|
|
Ben Bova listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Benford, Gregory; Friesner, Ester; Turtledove, Harry; Bova, Ben; Morressy, John; Hoffman, Nina Kirik Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine, September 1997, Vol. 93, No. 3 NY Mercury Press 1997 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG Illustrated by Garland, Michael 160 pages; Very Good condition. Part of prior owner's address sticker on back cover. Front hinge reading crease. One light spine reading crease. A Solid, Clean book. Featured Novelets: Esther M. Friesner - True Believer; John Morressy - Rimrunner's Home. Short Stories: Ben Bova, The Cafe Coup; David Bunch, A Saint George Pens A Note to his Dragons; Jo Clayton, Borrowed Light; Harry Turtledove, The Seventh Chapter and three others. A Scientist's Notebook: Gregory Benford - Colliding Cultures. Great Reading! Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Bova, Ben As On A Darkling Plain; City Of Darkness (2 Books) NY Paperback VG Illustrated by Kidd, Tom; Warhola, James Very Good condition. As on a Darkling...In the dawn of the OTHERS plunged humanity into unending night... - 287 Pages. City of Darkness... You're the last person alive in New York... Except for the killers... - 165 pages. Great reading! Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Bova, Ben As On A Darkling Plain; Weathermakers; The Dueling Machine (3 Books) NY Paperback VG+ Very Good Plus condition. THREE books. Darkling and Weathermakers have very light front hinge crease, No spine creases. Dueling Machine has no creases. All have light shelf wear at edges. Darkling has tiny peel to back cover. Solid, clean. Darkling publisher is Dell 3211 - 1974, 189 pages, 1st printing; Weathermakers is published by Signet - Q5329, 1973, 175 pages, 10th printing; Dueling is published by Signet - Q5328, 1973, 10th printing, 176 pages. Great reading for the Bova fan! Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Bova, Ben Colony NY Pocket 1978 1st Pocket Book Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Burns, Jim 470 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. You can see indent from writing if you hold the book just right in the light. Solid, clean. The monumental novel of consummate passions and ultimate chaos of Earth's last days and its first cosmic hero - the test tube human being from Island One... Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Bova, Ben Exiles Trilogy; The Kinsmen Saga (2 Books) Paperback G Illustrated by Rawlins, Pat Good Condition. The Exiles Trilogy is now in One Volume with 441 Pages; The Kinsman Saga, called Bova's Masterpiece - 566 Pages. Reading creases. Great Reading! Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Bova, Ben Forward In Time A Science Fiction Story Collection NY Walker & Company 1973 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Thuy Le Ha 211 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ spine is lightly sunned. Light shelf rub at flap folds and top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Here are Ten Stories of the future by the editor of Analog Science Fiction-Science Fact Magazine; ten glimpses of tomorrows that are Different, Disturbing and Very Real. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Bova, Ben Kinsman NY Dell 1981 1st Dell Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Csatari, Joseph 280 pages; Near Fine condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine crease. Solid, clean. Once he had defied tradition. Now he would challenge love, honor and life itself to grasp the stars... Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Bova, Ben Maxwell's Demons NY Ace 1979 1st Ace Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Barr, Ken 320 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean. Ben Bova - five time Hugo award-winning editor of Analog magazine, now editor of the brilliant OMNI. Bova presents a collection of his own personal demons and heroes. Here is science fact and science fiction, as you enter the unpredictable world of Maxwell's Demons... Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Bova, Ben Maxwell's Demons NY Ace 1979 1st Ace Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Barr, Ken 320 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Light bump to lower front corner tip. White on cover is just a bit age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub. Solid, clean. Maxwell's Demons - they reverse entropy. They create order out of chaos. They do exist--or do they? A collection of science fiction and science fact by Ben Bova... Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Bova, Ben Millennium - A Novel About People And Politics In The Year 1999; The Exiles Trilogy (2 Books) NY Paperback VG Illustrated by Csatari, Joseph Very Good condition. Reading creases. Shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. Millennium is Ballantine - Del Rey 1st printing, 1977, 295 pages. To all-out nuclear war--to total human annihilation--to the end of the world. Exiles is Berkley, 1983, 5th printing, 441 pages. His famous Star Flight saga in one volume. Great reading for the Bova fan! Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Bova, Ben Moonwar NY Morrow/Avon 1998 Hard Cover VG/VG Illustrated by Amy Halperin Ex-Library; Very Good/Very Good. Slight Lean. Sparse stamping - none on outside page edges. No pocket ever attached. Top corner of front FFP cut off. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ was covered with protective cover and taped (no glue) at board ends. Spine label and Library bar code on DJ. A Solid, otherwise Clean copy. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Bova, Ben Moonwar NY Avon 1998 Stated First Edition Hardcover; First Printing NF/F 388 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Remainder line. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Un-read tight. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Moonbase rose up like the Phoenix out of the lunar dust - a new society thriving on an inhospitable world - battling the bitter enmity of powerful Earthside foes for the right to exist... Now it's total war... Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Bova, Ben Orion NY Tor 1985 Paperback; Second Printing VG+ Illustrated by Vallejo, Boris 432 pages; Very Good Plus. One faint spine crease. Tiny bit of rub at covre edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work. Orion, The hunter, Protector of Manking - John O'Ryan is not a god, not exactly. He is an eternal warrior destined to combat the Dark Lord through all time for dominion of the Earth... Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Bova, Ben Orion; Vengeance Of Orion (2 Books) NY TOR Book Paperback G Illustrated by Vellajo, Boris Good condition. 2 book set; Orion - 432 pages; Vengeance - 342 pages. Reading creases. Great Reading! Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Bova, Ben Prometheans NY TOR 1986 1st TOR Edition Paperback; First Printing VG Illustrated by Walotsky, Ron 278 pages; Very Good condition. Very shallow reading creases. Just a bit of rub and soft bump to cover edges. Beautiful artwork still bright and clear. Solid, clean. Discover the exciting adventures of Sam Gunn - first man to rig a still on the moon; and Chet Kinsman, first to try zero gee seduction. The man who tamed huricanes and the man whose vision of orbital immortality lost him all he loved on Earth. The day politics, media, and bio-engineering met, and the day an assassin took aim on the stars. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Bova, Ben Test Of Fire; Out Of The Sun (2 Books) NY TOR Books Paperback G Illustrated by Chaykin, Howard; Gurney, Jim Good condition. Read and re-read with many readings left. Complete, clean and intact. Test of Fire - 319 Pages; Out of the Sun - 223 Pages. Test of Fire has reading creases. Out of the Sun is NF with no reading creases and light age tanning to outside page edges. Great Reading! Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Bova, Ben The Many Worlds Of Science Fiction NY E. P. Dutton 1971 Book Club Edition Hard Cover F/NF Illustrated by Ratzkin, Lawrence 217 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and tight. DJ has two tee-niny closed tears top edge. Now in Mylar cover. Many of the fascinating worlds of science fiction are explored in this collection, which ranges from the high adventure among the stars of Andre Norton's 'All Cats Are Gray' to a college campus around the turn of the century - the next century, that is - in Harlan Ellison's angry Silent in Gehenna... Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Bova, Ben The Multiple Man NY Ballantine 1977 1st Ballantine Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Csatari, Joseph 216 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. High intrigue - as Presidential Press Secretary Meric Albano discovers the President has a number of exact doubles - some of whom turn up dead... Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Bova, Ben The Starcrossed PA Chilton Book Company 1975 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 197 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. No flaws to DJ. Fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight copy. An Excellent Gift! Hilarious Science Fiction! Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Bova, Ben The Starcrossed NY Pyamid 1976 1st Pyramid Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ 223 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Very light bump to bottom corner tips. Solid, clean. It's the twenty-first century. The aluminum skyscraper that houses Titanic Productions is built to earthquake specifications. Should the earth tremble beyond desired tolerances, the whole tower will take off like a rocket, hurtling itself and its occupants to a splashdown in the Pacific! Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ben Bova Listings |