May 01 to May 31, 2006 150 books
TOP
The Meaning of the First World War by Albrecht-Carrie, Rene; Trade Paperback; Prentice-Hall / Spectrum; NJ; 1965; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift World War I snapped the social and political bonds that held together the prewar world of the nineteenth century.; $ 10.00 US.
Letters of Voltaire and Frederick the Great, the Broadway Library of XVIII Century French Literature by Aldington, Richard (Trans) ; Hardcover; Brentano's; NY; 1927; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Orange and beige boards with red lettering and illustration. Tiny name and date to inside cover. Light foxing and age tan to outside page edges. Age tan to spine. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Every generation approaches the history of literature with fresh eyes, revising the judgments of the past and recapitulating its own prejudices.; $ 30.00 US.
Our Industry: Second Edition - an Introduction to the Petroleum Industry for the Use of the Members of the Company's Staff by Anglo-Iranian Oil Co. , Ltd.; Hardcover; Britannic House; London; 1949; 2nd Edition; Good/No Jacket. Previously owned by Socony Mobil Oil Co. With stamp to inside front board, check out pocket inside back pocket and spine label in white pen. Green boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Light shelf rub at edges. Soft bump to corner tips. Boards are straight, and pages are otherwise clean. Illustrated throughout. This is the second edition of Our Industry, Though following the same general lines as the original book, which was published in 1947, by far the greater part has actually been rewritten.; $ 25.00 US.
On War by Aron, Raymond; Kilmartin, Terence (Trans) ; Paperback; Doubleday Anchor; NY; 1959; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. Paperback Original. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to the edges. Closed tear at top front hinge. Bump to bottom corner tips. Solid, clean. In this essay, Raymond Aron, one of Europe's foremost commentators on the contemporary scene, discusses lucidly and thoroughly many of the problems which today perplex peoples and governments alike.; $ 8.00 US.
Presidential Elections and American Politics: Voters, Candidates, and Campaigns Since 1952 by Asher, Herbert; Trade Paperback; Dorsey Press; IL; 1976; 1st Edition; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Organized into two major sections, the first part of the book forcuses on factors influencing citizens' voting choices and the second part on conditions affecting candidates' strategic choices. ; $ 12.00 US.
Presidential Elections and American Politics: Voters, Candidates, and Campaigns Since 1952 Revised Edition by Asher, Herbert; Trade Paperback; Dorsey Press; IL; 1980; Revised Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Revised Edition. No spine creases. Faint front hinge crease. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Organized into two major sections, the first part of the book forcuses on factors influencing citizens' voting choices and the second part on conditions affecting candidates' strategic choices. ; $ 12.00 US.
The Thousand Plane Raid by Barker, Ralph; Paperback; Ballantine; NY; 1966; 1st American Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Faint fron hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of rub to edges. Solid, clean. The Thousand Plane Raid is the story of a momentous and dramatic turning point in the history of World War II. The R. A. F. Bomber Command launched the greatest single raid yet seen, 1046 bombers, the target was the German city of Cologne, and the stakes were all or nothing!; $ 4.00 US.
The Journal of Marie Bashkirtseff by Bashkirtseff, Marie; Blind, Matilde (Trans) ; Hardcover; Cassell & Co. ,ltd; London; 1891; Reprint; Good/No Jacket. Half-Leather bound burgundy boards with gilt lettering. Five raised bands. Marbled endpapers and gilted top page edges. Tiny name and date to inside cover. Light shelf rub to board edges, spine edges, spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges are age tanned and lightly foxed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Author's Preface: I was born on the 11th of November 1860. It is fearful even to have to write it; but at any rate, it comforts me to know that when you you read this I shall no longer be any age. This autobiography covers Marie Bashkirtseff's life and impressions from age 12 until the end, October 31, 1884, age 24.; $ 15.00 US.
Bede: a History of the English Church and People, Reprinted with Revisions by Bede, Saint; Sherley-Price, Leo (Ed) ; Paperback; Penguin; MD; 1965; Reprint; Very Good condition. Reprinted with revisions. Reading creases. Name to inside cover. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Bede (Baeda) was probably born in the year of the Council of Hertford (A. D. 673) on lands that were shortly afterwards granted by king Egfrid of Northumbria to S. Benedict Biscop's new monastery of Saint Peter at Wearmouth - (Intro) . The cover shows Bede sharpening his quill, from a codex at Engelberg Abbey, Switzerland.; $ 5.00 US.
A Guide to Mountaineering Ropes - Edelrid Ropes by Benk, C. ; Bram, G.; Stapled Wraps; Edelrid; Germany; 3rd Edition; Near Fine condition. [circa 1980] Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Tee-niny curl to top corner tips. Solid, clean. A Guide to Mountaineering Ropes, including the historical development of ropes. Completely illustrated. Apparently was printed to go with Edelrid Mountaineering ropes.; $ 15.00 US.
Alexander - a Romantic Biography by Bercovici, Konrad; Hardcover; Cosmopolitan Book; NY; 1928; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Black boards with copper lettering. Decorative endpapers. Tiny name and date to inside cover. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The romantic life of Alexander the Great.; $ 20.00 US.
Japan's Imperil Conspiracy by Bergami, David; Paperback; Pocket Books; NY; 1972; Reprint; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Illustrated. The controversial book that reveals Emperor Hiroshito as a war criminal.; $ 13.00 US.
A World of Love by Bowen, Elizabeth; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; NY; 1955; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Green boards with black and red lettering. Just a bit of shef rub to spine tips and corner tips. One tee-niny bump to bottom corner tip. Foxing to back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. While exploring the attic, the twenty-year-old Jane finds a packet of mysterious love letters written years ago by Guy, her mother's one-time fiance who died in World War I. The discovery has explosive repercussions among the collection of relative who live in the old Irish manor house.; $ .00 US.
Early Stories: Encounters & Ann Lee's by Bowen, Elizabeth; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; NY; 1951; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition. Faded and sunned red boards with silver lettering. Neatly written names and date to the top inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A good introduction to Elibeth Bowen's short fiction. The book contains the complete 14 stories of the original Encounters and the 11 stories of Ann Lee's.; $ 10.00 US.
English Novelists by Bowen, Elizabeth; Hardcover; William Collins Of London; London; 1942; 1st Edition; Good/Very Good. Pictorial boards, with same picture as the dust jacket. Light shelf rub at edges. Neatly written name and date on top inside board. The eight color illustrations are bright and clear (from water colors or from oil paintings of english novelists) as are the sixteen Black and White illustrations. Newspaper article about Elizabeth Bowen (Evening Standard - Page 9) with penciled notation London - June - 1951. DJ is lightly age tanned with two closed tears on bottom of back panel. Advertising on back of DJ advertising the early titles in the series of Britian in Pictures of which this is a part. Now in protective sleeve. A critical essay on the English novelists from John Lyly (1553-1606) to Virginia Woolf (1882-1941).; $ 14.00 US.
The Hotel by Bowen, Elizabeth; Hardcover; Jonathan Cape; London; 1950; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition of the Jonathan Cape Collected Edition. Teal cloth boards with gilt lettering. Spine is very lightly sunned. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Elizabeth Bowen's first full length novel. Jonathan Cape reprinted a series of Ms Bowen's work in editions uniform with this one. This follows several well-to-do British guests staying at a hotel on the Italian Riviera in the 1920's and finely settles mainly on two characters, Sydney and the manipulative lady he has become attached to (Mrs. Kerr).; $ 10.00 US.
Look At all the Roses: Short Stories by Bowen, Elizabeth; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; NY; 1949; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Gray boards with teal and white lettering. Tiny name and date to top inside board. Very light age tanning to spine and edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Several short stories by Bowen. Great reading!; $ 15.00 US.
The Death of the Heart by Bowen, Elizabeth; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; NY; 1948; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. Red and black illustrated boards with red and white lettering. Tiny name and date to top inside board. Binding and hinges solid. Spine and edges are lightly sunned. Tiny bit of foxing top page edges. Tiny soil spot to spine. Soft bump to top front corner tip. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean.; $ 10.00 US.
Friends and Relations by Bowen, Elizabeth; Hardcover; Jonathan Cape; London; 1951; Reprint; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Red boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name and date to top inside board. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. First published in 1931, First published in Collected Edition in 1951.; $ 15.00 US.
The Last September by Bowen, Elizabeth; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; NY; 1952; 1st Borzoi Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Neatly written names and date on top inside board and number on top inside back board. Binding and hinges solid. Spine is sunned. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A preface by Miss Bowen in which she discusses this novel and other works and because, as mentioned in another book: she wanted to share what it was like being a young novelist just starting out. Set in the time of the Irish Troubles - the guerrilla conflict between the Irish, in arms for freedom, and the British Troops still garrisioning the land - this is the story of a young woman's coming of age in a distressed time and place. A novel evoking the end of an era and the destruction of a class and a way of life.; $ 15.00 US.
Ivy Gripped the Steps and Other Stories by Bowen, Elizabeth; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; NY; 1946; Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing (May, 1946) . Newspaper clipping (Miss Bowen on Miss Bowen) with photograph of Miss Bowen laid in - has browned the half title page and facing page; Book Review, March 6, 1949. Blue cloth boards with black lettering and illustration. Neatly written names and date on top inside board. Spine is sunned. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Outside page edges are very, very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The stories in this collection were written in wartime London - between the spring of 1941 and the late autumn of 1944. ; $ 10.00 US.
The Heat of the Day by Bowen, Elizabeth; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; NY; 1949; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Green boards with gilt lettering. Neatly written name and date on inside boards. Just a bit of rub to spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. In World War II London, Stella Rodney's lover, Robert Kelway, is transmitting English government documents to the Germans. After his death (suicide? ) , Stella tries to find out more about Robert and his life.; $ 10.00 US.
Night Fighter - The True Story of the Battle of Britain by Braham, J. R. D. ; Spreckels, Robert (Intro) ; Paperback; Paperback Library; NY; 1968; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The R. A. F. Vs The Luftwaffe. Hitler had ordered his Luftwaffe to sweep the Channel of British ships and clear the air of British fighters so that German Bombers might prepare prepare the way for invasion. The Battle for Brittain did not win the war for England; but it prevented the British from losing. Young fighter pilots like J. R. D. Braham, the R. A. F. 's Wiing Commander, flew through the skies in a heroic effort to challenge the mighty Luftwaffe. Night Fighter is a thrilling true story of daring, desperate combat.; $ 6.00 US.
Wizard for Hire by Butcher, Jim; Hardcover; Science Fiction Book Club; NY; 2005; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Not a used book. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An excellent gift! The Dresden Files: Includes Storm Front; Fool Moon; Grave Peril. Great reading! ; $ 25.00 US.
The President's War Powers: from the Federalists to Reagan by Caraley, Demetrios (Ed) ; Javits, Jacob K. (Intro); Trade Paperback; Academy Of Political Science; NY; 1984; 1st Edition; The articles in this book examine the various uses of the power of the President to commit the United States to war by exercising his constitutionl authority as Commander in Chief of the arned forces (Article II, Section 2) . Begins the Introduction by Jacob K. Javits.; $ 15.00 US.
Hitler Moves East 1941-1943 by Carell, Paul; Barbarosa, Unternehmen by Osers, Ewald; Trade Paperback; Bantam; NY; 1966; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Outside page edges very ligtly age tanned. Solid, clean. A detailed, altogether gripping description of front line fighting. Adolf Hitler lined up three million men along his Eastern border and expected to crush Russia in eight weeks. ; $ 45.00 US.
Who Killed the Red Baron? The Final Answer by Carisella, P. J. ; Ryan, James W.; Paperback; Fawcett Gold Medal; CT; 1969; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. One spine crease from insertion of photographs in center of book. Un-read tight. Soft bump back bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. The final answer to the half century old controversy concerning the death of the top flying ace of World War I, Baron Manfred Von Richthofen.; $ 10.00 US.
Seven Firefights in Vietnam by Cash, John A. ; Albright, John; Sandstrum, Alan W.; Paperback; Bantam; NY; 1989; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Air, Sea, and Land You are there battle action reports. There was no glammor and very little glory. Success was counted out in the days and hours of survival, and failure also was waiting on the inside of a green plastic body bag. Here is what it was like to be in battle in Vietnam, the mud and the heroism, the agony and the courage, the frightfulness and dedicaton.; $ 6.00 US.
Exploring Urban America: an Introductory Reader by Caves, Roger W. ; Trade Paperback; Sage Publications; CA; 1995; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An outstanding new introductory work. Exploring Urban America resents a collection of seminal articles gathered from top urban studies journals. As such, it investigates a variety of areas, including cities and urbanism, urban history, urban policy, economic development, community development, community services and infrastructure, housing, urban education, and growth.; $ 15.00 US.
The Silent Service by Chambliss, William C. ; Paperback; Signet; NY; 1965; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Light reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Undersea warriors. True stories about the daring Americans of the Pacific submarine forces who helped defeat the powerful Japanese enemy in World War II. 190pp, 1st pr; $ 6.00 US.
The Silent Service by Chambliss, William C. ; Paperback; Signet; NY; 1959; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Undersea warriors. True stories about the daring Americans of the Pacific submarine forces who helped defeat the powerful Japanese enemy in World War II.; $ 6.00 US.
The Donkeys by Clark, Alan; Paperback; Award; NY; 1965; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit ofshelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Award books - Combat Series - The one book about World War I that you must read, and never forget! The story of a single year on the Western Front in WW I. A truly frightening book.; $ 8.00 US.
The Campaign for Guadalcanal - a Battle That Made History by Coggins, Jack; Hardcover; Doubleday; NY; 1972; Book Club Edition; Near Fine/Very Good. Large coffee table size book. Teal boards with silver lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is very, very lightly age tanned to back panel. Lightly shelf rubbed at edges. Tiny chip top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is first in new series of books recreating the most famous battles of all time. Fought on the land, in the air and on the seas, the pivotal struggle for control of the South Pacific. A graphic re-creation of the most bitterly contested battles of WW II. With over 250 maps, diagrams, and detailed illustrations.; $ 25.00 US.
The Battle of Britain by Collier, Basil; Paperback; Berkley Medallion; NY; 1969; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to front bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. The R. A. F. Vs, The Luftwaffe. Hitler had ordered his Luftwaffe to sweep the Channel of British ships and clear the air of British fighters so that German Bombers might prepare the way for invasion. The Battle for Brittain did not win the war for England; but it prevented the British from losing. Basil Collier's vivid history of the battle goes to the roots of English victory and German defeat, the men, the machines, the strategy, to present an authorative picture of one of the most crucial and dramatic combats in human history.; $ 6.00 US.
The Story of Wake Island by Colonel, U. S. M. C. Devereux, James P. S.; Paperback; Ace Books; NY; 1947; Reprint; Very Good condition. ACE D-280. Hinge reading creases. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to the edges. Solid, clean. The courageous conduct of the officers and men who defended Wake Island will not be forgotten so long as gallantry and heroism are respected and honored. Citation of the President.; $ 8.00 US.
The Phantom Major, the Story of David Stirling and His Desert Command (Formerly: Who Dares, Wins) by Cowles, Virginia; Paperback; Ballantine; NY; 1966; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. 2nd printing , 1st printing for this title. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Africa, 1942: The story of Major Stirling and the Desert Raiders.; $ 7.00 US.
Enemy At the Gates: the Battle for Stalingrad by Craig, William; Paperback; Ballantine; NY; 1974; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The unforgetable recreation of the bloodiest battle in the annals of warfare, the beginning of the end for Hitler and the turning point of World War II, Stalingrad: 1941-1943. 426pp, 1st pr; $ 6.00 US.
Virginia Woolf: the Makers of Modern Literature by Daiches, David; Hardcover; New Direction; CT; 1942; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Blue boards with black lettering. Spine is sun faded. Name and date to endpaper page. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Bibliography. Index. From Chapter 7: What, then, was Virginia Woolf's contribution to English literature? It was real, if in some sense a limited, one. She developed a type of fiction in which sensitive personal reactions to experience can be objectified and patterned in a manner that is both intelllectually exciting and aesthetically satisfying.; $ 10.00 US.
The Glamour Factory - Inside Hollywood's Big Studio System by Davis, Ronald L. ; Hardcover; Southern Methodist University Press; TX; 1993; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. Warmly inscribed to friends, by the author, on half title page. Attractive purple cloth boards with silver lettering. Dark blue endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Great photographs throughout. Film history Paramount Pictures.; $ 20.00 US.
Basic American Documents by De Huszar, George B. ; Littlefield, Henry W. ; Littlefield, Arthur W. (Ed) ; Trade Paperback; Littlefield, Adams & Co. ; IA; 1953; 1st Edition; Good condition. Reading creases. Name stamped to inside cover and first page. Rub to edges, spine tips and corner tips. Light bumps to top cover edge and corners of front and back. Closed tear to top hinge. Sparse underlining and marginalia to about 6 pages. Solid, otherwise clean. This is The New Littlefield College Outlines book edited with notes and Maps.; $ 12.00 US.
Livy -The Early History of Rome: Books I - V of the History of Rome from its Foundation by De Selincourt, Aubrey (Trans) ; Paperback; Penguin; London; 1960; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. ONE book. Light reading creases. Name to inside cover. Very light age tann to spine. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Livy was born at Padua in 59 B. C. , ten years before Caesar's crossing of the Rubicon and the beginning of the struggle which brought the end of republican Rome. He began the History of Rome from Its Foundation in 26 B. C. Not all of his copious writing survived. He died in 17 A. D.; $ 10.00 US.
Tragic Sense of Life by De Unamuno, Miguel; Flitch, J. E. Crawford (Trans) ; Hardcover; Dover Publications; 1954; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Usual markings and stamps. Attractive green white and black illustrated boards with white and black lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are naturally rounded, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. First published in 1921 in English of which this is exact copy by Dover.; $ 15.00 US.
The Mercenary: the Fortunes of Gianpaolo Baglioni of Perugia by Durbin, Charles; Paperback; Signet By The New American Library; NY; 1964; 1st Signet Edition; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Small tear bottom edge of front cover. Name to inside cover. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. A raging novel of Renaissance Italy- the true adventures of Gianpaolo Baglioni, a soldier-politician who matched wits with Machiavelli and crossed swords with Borgia Popes. He was the mercenary - a man whose business was war. But he fought his most desparate battles for the love of his captive mistress, Laura di Crispolti. His passion for her, and for power, scandalized the popes of Rome, the princes of Italy, and the people of the city he ruled so cruelly.; $ 5.00 US.
The Senate War Powers: Debate on Cambodia from Congressional Record by Dvorin, Eugene P. (Ed) ; Trade Paperback; Markham Publishing; IL; 1971; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Name to title page. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. Solid, clean. The theory of democratic representation through elected legislators is based in large measure upon an assumption of the educative role of debate within legislative chambers. ; $ 15.00 US.
A Book of Great Autobiography: Eight Famous Men and Women by editors Of Doubleday, Doran & Company; Hardcover; Doubleday, Doran; NY; 1934; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition. Deep red soft boards with gilt lettering. Faded spine. Tiny name and date to inside cover. Light shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to all but one corner tip. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. The autobiographies of: Christopher Morley, Joseph Conrad, Selma Lagerlof, Helen Keller, William McFee, W. N. P. Barbellion, Walt Whitman, Etsu Inagaki Sugimoto.; $ 20.00 US.
The Book of Christmas by editors Of The Reader's Digest; Hardcover; Reader's Digest Assn. ; NY; 1985; Fine/Very Good Plus. Bright red boards boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf wear at spine tipsand corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautiful illustrations of biblical painting scenes and tradition senes. The Book of Christmas Literature, The Birth of Christ, The History of Christmas by Rumer Godden, and much more.; $ 20.00 US.
The Bitter Woods by Eisenhower, John S. D. ; Paperback; Ace; NY; 1970; 1st Ace Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The dramatic story, told at all echelons, from Supreme Command to Squad Leader, of the crisis that shook the Western coalition: Hitler's surprise Ardennes offensive.; $ 8.00 US.
After Sarajevo: the Origins of the World War, Volume II, Revised by Fay, Sidney B. ; Trade Paperback; Free Press; NY; 1966; Very Good condition. Second Edition, Revised. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Soft sunning to spine. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Prior owner kept his place (once) by bending several pages (together) and closed the book. Solid, clean. A work of enduring scholarship, classic account of the causes of World War I has remained a definitive book on its subject. ; $ 15.00 US.
The Birthday King by Fielding, Gabriel; Paperback; Popular Library; NY; 1975; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. An historical romance. Mr. Fielding's style is precise and elegant, alive and convincing. Though there is a moral to the tale, the author never slips into sermonizing. The passion, the insight and the artistic restraint of The Birthday King make it a book that will long be remembered.; $ 6.00 US.
Code Name Valkyrie: Count Von Stauffenberg and the Plot to Kill Hitler by Forman, James; Paperback; Laurel-Leaf By Dell; NY; 1975; 1st Laurel-Leaf Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Code Name Valkyrie is the narrative of the man and events that led to July 20, 1944, the day the bomb blast shook the Third Reich to its foundations and almost ended the Hitler regime.; $ 8.00 US.
The Political Process: Executive Bureau - Legislative Committee Relations, Revised by Freeman, J. Leiper; Trade Paperback; Random House; NY; 1966; Revised Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Name to first page. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. This is a study of relations between units of the foreign federal bureaucracy and the congressional committees that supervise them. The present revision takes into account both of relevant developments on the national scene and of significant contributions to the literature since 1955, when the first edition appeared.; $ 10.00 US.
The First and the Last, the Rise and Fall of the German Fighter Forces (1938-1945) by Galland, Adolf; Savill, Mervyn (Trans) ; Paperback; Ballantine Bal-Hi; NY; 1965; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to back bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. A thrilling account of aerial warfare through enemy eyes.; $ 8.00 US.
Bureaucratic Behavior in the Executive Branch: an Analysis of Organizational Change by Gawthrop, Louis C. ; Trade Paperback; Free Press Of Glenco; NY; 1969; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Name to half-title page. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Soft lift to front cover. Solid, clean. How do organizations respond to internal and external environmental change? How do they attempt to affect change within their structures? How do members of an organization respond to changes fostered by their superiors?; $ 10.00 US.
The Service: the Memoirs of General Reinhard Gehlen by Gehlen, Reinhard; Irving, David (Trans) ; Baily, George (Intro); Paperback; Popular Library; NY; 1972; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. No one else but General Gehlen himself could have written this astonishing record of his 35 years as master spy of the century. 386pp, 1st pr; $ 10.00 US.
People's War - People's Army: Viet Cong Insurrection Manual for Underdeveloped Countries by Giap, Vo Nguyen; Paperback; Bantam; NY; 1968; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub to the edges. Solid, clean. First time in an American paperback edition. One of the world's most famous documents on the theories and tactics of guerrilla warfare! Minister of Defense and Commander in Chief of North Vietnam's Army, Vo Nguyen Giap his country, the people's war, their tactics.; $ 20.00 US.
The Resurgent Years 1911-1927 - History of Standard Oil by Gibb, George Sweet; Knowlton, Evelyn H. ; Hardcover; Harper & Brothers; NY; 1956; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library, with usual stamps. Green and black bloards with gilt lettering. A bit of fade and rub to edges of book. Light shelf wear to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The dissolution decree of 1911 was regarded by many observers as a crippling blow to the giant Standard Oil organization. Revealed here through the intimacy of internal records are the triumphs, hopes, misgivings and convictions of a colorful generation of top-level business leaders. Illustrated with 33 pages of photographs, four line drawings, numerous tables and Index.; $ .00 US.
Representation and Misrepresentation, Legislative Reapportionment in Theory and Practice by Goldwin, Robert A. (Ed) ; Trade Paperback; Rand McNally; IL; 1968; Reprint; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback. A bit of binding crinkle to spine. No reading creases. Solid, clean. There are few if any events in American history to compare in Gordian quality to the Supreme Court's legislative reapportionment rulings. ; $ 15.00 US.
The Memoirs of Julian Hawthorne by Hawthorne, Julian; Hawthorne, Edith Garrigues (Ed) ; Hardcover; MacMillan; NY; 1938; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Bright red cloth boards with black lettering. Tiny name to inside front board. Spine is age tanned. Age tanning and foxing to outside page edges. Sound binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This volume is the Memoirs of Julian Hawthorne. He published his first novel, Bressant in 1873, and more than fifty volumes followed from his pen during the years. He was also a journalist and poet.; $ 10.00 US.
Hugh Walpole, an Appreciation: Together with Notes & Comments on the Novels of Hugh Walpole by Hergesheimer, Joseph; Hardcover; George H. Doran; NY; 1919; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Beige boards and spine are age tanned. Some pages un-trimmed at bottom edge. Spine is faded. Name to front inside board. Outside page edges are age tanned with foxing. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean.; $ 20.00 US.
Bird of God, the Romance of El Greco by Hersh, Virginia; Hardcover; Harper & Brothers; NY; 1929; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Blue boards with silver lettering and illustration. Spine is age tanned. Names and date to inside board. Outside page edges are age tanned. Some foxing top text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. In the middle of the sixteenth century, the great Renaissance was drawing toward its close, but a new genius, Domenicos Theotocopoulos, to be known as El Greco, was born. His youth gathered and expressed Byzantine and Renaissance art.; $ 15.00 US.
The Oilmen - a Photographic Story by Hollyman, Thomas; Hardcover; Rinehart & Company; NY; 1952; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Good. Large, thin book. Beige boards with red lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has large chips at edges. Shelf rub at spine edges and flap folds. Now in protective sleeve. There energy moves a nation - The Oilmen - They are two fisted adventurers on a big, fast-growing frontier. They keep our autos running, heat our homes, turn the wheels of our industries. Illustrated with photos throughout.; $ 15.00 US.
The Savage Tales of Solomon Kane by Howard, Robert E. ; Hardcover; Ballantine / Del Rey; NY; 1998; Book Club Edition; Near Fine/Fine. As New condition. Not a used book. Un-read tight. Very soft bump to top corner tips during shipping. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An excellent gift! The adventures of the legendary Puritan swordsman, from the creator of Conan. Fully illustrated throughout! All the stories and poems that make up the thrilling saga of the dour and deadly Puritan, Solomon Kane. ; $ 25.00 US.
Robert E. Howard's Conan, The Conqueror by Howard, Robert E. De Camp, L. Sprague (Ed) ; Paperback; Sphere; London; 1976; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art to cover by Frank Frazettta, with acknowledgement of advise from Roy G. Krenkel. An excellent gift! The only complete novel about Conan - Fantasy's greatest sword and sorcery hero. Book Four. Conan, the gigantic barbarian from the wilds of Cimmerio, was now King of Aquilonia. ; $ 6.00 US.
The Presidency and National Security Policy, Volume V, Number 1, 1984 by Hoxie, R. Gordon (Ed) ; Trade Paperback; Center For The Study Of The Presidency; NY; 1984; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Name to half title page. A tiny dent to center of front cover that leaves a tiny indent through to page xvii. Just a bit of shelf rub along top edge. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Foreword by Brent Scowcroft: The present volume begins and ends on fundmental note. One person is primarily responsible for this nation's security: The President. There are 21 articles besides Gordon Hoxie, the opening one contributed by Secretary of State Schultz.; $ 15.00 US.
Cases and Materials on Criminal Procedure by Johnson, Phillip E. ; Hardcover; West Publishing; MN; 1988; 1st Edition; Fine/No Jacket. American Casebook Series. Attractive brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! This book is for use in law school courses in Criminal Procedure of two, three, or four semester units.; $ 45.00 US.
The Sanction by Johnstone, William W.; Paperback; Zebra Books; NY; 1981; 1st Edition; Good condition. Very, very sparse underlining. Two tiny ink dots at fore edge of pages. Covers are neatly reinforced with strong clear tape. Reading creases. Covers bumped and rubbed at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. He was a natural born killer and the Army had to wipe him out!; $ 15.00 US.
Blood Valley by Johnstone, William W.; Paperback; Zebra Books; NY; 1988; 1st Edition; Good Plus condition. Very light foxing inside covers. Very nice covers - bright and sharp art work. Reading creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Cotton had punched cows from Texas to Montana and was more than passin' fair with a six gun. So when the town fathers of Doubtful, Wyoming offered him the sheriff's badge for $125 a month, Cotton figured if he stuck it out for a year he'd end up with a nice poke. ; $ 40.00 US.
The Nursery by Johnstone, William W.; Paperback; Zebra Books; NY; 1983; 1st Edition; Good Plus condition. Reading creases. Remainder line. Shelf rub and bump to covers. Light thumb smudge on one page. Solid, otherwise clean. They had been taken from their human mothers by force. Though their veins flowed the blood of evil; in their hearts sounded Satan's song. Their fate had been planned, their master chosen. Now they would live forever under the rule of darkness. If all went according to plan...; $ 28.00 US.
Implosion, A New Novel of Tomorrow by Jones, D. F. ; Hardcover; G. P. Putnam's Sons; NY; 1967; Book Club Edition; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Tiny spot top outside page edges - not even on the margin. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is rubbed at edges, with tiny holes. Tee-niny chipping along the top edges. Back panel is age tanned. Now in protective sleeve. An inexplicable decline in the birthrate leads to an investigation and the discovery that the water of Great Britain has been treated with a substance that has left nearly 100% of British women sterile. The country faces total collapse under the effects of a population implosion. Science Fiction at its best! ; $ 15.00 US.
Modern Criminal Procedure: Cases, Comments and Questions, Sixth Edition by Kamisar, Yale; Lafave, Wayne R. ; Jerold, H. Israel; Hardcover; West Publishing; MN; 1986; 6th Edition; Fine/No Jacket. American Casebook Series. Attractive brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Six eventful years have passed since the publlication of the fifth edition of modern Criminal Procedure. Every case, indeed every paragraph of every opinion, has had to pay its way. As a result, we produced a new edition some 100 pages slimmer than its predecessor.; $ 25.00 US.
A Treasury of American Bottles by Ketcham, Jr. , William C.; Hardcover; Rutledge By Bobbs-Merrill; IN; 1975; 1st Edition; Fine/Near Fine. Large coffee table size book. Attractive bright teal cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny chip top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A lavishly illustrated volume - written by a leading authority in the field of antiques - covering all the known kinds of antique American bottles. Including a history of American glassmaking, and a fascinating account of how bottles are made, this is a complete guide for bottles enthusiasts everywhere.; $ 18.00 US.
Technical Petroleum Dictionary of Well-Logging, Drilling, and Production Terms in Four Languages by Ketchian, Sonia; Desbrandes, R. ; Dupuy, M; Pfannkuch, H. O.; Hardcover; Editions Technip; Paris; 1965; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Text in English, French, German and Russian. Green boards with white lettering. Spine is fading. Sticker inside back board says For Reference, Not to be taken from this room. Glue residue on inside back board where name plate was removed. Boards are straight, tips are mostly pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. D'Edmond Vellinger writes the Preface in all four languages. All text is presented in English, French, German and Russian. A Technical Dictionary on Petroleum terms.; $ 40.00 US.
The Red Baron: Manfred Von Richthofen by Kilduff, Peter (Trans); Ulanoff, Stanley M. (Ed); Paperback; Ace; NY; 1969; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Very soft bend to book from being stores wrong. Solid, clean. The Red Baron. His blood red tri-plane became the best-known machine in the sky, and allied fliers considered themselves lucky if they tangled with the Red Baron, and lived to tell about it.; $ 8.00 US.
A World Restored: Metternich, Castlereagh and the Problems of Peace 1812-1822 by Kissinger, Henry A. ; Trade Paperback; Houghton Mifflin - Sentry Edition; MA; 1979; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Very lightly age tanned to white cover. Solid, clean. It is not surprising that an age faced with the threat of thermonuclear extinction should not look nostalgically to periods when diplomacy carried with it less drastic penalties, when wars were limited and catastrophe almost inconceivable. Nor is it strange in such circumstances that the attainment of peace should become the overriding concern or that the need for peace should be thought to provide the impetus for its attainment. ; $ 20.00 US.
Seven Days in May by Knebel, Fletcher; Bailey Ii, Charles W. ; Paperback; Bantam; NY; 1963; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. A bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. This thriller was made into an electrifying motion picture, about a devastating military plot to seize control of the government of the United States.; $ 5.00 US.
I Flew for the Fuhrer, the Story of a German Fighter Pilot by Knoke, Heinz; Ewing, John (Trans) ; Paperback; Berkley; NY; 1959; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Super light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump crease to back top corner tip. Solid, clean. A thrilling accunt of aerial warfare through enemy eyes.; $ 10.00 US.
The Long Fuse: an Interpretation of the Origins of World War I, Second Edition by Lafore, Laurence; Trade Paperback; J. B. Lippincott Company; NY; 1971; 2nd Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Light bump to spine and to lower edge of front cover. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Professor Lafore has incorporated new material reflecting recent historiography. ; $ 8.00 US.
The Arabia of IBN Saud by Lebkicher, Roy; Rentz, George; Steineke, Max; Hardcover; Russell F. Moore; NY; 1952; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library of Mobil Oil Company. Usual stamps and markings. Pockets removed creating a glue stain to front and back inside covers. Green boards with gilt lettering. Shelf wear at edges. Bump to the corner tips. Outside page edges are age tanned. Boards are straight, and pages are otherwise clean. Great photographed illustrations. History and economics of Saudi-Arabia, Middle East.; $ 30.00 US.
ARAMCO and World Oil by Lebkicher, Roy; Rentz, George; Steineke, Max; Hardcover; Russell F. Moore; NY; 1952; Revised; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library of Mobil Oil Company. Usual stamps and markings. Pockets removed creating a glue stain to front and back inside covers. Green boards with gilt lettering. Shelf wear at edges. Bump to the corner tips. Outside page edges are age tanned. Boards are straight, and pages are otherwise clean. Great photographed illustrations. History of Aramco and World Oil, Including life and Work of Aramco Employees.; $ 40.00 US.
The Chief - Field Marshall Lord Wavell: Commander in Chief and Viceroy 1939 - 1947 by Lewin, Ronald; Hardcover; Farrar Straus And Giroux; NY; 1980; 1st American Edition; Near Fine/Very Good. Attractive gray-green boards with black lettering. Name to top endpaper page. Tiny bit of shelf rub bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spiine is square and pages are clean. DJ has two tiny closed tears to top edge. Tiny chips at bottom spine tip, top back panel and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Newspaper review on British book from London Book Section laid in.; $ 12.00 US.
Incredible Victory by Lord, Walter; Paperback; Pocket; NY; 1968; 1st Pocket Book Edition; Very Good Plus condition. One spine crease where the pictures are inlaid. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Even against the greatest odds, there is something in the human spirit, a magic blend of skill, faith and valor, that can lift men from certain defeat to Incredible Victory.; $ 6.00 US.
Miscellaneous Writings by Lovecraft, H. P.; Joshi, S. T. (Ed); Hardcover; Arkham House; WI; 1995; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. As New condition. No flaws. Not a USED book. Brand New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Most moving is that final 1937 letter to Nils H. Frome in which Lovecraft, now aware that he is dying, strives nonetheless to disabuse his young correspondent of spurious supernatural and occult delusions. Even as a sojourner in Death's waiting room, listening for the knock on the door, H. P. Lovecraft remained faithful to his scientific beliefs, a seeker after truth, to the end. ; $ 30.00 US.
The Sandino Affair by Macauley, Neill; Trade Paperback; Duke University Press; NC; 1985; First Thus; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Spine very lightly sunned. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The classic account of the "dirty little war" fought by the U. S. Marines against the spiritual progenitor of the Sandinistas in Nicaragua, with a new introduction by the author. Originally published in 1967. Augusto Sandino battled the United States Marines for six years and has for a half-century served as a model and martyr for Latin Americans struggling what they see as U. S. Imperialism. One literary critic writes: The Sandino Affair has no equal in its field. The book should be read by American policymakers as a stark reminder of past mistakes which are still being repeated.; $ 10.00 US.
Abortion, the Agonizing Decision by MacE, David R. ; Hardcover; Abingdon Press; TN; 1972; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Except for the library stamps book is like new. Strong, tight binding. Spine label in white pen. Attractive bright red boards with white lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Counseling for the pregnant woman.; $ 10.00 US.
Reader's Digest Back to Basics: How to Learn and Enjoy Traditional American Skills by Mack, Norman (Ed) ; Hardcover; Reader's Digest; NY; 1992; Reprint; Fine/No Jacket. Glossy yellow illustrated boards with dark brown lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Great photographed illustrations. Step by step directions, with illustrated pictures. You name it, and this book has it - and how to build it!; $ 9.20 US.
A World Lit Only by Fire - the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age by Manchester, William; Trade Paperback; Little, Brown; MA; 1992; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Very light front hinge crease. Solid, clean. This book is in three parts: The Medieval Mind, The Shattering, and One Man Alone. William Manchester is an historian, biographer and author of all types of literature. He was asked to write a biography of Ferdinand Megellan of Spain ( c.1480 -1521) , but decided to lead into it with a Portrait of an Age. A very readable and interesting history.; $ 8.00 US.
The Life of Sir William Phips by Mather, Cotton; Van Doren, Mark (Ed) ; Hardcover; Covici-Friede; NY; 1929; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Limited and numbered Edition to 500 copies - Number 99. Brown linen cloth and white boards with gilt lettering. Spine is age tanned and lightly foxed. Tiny name and date to inside cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid binding. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Life of Sir William Phips by Cotton Mather was first published in 1697, two years after the death of its doughty subject. Five years later it was included along with other writings by Mather, in his elephantile miscellany Magnalia Christi Americana: Or, the Ecclesiastical History of New England; and there it has always had an honorable place as one of the best narratives, biographical or otherwise, produced in the American Colonies in the seventeenth-century.; $ 15.00 US.
The Franco Prussin War by May, Robin; Embleton, G. A. ; Trade Paperback; Almark; London; 1975; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to top front cover edge. Solid, clean. Heavilly illustrated with contemporary prints and photographs, and eight pages of Gerry Embleton's colour paintings. Accounts of the war declared by Louis Napolean on July 15, 1870 on Prussia.; $ 18.00 US.
Strike from the Sky, the Story of the Battle for Britain by McKee, Alexander; Paperback; Lancer; NY; 1967; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Soft bump back top corner tip. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The R. A. F. Vs, The Luftwaffe. Hitler had ordered his Luftwaffe to sweep the Channel of British ships and clear the air of British fighters so that German Bombers might prepare prepare the way for invasion. The Battle for Brittain did not win the war for England; but it prevented the British from losing.; $ 10.00 US.
In Retrospect, The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam by McNamara, Robert S.; VanDeMark, Brian; Hardcover; Times Books / Random House; NY; 1995; Fine/Fine. Book signed by McNamara on bookplate on half title page - attached by the publisher. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is bright white with red lettering. Autographed Copy sticker on front. DJ is in Fine condition. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! For almost thirty years the world has waited to hear what Robert S. McNamara had to say about the Vietnam War and his role in it. With this book, that wait is over.; $ 30.00 US.
Michael Angelo and Other Sketches by Merezhkovsky, Dmitri S. ; Duddngton, Natalie (Trans) ; Hardcover; E. P. Dutton; NY; 1930; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Beige boards with red lettering. Very lightly aged tan to spine. Light foxing to top outside page edges. Outside page edges age tanned. Tiny name and date to inside cover. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine square and pages are clean. Michael Angelo, An Historical Study.; $ 20.00 US.
Selections from the Greek Papyri by Milligan, George (Ed) ; Hardcover; Cambridge University Press; NY; 1912; 2nd Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Text in Greek and English. Apparently completely re-bound - strong and tight. Ex-Library with few stamps to the book - One line stamp on outside page edges. New spine, boards and endpapers. Spine label in white pen. Black boards with white lettering. Name to blank fly leaf. Sparse underlining and marginalia. Boards are straight, spine is square, tips are naturally rounded and pages are otherwise clean. The aim of this book is to bring within the reach of those who are interested in the recent discoveries of Greek Papyri in Egypt certain typical documents from the principal collections.; $ 30.00 US.
Montesquieu - Considerations on the Causes of the Greatness of the Romans and Their Decline by Montesquieu; Lowenthal, David (Trans) ; Trade Paperback; Cornell University Press; NY; 1968; Reprint; Good condition. No spine creases. Hinge creases. Name to half-title page. Half-title page is loose and laid in. Shelf rub to edges. Soft bumps to back cover. Solid, clean. This work is one of the few extended historical analyses written by a great political philosopher. It deserves to be ranked with Montesquieu's The Spirit of the Laws as a masterpiece of political and historical literature. ; $ 8.00 US.
A MARIANNE MOORE READER by Moore, Marianne; Softcover; Viking; NY; 1965; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. NO spine creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Marianne Moore graduated from Bryn Mawr in 1909. She was acting editor of The Dial from 1925 until its last issue in 1929. Her Collected Poems, published in 1951, won the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award, and the Bollingen Award.; $ 10.00 US.
Bloody April: the Heroic Story of the Fliers of World War I by Morris, Alan; Paperback; Arrow; London; 1968; Reprint; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name in red pen on first page. Bend to cover from being stored wrong. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. 4/6 softly written on front cover. Solid, clean. In April 1917 - the third year of the Great War - no British flier on the Western Front could expect to survive until May.; $ 10.00 US.
The Pictorial History of the Third Reich by Neuman, Robert; Koppel, Helga (Asst) ; Paperback; Bantam; NY; 1967; Very Good Plus condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. A shattering photographic record of Nazi tyranny and terror.; $ 5.00 US.
Mutiny on the Bounty by Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman; Hardcover; Little, Brown - International Collectors Library; NY; 1960; Reprint; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. International Collectors Edition. Attractive gilt illustrated dark green boards with gilt lettering. Gilt top page edges. Ribbon bookmark. Just a bit of shelf rub to top spine edge and spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! The great classic of mutiny at sea on the ficticious HMS Bounty.; $ 15.00 US.
Zero! - the Story of Japan's Air War in the Pacific - 1941-45 by Okumiya, Masatake; Horikosi, Jiro; Caidin, Martin (Asst) ; Paperback; Ballantine; NY; 1966; Near Fine condition. 1966 printing. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shefl rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The men, the planes, the combat drama of Japan's air war in the Pacific.; $ 10.00 US.
