White Unicorn Books Home

Try our Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Time-life listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Blitzer, Charles; Time-Life Editors  AGE OF KINGS - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
NY Time Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE
Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Bowra, C. M.; Time-Life Books Editors  CLASSICAL GREECE - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
NY Time Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE
Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly sunned spine. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Burchell, S. C.; Time-Life Editors  AGE OF PROGRESS - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
NY Time Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE
Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Colton, Joel G.; Time-Life Books Editors  TWENTIETH CENTURY - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
NY Time Inc. 1968 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE
Great Ages of Man; 208 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Davidson, Basil; Time-Life Editors  AFRICAN KINGDOMS - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
NY Time Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE
Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 6. editors Of Time Life Books  Color (life Library Of Photography)
NY Time-Life Books 1978 Hard Cover VG/NONE
Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: How Color Film Works; The Search for a Color Process; Colors of the Day; Techniques of Color Photography; An Innovator in Color; Do-It-Yourself Color; Colors That Never Were.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. editors Of Time Life Books  Light And Film (life Library Of Photography)
NY Time-Life Books 1974 Reprint Hard Cover VG/NONE
Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: Light and the Photographer; The Evolution of Film; Photographing the World; Modern Film; Exposure: Key to Image Quality; Taking Pictures by Artificial Light.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. editors Of Time Life Books  Photographing Nature (life Library Of Photography)
NY Time-Life Books 1974 Reprint Hard Cover VG/NONE
Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: Animals, Vegetables and Minerals; In the Field; The Intimate World of Close-Ups; Taking the Camera Underwater; Wild Animals, Free and Captive; The Art of Landscape Photography.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. editors Of Time Life Books  Photojournalism (life Library Of Photography)
NY Time-Life Books 1971 First Edition Hard Cover VG/NONE
First - No other printings noted. Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: Covering the News; Stories in Pictures; Pictures That Persuade; Photojournalism for Amateurs; The Professional Assignment; The Ubiquitous Photograph.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. editors Of Time Life Books  Special Problems (life Library Of Photography)
NY Time-Life Books 1971 First Edition Hard Cover VG/NONE
First - No other printings noted. Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: The Harsh Environment; Obstacles of Setting; Problems of the Professional; Mechanical Failure; Photographing Action; The Assigned Problem; The Deliberate Mistake.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. editors Of Time Life Books  The Art Of Photography (life Library Of Photography)
NY Time-Life Books 1972 Reprint Hard Cover VG+/NONE
Very Good Plus Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: What the Camera Sees; Principles of Design; Responding to the Subject; Photography and Time; Challenging the Traditions; The Principles at Work.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. editors Of Time Life Books  The Print (life Library Of Photography)
NY Time-Life Books 1974 Reprint Hard Cover VG/NONE
Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: The Art of the Print; How to Develop the Negative; How to Print the Positive; Modern Masterpieces; Images Created in the Darkroom; A Revolution in Printmaking.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. editors Of Time Life Books  The Studio (life Library Of Photography)
NY Time-Life Books 1972 Reprint Hard Cover VG/NONE
Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: The Photographer in Control; Evolution of the Studio; The Studio on Location; Focusing on Fashion; A Versatile Studio Tool; The Studio at Home; The Art in Everday Objects.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. editors Of Time Life Books  Travel Photography (life Library Of Photography)
NY Time-Life Books 1975 Reprint Hard Cover VG/NONE
Very Good Condition. Light shelfwear. A Solid, Clean copy. Chapters include: Have Camera, Will Travel; The First Pictures from Afar; The Well-Planned Trip; The Challenge of Black and White; A Sense of Place; Such Interesting People; Cliches Revisited.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Engel, Leonard and editors Of Time-Life Books  The Sea
NY Time-Life Books 1972 Hard Cover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Photos
Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrated boards are straight and tips are pointed. Light shelfwear at spine tips and corner tips. Profusely illustrated with photos.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Fremantle, Anne; Time-Life Books Editors  AGE OF FAITH - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
NY Time Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE
Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly rubbed spine edges. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Gay, Peter; Time-Life Books Editors  AGE OF ENLIGHTENMENT - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
NY Time Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE
Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly rubbed board edges. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Hadas, Moses; Time-Life Books Editors  IMPERIAL ROME - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
NY Time Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE
Great Ages of Man; 190 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly sunned spine. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Hale, John R.; Time-Life Books Editors  AGE OF EXPLORATION - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
NY Time Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE
Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Spine edge very lightly rubbed. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Hale, John R.; Time-Life Books Editors  RENAISSANCE - Great Ages of Man, A History of the World's Cultures
NY Time Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE
Great Ages of Man; 192 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Just a bit of shelf wear at corner tips. Lightly rubbed spine edges. Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and Pages are Clean. Profusely and Beautifully illustrated - including illustrated front board. 1st Edition with hour glass on last page. From the fantastic series Great Ages of Man.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Thomas WolfeTimothy Zahn >>>


Try these sites for other Time-life Listings

Mysticlink.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Areaderscorner.com
Catharpin.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Chimneysweepbooks.com
Brainiacbooks.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Avonhillbooks.com
Consignbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Pegasusbooks.biz
Funstons.com
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Kkebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Chippawabooks.com
Thebookbrowser.com
Pyramidbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Northwestbooks.net
Christian-pages.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Books-express.com
Dustjacket.ca
Booksr4u.net
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Afternoonbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions