White Unicorn Books Home

Welcome to White Unicorn Books used book store. Please take a moment to look around our site for used & out-of-print books, Science Fiction and Fantasy, Arkham, and books in literature, classics, history, travel, fiction, mystery, thrillers, nonfiction, politics, religion, spirituality, art books, and much more. We upload books daily so check back often

Just maybe some of you out there are interested in which books have been uploaded recently. I will try to keep this page updated at least weekly.

If you click on a link and get a "Item moved. Please use the search to find the item.", that particular book has probably been sold [books are subject to prior sale]. But, we might have gotten another copy, so you could search for it - it might even be cheaper :-) or more expensive :-(. Ill try to keep the lists in alphabetical order by author within each set.

If, for any reason, you would like to look at earlier lists, see the Archives on the right hand side.

If you have any comments/requests please e-mail us

June 01 to June 30, 2006 (108)
BTW: Would you like to tell a friend about us, just



Current New Listings


Archives

Next Month's List [July, 2006] Last Month's List [May, 2006]
June 01 to June 30, 2006      108 books      TOP

The Works of Voltaire: a Contemporary Version, a Critique and Biography Volume III (Of 22 Volumes) Dingwall-Rock; ; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Volume III (3). Brown boards with beige label and black lettering. Top Page edges gilt. Delux Edition. Tiny name written on top inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Tissue protected Frontise portrait of Voltaire at age 39. Originally published in 1901, by E. R. DuMont. The Arouet Edition of the Works of Voltaire. Of this Edition, there are been only 500 sets printed, of which this is No. 253. Works of Voltaire-Philosophical Dictionary.; $ 20.00 US; Philosophy
The Works of Voltaire: a Contemporary Version, a Critique and Biography Volume IX (Of 22 Volumes) Dingwall-Rock; ; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Volume IX (9) only. Brown boards with beige label and black lettering. Top Page edges gilt. Delux Edition. Tiny name written on top inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Several illustrations. Dramatic Works Include: Alzire, Act I; Orestes, Act 1; Semiramis, Act I; Catiline, Act I; Pandora, Act I. The Arouet Edition of the Works of Voltaire. Of this Edition, there are been only 500 sets printed, of which this is No. 253. Works of Voltaire - Dramas. ; $ 20.00 US; Drama
The Works of Voltaire: a Contemporary Version, a Critique and Biography Volume VIII (Of 22 Volumes) Dingwall-Rock; ; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Brown boards with beige label and black lettering. Top Page edges gilt. Delux Edition. Tiny name written on top inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Several illustrations. Dramatic Works Include: Merope; Olympia; The Orphan of China, and Brutus. The Arouet Edition of the Works of Voltaire. Of this Edition, there are been only 500 sets printed, of which this is No. 253. Works of Voltaire - Dramas. ; $ 20.00 US; Drama
The Works of Voltaire: a Contemporary Version, a Critique and Biography Volume VII (Of 22 Volumes) Dingwall-Rock; ; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Volume VII (7). Brown boards with beige label and black lettering. Top Page edges gilt. Delux Edition. Tiny name written on top inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Tissue protected frontise. Originally published in 1901, by E. R. DuMont. The Arouet Edition of the Works of Voltaire. Of this Edition, there are been only 500 sets printed, of which this is No. 253. Works of Voltaire - Philosophical Dictionary.; $ 20.00 US; Philosophy
The Works of Voltaire: a Contemporary Version, a Critique and Biography Volume VI (Of 22 Volumes) Dingwall-Rock; ; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Volume VI (6). Brown boards with beige label and black lettering. Top Page edges gilt. Delux Edition. Tiny name written on top inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. A few illustrations. Tissue protected frontise. Originally published in 1901, by E. R. DuMont. The Arouet Edition of the Works of Voltaire. Of this Edition, there are been only 500 sets printed, of which this is No. 253. Works of Voltaire - Philosophical Dictionary.; $ 20.00 US; Philosophy
The Works of Voltaire: a Contemporary Version, a Critique and Biography Volume V (Of 22 Volumes) Dingwall-Rock; ; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Brown boards with beige lable and black lettering. Top Page edges gilt. Delux Edition. Tiny name written on top inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Tissue protected frontise, and other illustrations. Originally published in 1901, by E. R. DuMont. The Arouet Edition of the Works of Voltaire. Of this Edition, there are been only 500 sets printed, of which this is No. 253. Works of Voltaire - Philosophical Dictionary.; $ 20.00 US; Philosophy
The Works of Voltaire: a Contemporary Version, a Critique and Biography Volume IV (Of 22 Volumes) Dingwall-Rock; ; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Volume IV (4). Brown boards with beige label and black lettering. Top Page edges gilt. Delux Edition. Tiny name written on top inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Tissue protected frontise. Originally published in 1901, by E. R. DuMont. The Arouet Edition of the Works of Voltaire. Of this Edition, there are been only 500 sets printed, of which this is No. 253. Works of Voltaire - Philosophical Dictionary.; $ 20.00 US; Philosophy
The Works of Voltaire: a Contemporary Version, a Critique and Biography Volume II (Of 22 Volumes) Dingwall-Rock; ; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Volume II (2). Brown boards with beige label and black lettering. Top Page edges gilt. Delux Edition. Tiny name written on top inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Several illustrations. Tissue protected Frontise sketch of Voltaire's Jeannot and Colin. One or two more illustrations. Originally published in 1901, by E. R. DuMont. The Arouet Edition of the Works of Voltaire. Of this Edition, there are been only 500 sets printed, of which this is No. 253. Works of Voltaire-Romances.; $ 20.00 US; Classic Literature
The Works of Voltaire: a Contemporary Version, a Critique and Biography Volume I (Of 22 Volumes) Dingwall-Rock; ; Very Good/No Jacket. Volume I (One). Brown boards with beige label and black lettering. Top Page edges gilt. Delux Edition. Tiny name written on top inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square, and pages are clean. Tissue protected Frontise of sketch of Voltaire and Benjamin Franklin. A few illustrations. Originally published in 1901, by E. R. DuMont. The Arouet Edition of the Works of Voltaire. Of this Edition, there are been only 500 sets printed, of which this is No. 253. Works of Voltaire - Inductory and Biographical, Victor Hugo's Oration, Candide and more.; $ 20.00 US; Biography
Remy De Gourmont, all His Works - Volume I & Volume II - Second Edition (2 Books) by Aldington, Richard (Ed & Trans) ; Covici-Friede; 2nd Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. TWO books - Volume I and Volume II. Attractive brown boards with silver lettering. Foxing to top page edges. Very small written name and date to top inside cover. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Spines are lightly sunned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Letters, Books, like Sixtine. Thoughts, Philosophy and much more in the 1880s & 1890s.; $ 40.00 US; Classic Literature
Love is a Special Way of Feeling by Anglund, Joan Walsh; Harcourt, Brace; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Near Fine. Pinkish boards with black lettering and illustration. Ever so slight spine lean. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. With its rhythmic text and beguiling illistrations, this companion to A Friend is Someone who likes You will impart a sense of wonder and delight in the world around us and the precious things it offers. Illustrated throughout. Lovely. ; $ 8.00 US; Spiritual
Practical Logic, Third Edition by Barry, Vincent E. ; Soccio, Douglas J.; Holt, Rinehart And Winston; 3rd Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Full number seuence. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Indent to top edge of some pages where gem clips were used for bookmark. Solid, clean. Complimentary Copy label to back cover. There was a time when, to paraphrase Gertrude Stein, logic was logic, was logic. If two students who had taken introductory logic courses at different institutes chanced to meet, they shared conversational ground. Undistributed Middle, existential import, and truth table were familiar landmarks on the landscape of logic. But things have changed.; $ 10.00 US; Philosophy
The Rod of Light, A Science Fiction Novel by Bayley, Barrington J. ; Arbor House; 1st American Edition; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is very lightly age tanned at edges. Spine is lightly sunned. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! That most unusual of fictional accomplishments, both comic and serious, a parable of the search for consciousness or soul - what distinguishes humans from robots - that is at the same time an adventure story. ; $ 15.00 US; Science Fiction & Fantasy
Visages De La Provence: Colllection Provinciales by Benevent, E. ; Leonard, Emile-G. ; Benoit, Fernard; Girard, Joseph. ; Durand, Bruno; Editions Des Horizons De France; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. Text in French. Reading creases. Fold out color maps. Name to front fly leaf. Light shelf rub to edges. Tee-niny tear to bottom spine tip. Outside page edges age tanned. Solid, clean. A fully illustrated French text on history of Provence area of France. Beautiful hand drawn art reproductions. This is No. 133.; $ 30.00 US; History
Mexico before Cortez: Art, History, Legend Revised Edition by Bernal, Ignacio; Barnstone, Willis (Trans) ; Anchor / Doubleday; Revised; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name to top inside cover. Solid, clean. A history, the Art, Archaeology and Legend of Mexico before Cortez. Text in English. Illustrations.; $ 10.00 US; Archaeology
The Easy Guide to Merida Yucatan and Nearby Archaeological Zones by Bloomgarden, Richard; Publicado E Impreso Por Litografica Turmex,s. A.; Revised; Good condition. No reading creases. Names to front and back inside covers. Crack starting. Solid, clean. Photos in full color. Orientation Maps-History Section.; $ 4.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: South America Travel
Collins Spanish Gem Dictionary: Spanish-English; English-Spanish by Brown, R. F. ; Collins; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. Miniature Book (3 1/3 x 4 1/2) . Soft Tan vinyl or leatherette boards with gilt lettering. Name inside front board. Light shelf wear to edges. Painted outside page edges faded. Solid, square spine, clean. Standard dictionary providing translation from Spanish to English and English to Spanish.; $ 10.00 US; Language:: German
Study Guide to Patrick J. Hurley's: a Concise Introduction to Logic, Second Edition by Burch, Robert W. ; Wadsworth; 2nd Edition; Near Fine condition. STUDY GUIDE. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases. Solid, clean. Introductory logic is best learned by practice. It is a skill as much as a body of knowledge, and like other skills it must be regularly exercised in order to be acquired and retained. ; $ 8.00 US; Science:: Physics
Wizard for Hire by Butcher, Jim; Science Fiction Book Club; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Not a used book. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An excellent gift! The Dresden Files: Includes Storm Front; Fool Moon; Grave Peril. Great reading! ; $ 30.00 US; Brand NewScience Fiction & FantasyFANTASY
Introductory Readings in Philosophy: Reason At Work, Third Edition by Cahn, Steven M. ; Kitcher, Patricia; Sher, George; Markle, Peter; Harcourt Brace College; 3rd Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Soft bump top spine tip. Full number sequence. Attractive brown boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Reason At Work, Third Edition, represents our attempt to introduce students to the best in contemporary and historical work in philosophiy.; $ 20.00 US; Philosophy
Winston Churchill's Afternoon Nap by Campbell, Jeremy; Simon And Schuster; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive gray boards with silver bright lettering. Just a bit of fade to bottom boards front edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A study of recent discoveries in biochronology, including why WInston Churchill juggled his wartime cabinet meetings so as to get a good nap after lunch. ; $ 15.00 US; History
Lovecraft Remembered by Cannon, Peter; Arkham House; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. Approximately 3500 books printed. This is not a used book. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Fantastic art work by Hertzel. In protective sleeve. Lovecraft scholar Peter Cannon has gathered all the major shorter memoirs, together with some rare contemporary glimpses from the amateur press before the master fantasist made his mark in Weird Tales. ; $ 30.00 US; BIOGRAPHYBrand NewScience Fiction & FantasyHorror
Mary Queen of Scots by Carruth, J. A. ; Jerrold & Sons; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Absolutely beautiful painting reproductions by Jerrold Color Productions. The life, loves, pursuits and legends of Mary Queen of Scots (1542-1587) are depicted here with 30 full color and black & white photographs. A geneaology map shows the linnage from House of Tudor from the time of Henry VII. The story of her life, times and illogical death and execution are recounted in concise detail. Mary's prayer on her execution is her eloquent eternal tribute to compassion and tolerance that invaded the sensibilities of the very monarchy and religion that persecuted her and helped restore the Christian compassion which was too frequently absent from its leaders and rulers of the middle ages.; $ 10.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Europe Travel
Instructor's Manual to Accompany Logic, an Introduction - Second Edition by Churchill, Robert Paul; St. Martin's Press; 2nd Edition; Fine condition. INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL. Full letter sequence. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. The primary purpose of this manual is to provide solutions to the exercises in the book: Logic: An Introduction, thereby freeing instructors to focus on the interests and needs of their students. ; $ 12.00 US; Science:: Physics
The Wisdom of Winston Churchill by Churchill, Winston; Czarnomski, F. B. (Ed) ; George Allen And Unwin; 1st Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive navy blue on red boards with silver lettering and illustration. Small store stamp to inside front board - bottom inside corner. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Being a Selections of Aphorisms, Reflections, Precepts, Maxims, Epigrams, Paradoxes, and Opinions from His Parliamentary and Public Speeches, 1900-1955.; $ 30.00 US; Biography
Winston Churchill: His Wit and Wisdom by Churchill, Winston; House, Jack (Intro) ; Collins; 1st Edition; Fine/No Jacket - In Fine Slipcase. Special Edition. Attractive pale green Illustrated cloth boards with portrait; brown and pale green lettering on golden brown design. Great marble-designed endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Nice slip case with gilt specks on white. An excellent Gift! Writing, Thoughts, Speeches, Philosophy and much more packed into this little book. Winston Churchill wrote on his 75th birthday: I am ready to meet my Maker. Whether my Maker is prepared for the great ordeal of meeting me is another matter, speaking on November 30, 1951. ; $ 15.00 US; Biography
Collins German Gem Dictionary: German-English; English-German by Clark, J. M. ; Collins; Reprint; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Miniature Book (3 1/3 x 4 1/2) . Red vinyl or leatherette boards with gilt lettering. Name inside front board. Light shelf rub to edges. Solid, square spine, clean. Standard dictionary providing translation from German to English and English to German. ; $ 10.00 US; Language:: German
Tikal, a Handbook of the Ancient Maya Ruins, with a Guide Map by Coe, William R. ; Editorial Escolar Piedra Santa; 4th Edition; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Light shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. The Maya area Tikal - Guide includes history, maps, illustrations, and archaeological ruins. Beautiful full color photographs. Full Guide Map at back laid in. ; $ 7.00 US; Archaeology
Winston Churchill and His Inner Circle by Colville, John (Winston Churchill's Private Secretary) ; Wyndham; 1st American Edition; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive Brown on red boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Stark white DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! A few months before he ceased to be Prime Minister, Winston Churchill said to me, One day you must write about all these things we have seen together. Many others have written and willl continue to write about those things with varying degrees of accuracy and no less various interpretations. My present endeavor is to paint portraits of others in the cast.; $ 20.00 US; Biography
The Aeneid of Vergil - Library of Liberal Arts by Copley, Frank (Ed) ; Otis, Broks (Intro); Bobbs-Merrill; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Research Center ex-library. Pocket to back inside cover, spine label. One library stamp to half-title page, and cover. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. The Aeneid of Vergil (70-19 B. C. ) describes the legendary origin of the Roman nation. It tells of the Trojan prince Aeneas, who escaped with some followers, after Troy fell, and sailed to Italy. ; $ 10.00 US; Classic LiteratureClassic Literature
The Aeneid of Vergil - Library of Liberal Arts by Copley, Frank (Ed) ; Otis, Broks (Intro); Bobbs-Merrill; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Research Center ex-library. Pocket to back inside cover, spine label. One library stamp to half-title page, and cover. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. The Aeneid of Vergil (70-19 B. C. ) describes the legendary origin of the Roman nation. It tells of the Trojan prince Aeneas, who escaped with some followers, after Troy fell, and sailed to Italy. ; $ 10.00 US; Classic LiteratureClassic Literature
Photographic Guide to Cusco and MacHupicchu - Cusco, Peru: Archeological Capital of South America by Corbacho, Julio (Ed) ; Luis Majia Moscoso; 7th Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Tourist guide. Stapled wraps. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. About 40 pages. Absolutely awesome photographs in bright colors. Tourist Map, with history and Archeology finds.; $ 8.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: South America Travel
The Novels and Romances of Alphonse Daudet: the Nabob, Volume One (I) and Two (II) - 2 Books by Daudet, Alphonse; Little, Brown; Reprint; Near Fine/No Jacket. TWO books - Volume One and Two. Copyright date is 1898 - no hint of publication date. NOT the limited edition. Beautifully decorattion to spine with gilt lettering and illustrations. Handy Library Edition. Tiny name inside front boards. A bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Brander Matthews of Columbia University writes a biography and critique as an Introduction to Volume One. Originally published 1898 by Little, Brown.; $ 40.00 US; Fiction Romance
The Novels and Romances of Alphonse Daudet: the Support of the Family; La Belle-Nivernaise by Daudet, Alphonse; Little, Brown; Reprint; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Beautifully decoration to spine with gilt lettering and illustrations. Tiny name to front inside board. Wrinkle to fore edge and bottom front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Three illustrations hand drawn by L. Marchetti in 1899 for original publication. Tissue to protect each illustration.; $ 20.00 US; Fiction Romance
Tartarin of Tarascon, Volume One (I) and Two (II) 2 Books by Daudet, Alphonse; Leclercq, Jacques (Trans) ; Limited Edition Club; ; Near Fine/No Jacket - in slipcase. Books in glassine jackets. These two volumes are number 374 of Fifteen hundred copies issued for the members of The Limited Editions Club by Richard W. Ellis The Georgian Press in the town of Westport Connecticut Designed and Illustrated by W. A. Wiggins. Signed by W. A. Dwiggins. Beautiful designed boards on navy blue spine with gilt lettering and illustrations. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Slipcase has faded spine lable, lightly darkened top and an edges. Illustrationed throughout.; $ 50.00 US; Literature
Instructive Guide to Cuzamil and Tulum, the Island of the Rising and the City of the Setting Sun by Diaz-Bolio, Jose; Mayan Area; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Name and date to front inside cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Soft bump at edges. Solid, cean. Fold out map. The Maya area Cuzamil and Tulum - Instructive Guide includes history, maps, illustrations, and archaeological finds.; $ 16.00 US; Archaeology
Maya Archaeology: Guatemala, Honduras, Belize (British Honduras) , El Salvador 1974-1975 by Educational Programs In Archaeology and Natural Sciences; Latin American Anthropological Research; No Edition Noted; Near Fine condition. Edges just a bit sunned. No creases. Includes supplement Educational Features of the Study Travel Program. Solid, clean. This booklet is designed to fill part of the knowledge gap on the decades of excavation at Tikal and serves as an introduction to the Foundation for Latin America Anthropological Reasearch travel programs of 1974-1975. The Maya area includes history, maps, illustrations, and archaeological photographs. Also covers some of the other Natural sciences.; $ 20.00 US; Archaeology
The Pictorial History of Westminster Abbey by Fox, Canon Adam; Pitkin Pictorials; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Just bit of shelf rub to spine edge. Small name and address stamp to 4 pages. Solid, clean. Absolutely beautiful pictorials, mostly in full color, of Westminster Abbey. ; $ 5.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Europe Travel
The Six Wives of Henry VIII by G. W. O. Woodward; Pitkin Pictorials; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. Tiny 'bend' creases at spine. Shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Absolutely awesome painting reproductions by Pitkin, with text to explain period of time and painter. History and details about each wife.; $ 8.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Europe Travel
Churchill in Power As Seen by His Contemporaries by Gardner, Brian; Houghton Mifflin; 1st American Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Bright red boards. Tiny bit of shelf rub to bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! What is needed is not a debunking of Churchill, but a debunking of the Churchill legend. A legend that holds that Churchill in the Second World War was the embodiment of the will of the people.; $ 18.00 US; Biography
Mademoiselle De Maupin, Translation from the French by Gautier, Theophile; Rascoe, Burton (Intro) ; Alfred A. Knopf; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Deluxe bound navy blue with gilt lettering and illustration. Top Page edges gilt. Very small written name and date to top inside cover. Short tear at gutter edge of one page. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift. A Preface by the author, to Mademoiselle de Maupin dated May, 1834, is very long, so here is just a line or two: Virtue is assuredly very respectable, but we have no wish to fail in respect to her, God forbid! We think that her eyes are brilliant enough through their spectacles, that her leg is neatly gartered, that she takes her snuff in her gold box with all imaginable grace, that her little dog bows like a dancing-master. We think all this.; $ 50.00 US; Classic Literature
Classic Philosophical Questions, Third Edition by Gould, James A. (Ed) ; Charles E. Merrill / Bell & Howell; 3rd Edition; Very Good condition. 3rd Edition. Full number sequence. One shallow reading crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. One of the best ways to introduce the student to philosophy is to use a series of problems on familiar subjects. This is usually so because it starts where the student's mind is. And if it is the task of philosophy to develop to greater depth concepts with which one already has some familiarity, then this approach will often meet with success.; $ 10.00 US; Philosophy
A History of the English People, Volume VI (6) - 1567 -1611 by Green, John Richard; Funk And Wagnalls; Reprint; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Volume VI (6) ONLY. No copyright date. Very attractive decorated dark brown lettering on beige boards. Outside page edges age tanned. A bit of age tan to spine. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. An Excellent Gift! This volume covers The Reformation to The Dissolution of First Parliament. ; $ 12.00 US; History
A History of the English People - Volume VII (7) - 1611-1660 by Green, John Richard; Funk And Wagnalls; Reprint; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Volume VII (7) ONLY. No copyright date. Very attractive decorated dark brown lettering on beige boards. Outside page edges age tanned. A bit of age tan to spine. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. An Excellent Gift! This volume covers Puritan England.; $ 12.00 US; History
A History of the English People, Volume VIII (8) - 1660 - 1683 by Green, John Richard; Funk And Wagnalls; Reprint; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Volume VIII (8) ONLY. No copyright date. Very attractive decorated dark brown lettering on beige boards. Outside page edges age tanned. A bit of age tan to spine. Just a bit of shelf rub on boards. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. An Excellent Gift! Book VII. Continued - The Protectorate (1653-1660. Book VIII: The Revolution (1660-1683) Includes 1. The Restoration and 2. The Popish Plot.; $ 12.00 US; History
A History of the English People - Volume IX -1683-1760 by Green, John Richard; Funk And Wagnalls; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. Volume IX (9) ONLY. No copyright date. Very attractive decorated dark brown lettering on beige boards. Crack just starting at Contents page. Outside page edges age tanned. A bit of age tan to spine. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Book VIII continued, The Fall of the Stuarts, (1683-1714.) Book IX: The House of Hanover 1714-1760.; $ 12.00 US; History
A History of the English People - Volume X - 1760-1815 by Green, John Richard; Funk And Wagnalls; Reprint; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Volume X (10) ONLY. No copyright date. Very attractive decorated dark brown lettering on beige boards. Outside page edges age tanned. A bit of age tan to spine. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. An Excellent Gift! Book X, Modern England (1760-1815) includes England and The Empire, The Independence of America, Industrial England, England and Revolutionary France, and England and Napolean.; $ 12.00 US; History
BEYOND THE BLUE MOON by Green, Simon R. ; Gollancz; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. New. This is not a used book. Un-read Tight and Clean. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. Two legends, two sets of heroes, bound together at last: ny a crime that threatens all reality, and by the terrible truth that lies beyond the Blue Moon. An Excellent Gift!; $ 30.00 US; Brand NewScience Fiction & Fantasy
National Geographic Magazine Volume LXXXI, Number Four - April 1942 by Grosvenor, Gilbert (Ed) ; National Geographic Society; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Name to inside cover. Light shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. The advertisements are fantastic. This 1942 magazine covers War Maps of the Pacific with 31 Illustrations and article by Howard Walker; Facing War's Challenge "Down Under" - 20 Natural Color Photographs; 9 Natural Color Photographs of California Says It with Wild Flowers and so much more in this wartime issue.; $ 8.00 US; Magazine
National Geographic Magazine Volume 127, No. 5 - May 1965 by Grosvenor, Melville Bell (Ed) ; National Geographic Magazine; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name to inside cover. Light shelf rub at edges. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Solid, clean. This Magazine features Nile Valley; Yankee in Egypt; Shrimp; and Presidents, Part III.; $ 8.00 US; Magazine
London in Pictures by Hedley, Olwen; Pugh, Jane (Ed) ; Wilson, R. E. ; Pitkin Pictorials; Near Fine condition. Stapled wraps. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Absolutely beautiful pictorials, mostly in full color of London, people, places, architecture.; $ 6.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Europe Travel
The Conquest of the Incas by Hemming, John; Harvest / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; Very Good Plus condition. Hinge crease. No spine creases. Light shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. A compelling, authorative, and entirely new narrative account, based on original research, hitherto unknown source material, and the author's first-hand knowledge of the Incan terrain. Illustrated.; $ 8.50 US; History
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 55, No. 3 March, 1976 by Howard, L. A. ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Stamp to front cover and back cover. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Featuring Bell System Centennial: 100 Years of Publishing on Telecommunications. Page numbers range from 273 to 372.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 55, No. 4 April, 1976 by Howard, L. A. ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 373 to 502.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 9, November, 1975 by Howard, L. A. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 1507 to 1664.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 3, March, 1975 by Howard, L. A. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Soft bump bottom front corner tip. Light back hinge crease. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 471 to 666.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 55, No. 6 July-August, 1976 by Howard, L. A. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Soft bump top corner tip. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 691 to 830.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 55, No. 5 May-June, 1976 by Howard, L. A. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 503 to 690.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 6, July-August, 1975 by Howard, L. A. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 971 to 1178. ; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 4, April, 1975 by Howard, L. A. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 667 to 809.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 5, May-June, 1975 by Howard, L. A. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 811 to 970.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 55, No. 7, September 1976 by Howard, L. A. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Soft bump bottom corner tip. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 831 to 1010. ; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 10, December, 1975 by Howard, L. A. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 1665 to 1796.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Special Supplement 1975 by Howard, L. A. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Very light age tanned to spine and edges. Tee-niny bumps to corner tips and bottom spine tip. SMU Mathematical Dept stamped to front. Small, light spot to top back corner tip. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Safeguard Data Processing System.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 7, September, 1975 by Howard, L. A. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 1179 to 1354.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Conquering Sword of Conan, Illustrated by Howard, Robert E. ; Ballantine / Del Rey; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. Brand New. Not a USED book. Un-read. This Book Club is the first hardcover edition of these collections of stories. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! In protective sleeve. Fantastic art work. An Excellent Gift! Completes the hit trilogy of original tales and miscellanea about Howard's legendary warrior. Free of revision and interpolations by others, and organized by date of publication, not by Conan's personal timeline. The stories herein are the last Conan adventures Howard ever wrote, but they are among his best. Great Reading! ; $ 30.00 US; Brand NewFANTASYScience Fiction & Fantasy
Metaphysics: Classic and Contemporary Readings by Hoy, Ronald C. ; Oaklander, L. Nathan (Eds) ; Wadsworth; 8th Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Attractive glossy blue illustrated boards with white lettering and illustration. Blue endpapers. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Metaphysics is an ancient and honorable discipline that sometimes suffers from too much enthusiasm and sometimes from too much self-doubt. All the readings are from the Western philosophical tradition; many represent an analytic perspective, and many take seriously the metaphysical implications of advancing science.; $ 20.00 US; Metaphysical
Study Guide to Accompany Robert Paul Churchill's Logic, an Introduction, Second Edition by Hutcheson, Peter; Joy, Glenn C. ; St. Martin's Press; 2nd Edition; Fine condition. STUDY GUIDE to Logic, An Introduction. Full letter sequence. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Book cover is illustrated - Free Copy on cover. You should use this book for a different way of putting many of the same points, for occasional clarification of a topic beyond the explanation in the text, for additional exercises, and for a means of checking how well you are learning the material. ; $ 10.00 US; Science:: Physics
Instructor's Manual - Logic and Philosophy: a Modern Introduction, Fifth Edition by Kahane, Howard; Wadsworth Publishing; 5th Edition; Near Fine condition. INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL. Full number sequence. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. This fifth edition of Logic and Philosophy provides three different sets of quantifier rules: the standard set in Chapter Seven (Explained in Appendix A) ; the simpler set in Appendix B; and the new truth tree method in Appendix C. My own preference is for the standard set.; $ 15.00 US; Philosophy
Philosophy - Contemporary Perspectives On Perennial Issues - Fourth Edition by Klemke, E. D. ; Kline, A. David; Hollinger, Robert (Eds) ; St. Martin's Press; 4th Edition; Fine condition. Complimentary copy seal. No creases. Solid, clean. This Fourth edition is a collection of informative, interesting, and accessible readings that are designed to provide a solid introduction to traditional philosophical problems. In this fourth edition is one obvious change, the subtitle: We hope to more strongly identify what the book is about and highlight the purpose we had in mind when selecting our readings.; $ 15.00 US; Philosophy
Motoring through Spain by Kramer, Arthur L. ; P. L. Turner; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Brown silky boards with gilt lettering. Inscribed by the author June 10, 1928. Mapped end papers. Name to inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Great illustrations throughout. ; $ 30.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Europe Travel
Egypt by Lacouture, Simonne; Hull, Veronca; Ableman, Phul (Trans) ; Vista By Longacre Press; 1st American Edition; Very Good condition. Very shallow reading creases. Heavy bump along bottom edge of book. A closed tear to bottom spine - mended with clear tape. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. History, culture, politics and art of Egypt. Practical Information, where to go and what to see. Beautifully produced and illustrated.; $ 5.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Middle East Travel
