|
|
Winston Churchill listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Churchill, Winston Churchill in His Own Words, Years of Greatness - Memorable Speeches of the Man of the Century NY Capricorn Giant 1966 Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Smith, Carl 352 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Ever so light age tan to spine. Soft bump to top cover edge. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Memorable events in the life of the man of the century recounted in his own incomparable words. Originally published by G. P. Putnam's Sons as Blood, Sweat and Tears, copyright by Winston S. Churchill, 1941. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Churchill, Winston S. A History Of The English Speaking Peoples - The Great Democracies - Volume Four (4) (IV) NY Dodd, Mead 1958 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ Illustrated by Grushkin, Philip 403 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Bright red, black and gray boards with gilt lettering. Outside page edges very, very lightly age tanned. Gilt lettering fading a bit. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ spine and edges very lightly shelf rubbed. One closed tear, front panel, repaired on verso. Now in protective sleeve. For American readers this final volume of Churchill's history will undoubtedly have a larger interest than any of the others because more than a third of the book is devoted to our Civil War and to American affairs generally. But there is much more here than American affairs. Here is the consummation in the reign of Victoria of the building of the British Empire. Reading this book is like watching a great pageant portraying wide flung events and peopled by an unparelled cast of characters. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Churchill, Winston S. A History Of The English Speaking Peoples - Volume II - The New World UK Cassell 1956 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/VG 344 pages; Red boards with gilt lettering. Soft bump at bottom corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips. Small oval circle drawn on inside front board and fly leaf. Small tape residue from DJ previously taped to boards. (this is not an ex-library book) Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at edges. One small peel on back top panel edge - looks like a chip but its not. Spine and flap folds just a bit age tanned. Bright illustrations front, back and spine. Now in protective sleeve. The English-speaking peoples comprise the greatest number of human beings sharing a common language in the world today, or perhaps at any time in history. These people share not only a common language, but also a common heritage. This new work, which is to be completed in 4 volumes and Sir Winston Churchill has taken as his subject this great element of world history: the English-Speaking Peoples. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Churchill, Winston S. A History Of The English Speaking Peoples, Volume I - The Birth Of Britain UK Cassell 1957 Third Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/VG 416 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Red boards with gilt lettering. Bump to corner tips. Light shelf wear at spine tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Binding is tight. DJ is chipped at edges, with one large chip bottom spine end. Lightly age tanned at spine and flap folds. Now in protective sleeve. The English speaking peoples comprise the greatest number of human beings sharing a common language in the world today, or perhaps at any time in history. These people share not only a common language, but also a common heritage. This new work, which is to be completed in 4 volumes and Sir Winston Churchill has taken as his subject this great element of world history: The English Speaking Peoples. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Churchill, Winston S. Great Contempories London Fontana / Collins 1965 Reprint Trade Paperback; Third Printing Very Good Illustrated by Suliman, Sam 317 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases at the photos. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Illustrated. Memorable events in the life of the man of the century recounted in his own imcomparable words. Churchill on the great men of his time, who were his contemporaries, including Htler, Stalin, Snowden, George V. Shaw, Lawrence of Arabia, Trotsky, Rossevelt and Asquith. The men who chose their moment and seized the hour. First published in 1937. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Churchill, Winston S. Memoirs Of The Second World War - An Abridgement Of The Six Volumes Of The Second World War MA Houghton Mifflin 1959 First American Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/VG 1065 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Illustrated with Maps and Diagrams. Bright red boards with bright gilt lettering. Hinge starting at title page. Bump to top corner tips. Book store label inside front board. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. White DJ is lightly shelf rubbed. Rubbing to spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An abridgement of the six volumes of The Second World War; The Gathering Storm, Their Finest Hour, The Grand Alliance, The Hinge of Fate, Closing the Ring, and Triumph and Tragedy, written by Winston Churchill. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Churchill, Winston S. My Early Life, a Roving Commission London Fontana / Collins 1972 Reprint Trade Paperback; Eighth Printing Very Good 382 pages; Very Good condition. One center crease to spine. Solid, clean. Originally published 1930. First issued by Fontana Books, 1959 and this is the 8th impression. Columbia Pictures now released the film as Young Winston based on this book. Churchill writes in his Preface: I have thought that it might be of interest to the new generation to read a story of youthful endeavor, and I have set down candidly and with as much simplicity as possible my personal fortunes. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Churchill, Winston S. Painting As a Pastime: an Instructive and Inspiring Invitation to the Joy of Painting NY Cornerstone Library 1966 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Hadsman, Philippe 32 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. This essay on painting includes sixteen full color reproductions of Churchill's painting. First printed in America in 1950 by McGraw-Hill. This is a Cornerstone printing. 32 pages plus 18 unpaginated pages of paintings. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War - Closing The Ring - Volume 5 MA Houghton Mifflin & Co 1951 Book of Month Club Hardcover NF/VG 749 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Book of the Month Club with same date. Bright red boards with gilt lettering. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub at edges, with tee-tiny closed tears at spine tips. Spine is very lightly sunned. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Closing the Ring, the fifth volume of Winston Churchill's history of the Second World War, carries us from the beginning of the summer of 1943 to the evening of June 5, 1944, with the great armada converging on the rendezvous south of the Isle of Wight, poised for the historic landing on June 6. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War - Their Finest Hour, Volume 2 (II) MA Houghton Mifflin & Co 1949 Book of Month Club Hardcover; First Printing NF/VG 751 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Book of the Month Club with same date. Bright red boards with gilt lettering. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed. Shelf wear at spine tips with small chips. Spine lightly sunned. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! If we can stand up to him (Hitler) , all Europe may be free and the life of the world may move forward into broad, sunlit uplands. But if we fail, then the whole world, including the United States, including all that we have known and cared for, will sink into the abyss of a new Dark Age made more sinister, and perhaps more protracted, by the lights of perverted science. Let us therefore, brace ourselves to our duties, and to bear ourselves that, if the British Empire and its Commonwealth last for a thousand years, men will say: This was their finest hour. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War Volume IV - The Hinge Of Fate UK Cassell 1951 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/G 917 pages; Very Good/Good. Black cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Hinge starting at half-title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has been taped at all edges to protect book, probably in 1951 as tape has yellowed. Chipped at top spine tip and top front corner tip. Rubbed at spine edges. Now in protective sleeve. In my first three volumes I have described the events leading up to the Second World War, the conquest of Europe by Nazi Germany, and the unflinching resistance of Britain alone until the German attack on Russia and the Japanese assault brought the Soviet Union and the United States to our side. In Washington at the turn of the year President Roosevelt and I, supported by our chief military and naval advisers, proclaimed the Grand Alliance, and prescribed the main strategy for the future conduct of the war. Such was the scent on January 17, 1942 when I landed on Plymouth; and here the tale of this volume begins. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Churchill, Winston S. , Rt. Hon. Frontiers and Wars, His Four Early Books, Edited Into One Volume London Penguin 1972 Reprint Trade Paperback; First Printing Very Good Illustrated by Columbia Pictures (Cover of Young Winston Scene);b 603 pages; Very Good condition. Four early books abridged into one volume. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to edges. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Originally published 1962 in Churchill's own words. Frontiers and Wars is about: The Malakand Field Force, military operations, etc; The River War including the Rebellion of the Mahdi, the operations of the 1st of September, the Battle of Omdurman, 2 September 1898; London to Ladysmith; Ian Hamilton's March, both concerned with the Boer War. Edited into this one volume (though necessarily abridged) Actual photographs, except for cover, which is from the film Young Winston by Columbia Pictures. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Churchill, Winston S. ; Churchill, Randolph (Notes & Intro) Blood, Sweat, And Tears NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1941 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE 462 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Bright red with black boards. Gilt lettering fading. Name/date on front fly leaf. Just a bit of very light shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Top edge green tint lightly faded. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This volume sees the fulfillment of all the darkest fears to which Mr. Churchill gave utterance in the earlier volume While England Slept. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Churchill, Winston S. ; Coote, Colin (Ed) Winston S. Churchill's Maxims & Reflections MA Houghton Mifflin 1949 First American Edition Hardcover; First Printing NF/G Illustrated by Bryant, Samuel H. 176 pages; Near Fine/Good. Bright red boards with dark brown lettering. Gift inscription to first page, and book store stamp to inside cover. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Shelf wear at edges with tiny chips and tears. Shelf rub at edges with tear/chip at bottom corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. If a man could be found (in 1949) who had never heard of Winston Churchill, he would derive from this little book a very accurate picture of one of history's great orators, wits, and men of action, who has done much to save not only England but English. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Churchill, Winston S. ; Coote, Colin (Selected by) Batchelor, Denzil Maxims And Reflections Of The Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill, C.H., M.P. UK Eyre And Spottiswoode 1947 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE 176 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Bookplate - no name or address on it - on front fly-leaf. A bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Spine is sunned. Small, light, scrape at fore edge of back cover. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, and pages are clean. Maxims and Reflections are selections from the writings, speeches and thoughts of Winston Churchill. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Churchill, Winston S. ; Eade, Charles (compiled by) The End Of The Beginning - War Speeches By The Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill, CH, MP MA Little, Brown 1943 Hardcover; Fifth Printing VG/G 322 pages; Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition with same date - married to 5th printing DJ. Red with black boards with gilt lettering. Light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Bumps to corner tips. Dedication page has small hole and the other side of page has flap fold of other DJ. Back inside cover has erase rub and glue residue. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Rubbed and has very small chips at the edges. Now in protective sleeve. This volume which has the same editor and the same treatment as The Unrelenting Struggle, covers the Third grim year of the war - 1942. It marks one of the Prime Minister's greatest achievements, for it is when things are blackest that his indomitable courage and irresistible faith help to carry the British through their trails. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Churchill, Winston Spencer My African Journey London New English Library 1972 Paperback; First Printing Very Good+ 124 pages; Very Good Plus condition. First NEL Edition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Preface written in 1908 by the author: The larger portion of these journals appeared in the Strand Magazine, and what has been added was necessary to complete the story. They were written mainly in long hot Uganda afternoons, after the day's march was done. They present a continuous narrative of the lighter side of what was to me a very delightful and inspiring journey. The gifts of travel, especially of travel on foot, are priceless, wrote Winston Churchill in My African Journey. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Churchill, Winston, S. ; Eade, Charles (compiled) The Dawn Of Liberation - War Speeches By Winston S. Churchill - 1944 - Fifth Volume (5) London Cassell 1945 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Good dust jacket 327 pages; Very Good/Good. Blue boards with gilt lettering, and spine faded. Soft bump to corner tips. Lightly shelf rubbed spine edges, spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Solid, tight binding and hinges. DJ is shelf worn at edges with smaill chips at the edges. White back panel is shelf rubbed. Now in protective sleeve. This volume contains the Prime Minister's speeches for the year 1944, a year in which the tide of victory began to run steadily. In June was the long-awaited D-Day, the invasion of France, the final tipping of the scales against Nazism and all the evils it stands for. Mr. Churchill's great speeches during this great year rise magnificant ly to the supreme occasion. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Churchill, Winston; Heath, F. W. (Ed) Churchill in His Own Words: Years of Adventure NY Capricorn 1966 Reprint Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Smith, Carl 420 pages; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback. Capricorn Giant #269. No creases. Ever so light age tan to spine. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Memorable events in the life of the man of the century recounted in his own incomparable words. Originally published by G. P. Putnam's Sons as Great Destiny. The Years of Adventure - The Man of the Century tells the exciting story of his role in the Boer War and World War I. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Colville, John (Winston Churchill's Private Secretary) Winston Churchill and His Inner Circle NY Wyndham 1981 First American Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Anthony, Robert; Perkins, Irving 287 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive Brown on red boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Stark white DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! A few months before he ceased to be Prime Minister, Winston Churchill said to me, One day you must write about all these things we have seen together. Many others have written and willl continue to write about those things with varying degrees of accuracy and no less various interpretations. My present endeavor is to paint portraits of others in the cast. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Winston Churchill Listings |