|
|
Carl Sandburg listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Lewis, Edward; Belck, Jack (Eds) ; Sandburg, Carl (Foreword) The Living Words of Abraham Lincoln: Selected Writings of a Great President NY Hallmark Editions 1967 1st Hallmark Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 62 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Deep red watercolor-like boards with white lettering and illustrations. Bald Eagle and flag, liberty bell, etc. Yellow decorated endpapers. A bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub to edges, spine tips and corner tips. A closed tear near back top corner. Now in protective sleeve. Selected writings of a Great President - Abe Lincoln. This offers every American the chance to know this fascinating, paradoxical man. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Mears, David C.; Sandburg, Carl (Intro) The Lincoln Papers, The Story of the Collection with Selections to July 4, 1861 - Volumes I and II NY Doubleday & Company 1948 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/NONE 681 pages; Fine/No Jackets. Two Books. A beautiful set. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautiful frontise of Lincoln in each book. An Excellent Gift! Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Sandburg, Carl ABRAHAM LINCOLN, The War Years Volume Four ONLY (4) NY Harcourt Brace 1939 Hardcover; No Printing Noted VG+/NONE 515 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Light bump bottom back corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and tight. This if Volume 4 only. With 426 half-tones of photographs and cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Sandburg, Carl ABRAHAM LINCOLN, The War Years Volume One ONLY (1) NY Harcourt Brace 1939 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 660 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. 1939 latest date on copyright page with code N.4.60 - I would assume the book was issued in 1960. Includes 426 half-tones of photographs, and 244 cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Sandburg, Carl ABRAHAM LINCOLN, The War Years Volume Three ONLY (3) NY Harcourt Brace 1939 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG 673 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. 1939 latest date on copyright page with code N.4.60 - I would presume this to mean the book was issued in 1960. Includes 426 half-tones of photographs, and 244 cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Sandburg, Carl ABRAHAM LINCOLN, The War Years Volume Two ONLY (2) NY Harcourt Brace 1939 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 655 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. 1939 latest date on copyright page with code N.4.60 - I would presume this to indicate this book was issued in 1960. Includes 426 half-tones of photographs, and 244 cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Sandburg, Carl The American Songbag NY Harcourt Brace 1927 First Edition Hardcover; No Printing Noted VG+/NONE 495 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Bump to front bottom corner. Light shelf wear to spine to spine tips and corner tips. Prior owner's name on front paste down. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bright red boards with gilt lettering. Clean inside and out. A GREAT songbook! Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Carl Sandburg Listings |