|
|
John Jakes listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Jakes, John Brak The Barbarian Versus The Mark Of The Demons NY Paperback Library 1969 First Paperback Edition Paperback; First Printing F 159 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. An excellent gift! Number 2 in a series. Brak the Barbarian - Lost in a windstorm, his pony dead and his wineskin nearly empty. Brak is glad to fall in with a rich caravan making its dangerous way across the desert. And when the fierce, ruby-eyed warriiors of Quran attack the train, Brak's barbaric strength and powerful swordsmanship become the rallying point in the battle. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Jakes, John Brak The Barbarian Versus The Sorceress NY Paperback Library 1969 First Paperback Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Frazetta, Frank 160 pages; Near Fine condition. Tee-niny bit of shelf rub bottom corner tip. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. An excellent gift! Clad only in a lionskin, armed only with his broadsword, a barbarian in a savage, primitive world. Brak rides alone southward to golden Khurdisan. He is menaced every step of the way by the threat of the black wizard Septegundus. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Jakes, John Brak The Barbarian; The Planet Wizard (2 Books) NY 1968 Paperback VG Illustrated by Frazetta, Frank; Jones, Jeff TWO books. Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of wear to cover and cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic artwork to covers - by the best in the business. Brak is Avon, 1st printing, 1968, 173 pages; Planet Wizard is ACE, 1st printing, 1969, 159 pages. Great Reading! Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Jakes, John Conquest Of The Planet Of The Apes; The Asylum World; Six-gun Planet (3 Books) NY Paperback VG+ Illustrated by Plourde, David THREE books. Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of rub to cover and cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic artwork to covers. Great Reading! Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Jakes, John Mention My Name In Atlantis; The Best Of John Jakes (2 Books) NY DAW 1st Daw Edition Paperback; First Printing VG Illustrated by Bruck, H. J. ; Gaughan, Jack Very Good condition. TWO books. DAW No. 25 and DAW No. 244. Reading creases. A bit of rub and bump to cover edges. Name on inside cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Atlantis, 1972, 1st printing, 142 pages; Best of John Jakes, 1977, 1st printing, 251 pages. Great Reading! Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Jakes, John The Rebels (volume II) & The Seekers (Volume III) American Bicentennial Series (2 Books) NY Pyramid Book 1976 Paperback; Later Printing G TWO books. Read and re-read. Good condition. Reading creases. Covers rubbed. A Solid, complete and intact. Rebels has 537 pages and Seekers has 637 pages, 0515041866 Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Jakes, John When The Star Kings Die; On Wheels (2 Books) NY Paperback NF Illustrated by Ebel, Alex TWO books. Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic artwork to covers. An excellent gift! When the Star Kings Die, ACE, 1978, 2nd printing, 259 pages; On Wheels, Warner, 1973, 1st printing, 174 pages, ISBN: 0446751235. Great Reading! Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Jakes, John Witch Of The Dark Gate; The Hybrid; Monte Cristo #99 (3 Books) NY Paperback VG Illustrated by Jones, Jeff THREE books. Very Good condition. Light reading creases. A bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. All 1st printings; Great Reading! Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Jakes, John; Janifer, Laurence M. and Treibich, S. J. ; Bayley, Barrington J. Tonight We Steal The Stars & The Wagered World; The Star Virus & Mask Of Chaos (2 Books) NY Ace 1st Ace Edition Paperback; First Printing F Illustrated by Gaughan, Jack; Freas, Kelly Fine condition. TWO books. Both first printings. Un-read tight. No creases. Solid, clean. Great art work to covers. An excellent gift! Tonight We Steal the Stars & The Wagered World: 1969, ACE #81680; The Star Virus & Mask of Chaos, 1970, ACE #78400, ISBN: 0441784003. Great Reading! Tonight, We Steal The Stars is part of a loose trilogy that includes When Star Kings Die and The Planet Wizard. The Wagered World is a sequel to Target: Terra and The High Hex. It is the last of the Angelo di Stefano series. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Pohl, Frederik and Williamson, Jack; Jakes, John; Laumer, Keith The Undersea Trilogy (in One Volume) ; When The Star Kings Die; A Trace Of Memory (3 Books) NY Paperback G Illustrated by Mattingly, David; Ebel. Alex; Layzell, Bob Good condition. Read & Re-read with many readings left. Good science fiction to enjoy. Undersea Trilogy (Very Good, 1st printing, condition with worn front cover edges NO spine creases, Fantastic wrap around cover art work, 501 Pages; Star Kings, 259 Pages; Trace, 256 pages. Great Reading! Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other John Jakes Listings |