|
|
David Drake listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Allen, Roger MacBride; Drake, David The War Machine - Crisis Of Empire III NY Baen 1989 1st Baen Edition Paperback; First Printing VG Illustrated by Alexander, Paul 338 pages; Very Good condition. Shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. Great art work by Paul Alexander. What's worse than a corrupt, decadent, autocratic, oppressive regime? Corrupt, decadent, autocratic, oppressive aliens. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Drake, David At Any Price, A New Hammer's Slammers Novel NY Baen 1985 1st Baen Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Alexander, Paul 288 pages; Near Fine condition. Very, very shallow reading crease (un-seen) . Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Paul Alexander. At Any Price - They all had one thing in common - they would do what they were hired to do, no matter what it cost those at the muzzle-ends of their guns; these are the men of Hammer's Slammers. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Drake, David Lacey And His Friends NY Baen 1986 First Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Stephen Hickman 299 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. Jed Lacey is a 21st century cop who plays by the rules. His rules. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Drake, David Northworld Trilogy NY Baen Books 1999 Paperback VG Illustrated by Patrick Turner Very Good Condition. Tight and Clean. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Drake, David Northworld Triology NY Baen Books 1999 Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Turner, Patrick 791 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge reading crease. Lightly rubbed at spine edges. Fantastic art work! Great Reading! The inhuman Rulers of the galaxy sent three fleets to learn what had happened to the world located by Captain North and the Survey team he led. Neither a soul nor a message returned. The fourth time, the Rulers sent a single man: Nils Hansen. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Drake, David The Complete Hammer's Slammers, Volume 1 (One) Night Shade Books 2006 First Thus Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Berkey, John 395 pages; Fine/Fine. Not a USED book. New. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ, with fantastic art work, is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An excellent gift! The Hammer's Slammers series is some of the most important and influential work in military Science Fiction. The Vietnam War made indelible marks on the Science Fiction genre, and Drake's service with the Blackhorse regiment during the war gives his fiction a unique perspective. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Drake, David The Dragon Lord NY Berkley Books 1979 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Gianni Benvenuti 286 pages; Fine/Fine. As New! Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Un-read tight and clean. DJ has Excellent wrap around Artwork. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift for the Collector! Mael and Starkad, two barbarian adventurers bold, ruthless and steadfast comrades in arms enter the bloodstained halls of the vicious, uncouth King Arthur. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Drake, David The Sea Hag - The World Of Crystal Walls - Book 1 (One); Lacey And His Friends; Northworld (3 Books) NY Baen 1988 Paperback; First Printing VG Illustrated by Elmore, Larry; Hickman, Stephen Very Good condition. THREE books. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic art work. Sea Hag is Baen, 1988, 1st printing, 334 pages; Lacey is Baen, 1986, 1st printing, 299 pages, 0671655930; Northworld is ACE, 1990, 1st printing, 250 pages, 0441848303, Great Reading! Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Drake, David (Ed) ; with Waugh, Carles G; Greenberg, Martin Harry Space Gladiators NY Ace 1989 1st Ace Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Velez, Walter 310 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Very shallow reading creases. Soft bump to front corner tip. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Walter Velez. Today's Masters of science fiction explore tomorrow's high-tech games of death. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Drake, David; Hammer's Slammers - Counting The Cost NY Baen 1987 1st Baen Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Alexander, Paul 267 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Shelf wear along bottom cover edges. Two tiny specks bottom outside page edges. Solid, otherwise clean. The Banberg government was tough--but that was because the government hadn't taken a good look at some of its friends... Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Drake, David; Pournelle, Jerry (Intro) Hammer's Slammers; At Any Price; Cross The Stars (3 Hammer's Slammers Books) NY 1st Ace Edition Paperback; First Printing VG Illustrated by Alexander, Paul; Gutierrez, Alan Very Good to Near Fine condition. THREE books. All Solid and clean. Hammer's Slammers - No creases. Soft bump top corner tip. 1st ACE printing, 1979, 274 pages; Second Book: Baen, 1985, 1st printing, 188 pages, 0671559788. Super light reading creaes. Third Book, Cross the Stars: TOR, 1984, 1st printing, 342 pages, 0812536142. Super light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine edges. Bump to back top corner tip. Great artwork to cover by Paul Alexander and Alan Gutierrez. Great Reading! Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Drake, David; Thomas, Thomas T. An Honorable Defense Book I Of Crisis Of Empire NY Baen 1988 First Edition Paperback; First Printing F Illustrated by Alexander, Paul 310 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. In Honorable Defense, Book One, the crisis of Empire begins, with the death of the Emperor. Will those who steer the course of empire stand behind the infant successor? It is a forlorn hope; if even one Sector Govenor or Fleet Admiral decides to grab for the Purple, a thousand planets will be consigned to nuclear fire... Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Schiff, Stuart David (Ed) ; Drake, Dave (Asst) Whispers - Volume 3, No 1 (whole No.9) Dec. 1976 NC Stuart David Schiff 1976 First Edition Paperback; First Printing F Illustrated by Fabian, Steve, Coye, Lee Brown 68 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Includes Publisher's supplement. Contributors: R. A. Lafferty; Lee Weinstein; Paul Bond; William Nolan; Campton, David for fiction and Poetry - Bad Baby by Gahan Wilson. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Schiff, Stuart David (Ed) ; Drake, Dave (Asst) Whispers, Volume 2, Number 4 (whole No. 8) Dec. 1975 N. C. Stuart Schiff 1975 First Edition Stapled Wraps; First Printing F Illustrated by Linton, John; Fox, Matt; Coye, Lee Brown;barr, Geo 68 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift. Includes publisher's supplement. Fiction: Smoke Kiss by Ramsey Campbell, The King's Shadow Has No Limits by Avram Davidson, Goat by David Campton, and The Barrow Troll by Dave Drake. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other David Drake Listings |