White Unicorn Books Home

Try our Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Fritz Leiber listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Leiber, Fritz  A Pail Of Air; The Wanderer (2 Books)
NY Ballantine Paperback; First Printing G
Two Books. A Pail of Air is in Good condition. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Faint spill at edge of three pages. Solid, otherwise clean. A Ballantine original, 1st printing, 191 pages, 1964. The Wanderer, also in Good condition, has reading creases. Rubbed and bumped at edges. Two small peels to cover where book may have stuck to another book. Stamp to first page. Solid, otherwise clean. An Original Ballantine, 1st printing, 317 pages. Great Reading!
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Leiber, Fritz  A Specter Is Haunting Texas
NJ Collier Books 1992 1st Collier Edition Trade Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Neal McPheeters
245 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Small tear at top back spine tip. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. From the author of The Big Time, Conjure Wife and The Green Millennium.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Leiber, Fritz  A Specter Is Haunting Texas
NY Walker & Company 1969 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/VG+ Illustrated by Jack Gaughan
250 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. White DJ is lightly age tanned - more so to the spine. One tiny closed tear top back panel and one tiny closed tear front bottom panel. DJ is price clipped. In Mylar protective sleeve. The un-easy truce brought about by the exhaustion of radioactive material has left the United States only partly inhabitable and wholly dominated by Texas.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Leiber, Fritz  A Specter Is Haunting Texas
NY DAW 1978 1st Daw Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Van Dongen, H. R.
220 pages; Near Fine condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. A classic by the winner of five Hugo Awards. This is one of Fritz Liebere's most astonishing and satirical novels. A caricature of the future as lively, chilling and ultimately serious of purpose as a Jules Feiffer cartoon... Fantastic art work.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Leiber, Fritz  Gather, Darkness!
NY Pyramid 1969 Reprint Paperback; First Printing G Illustrated by Jones, Jeff
189 pages; Good condition. No reading creases. Back cover, small peel at top edge. Small oil spill, soiling last few pages and inside back cover. Solid, otherwise clean. A science fiction masterwork! The powerful and prophetic novel of the grim revolution of mankind... Fantastic wrap around art work by Jones.
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Leiber, Fritz  Night's Black Agents
NY Berkley Medallion 1978 Paperback; First Printing VG+
275 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very, very light spine crease. Solid, clean. Here are Leiber masterpieces that have become classics in their own time...
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Leiber, Fritz  Night's Black Agents
London Sphere 1977 1st Sphere Edition Paperback; First Printing NF
240 pages; Near Fine condition. Shallow front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Classic fantasy and horror stories from the master of fantastic fiction.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Leiber, Fritz  Our Lady Of Darkness
NY Berkley 1977 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Powers
185 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. Fantastic DJ with beautiful art work by Powers. In protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight and clean book. Our Lady of Darkness is a terrifying and ethereal work of science fiction...
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Leiber, Fritz  Our Lady Of Darkness
NY Berkley Medallion 1978 Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Powers, Richard
183 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine edges and back cover edge. Solid, clean. Genuinely chilling novel of the supernatural in modern San Francisco. One of the best novels of the year... Fantastic art work by Powers.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Leiber, Fritz  Rime Isle
NY Whispers Press 1977 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/VG+ Illustrated by Kirk, Tim
185 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Limited to 2500 copies. DJ is Very Lightly rubbed. One half inch chip missing top edge of front panel. Smaller chip bottom edge front panel. New Protective Sleeve. Bright, Beautiful wrap around Art Work (plus inside illustrations) in an Extra Tight, White, Clean book.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Leiber, Fritz  Ships To The Stars
NY Ace 1964 Paperback; First Printing VG
150 pages; Very Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Tee-niny bump to top back corner tip. Ships to the Stars is a collection of six of the stories that have earned Fritz Leiber a impressive and well-deserved reputation: Dr. Kometevsky's Day; The Big Trek; The Enchanted Forest; Deadly Moon; The Snowbank Orbit; The Ship Sails at Midnight....
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Leiber, Fritz  Swords & Ice Magic, Sixth Book Of The Series Fafhrd And Gray Mouser Sagas
NY Ace 1977 Paperback; First Printing F Illustrated by Whelan, Michael
243 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, Clean. The sixth in the series of Fafhrd and Gray Mouser Sagas. Here are the newest and greatest adventures of the two most exciting and imaginative fantasy heroes ever created... Fantastic art work by Whelan.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Leiber, Fritz  Swords Against Death
NY Ace 1970 Paperback; First Printing VG Illustrated by Jones, Jeff
251 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Fray to bottom of spine tip. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fafhrd Barbarian and the Gray Mouser battle the most dangerous sorceries in all Newhon...
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Leiber, Fritz  Swords Against Wizardry
NY Ace 1968 1st Ace Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Jones, Jeff
188 pages; Near Fine condition. ACE H-73. No creases. Tiny bit of rub top front corner tip and spine tips. Name on first page. Tight, solid, otherwise clean. Fafhrd the Barbarian and the Gray Mouser battle awesome monsters and treacherous sorcerers, in this new novel by the master of heroic adventure...
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Leiber, Fritz  Swords And Deviltry
NY Ace Books 1973 Paperback; Second Printing NF Illustrated by Jones, Jeff
254 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. Book includes the Nebula award-winning novella, Ill Met in Lankhmar and is the first in the series of Fafhrd and Gray Mouser sagas.
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Leiber, Fritz  Swords In The Mist, Chronologically, The Third Book Of The Fafhrd And The Gray Mouser Series
NY Ace 1968 Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Jones, Jeff
190 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Name on first page. Solid, clean. Here is a new novel of swift adventure and boundless imagination by today's acknowledged master of heroic fantasy... Fantastic wrap around art work by Jones.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Leiber, Fritz  The Best Of Fritz Leiber
NY Nelson Doubleday 1974 First American Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/VG Illustrated by Kresek, Larry
Book Club Edition; 301 pages; Fine/Very Good. 1st American Edition, Code E22 on Page 299 (Currey) . Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is highly rubbed on the back white panel. One book against another. Now in protective sleeve. Beautiful artwork to cover by Kresek. Twenty-two masterful tales by the sorcerer of science fiction! With an introduction by Poul Anderson. A wonderful book to have in one's library, especially Sci-Fi lovers.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Leiber, Fritz  The Best Of Fritz Leiber (Intro By: Anderson, Poul)
NY Ballantine 1974 1st Ballantine Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+
329 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Light bump bottom back corner. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work. This is the second volume of Ballantine's critically acclaimed classic library of science fiction, big, definitive collections by the top authors in the field. Now, in one superlative volume. 22 super science fiction tales by a master storyteller, Fritz, Leiber, including the award-winning Gonna Roll the Bones, a tale of a man who shoots craps with the devil...
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Leiber, Fritz  The Big Time
NY Ace 1961 First Thus Paperback; First Printing VG+
171 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very, very light front hinge crease. No spine crease. Just a bit shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. A superior adventure-mystery about the strangely assorted crew of men and women, snatched out of their lives by emissaries from the far future, who fight and scheme to change the structure of time and history...
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Leiber, Fritz  The Green Millennium
NY Ace 1953 Paperback; First Printing VG+
220 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very faint creases. Solid, clean. 70's reprint. Phil Gish didn't enjoy his life--he had no purpose and no hopes for the future. He could have sought pleasure in All Amusements park, like so many others, but he could never bring himself to sample its erotic and aberrated offerings...
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frederik PohlGail Godwin >>>


Try these sites for other Fritz Leiber Listings

Pagemaster-books.com
Darkhollowbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Molliesloft.com
Lanesbooks.com
Thebookquest.com
Themissingvolume.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Whitingbooks.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Mysteryandimagination.com
Journeybooksonline.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Book-smiths.com
Aziomedia.com
Readinkbooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Magpie-books.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Ptpbooks.com
Concharbooks.co.uk
Ecbooksltd.com
Rosesareread.biz
Atticmall.net
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Bythebooklc.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions