White Unicorn Books Home

Try our Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Anne Mccaffrey listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Carver, Jeffrey A. ; McCaffrey, Anne; Holly, Joan C.; Dickson, Gordon R. (Intro)  Futurelove - A Science Fiction Triad
NJ Bobbs-Merrill 1977 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing NF/F Illustrated by Don Carroll
181 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Advance review copy with review slip. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and tight. DJ has Fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Includes The Greatest Love by McCaffrey; PSI Clone by Holly; Love Rogo by Carver.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. McCaffrey, Anne  A Time When
Nesfa Press 1975 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing NF/NF Illustrated by Dalzell, Bonnie
76 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bright White DJ has just a bit of faint age tan. Scan available upon request. A Time When (being a tale of young Lord Jaxom, his white dragon, Ruth and various Fire-lizards.) Very rare - Number 295 of 800 copies issued. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. A Time When was published to mark Anne McCaffrey's appearance of Guest of Honor at Boskone 12 in February 1975. The story in A Time When became the first part of her book The White Dragon. A Time When contains interior llustrations by Bonnie Dalzell, and the Dragondex, a concordance distilled from the previous two Dragon books, Dragonflight and Dragonquest, by Wendy Glasser. Trade hardcover, 800 numbered copies.; Signed by Author
Price: 700.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. McCaffrey, Anne  Alchemy & Academe
NY Ballantine 1970 Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Rowena
271 pages; Near Fine condition. Very faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Un-read tight. Just a tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great cover art. Enchanting tales of some sorcerers and their apprentices.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. McCaffrey, Anne  All The Weyrs Of Pern
NY Ballantine 1991 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Illustrated by Whelan, Michael
404 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus condition. Very light, small spot on back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap around art work. A Solid, Clean copy. The computer had incredible news for them: there was a chance, a good chance, that they could, at long last, annihilate Thread once and for all!
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. McCaffrey, Anne  Crystal Singer
NY Ballantine 1982 1st Ballantine Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Whelan, Michael
311 pages; One Super light spine crease. Very light bump to top back cover corner tip. Solid, clean. Great Artwork! An exciting new novel by Anne McCaffrey. Her name was Killashandra and after after ten years of musical training, she was young, beautiful - and still without prospects. Then she heard of the mysterious Heptite Guild on the planet Ballybran, where the fabled black chrystal was found, there she could find a career, security and the chance for wealth. The problem was, few people who landed on Ballybran ever left. To Killashandra the risks were acceptable!
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. McCaffrey, Anne  Damia
NY An Ace/Putnam Book 1992 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NF Illustrated by Romas
336 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chip at top corner tips . Fantastic wrap-around art work. Now in protective sleeve. This is the sequel The Rowan. An excellent Gift!
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. McCaffrey, Anne  Damia's Children
NY Ace 1994 Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Romas
325 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Super light reading creases. Tiny bit of rub at spine edges. Solid, clean. They inherited their mother's legendary powers of telepathy, but Damia's children will need more than psionic Talent to face the enemy's children - an alien race more insect than human...
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. McCaffrey, Anne  Decision At Doona
NY Ballantine 1969 1st Ballantine Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+
246 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spin creases. Very light bump to front corner. Light shelf rub to back cover. Solid, clean. Great Artwork! An exciting new novel by Anne McCaffrey. It was a perfect planet---except for humans!
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. McCaffrey, Anne  Dinosaur Planet
NY Ballantine 1978 1st Ballantine Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Sweet, Darrell K.
202 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump top corners. No reading creases. Solid, clean. Great Artwork! First volume in an exciting nw series. A curious change had come over many of the members of the ARCT-10 crew, a change that would lead all of them, in one way or another, into the primitive darkness of a future world...
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. McCaffrey, Anne  Dragonflight (vol. 1 Of The Dragonriders Of Pern)
NY Del Rey - Ballantine Books 1978 1st Del Rey Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/F Illustrated by Michael Whelan
337 pages; Fine/Fine. Orginally published in paperback by Ballantine Books. First hardcover published by Walker & Co. 1969. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are bright, tight and clean. Fantastic wrap around art work. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight copy. This first volume in the marvelous trilogy of The Dragonriders of Pern draws the reader into a peerless realm of adventure filled fantasy. Dragonflight is a wondrous odyssey of myth and magic impossible to resist.
Price: 1000.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. McCaffrey, Anne  Dragonflight, Vol I Of The Dragonriders Of Pern
NY Ballantine 1973 Paperback; Third Printing VG+ Illustrated by D' Achille, Gino
309 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Very, very light hinge crease. Just a bit of rub. Solid, clean. Great cover artwork. This is McCaffrey's novel which won both the Hugo and Nebula awards. Set in a medieval world of the future, it tells of the Holds, and Castles and Keeps , and a great flight of dragons led by a golden queen and ridden by men sworn to the defense of their fantastic and incredible planet...
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. McCaffrey, Anne  Dragonquest
London Sphere 1976 Paperback; Second Printing NF Illustrated by Jones, Eddie
304 pages; Near Fine. No creases. Just a bit of rub. Solid, clean. Great wrap around cover art work! The silver threads of the Red Star fell upon Pern bringing black ruin and destruction. Between the planet and annihilation stood the Dragonriders and ther huge mounts - the great fire-breathing dragons of Pern...
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. McCaffrey, Anne  Dragonquest (vol. 2 Of The Dragonriders Of Pern)
NY Del Rey - Ballantine Books 1979 First American Edition Hard Cover; First Printing F/F Illustrated by Michael Whelan
351 pages; Fine/Fine. First Ballantine Edition - Full Number Sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine, with fantastic wrap around art work by Whelan. Compelling rich in background and vivid with narrative suspense, Dragonquest caries the saga of the Dragonriders of Pern to a new stage of crisis - another peak in this unique continuing adventure. An excellent gift!
Price: 900.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. McCaffrey, Anne  Dragonsong
NY Bantam 1977 1st Bantam Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+
176 pages; Near Fine condition. No reading creases. Soft bump to top corners tips. Solid, clean. Fantastic wrap around art work! An enchanting new classic of fantasy by the author of Dragondlight and Dragonquest. Menolly, Mistress of Music, Ward of Fire Lizards...
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. McCaffrey, Anne  Freedom's Challenge (Sequel to Freedom's Landing and Freedom's Choice)
NY An Ace / Putnam Book 1998 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F Illustrated by Youll, Paul
275 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has Fantastic wrap around art work by Youll. In protective sleeve. A Great Gift! No longer slaves, the intrepid colonists introduced in Freedom's Landing have built a brave new world on the planet they call Botany. Great Reading!
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. McCaffrey, Anne  Get Off The Unicorn
NY Ballantine 1977 1st Ballantine Edition Paperback; First Printing VG+ Illustrated by Alexander, Paul
303 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very, very light spine crease. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Soft bump at top corners. Solid, clean. Great Artwork! A splendid selection of stories from the lady who taught dragons to fly and rockets to sing...
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. McCaffrey, Anne  Get Off The Unicorn
NY Ballantine 1977 1st Ballantine Edition Paperback; First Printing NF Illustrated by Alexander, Paul
303 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic artwork to cover. An excellent gift! A splendid selection of stories from the lady who taught dragons to fly and rockets to sing.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. McCaffrey, Anne  Killashandra
NY Del Rey - Ballantine Books 1985 Book Club Edition Hard Cover NF/NF Illustrated by Michael Whelan
Book Club Edition; 275 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. A New Crystal Singer Novel - A captivating blend of adventure, intrigue and romance.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. McCaffrey, Anne  Moreta: Dragonlady Of Pern
NY Del Rey / Ballantine 1983 Hard Cover; Second Printing Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Whelan, Michael
286 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Remainder line. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work. Now in protective sleeve. McCaffrey draws the reader back in time to an earlier Pern to tell the story of one of Pern's great and true heroines.. An excellent gift!
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. McCaffrey, Anne  Nerilka's Story
NY Ballantine 1987 Mass Market Paperbac; First Printing NF Illustrated by Herder, Edwin
182 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Store stamp & price on front fly-leaf. Solid, unread tight and clean. A deadly epidemic was sweeping across Pern! Everyone, holder and dragonrider alike, pitched in to help - except Nerilka's father, who refused to share Fort Hold's bounty with the other Holds. So ashamed of her family and determine to do her part, she packed up medicines and supplies and sneaked off to aid her people...
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Anne LindberghAnne Perry >>>


Try these sites for other Anne Mccaffrey Listings

Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Patcat.net
Darkhollowbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Dking.co.uk
Lanesbooks.com
Yourbookhaven.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Themissingvolume.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Scribesofgor.us
Theshelfbookshop.com
Confettibooks.com
Mullayink.com
Rowns.com
Hopkinsfinebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Pyramidbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Hgbookseller.com
Northwestbooks.net
Rileybooks.co.uk
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Journeybooksonline.com
Bird-room-books.net
Gtbookshelf.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions