|
|
Frederick Pohl listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Elwood, Roger (Ed) ; Pohl Frederick (Intro) The New Mind - Frontiers 2 Series NY Collier 1973 1st Collier Edition Paperback; First Printing Fine 180 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Unread tight. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. An excellent gift! Frontiers 2 is a unique new series with C. L. Grant, Richard Posner, R. A. Lafferty, Gerard M. Bauer, George Alec Effinger, and others explore the infinite possibiliti es of the human mind. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Kornbluth, C. M. ; Pohl, Frederick The Wonder Effect NY Ballantine 1962 First Edition Paperback; First Printing VG 159 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover. Name on front fly-leaf. Solid, clean. Fantastic artwork to covers. Gathered together are the stories of the famous science fiction team, Frederick Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth. Here is science fiction at its finest. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Pohl, Frederick Drunkard's Walk NY The Gnome Press, Inc. 1960 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NF Illustrated by W. I. Van Der Poel, Jr. 160 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Brief inscription by Author. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ at back bottom edge (middle) has one tee-niny chip. In protective sleeve. A Beautiful, Bright copy. Cornut, teacher and mathematician, fights off suicidal impulses to discover that mankind has been ruled by a handful of telepathic "immortals" who seek to prevent the human species from discovering that it, too, is telepathic. ; Signed by Author Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Pohl, Frederick Gateway NY St. Martin's Press 1977 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Boris 313 pages; Fine/Near Fine. A Great Copy of a Rare Book. Boards are straight, tips pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ spine tips have tee-niny bit of shelf rub - as does front bottom corner tip. (may be tee-niny chips - may be rubbed) VERY tiny - scan available on request. Fantastic cover art work by Boris. In protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight copy. Pohl weaves greed and danger, adventure and sex into an unforgettable tapestry of the future. Price: 1000.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Pohl, Frederick Jem NY St. Martin's Press 1979 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing NF/NF Illustrated by Irv Freeman 359 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Couple of Very Small places where DJ very lightly stuck to book on front board. Front fly-leaf has tiny V shaped piece missing bottom edge. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at top edge. Now in protective sleeve. A Beautiful, Bright, Extra Tight, Clean copy. Frederick Pohl has produced a brilliant vision of the future which in its scope, intelligence, and humor will appeal to readers of every interest. Great reading! Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Pohl, Frederick Man Plus NY Random House 1976 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing NF/NF Illustrated by Paul Gamarello 215 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscription (To De) by Pohl on half title page. SIGNED by Author. Soft bump at top board edge. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has two tee-niny shelf rubs at spine edge. An Excellent Copy for the Collector. ; Signed by Author Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Pohl, Frederick Star Of Stars NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 240 pages; Very Good/ No Jacket. Just a bit of shelfwear at edges. Strong binding. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. A Solid, Clean copy. Great Science Fiction by Bester; Mann; Bloch; Clarke; Kuttner; Leiber and more. Great reading! Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Pohl, Frederick The Second IF Reader Of Science Fiction NY Ace Books 1968 1st Ace Edition Paperback; First Printing F Illustrated by Gaugan, Jack 255 pages; ACE #36331. Fine Condition. No creases. No rub or bump. Solid, tight and clean. Ten of the best from this Hugo winning Sci-Fi magazine. Great Reading! Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Pohl, Frederick The Way The Future Was, A Memoir NY Ballantine 1978 Stated First Edition Hard Cover F/F Illustrated by Joseph Lombardero Fine/Fine. A Beautiful, Bright, Tight copy, INSCRIBED by Pohl. An Excellent Gift!; Signed by Author Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Pohl, Frederick; Pohl, Carol; Williamson, Jack; Science Fiction: The Great Years; Undersea City; The Reefs Of Space (3 Books) NY Paperback VG Illustrated by Mattingly, David Very Good condition. THREE books. Light reading creases. Just a bit of wear to covers. Solid, clean. Three great Sci-Fi books! Science: seven stories of the 'Great Years', 349 pages; Undersea City, 1983, 151 pages; The Reefs, 1984, 188 pages. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Frederick Pohl Listings |