 |
Welcome to White Unicorn Books an online bookstore Dallas, TX |
We specialize in Science Fiction and Fantasy and also have many other fine books. Please search or browse our inventory of hard to find, out of print, used, second hand, and rare books. If you can't find what you like please fill out our off-line search form and we will gladly perform a book search for you in our off-line inventory, other bookstores and book search services.
 Buy a Gift Card for that Special Person.. Looking for some other ideas for gifts - you might look at our featured books below or at our Previously Featured Books
Questions? See our FAQ
We accept American Express, Discover, MasterCard, Visa, personal and business checks, PayPal, and money orders. Shipping charges are presented on our Policy Page. Want to see what other pages we have on site? Look over on the left side bar or at our Mini Site Map.
How about some Book Reviews or look at our Featured books of the month:
Featured Books Note: Pictures of new books are courtesy of the publishers. Please click on the link to get a particular books condition. Since our featured books here are new books and we carry multiple copies, we don't describe all copies in our featured book list. However, the particular copy for sale is described on that book page which is where the link takes you. |
The Time Quartet; A Wrinkle in Time, A Wind in the Door, A Swiftly Tilting Planet, Many Waters - Four Titles in One Book Blending magic with quantum physics, Madeleine L'Engle's novels have mesmerized generations of readers. Rediscover these well-loved classics in this exclusive 4 in 1 omnibus Book Club edition. I could go on and on about the Murry family's unique metaphysical fantasy saga but Charles [never Charlie] and Meg are the two I remember most. The others show up also and have their important parts, from the missing father in book 1 to the protagonists Sandy and Dennys in the fourth book Many Waters. Still an exciting read and a great gift. If you are going to just buy one book right now, this has to be high on your list for consideration if you haven't already read it. Science Fiction & Fantasy
The Principles of Judicial Proof NY L. B. Adams , Jr. 1991 Reprint Hardcover; Near Fine with no dust jacket 1181 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub bottom fore edge of gilt.
Normally we don't put up our used books as a featured book (they don't last long enough to stay here since we generally only have a single copy) but this is such an absolutely beautiful book I had to put it up. Full-leather boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Raised bands. Endleaves are specially commissioned design of Iris Nevins. Silk ribbon Bookmark. Page edges are gilded; the spine is stamped in 22-Karat gold. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Film was prepared from the first edition of 1913 courtesy of Yale Law Library. Notes from the Editors of Legal Classics Library included. The book is so nice we devoted a page to it where you can see more photos See other books on the Law & Law Books
Wizard Under Fire by Jim Butcher NY SFBC 2007 0739483447 First Thus; Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Daniel Dos Santos; 754 pages; Near Fine/Fine. New. Not a used book.
Wizard Under Fire contains Proven Guilty (Roc Hardcover; May 2, 2006) & White Night (Roc Hardcover; April 3, 2007) and is the latest SFBC book by Jim Butcher. It joins the other three SFBC Dresden Files books, Wizard for Hire, Wizard by Trade, and Wizard at Large, about the Dresdend Files.
From Publishers Weekly Harry Dresden, Chicago's only consulting wizard, takes on phobophages, creatures that feed on fear who attack a horror film convention, in the diverting eighth installment of Butcher's increasingly complicated Dresden Files series (Dead Beat, etc.). Harry finds that fighting monsters is only the prelude to maneuvers amid the warring wizards of the White Council and the vampire Red Court. Less and less V.I. Warshawski with witchcraft, Harry aims his deductive powers at political intrigues rather than crime solving. The body count from the magical melees, however, would do any hard-boiled gumshoe proud. Butcher's believable, likable set of characters go for the jocular much more than the jugular. Deeper fears do run through the book, and Harry, taking on an apprentice, has to face up to the consequences of his all-too-human failings. Look for the series to really take off with the debut of a two-hour pilot on the Sci-Fi Channel this summer produced by Nicholas Cage. (May) Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. Science Fiction & Fantasy
The Wind From a Burning Woman by Greg Bear 270 pages; Fine/Near Fine. SECOND Printing. Only 1503 copies of the second printing were issued. New book. Un-read. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub top spine tip. Fantastic wrap around cover art work by Vincent Di Fate. In protective sleeve. Interior illustrations by Dennis Neal Smith. This first short story collection of the American writer Greg Bear contains six Science Fiction short stories by American writer Greg Bear:
- The Wind from a Burning Woman
- The White Horse Child
- Petra
- Scattershot
- Mandala
- Hardfought
An excellent gift and great reading! As a historical note "Bear purchased 75 copies of the book and prepared his own 'limited edition' by printing a special plate (featuring an illustration by Dennis Neal Smith and signed by Bear, Smith, and Vincent Di Fate) laying it in each copy." [Sixty Years of Arkham House, p. 150] Science Fiction & Fantasy
Evermore by James Robert Smith and Stephen Mark (Editors). Binding: Hardcover Book Condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket Edition: First Edition; First Printing Publisher: WI Arkham House 2006 ISBN Number: 0870541854 Illustrator: Tony Patrick "Those who dream by day are cognizant of many things which escape those who dream only by night." - Edgar Allan Poe. It has been nearly two centuries since Poe left to the world a trove of literary treasures that have inspired generation after generation as few purveyors of the written word ever have. In Evermore, fifteen writers examine Edgar Allan Poe from as many different perspectives. In each of EVERMORE’s tales, Poe and his legacy come to life in new and unprecedented ways, proving that the master himself remains just as intriguing, and just as vital, as when the unsuspecting readers first found themselves taunted by an avian horror who spoke to them nothing more than the simple word “Nevermore.” Horror Fantasy, Science Fiction & Fantasy |
Since we sometimes add something extra to the descriptions for our featured books, we have a Previously Featured Books page. Also, I've started a set of pages containing short pieces on searching for books on google, book reviews, the pbwiki, and well , really a series of pages consistings of almost anything. If you're interested visit Ramblings, nonsense, and whatever. It will be added to as I get to it, hopefully at least once a week (a note from someone letting me know they are reading it would ensure more to follow in a timely fashion). If you would like to participate let us know.
Whether you want used books, secondhand books, out of print books, rare books, antiquarian books, signed books, or books on economics, theater, travel, art, political science, juvenile fantasy, or anything else from our online used bookstore, we are committed to giving you Excellent Service. Our books are honestly described book conditions. If you need a more complete description of any book just let us know. All books with Dust Jackets are covered with a protective sleeve before shipping to you. We will gladly send scans of any aspect of the book via E-mail.
An ID and Password is required when you use the Check Out function. You do not need an ID or Password to search, browse, or to order our books directly from us at our email address. If you don't want to set up an ID and Password - Just e-mail us with the pertinent information as to the book(s) you are interested in at info@WhiteUnicornBooks.com or give us a call at 214 948 1835 (Please note that our on-line used bookstore is on US Central time).
Returns of books are accepted for any reason within 30 days, see our Store Policies. Delivery in the US is via USPS, shipping and handling for a hardcover book is usually $4.00 USD for Media mail - including Delivery Confirmation (5 to 21 Business Days delivery), Priority mail - including Delivery Confirmation (3 to 5 Business Days delivery) is according to zone. Single paperbacks cost less. International shipping varies by Country, our shipping matrix shows average costs. These charges will be adjusted according to the weight of the book(s) ordered (some more, some less). Please contact us.
Our inventory contains a cornucopia of fiction and nonfiction of second hand books and collectible books, of new books and old books. We have first editions, novels, literature, classics, history, travel, mystery and thrillers, politics, religion, spirituality, prints, art books, biographies, science fiction, fantasy, poetry and books on poets, childrens books, childrens literature, and fairy tales.
Some are hard-to-find books, some are common. Please look around and enjoy. If we don't have that special book you are looking for, remember we also will gladly do a book search for you from our own stock which is not yet on-line to various other stores, both the used bookstore and the new ones.
If we don't have it, maybe some of our fellow Chrislands Booksellers do.
Proud members of
We are proud to offer a special book and outstanding example of
the Golden Age of Illustators by one of the masters of that time,
Edmund Dulac.
|
See Sleeping Beauty by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch
|
If you enjoyed White Unicorn Books, please let others know about it by reviewing our site for the Alexa search engine. Review White Unicorn Books
|
|
|
Journal of American History Vol. LXIV, No. 4, March 1978
| Journal of American History; Vol. LXV, No. 1, June 1978
| Journal of American History; Vol. LXV, No. 2, September 1978
| The Journal of American History Vol. LXIII No. 3 December 1976
| The Journal of American History Vol. LXIII No. 2 September 1976
| The Journal of American History Vol. LXIII No. 1 June 1976
| The Journal of American History Vol. LXI No. 4 March 1975
| The Journal of American History Vol. LXII No. 4 March 1976
| Journal of American History; Vol. LXV, No. 3, December 1978
| Journal of American History; Vol. LXV, No. 4, March 1979
| The Journal of American History, Vol. LXIII, No. 4, March 1977
| The Journal of American History, Vol. LXIV, No. 1, June 1977
| The Journal of American History, Vol. LXIV, No. 2, September 1977
| Assignment In Tomorrow
| The Journal of American History, Vol. LXIV, No. 3, December 1977
| | | |
|
|
|
|