|
|
Time-life listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Blitzer, Charles; Time-Life Editors AGE OF KINGS - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures NY Time Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Bowra, C. M.; Time-Life Books Editors CLASSICAL GREECE - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures NY Time Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly sunned spine. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Burchell, S. C.; Time-Life Editors AGE OF PROGRESS - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures NY Time Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Colton, Joel G.; Time-Life Books Editors TWENTIETH CENTURY - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures NY Time Inc. 1968 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE Great Ages of Man; 208 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Davidson, Basil; Time-Life Editors AFRICAN KINGDOMS - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures NY Time Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | editors Of Time Life Books Color (life Library Of Photography) NY Time-Life Books 1978 Hard Cover VG/NONE Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: How Color Film Works; The Search for a Color Process; Colors of the Day; Techniques of Color Photography; An Innovator in Color; Do-It-Yourself Color; Colors That Never Were. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | editors Of Time Life Books Light And Film (life Library Of Photography) NY Time-Life Books 1974 Reprint Hard Cover VG/NONE Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: Light and the Photographer; The Evolution of Film; Photographing the World; Modern Film; Exposure: Key to Image Quality; Taking Pictures by Artificial Light. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | editors Of Time Life Books Photographing Nature (life Library Of Photography) NY Time-Life Books 1974 Reprint Hard Cover VG/NONE Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: Animals, Vegetables and Minerals; In the Field; The Intimate World of Close-Ups; Taking the Camera Underwater; Wild Animals, Free and Captive; The Art of Landscape Photography. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | editors Of Time Life Books Photojournalism (life Library Of Photography) NY Time-Life Books 1971 First Edition Hard Cover VG/NONE First - No other printings noted. Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: Covering the News; Stories in Pictures; Pictures That Persuade; Photojournalism for Amateurs; The Professional Assignment; The Ubiquitous Photograph. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | editors Of Time Life Books Special Problems (life Library Of Photography) NY Time-Life Books 1971 First Edition Hard Cover VG/NONE First - No other printings noted. Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: The Harsh Environment; Obstacles of Setting; Problems of the Professional; Mechanical Failure; Photographing Action; The Assigned Problem; The Deliberate Mistake. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | editors Of Time Life Books The Art Of Photography (life Library Of Photography) NY Time-Life Books 1972 Reprint Hard Cover VG+/NONE Very Good Plus Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: What the Camera Sees; Principles of Design; Responding to the Subject; Photography and Time; Challenging the Traditions; The Principles at Work. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | editors Of Time Life Books The Print (life Library Of Photography) NY Time-Life Books 1974 Reprint Hard Cover VG/NONE Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: The Art of the Print; How to Develop the Negative; How to Print the Positive; Modern Masterpieces; Images Created in the Darkroom; A Revolution in Printmaking. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | editors Of Time Life Books The Studio (life Library Of Photography) NY Time-Life Books 1972 Reprint Hard Cover VG/NONE Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: The Photographer in Control; Evolution of the Studio; The Studio on Location; Focusing on Fashion; A Versatile Studio Tool; The Studio at Home; The Art in Everday Objects. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | editors Of Time Life Books Travel Photography (life Library Of Photography) NY Time-Life Books 1975 Reprint Hard Cover VG/NONE Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: Have Camera, Will Travel; The First Pictures from Afar; The Well-Planned Trip; The Challenge of Black and White; A Sense of Place; Such Interesting People; Cliches Revisited. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Engel, Leonard and editors Of Time-Life Books The Sea NY Time-Life Books 1972 Hard Cover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Photos Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrated boards are straight and tips are pointed. Light shelfwear at spine tips and corner tips. Profusely illustrated with photos. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Fremantle, Anne; Time-Life Books Editors AGE OF FAITH - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures NY Time Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly rubbed spine edges. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Gay, Peter; Time-Life Books Editors AGE OF ENLIGHTENMENT - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures NY Time Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly rubbed board edges. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Hadas, Moses; Time-Life Books Editors IMPERIAL ROME - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures NY Time Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE Great Ages of Man; 190 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly sunned spine. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Hale, John R.; Time-Life Books Editors AGE OF EXPLORATION - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures NY Time Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Hale, John R.; Time-Life Books Editors RENAISSANCE - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures NY Time Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly rubbed spine edges. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man. Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Time-life Listings |