|
|
Tolkien listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Tolkien, J. R. R. The 1980 J. R. R. Tolkien Calendar NY Ballantine 1979 First Edition Stapled Wraps F Illustrated by Beekman, Doug; Zeil, George, Etal. (10 Illustrator Fine condition calendar. Clean, solid with fantastic illustrations. Borders of calendar, and months of January and August illustrations by Darrell K. Sweet. The mailing envelope would be Fine also but the From has "Your Resident Troll" and the To has "The Resident Hobbit" - Merry Christmas. For the legion of devoted fans of J. R. R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings Trilogy and The Hobbit this year's illustrated calendar is a bold departure from past editions. This all-new calendar presents wonders of the Middle-Earth as envisioned by a distinguished group of the world's foremost fantasy artists: Doug Beekman, Peter Caras, Robert Chronister, The Brothers Gentle, Michael Herring, Howard Koslow, Carl Lundgren, Darrell K. Sweet, Michael Whelan, George Ziel, Carl Lundgren. Artwork is awesome. 1st pr Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Tolkien, J. R. R. The Lord Of The Rings CA Tolkien Enterprises 1979 First Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. Super shallow front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Come to the Middle-Earth, a world beyond the furthest reaches of your imagination. Fotonovel Publications is proud to present this glorious, animated epic now adapted into our exciting format! Over 400 full-color pictures from the actual film. Fotonovel is perfect for Tolkien lovers everywhere. Although the ISBN number on the book is 0897520077 the correct number is 0897520076. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Tolkien, J. R. R. THE SILMARILLION London George Allen & Unwin, LTD 1977 First British Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/F Illustrated by Tinuviel, Luthien 365 pages; Fine/Fine. First Printing. EXCELLENT Book, Dust Jacket and Map. Jacket Emblems Designed by J. R. R. Tolkien. DJ enhanced with new protective sleeve. GREAT GIFT. This is the story of the First Age in Tolkien's world, the ancient drama to which characters in The Lord of The Rings look back, and in whose events some of them, such as Elrond and Galadriel, took part. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Tolkien, J. R. R. The Two Towers Being The Second Part Of The Lord Of The Rings - Part Two NY Ballantine 1978 Paperback; Later Printing NF Illustrated by Tolkien, J. R. R. 447 pages; Near Fine condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Great art work to cover. An excellent gift! In this book, Mr. Tolkien continues the great romance which he began with The Fellowship of the Ring. C. S. Lewis wrote of this book: Here are beauties which pierce like swords or burn like cold iron; here is a book that will break your heart...good beyond hope. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Tolkien, J. R. R. Tolkien Cards - The Hobbit Series One UK George Allen & Unwin 1978 Soft Cover F Illustrated by Tolkien, J. R. R. ; Riddett, H. E. Fine condition. NOT A BOOK. Eight blank greeting cards with envelopes. As new. Tolkien Cards - The Hobbit Series, One. Beautifully illustrated cards, a total of 8 in all, with envelopes. Art by Tolkien, who was a very talented artist; the colour by H. E. Riddett, For lovers of Tolkien. An excellent gift! Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Tolkien, J. R. R. Tolkien Cards - The Hobbit Series Two UK George Allen & Unwin 1978 Soft Cover F Illustrated by Tolkien, J. R. R.; Riddett, H. E.; Baynes, Pauline Fine condition. NOT A BOOK. Eight blank greeting cards with envelopes. As new. Tolkien Cards - The Hobbit Series, One. Beautifully illustrated cards, a total of 8 in all, with envelopes. Art by Tolkien, who was a very talented artist; the colour by H. E. Riddett, For lovers of Tolkien. An excellent gift! Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Tolkien, J. R. R. ; Tolkien, Christopher (Ed) The Book Of Lost Tales - The History Of Middle Earth - Part I (one) MA Houghton Mifflin 1984 First American Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 297 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive black cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! Has one tee-niny nick at front fore edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The Book of Lost Tales was the first major work of J. R. R. Tolkien, begun in 1916-17 when he was twenty five years old and left incomplete several years later. It stands at the beginning of the entire conception of Middle-earth and Valinor; for the Lost Tales were the first form of the myths and legends that came to be called The Silmarillion. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Tolkien, J. R. R. ; Tolkien, Christopher (Ed) The Silmarillion NY Ballantine 1979 1st Ballantine Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ 458 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One super shallow reading crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Great art work to cover. This was a lifetime work and was published four years after his death. His story of the creation of the world - the ancient dream that sets the stage for The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. An enchanted tale of tragedy and triumph. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Tolkien, J. R. R. ; Tolkien, Christopher (Ed) The Silmarillion MA Houghton Mifflin 1977 Hardcover; Third Printing NF/NF Illustrated by Tolkien; Riddet, H. E. 365 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Very attractive green boards with bright silver lettering and gilt decoration. Name and address of prior owner in neat calligraphy writing. Fold out map attached inside back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has just a touch of light shelf rub at the edges. Now in protective sleeve. The Silmarillionis the core of J. R. R. Tolkien's imaginative writing, a work that he could not publish in his life time because it grew with him. Tolkien considered the Silmarillion his most important work, and though published last and posthumously, this great collection of tales and legends clearly sets the stage for all his other work. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Tolkien, J. R. R. ; Tolkien, Christopher (Reader) J. R. R. Tolkien - Soundbook (audio); The Hobbit; The Lord of the Rings; Poems and Songs of Middle Earth; The Silmarillion - Of Beren and Luthien NY Caedmon 1977 First Edition Fine Illustrated by Tolkien, J. R. R. ; Riddett, H. E. NOT A BOOK. Audio: Four cassette tapes. An excellent gift! Attractive green and black hinged carrying case, with white and yellow lettering. Beautiful artwork to front. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges of case. Strong and sturdy. Contents of J. J. R. Tolkien's Soundbook: Fine full color Poster Map, original art by J. R. R. Tolkien, color by H. E. Riddett, 18"x24"; With Fine 8 page Program Booklet. A Trilogy of The Silmarillion, which is read by Tolkien's son, Christopher (Cassette I) ; Casettes II and III - J. R. R. Tolkien reads and sings, The Hobbit and Fellowship of the Ring (Part One of the Lord of the Rings and he then reads and sings from The Two Towers (Part two of The Lord of the Rings) , Return of the King (Part Three of The Lord of the Rings) . Casette IV is Poems & Songs of Middle Earth. Tolkien reads from The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and The Road Goes On Forever. Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Tolkien Listings |