|
|
Brian Aldiss listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Aldiss, Brian A Tupolev Too Far - And Other Stories NY St. Martin's Press 1994 Hardcover; First Printing F/NF Illustrated by Sharov, Sergei 200 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips. Tiny chip top spine tip. Tiny rub at top corner tips. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Aldiss, Brian New Arrivals, Old Encounters - Twelve Stories NY Harper & Row 1979 First American Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F Illustrated by Cherry, Jim 224 pages; Fine/Fine. Unread tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A short book that shouldn't be begun unless the intentions are to finish in one sitting. It's a fascinating journey one million years into the future... Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Aldiss, Brian (Ed) Space Opera - An Anthology Of Way Back When Futures NY Berkley 1977 1st Berkley Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ 243 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint, shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, tight and clean. Stories by science fiction's greatest swashbucklers, including Bradbury, van Vogt, Dick, Asimov and more. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Aldiss, Brian W. A Soldier Erect NY Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1971 First American Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/VG Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak 272 pages; Fine/Very Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed on front panel and spine. Front flap fold is very lightly rubbed with tiny chip at corner tips. There is a very light stamp inside flap. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. An excellent gift! One of the most irreverent and wildly funny books yet to appear about the way World War II combat soldiers behaved - really behaved - while on leave in foreign countries. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Aldiss, Brian W. Barefoot In The Head: A European Fantasia NY Doubleday 1970 First American Edition Hard Cover; First Printing VG/F Illustrated by James McMullan 281 pages; Very Good/Fine. Moisture tracings on boards at bottom of spine and front fly-leafs ONLY. Remainder. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are un-read tight and clean. DJ is Fine - in new protective sleeve. A futuristic Don Quixote leads a mad, mod Crusade across a Europe still reeling from the effects of the great Acid War. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Aldiss, Brian W. Helliconia Winter, Book Three Of The Helliconia Trilogy NY Berkley 1987 1st Berkley Edition Paperback; First Printing VG Illustrated by Gillon, Jr, Edmund V. (Cover) Aldiss, Margaret (Ma 281 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. Beautiful wrap around art work. Imagine Helliconia - A world at the end of a reign that has lasted nearly two thousand years. The glorious civilization that blossomed during Spring and Summer has faded, and the dismal wasteland of winter is rapidly destroying the human race. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Aldiss, Brian W. Starship NY Avon 1969 1st Avon Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ 224 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very shallow, faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Jut a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Mankind has reached for the stars - but found its destiny in primitive savagery. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Aldiss, Brian W. The Year Before Yesterday - A Novel In Three Acts NY Franklin Watts 1987 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/F Illustrated by Lago, Ray 227 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic wrap around art work. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! A novel in 3 parts makes this a very unique work: The Impossible Smile, 1965, 1st published in altered form on Science Fantasy under the pen name Jael Cracken; Equater, 1958, First published in New Worlds. Later published as Ace Double under the title Vanguard from Alpha; And this one, with the 3 combined, in The Year Before Yesterday. Using a devious style...Aldis s ingeniously questions our ideas about how people..should behave. This is his first new novel since the highly acclaimed Helliconia Trilogy. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Aldiss, Brian W. (Ed) All About Venus NY Dell 1968 1st Dell Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Jones, Jeff 221 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 1st paperback edition. Dell 0085 (currey) . Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Price is blacked out. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Jones. An excellent gift! A revelation of the Planet Venus in Fact and Fiction by Arthur C. Clarke, C. S. Lewis, Olaf Stapleton, Poul Anderson, and many others. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Aldiss, Brian W. (Ed) Galactic Empires, Volume II (Two) NY St. Martin's Press 1977 First American Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/VG+ Illustrated by Karel Thole 295 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bright Black boards with Bright Gilt stamping. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub bottom spine tip. Two tiny, tiny dings on front panel, looks like two more stars in the picture. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Some of the stories have been undeservedly neglected since their publication in obscure and now defunct sci-fi magazines; others are acknowledged classics. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Aldiss, Brian W. (Ed) Space Odysseys NY Berkley 1976 1st Berkley Edition Paperback; First Printing F 272 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, tight, and clean. An excellent gift! Fantastic cover art work - no credit given. Great stories by Poul Anderson, Isaac Asimov, Alfred Bester, Leight Bracket, Arthur C. Clarke, and others. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Aldiss, Brian W. (Ed. ) and Harrison, Harry (Ed. ) Hell's Cartographers NY Harper & Row 1975 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NF Illustrated by Randall Richmond Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has slight rub at front corner, otherwise Fine. An Excellent Gift! Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Aldiss, Brian W. (editor) ; Harrison, Harry (editor) Decade - The 1940s NY St. Martin's Press 1978 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ken Leeder 213 pages; Fine/Fine. First publication by St. Martin's Press. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Includes: Co-operate - or Else! By Van Vogt; Reason by Asimov; Arena by Fredric Brown; Fireproof by Hal Clement; The Last Objective by Paul Carter; Huddling Place by Simak and The Xi Effect by Philip Latham. Great reading! Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Aldiss, Brian W. (editor) ; Harrison, Harry (editor) Decade - The 1950s NY St. Martin's Press 1978 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 219 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Presenting selections from the best science fiction of that decade; these twelve stories were chosen for their lasting quality, and for their magnificent representation of the time in which they were written. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Aldiss, Brian W. ; Harrison, Harry (Eds) Nebula Award Stories Number Two NY Pocket 1969 1st Pocket Edition Paperback; First Printing NF 244 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub and one soft bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. Three Award-winning stories: McKenna's The Secret Place; Jack Vance's The Last Castle; Gordon R. Dickson's Call Him Lord. There eight distinguished Runner-Ups: Bob Shaw, Robin Scott, R. A. Lafferty, Frederik Pohl, Philip K. Dick, and three more. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Aldiss, Brian W; Penrose, Roger White Mars, Or The Mind Set Free - A 21st Century Utopia NY St. Martin's Press 2000 Stated First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/F Illustrated by Levine, Scott 323 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic wrap around art work. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Two of Englands most distinguished thinkers have created a bold and startling vision of a new society escaping from the ashes of old.... Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Harrison, Harry; Aldiss, Brian The Year's Best Science Fiction No. 6 London Sphere 1973 First Edition Paperback; First Printing VG 235 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Name stamp to front fly-leaf and bottom outside page edges. Just a bit of rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work to cover. Contributor s to this issue are: Brian Aldiss, T. R. Cogswell, Alex Hamilton, Christopher Priest, Ken Purddy and Keith Roberts. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Harrison, Harry; Aldiss, Brian W. (editors) The 5th Annual Best SF 71 (1971); The 6th Annual Best SF 72 (1972) (2 books) NY Berkley Medallion Books 1972 1st Berkley Edition Paperback; First Printing VG Very Good condition. TWO books. Berkley #N2263. Light reading creases. Previous owner's name on first page. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. 5th Annual, Berkley 1st printing, 1972. Features a remarkable new novella by Arthur C. Clarke and brilliant new works by Norman Spinrad; Thomas M. Disch; Tommaso Landolfi; Barry N. Malzberg; James Blish and much more. 6th Annual, Berkley 1st printing, 1973, ISBN: 0425023818. Features Ken W. Purdy; Brian W. Aldiss; James E. Gunn; Jonathan Ela; Keith Roberts; Robert F. Young; Andre Carneiro; Joe W. Haldeman and much more! Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Peake, Mervyn; Ballard, F. G. ; Aldiss, Brian W. The Inner Landscape London Allison & Busby 1969 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/NF 151 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Unread tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at corner tips and spine tips. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight, Clean copy. Themes are the possible and the impossible, speculative and astounding. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Wellman, Manly Wade; Aldiss, BRian W. The Dark Destroyers and Bow Down to Nul (ACE Double Novel Books) NY Ace 1960 First Thus Paperback; First Printing Very Good 256 pages; Very Good condition. ACE double #D-443. Hinge reading creases with small tear at spine edge. No spine creases. Lightly rubbed at edges. Fantastic covers. Great reading of these two books in one ACE Double Novel Book - ACE D-443. Dark Destroyers is abridged. Bow Down is first book publication. Great reading! Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Brian Aldiss Listings |