White Unicorn Books Home

Try our Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Block, Lawrence  A Long Line of Dead Men - a Matthew Scudder Novel
NY William Morrow 1994 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F Illustrated by Gordley, Scott; Aulicino, Robert; Nebiolo, Richard
285 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive black on red boards with bright gilt lettering. Red endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Few Authors command the kind of respect and devotion that Lawrence Block does. The crime fiction community has recently given him its highest honor, naming him a Grand Master of the Mystery Writers of America. In A Long Line of Dead Men, his hero, Matthew Scudder, speaks to the heart of the matter as he is confronted with a fascinating case that turns out to have enormous emotional repercussions for everyone involved.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Block, Lawrence  THE BURGLAR IN THE LIBRARY
NY Signet Publishing 1998 Paperback; First Printing VG
368 pages; Very Good condition. Spine/Front hinge reading creases. Spine lean. A Solid, Clean book. Great Reading!
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Briffault, Robert; Koons, Lawrence F. (Ed)  The Troubadours
IN Indiana University Press 1965 Trade Paperback; First Printing VG+
296 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Soft bump front bottom corner tip. Shallow spine creases. Solid, clean. In his work, The Mothers: A Study of Sentiments and Institutions (1927) , Robert Briffault devoted a chapter, the 29th, to the poetry of the troubadours. Returning to this theme, he develops its historical and philological aspects, all the while regarding it from the viewpoint of the history of human customs and the sentiment romanesque...
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Brookhart, C. Edward; Hanley, Lawrence A (Foreword)  A Bibliography Of Master's Theses And Doctoral Dissertations In Music Completed At Texas Colleges And Universities, 1919-1962
TX Texas Music Educators Association 1964 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE
Ex-Library; 78 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Bright Orange boards with dark brown lettering. Former Library with all the markings and stamps (reference use only) Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. A Bibliography of Master's Theses and Doctural Dissertations in Music completed at Texas Colleges and Universities.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Brumbaugh, Robert S. ; Lawrence, Nathaniel M.  Philosophers On Education: Six Essays On The Foundations Of Western Thought
MA Houghton Mifflin 1963 First Edition Trade Paperback; First Printing VG+
211 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Front hinge opens like there is a hinge crease - but no crease. Name to fly-leaf. Solid, clean. The chapters on Aristotle and Kant, and the Introduction and Conclusion are of solidly combined authorship. The Chaptrers on Plato and Rousseau are dominately the work of Mr. Brumbaugh; those on Dewey and Whitehead are largely assignable to Mr. Lawrence.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Darrell, R. D. (Ed) ; Gilman, Lawrence (Foreword)  The Gramophone Shop Encyclopedia of Recorded Music
NY Gramophone Shop 1936 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket
574 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library for reference - not to be checked out. Usual markings, and stamps to outside page edges. Strong binding and hinges. Spine has label Library ID, location. Light shelf worn at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The valuable pioneering work, accomplished in this Encyclopedia, has gathered information from all sources. The newer processes of recording have brought amazing things to pass. An orchestra really sounds like an orchestra now. Let us note that Mr. Newmans now was 1926. Today, a decade later, the achievements of the engineers in this field have advanced so rapidly, and so far beyond their achievements of ten of ten years ago, that the particular records specified by Mr. Newman have been made to sournd as the square piano of our grandfathers beside the concert grand of today.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Harriman, Philip Lawrence  Dictionary Of Psychology
NY Wisdom 1947 First Edition Paperback; First Printing VG
364 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover and at edges. Solid, clean. Pocket size dictionary covering basic terms and concepts in psychology, psychoanalysis, psychiatry and allied subjects. Not a reprint of obsolete material but newly prepared definitions and explanations.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Herson, Lawrence J. R. ; Bolland, John M.  The Urban Web: Politics, Policy, and Theory
IL Nelson-Hall 1991 Reprint Trade Paperback; Second Printing NF Illustrated by Schaefer, Mathew
512 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Remainder. Solid, clean. In attempting to lay bare the real-world consequences of abstract ideas, especially those that nest inside ideologies, we are mindful that most of our readers will have had first-hand experiences with cities and city life. Our book is an attempt to put those experiences in perspective.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Imbert, Enrique Anderson; Kiddle, Lawrence B. (Eds. Intro-Notes-Vocabulary  Veinte Cuentos Espanols Del Siglo XX
NJ Prentice-Hall 1961 Trade Paperback; Twenty-First Printing NF
303 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Light bumps to both bottom covers. Solid, clean. Twenty-five Spaniards of the Twentieth Century.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Kuttner, Henry (O'donnell, Lawrence)  Destination Infinity, Original Title: Fury
NY Avon 1956 First Thus Paperback G
192 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean.
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Lawrence, Carol  The Backstage Story
NY McGraw-Hill 1990 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F
264 pages; Fine/Fine. Inscribed on front fly-leaf and signed on title page by Author. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Singer, dancer, actress, wife, mother - Carol Lawrence has played many roles in her life. This is her story, a poignant tale of love, loss and personal growth that is sure to inspire her many fans.; Signed by Author
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lawrence, D. H.  Love Among the Haystacks
NY Penguin 1995 Reprint Paperback Fine
Penguin 60s; 60 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! A powerful story of sibling rivalry and the destructive passion of sexual envy.
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Lawrence, Joseph Douglas; Ferrell, Robert H. (Ed. by)  Fighting Soldier The AEF In 1918
CO Colorado Associated University Press 1985 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NF
165 pages; Fine/Neare Fine. Bright green boards with bright gilt lettering. Several photographs. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub to corner tips and bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is the memoirs of a young second lieutenant in the 29th Infantry division who fought in the Battle of the Meuse - Argonne, one of the bloodiest engagements in American military annals.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Lawrence, Susanah  The Audubon Society Field Guide To The Natural Places Of The Mid-atlantic States, Coastal, PA, VA, NJ, DE, MD, NC
NY Pantheon 1984 First Edition Trade Paperback; First Printing F
341 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Our underlying belief is that all forms of life are interdependent and that the diversity of nature is essential to both our economic and environment well-being - The National Audubon Society.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lawrence, Thomas G. ; Schriver, Alice; Powers, Douglas F. ; Vorhous, Louis (Eds)  Your Health And Safety - Sixth Edition
NY Harcourt, Brace & World 1969 Hardcover; First Printing NF/NONE Illustrated by Morrill, Dick; Sukon Associates (Cartoons)
692 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Illustrated boards are straight, tips are pointed, tips are pointed, spine and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Practical and concise medical and safety by doctors and health consultants, physically, socially and mentally.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lindsey, Lawrence B.  The Growth Experiment How The New Tax Policy Is Transforming The U. S. Economy
NY Basic Books 1990 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/F
260 pages; Fine/Fine. Signed/dated by author on front fly leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The first comprehensi ve assessment of the economic consequences of the Reagan tax cuts... ; Signed by Author
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lovasik, Rev. Lawrence G.  Book Of Saints - Part 3 - Super Heroes Of God
NY Catholic Book Publishing Co. 1982 Stapled Wraps NF
32 pages; Near Fine condition. Assumed first edition - no printing noted. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. One page Bio of the saints - St. Francis De Sales, St. Thomas Aquinas, St. Isadore, St. John The Baptist, St. Benedict, St. Clare, St. Bernard, St. Augustine, St. Charles Borromeo, St. Frances Cabrini, St. Elizabeth, St. Cecilia, St. Cahterine Laboure, St. Francis Xavier, St. John of the Cross and Our Lady, Queen of all Saints.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Quirk, Lawrence J.  The Films Of Ingrid Bergman
NJ Citadel Press 1975 First Edition Trade Paperback; First Printing VG+
224 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This book starts with Ingrid Bergman: Her Life and Career, and then goes into The Swedish Period when she made eleven films (1934-1940) ; then the International Fame, 10 years filming in America; The Rossellini Period - Italian films (1950-1955) ; Her come Back in 1956 with Anastasia and many other great films through 1970; Onto Stage Periods and Television; Great photos throughout (1934-1970)
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Rossi, Ernest Lawrence  The Psychobiology Of Mind-body Healing, New Concepts Of Therapeutic Hypnosis
NY W. W. Norton 1986 Trade Paperback; Sixth Printing F
231 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, cllean. Is it really possible to use the mind to heal body illness? Is there really a mind-gene connection whereby our thoughts and emotions can facilitate healing? Yes, says the author, as he introduces us to a new world of psychobiology that is revolutionizing the currrent practice of medicine and psychology...
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Sanders, Lawrence  The Passion Of Molly T.
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1984 First Thus Hard Cover NF/VG+ Illustrated by Brautigam, Don
Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. Binding is Solid. Pages are Clean. DJ has closed tear back panel. A Bright, Beautiful copy.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Lavyrle SpencerLawrence Block >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Postmortembooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Mysticlink.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Bookarbor.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Firesideangler.net
Readingmore.com
Patcat.net
Darkhollowbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Warrenartbooks.com
Ontheroadbookshop.com
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Catharpin.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Ffbooks.net
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Chimneysweepbooks.com
Brainiacbooks.com
Dking.co.uk
Lanesbooks.com
Wapersons.com
Yourbookhaven.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Crawfordsnautical.com
Themissingvolume.com
Avonhillbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Pegasusbooks.biz
Funstons.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Scribesofgor.us

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions