|
|
Damon Knight listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Damon Knight (compiled by) Dimension X NY Simon & Schuster 1970 Book Club Edition Hard Cover VG+/G Illustrated by Charles E. White Iii 309 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Very little shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Neat name plate on front end paper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed on panels and spine. Bottom spine tip is chipped. Tiny chips at corner tips. Now iin protective sleeve. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Knight, Damon A For Anything (former Title: The People Maker) CT Fawcett Gold Medal 1972 Reprint Paperback; First Printing NF 192 pages; Near Fine. One faint spine crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic front cover artwork. A brain-chilling tale of a tomorrow that must not come. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Knight, Damon Hell's Pavement CT Fawcett Gold Medal 1971 1st Fawcett Edition Paperback; First Printing NF 208 pages; Near Fine condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic front cover artwork. A mind - shattering tale of high adventure in a fantastic tomorrow. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Knight, Damon OFF CENTRE, A NEW COLLECTION OF SCIENCE FICTION STORIES London Victor Gollancz, Ltd 1970 Hard Cover F/NF 192 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Bright Red boards with Bright Gilt stamping. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ is price clipped. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Damon Knight is a brilliant craftsman who can handle any story with crisp finesse - Alfred Bester. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Knight, Damon Orbit NY Berkley Medallion 1972 1st Berkley Edition Paperback; First Printing VG 255 pages; Very Good condition. Cover price .95 cents. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Several light bumps. Solid, tight and clean. Orbit - Featuring Gene Wolfe's masterpiece The Fifth Head of Cerberus, and stories by Bryant, Emshwiller, Panshin, Dann, Dozois, Teichner, Effinger, Lafferty, Peck, and Wilhelm. Great Reading! Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Knight, Damon The Best Of Damon Knight NY Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1976 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Corben, Richard V. 307 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at corner tips and spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. 22 of Knight's finest works into one major anthology. Great reading! Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Knight, Damon The Observers NY TOR 1989 1st TOR Edition Paperback; First Printing VG Illustrated by Roberts, Tony 281 pages; Very Good condition. Full number sequence. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. Great art work. Further adventures aboard the giant Sea Venture. McNulty's Disease has escaped the Sea Venture and is now epidemic on land. It only kills a few of its victims--bt no one knows the long term effects it has on those who survive. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Knight, Damon The Rithian Terror NY Award 1965 1st Award Edition Paperback; First Printing NF 153 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic front cover artwork. How do you find an enemy alien who substitutes perfectly for anyone in the universe? Seven Rithians had landed on Earth. Six had been disposed of. One was loose and had to be found. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Knight, Damon (Ed) 13 French Science Fiction Stories NY Bantam 1965 Paperback; First Printing G 167 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Rub to spine edge. Crease to back cover. Solid, clean. Name stamp of previous owner inside front cover. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Knight, Damon (Ed) A Century Of Science Fiction NY Dell 1963 1st Dell Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ 384 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Remainder number. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. From Jules Verne and H. G. Wells to Arthur C. Clarke and Isaac Asimov - one hundred years of the world 's most startling and imaginative fiction. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Knight, Damon (Ed) Beyond Tomorrow CT Fawcett Gold Medal 1965 1st Fawcett Edition Paperback; First Printing G 256 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Shelf rub and bump to covers. Solid, clean. This is science-fiction at its best--exciting, disturbing, haunting. Ten adventures by some of the most imaginative writers of our time, including Kuttner, van Vogt, Wilhelm, Simak, Heinlein, Clarke, Asimov, Bradbury and many others. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Knight, Damon (Ed) Cities Of Wonder NY MacFadden 1967 1st MacFadden Edition Paperback; First Printing VG 251 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. When man faces doom from outer space, he must choose between escape to other worlds or life in giant cacoons. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Knight, Damon (Ed) First Contact CA Pinnacle 1978 Reprint Paperback; Third Printing VG Illustrated by Stinson, Paul 219 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Solid, clean. Ten (10) masterpieces of science Fiction and Fantasy edited by Damon Knight. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Knight, Damon (Ed) First Contact NY Pinnacle 1973 Paperback; Second Printing G 219 pages; Good condition. Light bumps to cover. One reading crease on spine. Solid, clean. 10 Masterpieces of Science Fiction. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Knight, Damon (Ed) First Contact NY Pinnacle 1971 1st Pinnacle Edition Paperback; First Printing VG Illustrated by Lazfors, Irving 219 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of rub and bump to cover. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. Ten masterpieces of science fiction & Fantasy. Uncanny, unforgettable stories about man's first encounter with alien forces from outer space. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Knight, Damon (Ed) Nebula Award Stories NY Pocket 1967 1st Pocket Edition Paperback; First Printing VG 244 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. A bit of shelf rub and bump to covers. Inside back cover and last page has some foxing. Solid, otherwise clean. Some of the stories in this edition: Brian Aldiss - The Saliva Tree; Roger Zelazny - He Who Shapes; Roger Zelasny - The Doors of His Face, The Lamps of his Mouth; Harlan Ellison - Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman. Great Reading! Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Knight, Damon (Ed) Orbit 10 - An Anthology Of Original Science Fiction Stories NY Berkley Medallion 1972 1st Berkley Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ 255 pages; Very Good condition. Very shallow front hinge crease. No spine creases. Light cover peel to front cover. Solid, clean. Here is the tenth volume of the exciting Orbit series - a superb and uncanny collection of Sci-Fi stories by the finest of today's writers. This volume features Gene Wolfe's masterpiece The Fifth Head of Cerberus and stories by Lafferty, Panshin, Dozois, Wilheim. Plus six others. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Knight, Damon (Ed) Orbit 12 - An Anthology Of Original Science Fiction Stories NY Berkley Medallion 1974 1st Berkley Edition Paperback; First Printing VG Illustrated by Lehr, Paul 240 pages; Very Good condition. Very shallow reading creases. Peel specks on covers from sticking to another book. Store stamp on title page. Solid, clean. Here is the twelth volume of the exciting Orbit series. A superb and uncanny collection of Sci-Fi stories by the finest of today's writers. This first paperback features a cycle of 4 brilliant new stories by Brian W. Aldiss, plus award winner Ursula K. Leguin, Gene Wolfe, and nine more. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Knight, Damon (Ed) Orbit 13 - An Anthology Of Original Science Fiction Stories NY Berkley Medallion 1974 1st Berkley Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ 220 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very shallow spine crease. Light peel from another book mainly to back cover. Solid, clean. Here is the thirteenth volume of the exciting Orbit series--a superb and uncanny collection of Sci-Fi stories by the finest of today's writers. This first paperback features Kate Wilhelm, Gardner Dozois, Gene Wolfe, and seventeen more. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Knight, Damon (Ed) Orbit 3 NY Berkley Medallion 1968 1st Berkley Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Gaughan, Jack 224 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Solid, clean. Here is the third and most bizarre volume of the exciting new Orbit new series - a superb and uncanny collection of Sci-Fi stories, appearing for the first time in paperback, by the finest of today's Sci-Fi writers. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Damon Knight Listings |