Letters of Charles Dickens to the Baroness Burdett-Coutts by Osborne, Charles C. (Ed) ; Hardcover; E. P. Dutton; NY; 1932; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Blue boards with black lettering. Aged tanned to spine, but readable. Foxed to spine and top outside page edges. Tiny name and date to inside cover. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Solid. During the years 1887-1898, when I had the honour of being the private secretary of Lady Burdett-Coutts, I made, with her full knowledge and special permission, extracts from some of the letters. It is now a source of the deepest regret that I did not copy all of them.; $ 20.00 US.
The People's President: the Electoral College in American History and the Direct-Vote Alternative by Peirce, Neal R. ; Hardcover; Simon And Schuster; NY; 1968; Very Good/No Jacket. Blue boards. Fading spine. Name and date to front endpaper. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Tiny spot to top blue page edges. Small, light, smudge in the margin on page 158. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. From a Foreword by Tom Wicker: Nobody knows to this day, or ever will, whom the American people really elected President in 1960. Under the prevailing system, John F. Kennedy was inaugaurated, but it is not at all clear that this was really the will of the people or, if so, by what means and margin that was expressed. ; $ 15.00 US.
The Diary of Samuel Pepys, Clerk of the Acts and Secretary to the Admiralty Vols I- III, 1659-1663; Vols IV-VI 1664-1667; Vols VII-VIII (3 Books) by Pepys, Samuel; Wheatly, Henry B. (edited with Additions) ; Hardcover; G. Bell And Sons / Harcourt, Brace; London; 1924; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. India Paper Edition reprint 1924; Printed in Great Britain by William Clowes and Sons, Ltd. All 3 Volumes Navy Blue boards with half leather binding and raised bands on spines, gold decorated boxes and titles in gold letters on spine, top edges gilt, marbled green pastedown endpapers, free endpapers age darkened, text block clear and bright, name neatly written top of front endpaper. Overall Very Good / none (as issued) . Volumes I-VIII below are in reference to the reissued 8 vols. , crown 8vo, 1904 and reprints. Volume 1 comprising Vols I-III 1659-1663: VG/none. Frontispiece (illustration facing title page) of Samuel Pepys with foxed tissue guard. Bumped and rubbed corners and rubbed along front top near spine, top and bottom of spine. Volume 2 comprising Vols IV-VI 1664-1667: VG/none. Small burn (? ) (about 1/8 inch by 1/2 inch) on front text block edges. Bumped and rubbed corners. Rubbed/chipped along very top spine. Volume 3 comprising Vols VII-VIII 1667-1669: VG/none. Bumped and rubbed corners. Rubbed along very top spine. Although Samuel Pepys (peeps) was a English naval administrator and Member of Parliament, he is probably most famous for his detailed private diary that he kept during 1660-1669, which was published after his death. The diary is one of the most important primary sources for the English Restoration period. It provides a fascinating combination of personal revelation and eyewitness accounts of great events, such as the Great Plague of London and the Great Fire of London.; $ 50.00 US.
Soldier of the South, General Pickett's War Letters to His Wife by Pickett, George Edward; Inman, Arthur Crew (Ed) ; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin; MA; 1928; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Names and date to inside board. Spine is age tanned. Outside page edges are age tanned with foxing. Fading to board edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This volume is the letters of General Pickett to his wife during the Civil War.; $ 20.00 US.
Medieval People by Power, Eileen; Paperback; Doubleday Anchor; NY; 1924; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Names to inside cover. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. In this classic of social history, the author describes the lives of five obscure men and women of the Middle Ages and one famous one.; $ 6.00 US.
Athiopische Grammatik with Paradigmen, Litteratur, Chrestomathie Und Glossar by Praetorius, F[Ranz]; Hardcover; Karlsruhe Und Leipzig, H. Reuther; 1886; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Text in German. Appears to have been completely re-bound by William Briggs - Toronto. Solid and tight. Ex-Library with no stamps inside book. One line stamp bottom text block. Burgundy boards with gilt lettering. SMU bookplate, pocket & card - not checked out. Spine label in white pen. Previous owner's name written to fly-leaf and one line name stamp. Light shelf wear to spine edge, corner tips and spine tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Study of linguistics.; $ 75.00 US.
Materials on Criminal Procedure in the District of Columbia, Book I by Pye, A. Kenneth; Greenhalgh, William W. , Etal.; Hardcover; Lerner Law Book Co. ; DC; 1965; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Navy blue boards gold lettering. A bit of shelf rub to the edges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. A study in Criminal Procedure in the District of Columbia.; $ 50.00 US.
Southern Exposure: a Climber's Guide to Oklahoma by Raleigh, Duane; Thomas, Bill; Stapled Wraps; Suburban Tribune Commercial; TX; No Edition Noted; Near Fine condition. [circa 1970] - strictly a guess. No creases. Name and address on inside front cover. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Solid, clean. A Guide to climbing in state of Oklahoma, illustrated with photographs.; $ 80.00 US.
ARMS through the Ages by Reid, William; Hardcover; Harper & Row; NY; 1976; 1st American Edition; Near Fine/Fine. Large, heavy coffee table size book. Tiny bit of shelf rub on bottom edge of boards. Attractive black boards with bright silver lettering. Illustrated Endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub top spine tip and back bottom corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The complete history of arms, completely illustrated throughout this beautiful large book. Line drawings, with separate colors added by a process of hand lithography, have been used to depict the arms shown in this book so that all the details will stand out clearly. ; $ 30.00 US.
Theodore Roosevelt's Ranch Life and Hunting-Trail by Roosevelt, Theodore; Hardcover; Bonanza; NY; 1978; Reprint; Near Fine/ Near Fine. Originally printed in 1888 and 1915. First printing of the Bonanza edition. Full letter seqence. Attractive brown boards with gilt lettering. Just a bit of rub to top back spine tip and corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub along top edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Fantastic artwork by Frederic Remington. President Roosevelt writes about ranching life and the hunting trails of his boyhood, and deals with every cattle country of the Far West and much more.; $ 15.00 US.
The Division of Europe after World War II: 1946 - Ideas and Action Series by Rostow, W. W. ; Trade Paperback; University Of Texas Press; TX; 1981; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Tee-niny bumps to front corner tips. Solid, clean. This second volume in the Ideas and Action Series will interest general readers as well as those with a particular interest in World War II. It should be of special value to political scientists, economists, military historians and policy makers, as well as serving as a case study in a variety of courses. ; $ 8.00 US.
Stuka Pilot by Rudel, Hans Ulrich; Hudson, Lynton; Rudel, Johannes & Martha (Intro) ; Paperback; Bantam; NY; 1979; 1st Bantam Edition; Veyr Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Specially illustrated edition. Stuka Pilot is the best book ever published about the air war against Russia. Hans Ulrich Rudel began his amazing career as a Stuka pilot in Poland in 1939, fought in the great air battles over Leningrad, Stalingrad and Moscow, and finished the the war flying an FW 190 - survivor of six years' air combat on the Russian Front and the most decorated German pilot of the war. ; $ 15.00 US.
The Song of Roland by Sayers, Dorothy L. (Trans) ; Paperback; Penguin; London; 1957; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No spine reading creases. Front hinge crease. Names to inside cover. A bit of shelf rub to bottom spine tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Discription of cover front: The roundel on the jacket forms part of the stained glass window (probably thirteenth century) in Chartes Cathedral, devoted to the legend of Charlemagne. It saw Roland (right) blowing the Olifant, and (left) trying to break his sword Durendal on the marble stone. Beneath the Fair Tree tall. Dismembered Saracens shrew the foreground . The hand of God is reaching down from heaven to accept Roland's token.; $ 4.00 US.
The Ultimate Weapon: Terrorists and World Order by Schreiber, Jan; Trade Paperback; Willim Morrow; NY; 1978; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! As Jan Schreiber, of Harvard's center for Criminal Justice, states in this exceedingly important book: Terroism flourishes.; $ 15.00 US.
The Burger Years: Rights and Wrongs in the Supreme Court 1969 - 1986 by Schwartz, Herman (Ed) ; Hardcover; Elizabeth Sifton Books By Viking; NY; 1987; 1st Edition; Fine/Near Fine. Attractive gray on black cloth boards with bright silver lettering. Gift inscription to front endpaper, signed Yale (Kamisar) , one of the authors. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny shelf rub to bottom spine tip and bottom corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! There are fifteen essays relating to Burger's Court. Some are: Criminal Justice, The Police Practice Phases of the Criminal Process and the Three Phases of the Burger Court by Yale Kamisar; Assess to the Courts by Burt Neuborne; Liberty of Conscience: The First Amendment - Burger Court and the Press by Lyle Denniston; Freedom of the Press: A Tale of Two Libel Theories by Sidney Zion; The National Security State: Never Question the President by Morton Halperin; And so much more.; $ 25.00 US.
The Messages and Papers of Woodrow Wilson - in Two Volumes - Volume II by Shaw, Albert (Ed) ; Hardcover; The Review Of Reviews Corp; NY; 1924; Very Good/No Jacket. Blue board with black lettering and illustration. Spine is very lightly age tanned. Tiny name written at top of inside board. Outside page edges age tanned.. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This is volme two of two volumes on the Messages and Papers of President Woodrow Wilson. Wilson was President from 1913 to 1921. The public utterances of our Presidents from the very beginning constitute one of the leading sources of American history and biography. There is no other series of expressions in the field of statesmanship that can compare with the messages, papers and various pronouncements.; $ 15.00 US.
The Messages and Papers of Woodrow Wilson - in Two Volumes - Volume I by Shaw, Albert (Ed) ; Hardcover; The Review Of Reviews Corp. ; NY; 1924; Very Good/No Jacket. Blue board with black lettering and illustration. Age tanned outside page edges with some foxing. Tiny name written top of inside board. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This is volume one of two volumes on the Messages and Papers of President Woodrow Wilson. Wilson was President from 1913 to 1921. The public utterances of our Presidents from the very beginning constitute one of the leading sources of American history and biography. There is no other series of expressions in the field of statesmanship that can compare with the messages, papers and various pronouncements. ; $ 15.00 US.
The Pentagon Papers: the Secret History of the Vietnam War by Sheehan, Neil; Smith, Hedrick; Kenworthy, W. W. ; Butterfield, Fox; Trade Paperback; Bantam; NY; 1971; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Illustrated with 64 Photographs and Key Documents. Name to first page. Age tanning to outside page edges. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This is the complete and unabridged series as published by The New York Times: Only a free and unrestrained press can effectively expose deception in government.; $ 7.00 US.
The George Sand - Gustave Flaubert Letters by Sherman, Stuart P. ; McKenzie, Aimee L. (Trans) ; Hardcover; Boni And Liveright; NY; 1921; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Limited edition. Only 1500 numbered copies issued. This one is number 639. Light brown boards with black lettering. Brown endapers with tiny name and date to inside cover. Lightly age tanned at spine. Very little shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean.; $ 25.00 US.
Presidential Transactions by Sickels, Robert J. ; Trade Paperback; Prentice-Hall; NJ; 1974; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Soft bump at back corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Spine is sunned. Solid, clean. Here is a clear picture of the policies and practices of American presidents. It dispels some of the mystery of the office.; $ 10.00 US.
CHRONICLES OF THE LENSMEN VOLUME 1 by Smith, E. E. "Doc"; Hardcover; Science Fiction Book Club; NY; 1998; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Fine. This is not a used book. Soft bump to front fore edge during shipping. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Includes poster of DJ art work. Un-read Tight and Clean. Super Science Fiction by the master! An Excellent Gift! The first three stories in the famous Lensmen series by E.E. "Doc" Smith, includes Triplanetary, First Lensman and Galactic Patrol. The ancient races of Arisia and Eddore were at war and the deciding factor in the outcome of the struggle were to be the Lenmen--bred to endure in the conflict with evil. If you haven't read this and the last three in the series, then you are missing one the greatest space opera's evr told. One which helped define the genre. ; $ 30.00 US.
Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill: 1535-1617 by Steuart, A. Francis (Ed) ; Hardcover; E. P. Dutton; NU; 1930; Reprint; Good/No Jacket. Blue boards with black lettering. Tiny name and date to inside cover. Board edges and spine are sunned and foxed. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Foxing on endpaper pages and outside page edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Although most people have heard of Sir James Melville, envoy from Mary, Queen of Scots, to Queen Elizabeth, it is still a little necessary to introduce him formerly to his readers. We must warn the reader he is not the Scottish Reformer (a mistake still too commonly made) , but the son of one of the oldest Scots names. He belonged to an ancient Scottish family settled for some centuries in what is locally known as The Kingdom of Fife, and possessing some wealth among Lairds who estates are generally said to have comprised: A wee pickle land, a muckle pickle debt, a guid-ganging plea, and a doocat.; $ .00 US.
My Dear Girl - the Correspondence of Benjamin Franklin with Polly Stevenson, Georgiana and Catherine Shipley by Stifler, James Madison; Hardcover; George H. Doran; NY; 1927; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Gray and red boards with gilt lettering. Outside page edges age tanned. Tiny name and date to inside cover. Very light shelf rub. Strong binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Benjamin Franklin was so entirely human, which means so many sided, that the best one can do is to observe him piecemeal. He himself would have smiled broadly at such a suggestion. His letters show a great capacity for friendship.; $ 15.00 US.
The War Making Powers of the President: Constitutional and International Law Aspects by Thomas, Ann Van Wynen; Thomas, A. J. , Jr. (Foreword) ; Hardcover; SMU Press; TX; 1982; 1st Edition; Very Good/Near Fine. Bright red boards with bright gilt lettering. Very soft yellow highlighting - very neat. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Does the President or the Congress have the authority to commit the resources of the United States - its people and its materiel - to the declaration and conduct of military action abroad? The Thomases have provided an analytical treatise which is a major contribution in the field, writes Charles O. Galvin in his Foreword.; $ 10.00 US.
The Spanish CIVIL War by Thomas, Hugh; Trade Paperback; Harper Colophon; NY; 1974; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just bit of shelf rub to edges. Tee-niny drop bottom front cover edge. Solid, otherwise clean. A full, vivid, and deeply serious treatment The Spanish Civil War.; $ 10.00 US.
The Day the Red Baron Died by Titler, Dale; Paperback; Ballantine; NY; 1970; 1st Ballantine Edition; Very Good Plus condition. One light spine crease where the pictures are. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to front bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. A full account of the death of Baron Manfred von Richtofen April 21, 1918. Almost twenty years in the writing, and including many rare photographs from private collections, The Day the Red Baron Died is the definitive account of the most celebrated single episode in the annals of aerial combat in the First World War. ; $ 5.00 US.
The Blond Knight of Germany: the True Story of Erich Hartman, the Greatest Fighter Pilot of all Time, Illustrated by Toliver, Raymond F. ; Constable, Trevor J.; Paperback; Ballantine; NY; 1971; 1st Ballantine Edition; Good condition. Heavy crease at pictures. Solid, clean. He was greater than the Red Baron! His incredible 352 aerial kills made him the greatest fighter pilot of all time. Raised in a generation of German youths fanatically devoted to aviation, his early training enabled him to quickly master the principles of gunnery and maneuvering and raise them to a height that made his Messerschmitt the terror of the Eastern Front.; $ 8.00 US.
History of England, Volume III - from Utrecht to Modern Times: the Industrial Revolution and the Transition to Democracy by Trevelyan, G. M. ; Paperback; Doubleday Anchor; NY; 1956; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Volume III ONLY. No spine creases. Light front hinge crease. Lightly age tanned to spine. Name to inside cover. Solid, clean. Volume III - From Utrecht to Modern Times: The Industrial Revolution and The Tansition to Democracy.; $ 6.00 US.
History of England, Volume II, the Tudors and the Stuart Era by Trevelyan, G. M. ; Paperback; Doubleday Anchor; NY; 1952; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Volume II ONLY. No creases. Un-read tight. Lightly age tanned to spine. Name to inside cover. Solid, clean. Volume II includes: Book I - The Tudors - Character of Henry VII. The machinery of the Tudor government; Powers of the Council and Decline of the Aristocracy. The Renaissance scholars. Henry VIII. The Era of Discovery. The Cabots. The Royal Navy, Spain, France, and Scottish Reformation. The Bible, Poetry and Music. Also, Book II includes The Stuarts. Much more - just a brief summary. Index included.; $ 6.00 US.
Squadron Airborne by Trevor, Elleston; Paperback; Ballantine; NY; 1964; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. The R. A. F. Vs. The Luftwaffe. Britain Outnumbered 5 to 1 - The greatest battle in the history of aerial warfare.; $ 7.00 US.
Mao Tse-Tung on Revolution and War by Tse-Tung, Mao; Rejai, M[Ostafa] (Ed) ; Paperback; Anchor Books; NY; 1970; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. In this collection of essays Mao Tse-tung speaks for himself, revealing the main themes of his political thought and the major ingredients of his long-term plans for China.; $ 10.00 US.
Origins of the First World War by Turner, L. C. F. ; Trade Paperback; W. W. Norton; NY; 1970; Fine condition. Full number seuence. No creases. Solid, clean. Foundations of Modern History Series Short historical studies from Renaissance times to the present day. The First World War was a tragedy of miscalculaion. From Bismark's incredible alliance system to the Bosnian Crisis of 1908, a major conflict had been avoided. In 1911, however, the political climate took a turn for the worse. Eropean leaders lost their grip on events and the world plunged into the abyss. Origins of the First World War is the story of the diplomatic miscalculations which led to Sarajevo.; $ 10.00 US.
Ace of the Iron Cross: Autobiography of the Red Baron's Leading Ace by Udet, Ernst; Reihn, Richard K. (Trans) ; Ulanoff, Stanley (Ed); Paperback; Ace; NY; 1970; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. The successor to the Red Baron, by the end of World War I, Ernst Udet, was the ranking living German Ace. Udet was one of the few German pilots to have fought in all our years of the War, and to survive, and in this highly readable autobiography he recounts highlights of his career.; $ 15.00 US.
American Furniture in the Bybee Collection by Venable, Charles L. ; Hardcover; University Of Texas Press; TX; 1989; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is Fine - in protective sleeve. Great cover photographed illustration of antique piece from the Bybee collection. An excellent gift!; $ 25.00 US.
Scott-King's Modern Europe by Waugh, Evelyn; Hardcover; Little, Brown; MA; 1949; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Gray cloth boards with dark green lettering. Spine and board edges are sunned. Tiny names and date to top inside board. Foxing to top edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean.; $ 6.50 US.
The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold - a Conversation Piece by Waugh, Evelyn; Hardcover; Chapman & Hall; London; 1957; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Publishers Chapman & Hall Edition. 1st British Edition. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering. Spine is lightly faded with Gold colored lettering wearing through in several places. Tiny name and date to top inside board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. ; $ 10.00 US.
Decline and Fall by Waugh, Evelyn; Hardcover; Little, Brown; NY; 1944; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. Bright red cloth boards with black lettering. Foxing to top page edges. Name written inside front board. Spine is age tanned, lightly stained. Tee-niny bump to corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Delightful fiction by Evelyn Waugh.; $ 10.00 US.
DRAGONS OF A FALLEN SUN; Dragons of a Lost Star; Dragons of a Vanished Moon - Volume I, II, III (3 books) DragonLance (The War of Souls) by Weis, Margaret & Hickman, Tracy; Paperback; Wizards of the Coast; NY; 2000; Good Condition. THREE BOOKS! Volumes I, II and III. Read and re-read - with many more readings left. Reading creases. Rubbing to edges. Soft bump at corners. Solid, Clean! A delightful and exciting War of Souls trilogy. Fantastic cover art work by Stawicki. "Fat" paperbacks - Dragons of a Fallen Sun 627 pages; Dragons of a Vanished Moon 629 pages; Dragons of a Lost Star 550 pages. ; $ 15.00 US.
Heroes and Legends of World War I by Whitehouse, Arch; Paperback; Curtis; NY; 1964; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Light hinge creases. No spine reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Very, very light age tan to covers. Solid, clean. Heroes and Legends of World War I weaves fact and fable, history and legend with extraordinary skill, and makes an exciting and unusual story of what was indeed The Great War. In his Epilogue Whitehouse quotes Colton: War kills men, and men deplore the loss; but war also crushes bad principles and tyrants, and so saves societies.; $ 25.00 US.
Bloody Aachen by Whiting, Charles; Paperback; Playboy Press; NY; 1980; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. In 1944 Aachen, Germany, became the first city in Hitler's Reich to be besieged by the Allies. Here is te riveting story of the men, women and children who had the guts to call the Nazi's their enemy.; $ 6.00 US.
Oil and Gas Terms, Seventh Edition: Annotated Manual of Legal Engineering Tax Words and Phrases by Williams, Howard R. ; Meyers, Charles J.; Trade Paperback; Matthew Bender; NY; 1987; 7th Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Belonged to Mobil Corporation, with their stamp on title page. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Spine label. Date Due sheet on back blank page. Solid, otherwise clean. Book is thick and heavy. Excellent guide for oil industry.; $ 35.00 US.
Time Change: an Alternate View of the History of Dallas by Williams, Roy H. ; Shay, Kevin J.; Trade Paperback; To Be Publishing Co. ; TX; 1991; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. Inscribed to previous owner by Author Roy Williams. No creases. A mended tear at spine edge. Just a bit of rub at edges. Soft bump to front top corner tip. Solid, clean. The purpose of this book is to educate, to expose, to make people think about the other person, particularly those people who traditionally have not received a fair amount of attention.; $ 30.00 US.
Correspondence of John Adams and Thomas Jefferson (1812-1826 by Wilstach, Paul (Selected) ; Hardcover; Bobbs-Merrill; IN; 1925; Reprint; Good/No Jacket. Dark brown and white labeled boards with brown lettering. Tiny name and date to inside cover. Just a bit of shelf wear ato top spine tip. Foxing to outside page edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. John Adams and Thomas Jefferson were friends in their youth. Then they were tossed apart on the fork of politics, each believing the other to have been at the end of the handle, each blaming the other in a silence of years, until brought together toward the end of their long lives; not together in the corporeal sense, not that they ever saw each other again, but in the better and fuller sense of understanding.; $ 20.00 US.
Politics and Vision, Continuity and Innovation in Western Political Thought by Wolen, Sheldon, S. ; Hardcover; Little, Brown; MA; 1960; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Double-blue boards with light blue lettering. Tiny light dot top text block - not even on the margin. Privious owners name and date written on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is lightly aged tanned to white back panel and spine. Five very small chips at top corner tips, top spine tip and top back panel edge. Shelf rub at the edges. Very small chip at bottom corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Wolin presents an acute interpretation of the great tradition of Western political thought from the Greeks to the present time.; $ 20.00 US.
The Study of Greek Inscriptions by Woodhead, A. G. ; Hardcover; Cambridge University Press; London; 1959; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps, pocket and date due slip. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering. Spine label in white pen. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. It is sometimes argued that, whereas classical studies retain in the modern world their value as an educational discipline in schools and universities, they have no real future at the level of research; all, it is said, that remains to be done is to dot the i's and cross the t's of the great Latinists and Hellenists who have gone before, or to resay in more modern terms what they have already said in the definitive form.; $ 15.00 US.
The Waves by Woolf, Virginia; Hardcover; Harcourt, Brace; NY; 1948; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name and date to top inside board. Spine is sunned. Outside page edges are very, very lightly age tanned. Binding and hinges solid. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean.; $ 10.00 US.
Between the Acts by Woolf, Virginia; Hardcover; Harcourt, Brace; NY; 1941; 1st American Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Bright blue boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name to inside board. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Very light shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Spine is sunned. Back top edge is age tanned. Pages 200 & 201 are age tanned because Newspaper articles were laid in. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean.; $ 10.00 US.
Mrs. Dalloway by Woolf, Virginia (with Introduction) ; Hardcover; Modern Library By Random House; NY; 1928; Reprint; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Teal on black boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Tiny name and date to top inside board. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Outside page edges are very, very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean.; $ 10.00 US.
A Haunted House and Other Short Stories by Woolf, Virginia; Woolf, Leonard (Foreword) ; Hardcover; Harcourt, Brace; NY; 1944; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. Black boards with white lettering. Name and date to inside board. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine and corner tips. Soft bump to corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. A collection of short stories. ; $ 10.00 US.
The Moment and Other Essays by Woolf, Virginia; Woolf, Leonard (Foreword) ; Hardcover; Harcourt, Brace; NY; 1948; 1st American Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Burgundy boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name and date to inside board. Spine lightly faded. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Many essays on all kinds of subjects, like politics and Art, Fiction as an art, and American Fiction, on re-reading Novels, Personalities, and many more.; $ 12.00 US.
In God's Name: an Investigation Into the Murder of Pope John I by Yallop, David A. ; Hardcover; Bantam; NY; 1984; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Full number sequence. Beautiful black boards with bright gilt lettering. Name & address to front endpaper. Few tiny dots on bottom fore edge of pages. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has a bit of chip to front panel top edge. Now in protective sleeve. In God's Name by David Yallop, he writes an investigative report on his findings in the Murder of John Paul I. How the intricate web of Vaitcan lies was fabricated and explores the motives and opportunities of the six powerful men who stood at the center of the deadly conspiracy.; $ 25.00 US.
The Theater by Young, Stark; Paperback; Dramabook By Hill And Wang; NY; 1959; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Faint front hinge crease. Name to inside cover. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. The golden day in the theater would dawn when the dramatist himself directed his play, with the actors capable of expressing entirely the meaning that he intends, and a designer whose settings and costumes bring the whole event to its final perfection.; $ 6.00 US.
|
|
Mini Site Map
|