White Unicorn Books Home

Try our Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Thomas Mann listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Aaron, Henry J. , Mann, Thomas E. ; Taylor, Timothy (Eds)  Values And Public Policy
DC Brookings Institute 1994 Trade Paperback; First Printing VG+
216 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid. Clean.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Mann, Thomas  JOSEPH THE PROVIDER
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1946 Hardcover; Third Printing Very Good+ in Good dust jacket
608 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Very tiny tear to top spine tip. Name and date neatly written on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ has ends of spine tips chipped off. One chip about 2 inches long at top edge of front panel. Rubbed with tiny chips at front flap fold. Greatly enhanced in new protective sleeve. The concluding volume of what is regarded by many as the greatest creative work produced in the twentieth century.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Mann, Thomas  STORIES OF THREE DECADES
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1971 Hardcover; Fourteenth Printing F/NONE
567 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and all is Clean. Black boards with Bright gilt stamping. It was a good and gratifying idea of my American publisher to present to the English reading public a single volume containing all the short stories which I have written....Preface.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Mann, Thomas  STORIES OF THREE DECADES
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1945 Sixth Edition Hardcover; Eighth Printing VG/NONE
567 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Prior owner's initials on inside front board. Outside page edges very lightly tanned. Boards are straight, bottom tips are lightly bumped, spine is square. A couple of paragraphs are underlined, in pencil, in one chapter. Black boards with gilt stamping on spine. It was a good and gratifying idea of my American publisher to present to the English reading public a single volume containing all the short stories which I have written....Preface.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Mann, Thomas; Lowe-Porter, H. T. (Trans)  DOCTOR FAUSTUS, THE LIFE OF THE GERMAN COMPOSER ADRIAN LEVERKUHN, AS TOLD BY A FRIEND
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1948 Hardcover; Seventh Printing VG+/NONE
510 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Front bottom corner tip lightly bumped. Two tiny white spots on top outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise Clean. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. A Novel. Thomas Mann is a monument of his time, our time. Sometimes one feels that this monument is made of very hard, resistant, almost cruel material: but under the surface there is a human being who, together with Freud, was the greatest humanist of this century
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Mann, Thomas; Lowe-Porter, H. T. (Trans)  THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN [DER ZAUBERBERG]
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1973 Hardcover; Twentieth Printing NF/NONE
729 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub to boards - seen only if held to light just right. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Black boards with bright Silver lettering. Great reading!
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Thomas HarrisThomas Wolfe >>>


Try these sites for other Thomas Mann Listings

Mysticlink.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Warrenartbooks.com
Ontheroadbookshop.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Lanesbooks.com
Poormansbooks.com
Avonhillbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Booksmaps.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Adamsavebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Whitingbooks.com
Christian-pages.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Books-express.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Riverroadbooks.com
Marshwigglebooks.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookcollector.net
Stephenpetersonbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Mistyhillsbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions