White Unicorn Books Home

Try our Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Frank Herbert listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Campbell, John W. (Ed. ) , James H. Schmitz, Frank Herbert, Mack Reynolds, Robert Richardson  Astounding Science Fiction - Vol. XIII, #6 - February 1949
MD Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1949 First Edition Soft Cover; First Printing VG
162 pages; Very Good condition. February 1949. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Spine and back cover lightly age tanned. 1/2 inch tip of cover peeled at bottom spine end and about 1/8 at top spine tip. Binding solid. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. A Nice copy which features Seetee Shock by Will Stewart
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Campbell, John W. (Ed. ) , James H. Schmitz, Frank Herbert, Mack Reynolds, Robert Richardson  Astounding Science Fiction - Volume XLIV, No. 3 - November 1949
NY Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1949 First Edition Soft Cover; First Printing VG
162 pages; Very Good condition. White on cover has age yellowed. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. 1/2 inch spine peeled at bottom and at top spine tip. Binding solid. Hinge creases. A Very Good copy which features ..And Now You Don't (part one of three) by Isaac Asimov. Also features Robert A. Heinlein, Theodore Sturgeon, Lester del Rey, A. E. Van Vogt and L. Sprague de Camp. WOW how good can it get?
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Herbert Frank  The Green Brain
NY Ace 1966 First Edition Paperback; First Printing VG Illustrated by McConnell, Gerald
160 pages; Very Good condition. Hinge creases. No spine creases. A bit of rub to cover edges. Tiny tears at bottom spine tip. Solid, clean. In an overpopulated world seeking living room in the jungles, the International Ecological Organization was systematically exterminating the voracious insects which made these areas uninhabitable. But, somehow those areas that were cleared were becoming reinfested . Tales were coming out of the jungles of insects mutated to incredible sizes, of creatures who seemed to be men, but whose eyes gleamed with the chitinous sheen of insects...
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Herbert, Frank  Destination: Void
NY Berkley Medallion 1970 Paperback; Seventh Printing VG
190 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean. Four scientists and a human cargo of thousands. They were trapped in space, at the mercy of the ship, and there was only one possible solution for survival, to create a "conscious" mechanical brain able to guide them to their destination...
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Herbert, Frank  Dune Messiah
NY Berkley Medallion 1970 Paperback; Second Printing VG+
256 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No reading creases. Light bump at top corner front cover. Tee-niny bump bottom front corner tip. Solid, clean. Dune won Frank Herbert the Hugo and Nebula awards, the highest testimonials from SF's fans and writers. Now, in Dune Messiah, he carries on the richly colorful epic of Paul Atreides, made leader of the Galaxy...
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Herbert, Frank  God Emperor Of Dune, Book Four in the Dune Chronicles
NY Berkley Books 1984 Paperback; Ninth Printing VG
423 pages; Very Good condition. With light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. A Solid, Clean copy. Leto, the son of Dune's savior, is still alive but far from human, and the fate of all humanity hangs on his awesome sacrifice...
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Herbert, Frank  Hellstrom's Hive
NY Bantam 1974 Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Difate, Vincent
312 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very, very light spine crease. Solid, clean. A deadly swarm of insect-humans bred for one purpose--to take over the world!
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Herbert, Frank  Hellstrom's Hive
NY Nelson Doubleday 1973 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Stone, David K.
278 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Book Club is the First Edition with Code 42P on page 277 (per L. W. Currey) . Tee-niny bit of foxing top page edges. Issued by Science Fiction Book Club. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is rubbed through at front flap-fold. Closed tear to front flap-fold. Tiny closed tear bottom edge of front panel and tiny chip back spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Great artwork by Stone. The author of Dune returns with with an exciting new novel of menace.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Herbert, Frank  The Book Of Frank Herbert
NY DAW 1973 Paperback; Third Printing VG+ Illustrated by Gaughan, Jack
189 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 39. Very, Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. Ten great science fiction adventures by the Award winning author of Dune...
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Herbert, Frank  The Dragon In The Sea
NY Avon 1970 Paperback; Sixth Printing VG+
189 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light reading creases. Solid, clean. The enemy in the deep, the shattering silence of the sea without! ! The silent shattering of men's minds within!
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Herbert, Frank  The Eyes Of Heisenberg
NY Berkley Medallion 1972 Paperback; Fifth Printing NF
158 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Public Law 10927 was clear and direct. Parents were permitted to watch the genetic alterations of their gametes by skilled surgeons, only no one ever requested it...
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Herbert, Frank  The Heaven Makers
NY Ballantine 1977 1st Ballantine Edition Paperback; First Printing F Illustrated by Sweet, Darrrell K.
183 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Unread tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to back cover. Solid, clean. The aliens toyed with human lives because they were bored--and doomed to be immortal...
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Herbert, Frank  The Santaroga Barrier
NY Berkley Medallion 1971 Paperback; Fourth Printing NF Illustrated by Lehr, Paul
255 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny bit of rub at edges. No reading creases. Solid, clean. Soon Dasein realizes that the secret of Santaroga lies in the nature of a potent substance called Jaspers, and that he is trapped in Santaroga, unable to turn back...
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Herbert, Frank  The Worlds Of Frank Herbert
NY Ace 1971 Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Ellis, Dean
191 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. Here are nine stories of invasion from outer space, of other worlds to discover, of future governments and future societies, of world shaking discoveries, and of people and their problems in logically speculative situations...
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Herbert, Frank  Under Pressure (The Dragon In The Sea)
NY Del Rey 1981 First Trade Edition Paperback; First Printing NF/NONE Illustrated by Tinkleman, Murray
201 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tee-niny curl at bottom corner tip. Un-read, tight and clean. An excellent gift! Four men were on board the atomic subtug Fenian Ram, on a mission to steel vitally needed oil from underwater deposits in enemy territory - a mission from which none of the last twenty tugs had returned.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Laumer, Keith; Anderson, Poul; Herbert, Frank; Dickson, Gordon; Ellison, Harlan  Five Fates
NY Paperback Library 1971 1st Paperback Library Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+
271 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Binding crinkle to spine. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, tight and clean. Send me your tired, your poor, your hopeless, yearning to be free, to them I raise the lamp beside the brazen door. So reads the inscription over the portal to the Euthansia Center. From a common beginning, William Bailey's death there, five of today's top writers of Sci-Fi create their separate visions of Bailey's fate. No two are even remotely alike.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frank BaumFrank Slaughter >>>


Try these sites for other Frank Herbert Listings

Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Lanesbooks.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Themissingvolume.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Scribesofgor.us
Theshelfbookshop.com
Adamsavebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Hopkinsfinebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Pyramidbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Hgbookseller.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Booksr4u.net
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Marshwigglebooks.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookrack-books.com
Bookcollector.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions