September 01 to September 31, 2006 101 books
TOP
Inside the Company: CIA Diary by Agee, Philip; Bantam Books; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Lean to spine. Light shelf wear at edges. Crease from bump to front corner and back top corner. Solid, clean. This is a story of the twelve-year career of a CIA secret operations officer that ended in early 1969. It is an attempt to open another small window to the kinds of secret activities that the U. S. Government undertakes through the CIA in Third World countries in the name of U. S. National security. ; $ 12.00 US; Non-fiction
Organizational Influence Processes by Allen, Robert W. ; Porter, Lyman W.; Scott, Foreman; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback size. Full number sequence. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. On Organizations: Structure and Processes. Policies, procedures, operating practices, information systems, and established working relationships are examples of typical integrative devices. Influence and Power: Relationships and Key Issues and many more processes. ; $ 15.00 US; Business:: Management
The Traveler's Gift: Seven Decisions That Determine Personal Success by Andrews, Andy; Thomas Nelson; Fine/Fine. Handsome black on black cloth boards with copper metallic lettering and design. Decorated orange and white endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Only a few months ago, he was a successful executive. Now he is a desperate man. But a divine adventure is about to unfold. Join David Ponder on an incredible journey that will help you discover the Seven Decisions for Success. ; $ 12.00 US; Self Help Guide
Blake's Apocalypse: a Study in Poetic Argument by Bloom, Harold; Anchor By Doubleday; Reprint; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Spine and spine edges are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rubbing to edges. Sparse underliing in Preface and 1st Chapter. Solid, otherwise clean. This book offers an introductory study of the argument of Blake's poetry. Bloom has emphasized those elements that make Blake's poems more than documents in spiritual or intellectual history.; $ 18.00 US; Literary Criticism
The Adventurous Life of Winston Churchill by Bocca, Geoffrey; Avon; Reprint; Near Fine condition. First Paperback edition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. The incredible true story of the daring fighter, passionate rebel, witty, stubborn, clever man who saved England, and possibly the world. The true life story of Winston Churchill reads like the most fabulous adventure novel.; $ 10.00 US; Biography
Pecos Bill: the Greatest Cowboy of all Time by Bowman, James Cloyd; Albert Whitman; 1st Edition; Junion Press Books. Beige linen boards with bright navy blue lettering and illustration. Wonderful watercolor endpapers. Just a tiny bit of age tan to top spine tip. Illustrated. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Super soft bump at corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly aged tanned to the cover edges. Cover is shelf worn and torn at edges ONLY with chips. Now in protective sleeve. Pecos Bill is a fabled hero of the cattle country. Here is presented , some three hundred pages, of his marvelous exploits and deeds of daring. ; $ 25.00 US; Folklore
Cases in Strategic Management by Bracker, Jeffrey S. ; Montanari, John R. ; Morgan, Cyril P.; Dryden Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback size. No creases. Just a bit of 'Comp copy' sticker on back panel. Solid, clean. Many charts and tables throughout. When we conceived the idea for Cases in Strategic Management we conducted a survey to determine what potential users would like to see in a strategic management casebook. The survey results indicated that a need exists for a book that provides current cases representing a mix of small and large firms, entrepreneurial and established firms, and service and manufacturing organizations. We believe that our casebook answers these needs.; $ 15.00 US; Business:: Management
Christopher Wren by Briggs, Martin S. ; Falcon Educational Books; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Very Good. Brown boards with gilt lettering. Endpapers are lightly age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is age tanned to spine. Very lightly age tanned at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Wren was far more than an architect. He was famous in his own time as a scientist, an astronomer, a member of the Royal Society and as a mathematician, yet he found the time to build no fewer than fifty-two churches in London alone, as well as a great number of houses, hospitals, and palaces, many of which are illustrated in this book.; $ 12.00 US; Biography
The Pageant of Civilization by Brodeur, Arthur G. ; Robert M. McBride; 1st Edition; Good/Good. Black boards with gilt lettering and illustration. First Century B. C. Roman artist's rendition endpapers. Name and date to fly-leaf. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Soft bump to corner tips. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Illustrated. Boards are straight and pages are clean. Solid binding. DJ has sunned spine. Shelf wear at edges. Chipped at spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Egypt and its mightly Pharaohs have vanished, leaving only the silent tombs in the Valley of the Nile as a clue to life in the Land of the Double Crown. Great reading!; $ 18.00 US; History
Wizard for Hire by Butcher, Jim; Science Fiction Book Club; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. As New condition. This is not a Used book. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An excellent gift! The Dresden Files: Includes Storm Front; Fool Moon; Grave Peril. Great reading! ; $ 25.00 US; Brand New Science Fiction & Fantasy FANTASY
Wizard by Trade, Includes Summer Knight & Death Masks by Butcher, Jim; SFBC; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Fine. Although this book is Brand New, it has a manufacturing error. The half-title page caught the glue of the endpaper and is affixed to it - neat, straight and tight. This is not a Used Book. Un-read. This Book Club is the first hardcover edition of this collection of stories. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! In protective sleeve. Fantastic art work. An Excellent Gift! For Harry Dresden, the only wizard listed in the Chicago phone book, when it rains, it pours. In fact, it pours toads, always a sign something bad is about to happen, But Harry takes such omens in stride, given that his rattletrap VW Bug needs constant upkeep, and his 30 pound guard cat wants regular meals. ; $ 30.00 US; Brand New Science Fiction & Fantasy
Wizard by Trade, Includes Summer Knight & Death Masks by Butcher, Jim; SFBC; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. Brand New. This is not a Used Book. Un-read. This Book Club is the first hardcover edition of this collection of stories. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! In protective sleeve. Fantastic art work. An Excellent Gift! For Harry Dresden, the only wizard listed in the Chicago phone book, when it rains, it pours. In fact, it pours toads, always a sign something bad is about to happen, But Harry takes such omens in stride, given that his rattletrap VW Bug needs constant upkeep, and his 30 pound guard cat wants regular meals. ; $ 25.00 US; Brand New Science Fiction & Fantasy
The Road to Oxiana by Byron, Robert; Jonathan Cape; Reprint; Good/No Jacket. This is the Jonathan Cape Edition, 1937. Beautiful black silk boards with decorated label pressed to front with black and silver lettering. Both Hinges lightly cracked at endpapers - very neatly, could be repaired easily. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Many photographs and a map. This is a journal of Robert Byron 's travels and he covers a great deal of history. ; $ 15.00 US; Autobiography
Stickin' - The Case for Loyalty by Carville, James; Simon And Schuster; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Remainder line. Bright red on dark red cloth boards with bright blue metallic lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In Stickin', the always colorful and insightful political strategist James Carville, who has been accused of being loyal, examines this much-maligned and misunderstood political good. Along the way he looks at loyalty in the family and among friends, in theory and in practice. And, of course, it wouldn't be a Carville book if he didn't provide recipes for some good home cooking.; $ 12.00 US; Political Science
A Complete Treatise on the Conjugation of French Verbs by Castarede, J. ; David McKay; Reprint; Very Good condition. This is a Trade Paperback. Light reading creases. Name very neat top inside cover. Tee-niny bump to front corner tips. Soft bump to back top corner. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. In compiling this book, I have steadily endeavored to lighten the labor of Teachers and pupils engaged in the study of French. If it is found that I have succeeded in so doing, I shall be greatly pleased - J. Castarede.; $ 10.00 US; Language:: French
Can the Government Govern? by Chubb, John E. ; Peterson, Paul E. (Eds) ; Brookings Institute; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Trade paperback size. Full number sequence. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Elective government requires that institutions be strong enough to control the efforts of organized, entrenched special interests in favor of the broader interests shared but poorly articulated by most members of society.; $ 15.00 US; Political Science
Churchill in His Own Words, Years of Greatness - Memorable Speeches of the Man of the Century by Churchill, Winston; Capricorn Giant; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Ever so light age tan to spine. Soft bump to top cover edge. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Memorable events in the life of the man of the century recounted in his own incomparable words. Originally published by G. P. Putnam's Sons as Blood, Sweat and Tears, copyright by Winston S. Churchill, 1941.; $ 10.00 US; Autobiography
Great Contempories by Churchill, Winston S. ; Fontana / Collins; Reprint; Very Good condition. Reading creases at the photos. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Illustrated. Memorable events in the life of the man of the century recounted in his own imcomparable words. Churchill on the great men of his time, who were his contemporaries, including Htler, Stalin, Snowden, George V. Shaw, Lawrence of Arabia, Trotsky, Rossevelt and Asquith. The men who chose their moment and seized the hour. First published in 1937. ; $ 15.00 US; History
Painting As a Pastime: an Instructive and Inspiring Invitation to the Joy of Painting by Churchill, Winston S. ; Cornerstone Library; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. This essay on painting includes sixteen full color reproductions of Churchill's painting. First printed in America in 1950 by McGraw-Hill. This is a Cornerstone printing. 32 pages plus 18 unpaginated pages of paintings. ; $ 15.00 US; Autobiography
My Early Life, a Roving Commission by Churchill, Winston S. ; Fontana / Collins; Reprint; Very Good condition. One center crease to spine. Solid, clean. Originally published 1930. First issued by Fontana Books, 1959 and this is the 8th impression. Columbia Pictures now released the film as Young Winston based on this book. Churchill writes in his Preface: I have thought that it might be of interest to the new generation to read a story of youthful endeavor, and I have set down candidly and with as much simplicity as possible my personal fortunes.; $ 10.00 US; Autobiography
Frontiers and Wars, His Four Early Books, Edited Into One Volume by Churchill, Winston S. , Rt. Hon.; Penguin; Reprint; Very Good condition. Four early books abridged into one volume. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to edges. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Originally published 1962 in Churchill's own words. Frontiers and Wars is about: The Malakand Field Force, military operations, etc; The River War including the Rebellion of the Mahdi, the operations of the 1st of September, the Battle of Omdurman, 2 September 1898; London to Ladysmith; Ian Hamilton's March, both concerned with the Boer War. Edited into this one volume (though necessarily abridged) Actual photographs, except for cover, which is from the film Young Winston by Columbia Pictures.; $ 15.00 US; Autobiography
My African Journey by Churchill, Winston Spencer; New English Library; Very Good Plus condition. First NEL Edition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Preface written in 1908 by the author: The larger portion of these journals appeared in the Strand Magazine, and what has been added was necessary to complete the story. They were written mainly in long hot Uganda afternoons, after the day's march was done. They present a continuous narrative of the lighter side of what was to me a very delightful and inspiring journey. The gifts of travel, especially of travel on foot, are priceless, wrote Winston Churchill in My African Journey. ; $ 15.00 US; Autobiography
Churchill in His Own Words: Years of Adventure by Churchill, Winston; Heath, F. W. (Ed) ; Capricorn; Reprint; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback. Capricorn Giant #269. No creases. Ever so light age tan to spine. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Memorable events in the life of the man of the century recounted in his own incomparable words. Originally published by G. P. Putnam's Sons as Great Destiny. The Years of Adventure - The Man of the Century tells the exciting story of his role in the Boer War and World War I.; $ 10.00 US; Autobiography
Practical Politics in the United States by Cotter, Cornelius P. (Ed) ; Allyn And Bacon; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback size. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. In December 1965, The Robert A. Taft Institute of Government, a bipartisan foundation concerned with propagating interest in political participation, approached the editor and offered to underwrite the costs of compilation of a series of essays on aspects of practical politics.; $ 10.00 US; Political Science
Powder River by Cotton, Ralph; St. Martin's Paperbacks; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Light front hinge crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. A rich adventure novel. Cotton's blend of history and imagination works because authentic Old West detail and dialogue fill the book. Great Reading! ; $ 20.00 US; Adventures Western
Edwina Black: a Drama in Three Acts by Dinner, William; Morum, William; Samuel French; Good condition. Front hinge creases. Name to title page. Very sparse light pencil marks. Age tanned to edges of cover. Soft bump to front bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. A three act play. Originally under title of "The Late Edwina Black" (1950) . This play by William Dinner and William Morum was presented by Donald Flamm at the Booth Theatre, November 21, 1950. ; $ 10.00 US; Plays
The Man With the Twisted Lip and The Adventure of The Devil's Foot by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Just a few soft bumps. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Sherlock Holmes solves two baffling mysteries.; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature Sherlock Holmes
The Political System: an Inquiry Into the State of Political Science, Second Edition by Easton, David; Alfred A. Knopf; 2nd Edition; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback size. No creases. Name written to first page. Rest of book, no marks. A tee-niny dot to back bottom edge of back cover. Solid, clean. It is almost two decades since The Political System was conceived. Before its publication in 1953, the concept system was only accidentally applied to those aspects of society on which political science focused its attention.; $ 50.00 US; Political Science
Implementing Public Policy by Edwards, George C. Iii; CQ Press; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback size. Politics and Public Policy Series. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Spine lightly sunned. Solid, clean. Since the power of the New Deal, government involvement in the life of the average American citizen has increased enormously. ; $ 12.00 US; Political Science
Nature by Emerson, Ralph Waldo; Penguin; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! The keystone of the great nineteenth century American philosophy, Transcendentalism.; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature PHILOSOPHY
Churchill At Chartwell by Fedden, Robin; Pergamon Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Hunter green boards with bright silver lettering. Very soft tee-niny bump to top corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Foreword by Baroness Spencer-Churchill. My husband and I have lived at Chartwell for over forty years. It meant much to us, and to our children who grew up there. This book sympethetically evokes the atmosphere of the house and of the garden we made. Those who did not know Chartwell in our time will find much of my husband and of the house itself in these pages. Great reading for all ages. There is a fold out appendix map at end of book indicating the relationship of the principal persons mentioned in the text.; $ 20.00 US; Biography
Churchill and Chartwell by Fedden, Robin; Foreword by The Late Baroness Spencer-Churchill; The National Trust; Reprint; Near Fine condition. Very soft front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. The late Baroness Spencer-Churchill wrote in a foreword to this book: My husband and I lived at Chartwell for over forty years. The wrtten word cannot describe all that it meant to us, and to our children who grew up there. None the less, this guidebook sympathetically evokes the atmosphere of the house we loved and the garden that was made there. Those who did not know Chartwell in our time will find much of my husband and of the house itself in these pages. ; $ 12.00 US; Biography
The City by Ferris, Paul; Random House; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Black cloth boards with bright silver lettering. And illustration. Outside page edges lightly age tanned.. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub to back white panel. Small closed tear on back panel. Light shelf rub at top spine tip and back bottom corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. A lively look at the men and money of London's financial center.; $ 15.00 US; Business:: Finance
Texas Siftings: a Bold and Uncommon Celebration of the Lone Star State by Flemmon, Jerry; Texas Christian University Press; 1st Edition; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This is a list of Contents Page: 1 - Like most passionate nations, Texas has its own history based on, but not limited by, facts. (John Steinbeck, Travels with Charley, 1962) 19 - Outsiders never understand that Texas tall talk is not a lie. It is the expression of the larger truth. (Paul Crume, A Texan at Bay, 1961) ; 57 - for all purposes of human habitation - except it might be for a penal colony - these wilds are totally unfit. (W. B. Parker 1856, Expedition Through Unexplored Texas) . 97 - Goodbye God. This will be the last chance I get to talk to you. We're moving to Texas (Child's Prayer in Arkansas; traditionally said of several western states) 175 - We have often heard of Nowhere, and supposed it somewhere in Texas. (Galveston Times, 12/7/1842) , and several more goodies.; $ 15.00 US; Texas
Young Winston, the Screenplay of the Film by Foreman, Carl; Attenborough, Richard (Foreword) ; Fontana / Collins; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Soft bump top edge of front cover. Solid, clean. Good screenplays make good films and Carl Foreman has written some of the best: High Noon, The Bridge on the River Kwai, The Guns of Navarone, and now Young Winston. The author writes: I hope readers of this screenplay will find it of interest to compare it with Sir Winston's autobiography, My Early Life. If they do, they will have a most enjoyable read, and at the same time they will be able to trace for themselves the steps and changes that were made in adapting Sir Winston's story for the cinema.; $ 8.00 US; Biography
The Road Not Taken and Other Early Poems by Frost, Robert; Penguin; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! A luminous selection from America's most beloved poet. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature Poetry
Strategy Implementation, Structure, Systems and Process, Second Edition by Galbraith, Jay R, ; Kazanjian, Robert K. ; West Publishing; 2nd Edition; Fine condition. Trade Paperback size. No creases. Solid, clean. Many charts and tables throughout. This series is a response to the rapid and significant changes that have occurred in the strategic management/business policy area over the past twenty-five years.; $ 15.00 US; Business:: Management
Strategy Implementation: the Role of Structure and Process by Galbrath, Jay R. ; Nathanson, Daniel A.; West Publishing; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback size. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This book attempts to deal with issues of design of the overall organization structure. As such, it carries on the tradition of Alfred Chandler's Strategy and Structure, which proposes that the structure of the organization should be linked to the product-market strategy pursued by the firm. Our treatment departs from other works as well as from Chandler's, in that our basic premise is that effective financial performance is obtained by the achievement of congruence between strategy, structure, processes, rewards, and people.; $ 15.00 US; Business:: Management
The Paladin by Garfield, Brian; In Collaboration with Creighton, Christopher; Simon And Schuster; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. This is a TRADE PAPERBACK - 1st printing. (6 x 9) . Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. The greatest untold story of World War II. The extraordinary adventures of the schoolboy who became Winston Churchill's personal agent and assassin.; $ 15.00 US; Fiction & Suspense
Marsilius of Padua: the Defender of Peace (The Defensor Pacis) by Gewirth, Alan (Trans) ; Harper Torchbooks; Reprint; Very Good condition. Trade paperback size. Very shallow reading creases. Name written to half-title page. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Alan Gewirth's Preface begins: This volume presents the first complete translation of the Defensor pacis into modern language. A parial translation was made into French some time before 1363, and this was in turn translated into Italian in 1363. The second and third discourses were translated into German in 1545. And an English translation by William Marshall, omitting about one-fifth of the work, appeared in 1535, when it was intended to be of help to King Henry VIII. I have consulted this translation in photostatic reproduction at the Columbia University Library and the University of Chicago Library. The present translation was made from the text of the Defensor pacis edited by C. W. Previte-Orton's, Cambridge University Press, 1928. Marsilius quotes extensively from Aristotle and the Bible. Appendix and Index.; $ 12.00 US; History
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire by Gibbon, Edward; Bourne, Frank C. (Intro) ; Laurel; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Abridged Edition. No spine creases. Some shelf wear at edges. A few tiny chips to edges. Solid, clean. Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire is still generally recognized to be the finest his ever written. Here in this highly readable abridgment of the monumental work may be found all the brilliance and sustained excellence of judgment, the extraordinary accuracy, the urbane irony and wit that have combined to make it a masterpiece.; $ 10.00 US; History
Churchill - Great Lives Observed by Gilbert, Martin (Ed) ; Prentice-Hall; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Soft bump back top corner tip. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Mr. Churchill, What brought you into politics? Ambition. What keeps you there? Anger.; $ 15.00 US; Biography
Churchill, a Biography by Gilbert, Martin (Ed) ; Doubleday; 1st American Edition; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Gift incription on the front endpaper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at back corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Martin Gilbert is Churchill's official biographer and has an unrivalled knowledge of his subject. Drawing on the wide range of photographs, many of which have never been published before, he has distillled a vivid portrait of Great Britain's greatest statesman, whose life spanned the years from Queen Victoria's reign to that of the present Queen.; $ 25.00 US; Biography
Churchill: a Photographic Portrait by Gilbert, Martin (Ed) ; Houghton Mifflin; 1st American Edition; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Large coffee table size book. Navy blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and wonderful embossed caricature of Churchill on front. Gray endpapers. A bit of rub to back spine edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Lightly shelf rubbed to edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Nearly half of these photographs and all of the cartoons come from Sir Winston's own albums. Preface: My aim in these pages has been to portray, in a single photographic volume, something of the variety and span of Churchill's life; to show him in many different moods, and on many divers occasions. Unpaginated. Listed by Photograph number which total 364. Also listed are Sources of Photographs, Sources of Quotations, and Biographical Index.; $ 25.00 US; Biography
Windows on the World by Gould, Kenneth Miller; Stackpole Sons; Very Good/Good. Orange boards with black lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Outside page edges are age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf wear at edges with chips. Small stain on back panel. White back panel is age tanned at edgs. Now in protective sleeve. Modern History. Tells you how all the separate things like stock exchanges, unions, diplomacy, the New Deal unite to shape the world you live in. Illustrated.; $ 25.00 US; History
Study Guide to Accompany Ninth Edition of Management by Harold Koontz & Heinz Weihrich by Halff, John; Loy, Kathleen L. (Ed) ; McGraw-Hill; 9th Edition; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback size. Full number sequence. No creases. Very Light age tanned to outside page edges. Back panel has embossed Examination Copy. Solid, clean. This Study Guide was designed to make your life as a student and to enhance your chances for better grades. Each chapter is divided into four parts: Chapter Overview; Chapter Highlights; Perspectives; and Self-Test Questions. ; $ 25.00 US; Business:: Management
Let Freedom Ring: Winning the War of Liberty over Liberalism by Hannity, Sean; Regan Books; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! From the first chapter Hannity starts Civilization in the Balance. First things first: I'm a New Yorker. It's not just home. It's who I am. I was born and raised here. I grew up in Long Island, in Franklin Square, and went to Catholic schools for twelve years here. I am a New Yorker in every way. I was born combative. I love Sabrett hotdogs. I have a thick accent, which I didn't realize until I began to travel a bit in my early twenties and started working in places like Rhode Island, California, Alabama, and Georgia. ; $ 10.00 US; Political Science
Social Forecasting Methodology: Suggestions for Research by Harrison, Daniel P. ; Russell Sage Foundation; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback size. No reading creases. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Bump to top corners creating a crease. Solid, clean. Occasional Publications Reviewing New Fields for Social Science Development.; $ 8.00 US; Social Science
Dead Witches Tell No Tales - Every Which Way But Dead & A Fistful of Charms - in one book. by Harrison, Kim; SFBC; Book Club Edition; Fine/Fine. New - not a Used Book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine - fantastic cover art work. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This Book Club Edition is the first issue of the two stories together. Every Which Way But Dead and A Fistful of Charms. Even in the Hollows, Cincinnati's home to all supernatural folk, vampires and werewolves can make strange bedfellows. Great reading! ISBN: 9780739470831 ; $ 30.00 US; Brand New Horror Horror Fantasy
Have Space Suit - Will Travel by Heinlein, Robert A. ; Charles Scribner's Sons; Reprint; Very Good/Very Good. Hudson River Editions. Although this is an Ex-library copy it is in great condition. Rated a low Very Good only because it is an ex-library copy. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Pocket on front fly-leaf. One line library stamp on title page. None to outside page edges. DJ is glued to inside boards - covered with protective sleeve first. Stark white cover with bright lettering. One of Heinlein's first and greatest Juvenile Science Fiction stories. ; $ 15.00 US; Juvenile Science Fiction & Fantasy
Daumier, Caricaturist by Henry, James; Rodale Press; 1st Edition; Fine/No Dust Jacket. Covered with original Glassine cover. Beige with red on black spine boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! As we attempt, at the present day, to write the history of everything, it would be strange if we had happened to neglect the annals of caricature; for the very essence of the art of Cruikshank and Gavarni, of Daumier and Leech, is to be historical; and everyone knows how addicted is this great science to discoursing about itself.; $ 14.00 US; Art History:: Art Criticism
The Gift of the Maji and Other Stories by Henry, O.; Penguin; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Soft indent on back cover from removal of price sticker. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Four stories displaying the comic, ironic, and unique approach to everyday life from America's favorite storyteller. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
Strategy Formulation: Analytical Concepts by Hofer, Charles W. ; Schendel, Dan; West Publishing; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. Trade Paperback size. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Name to top edge of half-title page. Solid, clean. This text is organized into eight chapters: The text breaks out concepts and need and value of formalized strategy formulation processes; Decision Making at the corporate level and some new perspectives. References, Appendix and Index. Illustrated. ; $ 10.00 US; Business:: Management
Almuric by Howard, Robert E. ; Donald M. Grant; 1st Edition; Fine/Near Fine. Excellent burgundy boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a touch of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift for the collector! Howard's first bold attempt at a fantastic adventure novel set in another world. Dust jacket and eight interior illustrations by David Ireland. ; $ 30.00 US; FANTASY
Rogues in the House by Howard, Robert E. ; Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc.; 1st Edition; Fine/Very Good Plus. Deluxe Edition, only 3500 copies issued. First Edition in this format. Fantastic illustrations! Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has very lightly sunned spine. Two tiny chips top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Also includes The Frost-Giant's Daughter. Great reading! ; $ 30.00 US; FANTASY Science Fiction & Fantasy
Politics & Power - Who Should Rule by Hoy, Terry (Ed) ; Capricorn; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback size. Soft front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name to half title page. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Light bumps to front corners. Solid, clean. Selections from the great political thinkers and leaders of 2000 years, edited by Terry Hoy.; $ 15.00 US; Political Science
Dianetics : The Modern Science Of Mental Health by Hubbard, L. Ron; Bridge Publications; Reprint; Good Plus condition. Signed by author on Title Page. Reading creases. Store stamp on first ad page. Just a bit of shelf rub to back cover. Bottom front corner tip bumped with crease. Vertical opening crease - light - middle of front cover. A solid, tight, clean book. Signed by L. Ron Hubbard. New Edition for the '80s, a handbook of Dianetics procedure. Read this remarkable book and discover how you can better understand your own mind and gain confidence and control in your life.; $ 400.00 US; Dianetics Religion Scientology
Hunter, with an Introductory Note by Captain A. T. A. Ritchie by Hunter, J. A. ; Ritchie, A. T. A. (Intro) ; Harper & Brothers; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Two-tone black on red boards with black and red lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is very lightly rubbed at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The startling and true adventures of one of the last and greatest of Africa's professional white hunters. Many illustrations.; $ 15.00 US; Autobiography
Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Irving, Washington; Penguin; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Ichabod Crane, the Headless Horseman, and Rip Van Winkle all come to life in these timeless American tales. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature Fairy Tales
The Unforgettable Winston Churchill, Giant of the Century by Jenkisson, John (Ed) ; The editors Of Life; Time Life; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Large 8 x 11 book. No creases. If you hold the book just right to the light glue residue can be seen where a label was removed. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Starts with The Pomp and Grandeur of the Funeral and ends with Never See His Like Again. This Notebook records in text and pictures the story of the unforgettable Sir Winston Churchill, beginniing with the majestic state ceremonies which held the world's attention at the end of January, 1965.; $ 12.00 US; Biography
The Story of Earthquakes and Volcanoes by Johnson, Gaylord; Julian Messner, Inc. ; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/Good. Beige cloth boards with red lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges.. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Name, in pencil, on front fly-leaf. Soft bump top corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf wear at spine tips with closed tears. Shelf rubbed at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Written for young scientists of the future with table top instruction on Making an Earthquake (Chapter 11) and Table top Volcanoes (see Chapter 18) . Will make learning science interesting and fun.; $ 18.00 US; Science:: Astronomy
Tell Us about Texas by Johnson, Grover C. (Mrs) ; Tardy Publishing; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Bright red boards with gilt lettering. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is age tanned to spine and panel edges. A tiny chip to front inside flap-fold. Tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. A history of Texas in honor of the Centennial, especially the Colonial and Revolutionary period is of interest at this time. Mrs. Johnson has well performed an effort to make some of the outstanding incidents in our early history into a readable conversational story.; $ 15.00 US; Texas
The Sanction by Johnstone, William W.; Zebra Books; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Ever so slight lean. Shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. He was a natural born killer and the Army had to wipe him out!; $ 20.00 US; Horror Fiction
Blood Valley by Johnstone, William W.; Zebra Books; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Very nice covers - wrap around art work with bright colors. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. Cotton had punched cows from Texas to Montana and was more than passin' fair with a six gun. So when the town fathers of Doubtful, Wyoming offered him the sheriff's badge for $125 a month, Cotton figured if he stuck it out for a year he'd end up with a nice poke. ; $ 40.00 US; Western Fiction
The Domestic Presidency: Decision Making in the White House by Kessel, John H. ; Duxbury Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback size. Full number sequence. No creases. Hint of age toned to white covers. Solid, cean. The purpose of this book is to reveal how domestic policy is formulated in the White House. ; $ 15.00 US; Political Science
Essays in the History of Political Thought by Kramnick, Isaac (Ed) ; Prentice-Hall; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback size. Full number seqence. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Bump to front bottom corner. Solid, clean. This book, edited by Isac Kramnick, offers the first collection of readings providing modern commentary on the great writers in political philosophy. It is particularly suited as a companion to reading the works of thinkers from Plato to Marx in the original form, with good secondary comments as well. ; $ 15.00 US; Political Science
The Log of Christopher Columbus' First Voyage to America in the Year 1492 by Las Casas, Bartholomew; William R. Scott; 1st Edition; Very Good/Good. Burnt-orange boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Columbus' ships and Latin Decree endpapers. Name stamped neatly endpaper page and date. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Illustrated. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is aged tanned to the cover edges and spine. Shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Christopher Columbus' First Voyage to America, with illustrations throughout. As copies out of a brief by Bartholomew Las Casas, one of his companions. Wonderful book for young readers.; $ 30.00 US; History
A Centennial 1850-1950 - Lehman Brothers by Lehman Brothers; Lehman Brothers; 1st Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Blue and gray on black with bright gilt lettering. Ever so lightly dusty on outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. History of business organization Lehman Brothers from 1850-1950.; $ 18.00 US; Business:: Management
The Living Words of Abraham Lincoln: Selected Writings of a Great President by Lewis, Edward; Belck, Jack (Eds) ; Sandburg, Carl (Foreword); Hallmark Editions; 1st Hallmark Edition; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Deep red watercolor-like boards with white lettering and illustrations. Bald Eagle and flag, liberty bell, etc. Yellow decorated endpapers. A bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub to edges, spine tips and corner tips. A closed tear near back top corner. Now in protective sleeve. Selected writings of a Great President - Abe Lincoln. This offers every American the chance to know this fascinating, paradoxical man.; $ 10.00 US; History United States American
The Gettysburg Address and Other Speeches by Lincoln, Abraham; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Just a few soft bumps. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Ten historic speeches by America's Greatest President. ; $ 4.00 US; HISTORY
The Wild Honey: Some Pilgrims and Vagrants Going Our Way by Lincoln, Victoria; Rinehart & Co; Reprint; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Beige on Blue and black boards with silver lettering. Outside page edges are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is age tanned to spine and edges. Two closed tears to back panel. Now in protective sleeve. Short stories by one of America's finest novelist and short story writer.; $ 12.00 US; Fiction
The Clock Of Dreams by Lumley, Brian; Jove / HBJ; 1st Jove Edition; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. All of the wonders I've seen exist even now, just beond the thin mists of space and time. You can see them too, if you desire. This clock of mine sails those mists more bravely and surely than any Viking's dragonship ever sailed the gray seas of Earth...; $ 5.00 US; Science Fiction & Fantasy
Strategy Formulation: Political Concepts by MacMillan, Ian C. ; West Publishing; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback size. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This textbook is intended for both practicing managers and business management students. The intent of the textbook is to provide a broad delineation of the field of political strategy.; $ 10.00 US; Business:: Management
Bon Voyage, Mr. President by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia; Grossman, Edith (Trans) ; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Just a few soft bumps. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Four compelling stories of displacement, love and death. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
Exploring the Earth and its Life - in a Natural History Museum by McCreery, James Lindsay; Frederick A. Stokes; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/Good. Brown boards with black lettering and illustration. Illustrated endpapers. Outside page edges are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Torn and repaired by an amateur with tape showing on the outside of the DJ. Spine and edges age tanned. Now in protective sleeve. This book tells in simple language, why a museum collects the records of natural history, and how it sorts and interprets this endless variety of material and presents, in its public halls, a fascinating account of the earth and its life. 116 Illustrations. ; $ 28.00 US; Art History:: Collections: Museums
Churchill: a Pictorial Biography by Moorehead, Alan; Viking Press; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! 126 photos.; $ 15.00 US; Biography
Churchill: Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran: the Struggle for Survival 1940-1965 by Moran, Charles Wilson; Houghton Mifflin; 1st American Edition; Near Fine/No Jacekt. Very attractive blue on red designed boards with bright gilt lettering. Laid in is National Review Article with review dated June 14, 1966. A bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The War Years of 1940-1945 and following until 1965. Churchill's doctor's biography of Churchill in the form of his diaries. 23 Illustrations.; $ 15.00 US; Biography
Churchill in Memoriam, His Life, His Death, His Wit and Wisdom - (1874-1965) by New York Times Staff; Bantam Extra; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Ever so soft front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The portrait on the cover was done by Karsh in 1955. I, on instinct removed the cigar. At this, the Churchillian scowl deepened, the head was thrust forward belligerently and the hand placed on the hip in an attitude of anger. So he stands in my portrait in what has always seemed to me the image of England in those years, defiant and unconquerable. The fronticepiece is also by Karsh taken in 1941. The Coat-of-Arms on the back of the book is that of the book of the family of the Duke of Marlborough (Spencer-Churchill) . Sir Winston was a cousin of the present Duke of Marlborough. The Motto on the bottom reads Faithful though unfortunate.; $ 5.00 US; Biography
The Constitution of the United States: its Sources and its Applications by Norton, Thomas James; Committee For Constitutional Government; Reprint; Very Good condition. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Cover edges are age tanned. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid, clean. This is a handbook for citizens and public officials. Copyright 1922 and 1940 by the World Publishing. Copyright 1943 by Committee for Constitutional Government. This is called a Special Edition.; $ 8.00 US; History United States American
The Crisis by Paine, Thomas; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Just a few soft bumps. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! The stirring pamphlets that preserved the spirit of American liberty during the darkest hours of the war for independence.; $ 4.00 US; HISTORY
The Meaning of the Glorious Koran, an Explanatory Translation by Pickthall, Mohammed Marmaduke; Mentor By The New American Library; 1st Mentor Edition; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rubbing to edges. Store stamp to bottom outside page edges. Previous owner stamp to inside half title page. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. The aim of this work is to present to English readers what Muslims the world over hold to be the meaning of the words of the Koran, in not unworthy language and concisely, with a view to the requirements of English Muslims. ; $ 8.00 US; Religion
The President's Commissions by Popper, Frank; Twentieth Century Fund; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback size. Very light front hinge creases. No spine creases. Name written to title page. Spine just a bit age tanned. Solid, clean. The Twentieth century Fund is a research foundation which undertakes timely, critical and analytical studies of major economic, political and social institutions and issues.; $ 20.00 US; Political Science
Communicating with the Beyond: a Practical Handbook of Spiritualism by Post, Eric G. ; Atlantic Publishing; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Very Good. Deep red boards with gold lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is age tanned at the panel edges and spine. Tiny chips at spine tips and corner tips. White back panel is lightly shelf rubbed. Now in protective sleeve. This is a serious book and an important one. Contains a complete history of modern spiritualism and discusses the vast number of authenticated phenomena discovered in the course of the last century. It also contains the testimony of scientists and others proving the actuality of these phenomena. Teaches the layman how to conduct private seances without the intermediary of professional mediums.; $ 25.00 US; Paranormal
Organizational Goal Structures by Richards, Max D. ; West Publishing; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback size. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This book is an introduction to the study of organizational goals and goal processes. As such, it is written for the attention of managers, planners, and students of organizational strategy and policy who wrestle with the questions of what purposes their activities should serve.; $ 15.00 US; Business:: Management
Business-School Partnerships, A Path to Effective School Restructuring by Rigden, Diana W.; Council for Aid to Education; 1st Edition; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. As New condition. Suggestions to help companies develop partnerships that promote restructuring. When reading these suggestions it is important to remember that forming business/school partnerships is, by its very nature, a highly local endeavor. ; $ 15.00 US; Business Finance Education
Congress, the Bureaucracy, and Public Policy by Ripley, Randall B. ; Franklin, Grace A.; Dorsey Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback size. No creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. The text investigates the nucleus of American public policy-making, the interaction between Congress and the Federal bureaucracy. Published in the The Dorsey Series in Political Science. ; $ 15.00 US; Political Science
Fireside Chats by Roosevelt, Franklin Delano; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Just a few soft bumps. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! The power and genius of FDR as he spoke to and guided a troubled nation. ; $ 4.00 US; HISTORY
Churchill and the Admirals by Roskill, Stephen; William Morrow; 1st American Edition; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Illustrated. Very attractive red on dark gray boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In this revealing book, written by the British Official Naval Historian of World War II, the truth is told aout Churchill's role as a strategist in both wars and his misuse of sea power. Churchill's role as a strategist are evaluated by a leading authority who, nevertheless, acknowledges that without Churchill the war could have been lost. ; $ 25.00 US; Biography
The Later Churchills by Rowse, A. L. ; Penguin; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Soft bump top front cover edge. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. This is sequel to The Early Churchills. Here we meet the Third Duke writing love letters while on service overseas; the Spencer-Churchills, who enriched Blenheim Palace; Regency Marlboroughs extravagant and frolicsome; Jennie Jerome and Consuelo Vanderbilt, the remarkable American women who married into the family and lastly Britain's Prime Minister during her Finest Hour.; $ 8.00 US; Biography
Political Television by Rubin, Bernard; Wadsworth; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. Trade Paperback size. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Title page has corner at top of page torn off. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges are very, very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Political Television is an account of the dramatic reshaping of elections and the Presidency by television, the mass communications medium that brings current history into the home.; $ 15.00 US; Political Science
Dates From Hell, Four Otherworldly Tales of Paranormal Trysts by Sands, Lynsay; Armstrong, Kelley; Handeland, Lori; Avon - HarperCollins; Book Club Edition; Fine/Fine. As New condition. This is not a Used Book. Un-read. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. She thought her date was out of this world. Actually, he was not of this world. We've all been on bad dates, nightmare dates, dreadful experiences that turned out to be uniquely memorable in the very worst way. But at least our partners for these detestable evenings were more or less... human! Great reading ; $ 25.00 US; Brand New Horror Fantasy
Escenas Mexicanas - Un Amigo Del Norte by Schneider, Marshall J. ; Holt Rinehart And Winston; Near Fine condition. Text in Spanish. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Text in Spanish but has a English vocabulary for important communication words and phrases to use while touring Mexico. Mexican Scenes - A friend of the North, is title.; $ 8.00 US; Language Spanish espanol
Congress, the Presidency and American Foreign Policy by Spanier, John; Nogee, Joseph (Eds) ; Pergamon Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback size. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Since Vietnam, the need for more assertive congressional role in foreign policy-making has become widespread, this book is one of the first books to examine American foreign policy in light of the of the executive legislative relationship.; $ 15.00 US; Political Science
Churchill: a Profile by Stansky, Peter (Ed) ; Hill And Wang; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. Soft bump at spine. No creases. Solid, clean. Some great selections by Clement Attlee, Isaiah Berlin, John Colville, A. G. Gardner, Ronald Hyam, Robert Rhodes James, R. H. Liddell Hart, John Gibson, and more.; $ 15.00 US; Biography
Managing the New Three Rs: Reductions, Restructuring, and Retrenchment II, Journal for Higher Education Management Summer/Fall 1992 Volume 8, Number 1 by Stein, Ronald H. (Ed); American Association of University Administrators; 1st Edition; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. A Journal of the American Association of University Administrators. Summer/Fall 1992,Volume 8 Number 1. ; $ 15.00 US; Business Management Education
Walking by Thoreau, Henry David; Penguin; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! A classic essay on experiencing the natural world.; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature PHILOSOPHY
The Filming of Young Winston, Columbia Pictures Presents, on Location by Tipthrop, Peter (Ed) ; Sackville Smeets; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. 8 1/2 x 11 booklet of On Location photographs - The filming of Young Winston. Just a bit of shelf rub to front cover edges. Solid, clean. Good screenplays make good films. Columbia Pictures Presents a Film by Carl Foreman and Richard Attenborough: Robert Shaw as Lord Randolf Churchill and Anne Bancroft, As Lady Jennie Churchill and Simon Ward as Young Winston. Full of photographs of on location shooting of scenes, introduced by Barry Norman. Unpaginated, approximately 20 pages.; $ 15.00 US; Biography
Basic Issues in International Relations by Toma, Peter A. ; Gyorgy, Andrew (Eds) ; Allyn And Bacon; 1st Edition; Good condition. Trade Paperback size. Reading creases. Name and Dept. Written to half-title page. No other marks. Light shelf rub to edges. Bumps to top front corner tip and bottom corner. Back cover has vertical crease. Solid, clean. This book is a result of a survey conducted three years ago among several colleagues in international relations. Its purpose is to assist teachers of international relations who are constantly searching to improve their pedagogical techniques and arouse student interest in the understanding of a significant discipline which is still evolving. ; $ 10.00 US; Political Science
The Nortorious Jumping Frog of Calaveras County and Other Stories by Twain, Mark; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No reading creases. Soft bump to bottom corner with corresponding crease. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Five classic stories from one of America's greatest humorists. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature Humor
Economic Environment of International Business, Third Edition by Vernon, Raymond; Wells, Louis T. Jr. ; Prentice-Hall; 3rd Edition; Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus condition Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Lightly shelf rubbed to edges. Solid, clean. This is the third edition of a book that is intended to introduce the reader to a manager's perspective in the fields of international payments, international trade, and international investment.; $ 8.00 US; Business:: Management
The Time Machine by Wells, H. G. ; Penguin; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Soft bump to fore edge. Indent from writing on paper over book - seen when light is just so. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Wells' bleak classic about time travel. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
|
|
Mini Site Map
|