White Unicorn Books Home

Try our Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Heinlein listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Heinlein, Robert A.  6 X H - Six Stories - Originally Titled: The Unpleasant Profession Of Jonathan Hoag
NY Pyramid 1963 Paperback; Second Printing G Illustrated by Gaughan, Jack
191 pages; Good condition. Hinge creases and a tear at bottom spine edge. Inside covers age tanned. Light shelf wear. Solid, otherwise clean. These six stories of logical fantasy, of fantastic science show Robert Heinlein at his best. Is there any better?
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Heinlein, Robert A.  Assignment In Eternity
PA Fantasy Press 1953 Stated First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/NF Illustrated by Ric Binkley
256 pages; Fine/Near Fine. First State Binding (with "Heinlein" on spine panel set in type 3mm high) Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has Fantastic cover art work, sharp and bright, in the '50s style. Has a tiny crinkle at bottom spine tip. A Bright, Beautiful, Solid, Clean copy. An Excellent Gift for the Heinlein Collector.
Price: 400.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Heinlein, Robert A.  Assignment In Eternity
NY Signet 1953 Paperback; Second Printing VG
192 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge creasse. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. These are exciting and provocative tales by one of the most famous space-age fiction storytellers...
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Heinlein, Robert A.  Between Planets
NY Ace 1951 Paperback; First Printing VG Illustrated by Savage, Steele; Geary, Clifford
190 pages; Very Good condition. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Just a bit of wear to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work by Savage. In this one, Heinlein shows us what might happen if an Interplanetary Federation took over and if it should disregard the rights of the individual. It is Venus that rebels and starts a revolution...
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Heinlein, Robert A.  Between Planets
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 1st Scribner Edition Trade Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Geary, Clifford
222 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Name written front fly-leaf. Solid, otherwise clean. Great artwork to cover and illustrations throughout by Clifford Geary. A great book book for young readers.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Heinlein, Robert A.  Beyond This Horizon
NY Signet 1964 Paperback; Second Printing VG
158 pages; Very Good condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine reading crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. A chip to bottom back edge. Store stamp inside front cover. Solid, clean. The story of a future Earth where science and technology have solved all the problems except the why of life...
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Heinlein, Robert A.  Farmer In The Sky
NY Dell 1968 Reprint Paperback; Fourth Printing VG Illustrated by Lehr, Paul
221 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creasees. Store stamp on inside cover. Solid, otherwise clean. The great adventure on Ganymede, with its prospect of hope for the future, had now become a tragedy. In one great, thunderous roar, nearly half the population had been wiped out...
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Heinlein, Robert A.  For Us, The Living
NY Scribner 2004 Book Club Edition Hardcover F/F Illustrated by Stutzman, Mark
263 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Super art work by Stutzman. Perry Nelson is driving along the palisades when suddenly another vehicle swerves into his lane, a tire blows out, and his car careens off the road and over a bluff. The last think he sees before his head connects with the boulders below is a girl in a green bathing suit, prancing along the shore. Great reading from the Master.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Heinlein, Robert A.  FRIDAY
NY Henry Holt & Co. 1982 Book Club Edition Hard Cover VG/VG Illustrated by Richard M. Powers
344 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Light shelfwear at spine tips. Slight lean. Front fly-leaf removed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, pages are clean. Beautiful Wraparound Art Dust Jacket has light rubbing at spine edge, spine tips, and corner tips. A Solid, clean book. Friday is her name... She is as thoroughly resourceful as she is strikingly beautiful. She is one of the best interplanetary agents in the business. And she is an Artificial Person... the ultimate glory of genetic engineering...
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Heinlein, Robert A.  Have Space Suit - Will Travel
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1976 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Ex-Library; 276 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Hudson River Editions. Although this is an Ex-library copy it is in great condition. Rated a low Very Good only because it is an ex-library copy. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Pocket on front fly-leaf. One line library stamp on title page. None to outside page edges. DJ is glued to inside boards - covered with protective sleeve first. Stark white cover with bright lettering. One of Heinlein's first and greatest Juvenile Science Fiction stories.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Heinlein, Robert A.  Job: A Comedy Of Justice
NY Del Rey - Ballantine Books 1984 Stated First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/F Illustrated by Michael Whelan
376 pages; Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Printing with Full Number Sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. Tight and clean. Fantastic DJ with beautiful art work. Heinlein at his superlative best. A fascinating and thought provoking novel - one to make you smile, to make you wonder, and to make you care! An Excellent Gift!
Price: 19.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Heinlein, Robert A.  Orphans Of The Sky
NY Berkley Medallion 1972 Paperback; Third Printing VG
128 pages; Very Good condition. No reading creases. Shelf wear to cover mainly at the edges. The universe was five miles long and 2000 feet across. Men scoffed at the legends of such things as stars, or the demented idea that the ship was moving - for the ship was the universe, and there could be nothing outside. Then one man found his way to a forgotten room, and saw the stars, and they moved...
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Heinlein, Robert A.  Revolt In 2100
NY Signet 1953 Paperback; Fifth Printing VG
192 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. In the year 2100 A. D. An evil dictator rules the United States. He maintains power through the clever use of advanced science and psychology . And he is backed by a dedicated military clique. Also available in this volume are two exciting short stories Coventry and Misfit...
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Heinlein, Robert A.  Starman Jones
NY Dell 1972 Paperback; Seventh Printing VG
252 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. A bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Max Jones inherits his uncle's library and an intense determination to follow in his footsteps, but the Astrogator Guild is restricted to heretary membership, son following, and Max is denied acceptance...
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Heinlein, Robert A.  Starship Troopers
NY Signet 1961 Paperback; First Printing P
208 pages; Reading Copy Only. Tape Reinforcing spine. Name written on ad page. Opens to the spine at page 126. Clean. The prize-winning novel of a combat soldier--in training and in battle--five thousand years in the future...
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Cat Who Walks Through Walls: A Comedy Of Manners
NY Putnam 1985 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/VG+ Illustrated by Michael Whelan
382 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. First Edition with full number sequence. FIRST STATE. Boards are straight, tips pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has closed half inch tear back top panel. Top corner tips has tee-niny chip. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Super Illustration. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight copy. An Excellent Gift! An entertaining, provocative and wise look into the worlds of the future - worlds of possibility and hope, risk and love, in which history has gone mad and a few men and women attempt to control fate and avert disaster across time and apace.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Menace From Earth
NY Signet 1962 Paperback; Fourth Printing VG Illustrated by Szafran, Gene
189 pages; Very Good condition. Light shelf wear. Reading creases. Solid, clean. Startling Science Fiction.
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Number Of The Beast
NY Fawcett Columbine 1980 First Edition Trade Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Richard M. Powers
511 pages; Very Good Plus condition. First Edition - Full number sequence. NO spine creases. Minor rubbing at spine edges. Beautiful wrap-around art work. When four very sensual geniuses suddenly find themselves the target of alien hostilities they are forced to flee their universe. And their adventures ravish the imagination with unparalleled excitement...
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Puppet Masters
NY Ballantine 1990 Paperback; Ninth Printing VG
340 pages; Very Good condition. Very shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. A fine science fiction & fantasy book, now made into a motion picture with Donald Sutherland.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Rolling Stones
NY Ballantine 1978 Soft Cover; Third Printing VG Illustrated by Sweet, Darrell
253 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Outside page edges and inside covers very lightly foxing. Small, very light stain at fore edge - not even on the margin. A Tight, Solid copy. A great Heinlein story.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Robert FulghumRobert Jordan >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Heinlein Listings

Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Darkhollowbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Areaderscorner.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Lanesbooks.com
Thebookquest.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Themissingvolume.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Runforcoverbooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Adamsavebooks.com
Kkebooks.com
Rowns.com
Hopkinsfinebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Pyramidbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Rileybooks.co.uk
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Journeybooksonline.com
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions