White Unicorn Books Home

Try our Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Isaac Asimov listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Asimov, Isaac  Buy Jupiter And Other Stories
NY Doubleday 1975 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Flanagan
206 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Soft bump at corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ spine very lightly sunned. Small chip front bottom corner tip. Beautiful, bright cover art work. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Twenty-four little anthologized stories by the grand master in his biographical commentary on each of them.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Asimov, Isaac  Earth Is Room Enough - Science Fiction Tales Of Our Own Planet
CT Fawcett Crest 1971 Paperback; Twelfth Printing VG
208 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Great art work to cover. Another Asimov classic. Here are brilliant, witty, frightening, and fascinating stories of the future by the greatest science fiction master of them all. Just hitch your mind to these weird and wonderful tales for a spin around the world of tomorrow that will take you right to the center of your wildest dreams.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Asimov, Isaac  Fantastic Voyage II - Destination Brain
NY Doubleday 1987 Stated First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/VG Illustrated by Miller, Ron
332 pages; Fine/Very Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a shelf wear at extremities, a crinkle to top/bottom edges with closed tear to back panel. Tiny chip at corner tips and spine tips. Fantastic Art Work. Now in protective sleeve. Asimov takes you to the far reaches of inner space... the last frontier left of man: the human brain...
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Asimov, Isaac  Foundation And Empire
NY An Avon Book 1967 Paperback; Second Printing NF Illustrated by Don Punchatz
224 pages; Near Fine condition. Very nice copy. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases - unread tight. Tells the incredible story of a new breed of man who creates a new force for galactic government.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Asimov, Isaac  FOUNDATION'S EDGE - The Fourth Novel in the Foundation Series
NY Doubleday 1982 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/G Illustrated by Joe Caroff
366 pages; Very Good/Good. Tiny dot on top outside page edges (not remainder). Blind stamp on front FFP and title page. No printing or edition stated. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ back panel is lightly age tanned. Spine edges are lightly rubbed. Crinkle with tiny chips at spine tips and corner tips. Price clip like cut on bottom edge with D & Co, Inc. price sticker on top edge. Enhanced with new protective sleeve. A Solid, Clean book. Fantastic reading!
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Asimov, Isaac  FOUNDATION'S EDGE - The Fourth Novel in the Foundation Series
NY Doubleday 1982 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/VG
Book Club Edition; 366 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Ever so slight lean. Outside page edges very, very lightly age tanned. Name on front fly-leaf. A Solid, otherwise clean book. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. DJ has small dot stain on back panel. Lightly age tanned at edges and back flap fold. Tiny chips spine tips and front top corner tip. Enhanced with new protective sleeve.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Asimov, Isaac  Foundation's Edge: Book Four of the Classic Foundation Series
NY Ballantine 1983 1st Ballantine Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Whelan, Michael
427 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! First paperback Publication. Great artwork to cover by Michael Whelan. The Foundation series carries on its tremendous sweep of future history and tells the story of man's struggle to fulfill his galactic destiny.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Asimov, Isaac  Is Anyone There? The Genetic Code (2 books)
NY 1980 Paperback NF
Near Fine condition. TWO books. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and soft bump at edges. Solid, clean. Is Anyone There: ACE 37417-4, August 1980, 319 pages. Speculative essays by the world famous author of science and science fiction; The Genetic Code: Signet Q4503, 1962, 9th printing, 187 pages. The most important scientific breathrough in moder times came in 1944 when O. T. Avery and two colleagues discovered DNA. Great Reading!
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Asimov, Isaac  Light
Chicago Follett 1970 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Carr, Allen
32 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Name inside front board. Bright red boards with bright lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny bit of rub at spine edges and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Illustrations are marvelous. This is a level three book so that many seven year olds and most eight years olds can read it by themselves. Mr. Asimov has authorized four more Beginning Science Books by Follett--Stars, Mars, The Moon and Galaxies...
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Asimov, Isaac  Murder At The ABA: A Puzzle In Four Days And Sixty Scenes
NY Doubleday 1976 Stated First Edition Hard Cover VG+/VG+ Illustrated by Al Nagy
Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Book has head/tail spine bump - shelf wear to black cloth board ends (burgandy color not worn) hint of age tanning to outside page edges, very small spot on edge of copyright page. Boards are straight and tips pointed. DJ head/tail of spine is slightly rubbed with tiny chip, and VERY tiny rub to top front tip. Asimov writes himself in as a character in this book - who comes under suspicion. A Great Gift for the Collector.
Price: 85.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Asimov, Isaac  Of Time, Space And Other Things
NY Avon Discus 1975 Paperback; Third Printing Near Fine
223 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. A book by the famed science writer, Isaac Asimov. First appeared in The Magazine of Science Fiction & Fantasy. A fascinating fact-filled exploration of our world, our solar system, and ourselves.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Asimov, Isaac  Robots And Empire
NY Doubleday 1985 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing NF/NF Illustrated by Barclay Shaw
383 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder speckles at bottom edges. Boards straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. Tight and Clean. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub at corner tips and spine tips. In protective sleeve. Sequel to the best-selling The Robots of Dawn. Fantastic cover art work. An Excellent Gift! Two hundred years have passed since The Robots of Dawn and Elijah Baley, the beloved hero of the Earthpeople, is dead. The future of the Universe is at a crossroads.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Asimov, Isaac  The Clock We Live On, New Revised Edition
NY Collier Books 1963 1st Collier Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Bradford, John
158 pages; Near Fine condition. AS 512. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases. A Solid, Tight, Clean copy. The fascinating story of time. When did man first become conscious of time? What is the origin of the calendar? How did timepieces evolve? Who developed the 24 hour day, the 60 minute hour? Why Meridians and longitudes? Great Reading!
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Asimov, Isaac  The Early Asimov - Book Two
CT Fawcett Crest 1974 1st Fawcett Crest Edition Paperback; First Printing VG
304 pages; Very Good condition. Full number sequence. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to the cover edges. Solid, clean. Fourteen classic stories by the master of science fiction. Unmatchable! It's a collector's item for the science fiction fan.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Asimov, Isaac  The Gods Themselves
NY Doubleday 1972 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Illustrated by David November
288 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Outside pages lightly age tanned. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Very light age tanning to white of DJ. Now in protective sleeve. The Inter-relationships of three different worlds, the actions of a wide variety of their inhabitants, and the resolution of their common problem form the substance of Isaac Asimov's exciting new book, his first full-length science fiction novel in fifteen years.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Asimov, Isaac  The Gods Themselves
NY Doubleday 1972 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by November, David
288 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Previous owner's stamp on front fly-leaf. Soft bump to top front corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at spine tips. White on panels are lightly age tanned. Tiny smudge on front panel. Now in protective sleeve. The Inter-relationships of three different worlds, the actions of a wide variety of their inhabitants, and the resolution of their common problem form the substance of Isaac Asimov's exciting new book, his first full-length science fiction novel in fifteen years.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Asimov, Isaac  The Man Who Upset The Universe (orig. - Foundation And Empire)
NY Ace 1955 Reprint Paperback VG
254 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Name stamp on front fly-leaf. Solid, otherwise clean. Great art to cover. A classic. The fate of humanity's next 30, 000 years hung in the balance when the men and women of the Foundation faced The Man Who Upset The Universe.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Asimov, Isaac  The Naked Sun; The Gods Themselves (2 Books)
NY Fawcett Crest Paperback G
Good condition. TWO books. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover and cover edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Great art work. The Naked Sun: Another Asimov classic. Mystery and murder on a far-distant planet by the master of science fiction. The planet Solaria could destroy Earth in two seconds flat. Fawcett, 223 pages, 11th printing; Gods Themselves: The year is 2100 a. D. And Man no longer stands alone in the universe. Fawcett, 288 pages, 1st Fawcett printing. White background handling soiled. Great Reading!
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Asimov, Isaac  The Robot Novels, The Caves Of Steel & The Naked Sun
NY Doubleday 1957 Book Club Edition Hard Cover VG+/VG Illustrated by Carl T. Herrman
404 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. A Solid, Clean copy. Just a bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. White on DJ is lightly age tanned. Rubbing at front spine edge and flap folds. Chipping at spine tips and corner tips. Many science fiction fans consider the works of Asimov to contain the very essence of science fiction, and this volume contains two of his greatest creations.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Asimov, Isaac  The Robots Of Dawn
London Granada 1984 First British Edition Hard Cover; First Printing VG+/F Illustrated by Chris Foss
419 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Top front hinge lightly sprung. Binding tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An excellent gift! Welcome to Planet Aurora.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Irwin ShawJack Chalker >>>


Try these sites for other Isaac Asimov Listings

Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Bookarbor.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Patcat.net
Darkhollowbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Lanesbooks.com
Wapersons.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Themissingvolume.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Adamsavebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Rowns.com
Hopkinsfinebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Pyramidbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Hgbookseller.com
Northwestbooks.net
Whitingbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions