|
|
Camp De listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | De Camp, L. Sprague Demons And Dinosaurs WI Arkham House 1970 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Utpatel 72 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Only 500 copies issued. Autographed by L. Sprague de Camp. (and very nice handwriting, I might add). Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Black boards and bright gilt lettering. White on DJ has very slight shelf rubbing at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Un-read tight and clean. This volume exhibits de Camp's light, whimsical approach to the weird, his wid travels and the influence of Howard, Clark Ashton Smith, and other writers. ; Signed by Author Price: 500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | De Camp, L. Sprague The Great Fetish (science Fiction Ser.) NY Doubleday 1978 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Gary Friedman 177 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Faint foxing speckles top text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny chip at top spine tip and top corner tip. Light shelf rub to back panel. Fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, clean copy. A grand sword and sorcery adventure spoof by one of the great masters of science fiction. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | De Camp, L. Sprague The Hand Of Zei; The Search For Zei NY Ace Double 1963 1st Ace Edition Paperback; First Printing P Reading Copy Only condition. 2 Books in one. Reading creases. Chips to spine tips and corner tips. Just a bit of wear to covers. Page edges lightly age tanned. Repair tape at spine ends. Light splash on one page. Solid, otherwise clean. Hand of Zei is abridged by the author for this edition. In alien disguise on a barbaric world. 113 pages; The Search , complete and unabridged. Twenty-five degrees north of the equator on the planet Krishna lies the Banjao Sea, the largest body of water on this planet. And in this Sea is found the Sungar, home of legend and mystery. 143 pages. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | De Camp, L. Sprague The Miscast Barbarian - A Biography Of Robert E. Howard (1906-1936) NJ Gerry De La Ree 1975 First Edition Stapled wraps; First Printing Near Fine Illustrated by Finlay, Virgil; Fabian, Stephen & others 43 pages; Near Fine condition. Excellent copy. An un-numbered copy. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This is 8 1/2 x 11 Paperbound book. The longest biography of author Robert E. Howard yet published - some 15000 words. Deals with the life and works of the creator of such characters as Conan and King Kull. Fantastic black & white illustrations! An Excellent Gift! Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Stephen E. Fabian, George Barr, C. Lee Healy, Roy Krenkel, and has a cover drawing of Howard by Charles McGill. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | De Camp, L. Sprague The Miscast Barbarian - A Biography Of Robert E. Howard (1906-1936) NJ Gerry De La Ree 1975 Stapled wraps; First Printing Fine Illustrated by Finlay, Virgil; Fabian, Stephen & others 43 pages; Fine condition. Excellent copy. Solid, clean. Limited to 900 number copies issued - This is #95. 8 1/2 x 11 Paperbound book. The longest biography of author Robert E. Howard yet published - some 15000 words. Deals with the life and works of the creator of such characters as Conan and King Kull. Fantastic black & white illustratio ns! An Excellent Gift! Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Stephen E. Fabian, George Barr, C. Lee Healy, Roy Krenkel, and has a cover drawing of Howard by Charles McGill. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | De Camp, L. Sprague The Unbeheaded King NY Del Rey - Ballantine Books 1983 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/NF Illustrated by Darrell K. Sweet 185 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has one tee-niny closed tear top edge of inside back flap. Now in protective sleeve. A Beautiful, Bright, Clean copy. Here is a lusty, lighthearted romp in the best L. Sprague de Camp manner. Price: 13.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | De Camp, L. Sprague Tower Of Zanid NY MacFadden 1972 1st MacFadden Edition Paperback; First Printing NF 160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint hinge crease. No spine crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. No credit given. His ambition had lost his kingdom; now it threatened an entire planet. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | De Camp, L. Sprague Tower Of Zanid NY Airmont 1963 1st Airmont Edition Paperback; First Printing VG 128 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. No spine reading crease. Shelf rub and bump to cover and cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. No credits given. The star rovers. The year is 2168 and men have become star-rovers. His ambition had lost his kingdom; now it threatened an entire planet. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | De Camp, L. Sprague Warlocks And Warriors NY Berkley Medallion 1971 1st Berkley Edition Paperback; First Printing VG 255 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. A bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic wrap around art to cover. Never before in paperback. Tales about real, heroic heroes are Thunder in the Dawn by Henry Kuttner; Black God's Kiss by L. C. Moore; Thieves' Houses by Fritz Leiber; Chu-Bu and Sheemish by Lord Dunsany; The Bells of Shordan by Roger Zelazny, and five other great tales of swords-and-sorcery exploits... Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | De Camp, L. Sprague & Pratt, Fletcher The Compleat Enchanter The Magical Misadventures Of Harold Shea NY Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1975 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing VG/VG Illustrated by D. K. Stone Book Club Edition; 341 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Book Club is the First Edition of this book - with code 44 R. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Several pages have light wrinkle - like the book was stored improperly. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Closed tear at spine edge. Enhanced with new protective sleeve. The whole wacky affair began when Dr. Reed Chalmers, Harold Shea's boss, developed a theory that there were many possible worlds besides our own, and camp up with an equation that could send a man into any dimension he chose... Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | De Camp, L. Sprague (Ed) The Fantastic Swordsmen NY Pyramid 1967 First Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Gaughan, Jack 204 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Rub to cover edges. Tiny chips to spine tips and corner tips. Solid, un-read tight and clean. Cover Price $0.50. Great Cover Artwork. An excellent gift! First publication of all new - all wonderful - stories by: Robert E. Howard, H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Henry Kuttner, and other masters of weird adventure... Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | De Camp, L. Sprague and Catherine Crook The Swords Of Zinjaban NY Baen 1991 Paperback; First Printing F Illustrated by Kidd, Tom 309 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Hollywood comes to Krishna. Full-bore fun and adventure on Krishna, the most colorful planet in the science-fictional universe. Baen Fantasy. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | De Camp, L. Sprague; Carter, Lin Conan Of Aquilonia NY Prestige 1977 First Edition Paperback; First Printing VG 171 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. Conan of Aquilonia, the tale of fantasy's most powerful hero, at the height of his reign, and his final confrontation with his greatest enemy! Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | De Camp, L. Sprague; Carter, Lin Conan Of Aquilonia #11 Of The Conan Series NY Prestige ACE 1977 First Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Vallejo, Boris 171 pages; Near Fine condition. ACE 11682-5. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of rub to front cover. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. An excellent gift. Mighty Conan in a fight to the death against the most dangerous fiends of the Hyborian Age! Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | De Camp, L. Sprague; Carter, Lin Conan Of The Isles NY Lancer 1968 First Edition Paperback; First Printing NF 189 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. White of cover just a tiny bit age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. Great artwork to cover. Conan of the Isles, based upon and continuing the Conan stories of Robert E. Howard, is published here for the first time. It brings the saga of epic fantasy's mightiest hero to a glorious climax. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | De Camp, L. Sprague; Carter, Lin Conan The Buccaneer NY Lancer 1971 First Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Frazetta, Frank 191 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very shallow spine crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. A soft bump to bottom edge front cover. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. Conan the Buccaneer, based upon the fabulous character by Robert E. Howard, is published here for the first time. With an important introduction by Lin Carter. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | De Camp, L. Sprague; De Camp, Catherine C. Science Fiction Handbook, Revised PA Owlswick Press 1975 Stated 1st Edition by this Publisher Hard Cover NF/F Illustrated by Don Simpson Near Fine/Fine. Two top page tips crinkled, soft bump at tail of spine. Light dusting outer edge of pages. Red Cloth. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight copy. Here is a wealth of information on the techniques of writing fiction, here is a chance to see what the writer's world is really like and to learn something about the remarkable literature that we call science fication and fantasy. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | De Camp, L. Sprague; Pratt, Fletcher The Compleat Enchanter The Magical Misadventures Of Harold Shea London Gollancz Millennium 2000 Reprint Trade Paperback; First Printing F Illustrated by Carr, Richard Fantasy Masterworks; 532 pages; Fine condition. As New. Un-read, Tight and Clean. Fantastic cover art work! The Mathematics of Magic: the greatest discover of the ages - at least, that's what Professor Harold Shea thought. With the proper equations he could instantly transport himself and his friend Reed Chalmers to other times, to visit the wondrous lands of ancient legend. But Shea's magic did not always work - at least, not quite as expected. A dragon spell might result in a hundred dragons or, even worse, one tenth of a dragon. An Excellent Gift! Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | De Camp, L. Sprague; Pratt, Fletcher The Compleat Enchanter The Magical Misadventures Of Harold Shea London Gollancz Millennium 2000 Reprint Trade Paperback; First Printing F Illustrated by Carr, Richard Fantasy Masterworks; 532 pages; Fine condition. As New. Un-read, Tight and Clean. Fantastic cover art work! The Mathematics of Magic: the greatest discover of the ages - at least, that's what Professor Harold Shea thought. With the proper equations he could instantly transport himself and his friend Reed Chalmers to other times, to visit the wondrous lands of ancient legend. But Shea's magic did not always work - at least, not quite as expected. A dragon spell might result in a hundred dragons or, even worse, one tenth of a dragon. An Excellent Gift! Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | De Camp, L. Sprague; Pratt, Fletcher The Compleat Enchanter: The Magical Misadventures Of Harold Shea NY Ballantine 1976 1st Ballantine Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Brothers Hildebrandt Ballantine Fantasy Series; 420 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Binding crinkle to spine. No spine reading creases. Faint hinge crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Beautiful art to cover, and great illustration inside covers. An excellent gift! The Mathematics of Magic. That was the greatest discovery of the ages--at least Professor Harold Shea thought so. With the proper equations he could instantly transport himself and his buddy Reed Chalmers back in time to all wondrous lands of ancient legend. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Camp De Listings |