La Tumba De Palenque - the Tomb of Palenque by Lhuillier, Alberto Ruz; Instituto Nacional De Antropologia E Historia; No Edition Noted; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Name to top inside cover. Very light shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. A neat brief history of the Tomb of Palenque, discovered by the author in 1952, after four consecutive seasons of explorations. Text in both Spanish and English.; $ 20.00 US; Science:: Anthropology
Saint Mark by Lorenzetti, Givlio; Procuratoria (Ed) ; Officine Grafiche C. Ferrari; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. No creases. Name to inside cover. Solid, clean. History and Art of the Basilica of St. Mark. Directions, visiting hours, pieces of Fine art and sculptures are listed with photographs. Full fold out, detailed map to back inside cover.; $ 6.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Europe Travel
Instructor's Manual Basic Reasoning by Mackinnon, Edward; Prentice-Hall; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to edges. Solid, clean. The first chapter covers introductory material. It has two essential functions: to convince students that reasoning is a skill that they already possess, and to distinguish argumentation from other forms of discourse. 39 Pages of text. Last half of the book Question and answer portion - unpaginated.; $ 25.00 US; Philosophy
Letters of Madame De Sevigne to Her Daughters and Her Friends, Volume I by Madame De Sevigne; Aldington, Richard (Ed) ; Brentano's; First Thus; Very Good/No Jacket. Volume One ONLY. Attractive black boards with gilt lettering. Name to inside front board. Foxing to outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This is a selection from the edition in nine volumes, printed for F. Walker, London, 1811 (now very scarce) , which was itself translated from the enlarged Paris edition of 1806, in 8 volumes. ; $ 20.00 US; Autobiography
Letters of Madame De Sevigne to Her Daughters and Her Friends, Volume II by Madame De Sevigne; Aldington, Richard (Ed) ; Brentano's; First Thus; Very Good/No Jacket. Volume Two ONLY. Attractive black boards with gilt lettering. Name to inside front board. Foxing to outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This is a selection from the edition in nine volumes, printed for F. Walker, London, 1811 (now very scarce) , which was itself translated from the enlarged Paris edition of 1806, in 8 volumes. This is Volume II of II volumes. Included in both are Appendix of Biographical and Historical information, and an Index.; $ 20.00 US; Autobiography
Jennie Volume II The Life Of Lady Randolph Churchill The Dramatic Years 1895-1921 by Martin, Ralph G. ; Prentice-Hall; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Soft bump front corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Having always lived on the crest of a wave, beautiful to the end of her days, Jennie died a tragic and bizarre death. But her brilliance dazzles once more in this enchanting, electrifying, fully illustrated biography.; $ 15.00 US; Biography
The Big Bend of the Rio Grande, a Guide to the Rocks, Landscapes, Geologic History, and Settlers of the Area of Big Bend National Park, Guidebook 7 by Maxwell, Ross A. ; University Of Texas At Austin; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. No reading creases. Light shelf rub to covers and edges. Small sticker shadow on front cover. All 5 original plates/charts present and complete. Solid, clean. Absolutely awesome photographs in black and white. Very large fold out maps inside carrier attached to last page pocket. Very interesting history text. ; $ 12.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: No America Travel
Collins Italian Gem Dictionary: Italian-English: English-Italian by May, Isopel; Collins; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Miniature Book (3 1/3 x 4 1/2) . Black vinyl or leatherette boards with silver lettering. Name inside front board. Light shelf rub to edges. Green page edges fading. Solid, square spine. Standard dictionary providing translation from Italian to English and English to Italian. ; $ 10.00 US; Language:: Italian
Instructor's Manual to Accompany Worldly Wisdom by Daniel Bonevac by McPhee, John; Mayfield; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Full number seuence. No creases. Bump to top edge. Solid, clean. Introduction to Philosophy courses are about teaching students thinking skills. Many students will not have the critical skills necessary to make sense of the world for themselves. Alas, Socrates said the same thing about students in his time period!; $ 20.00 US; Philosophy
STUDY GUIDE for Introduction to Logic by Irving M. Copi and Carl Cohen - Eighth Edition by Miller, Richard W. ; Copi, Irving M. ; Cohen, Carl; ; MacMillan; 8th Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. A tiny closed tear to front top edge. Solid, clean. This is a STUDY GUIDE to help you in your study of logic, especially in the use of the book: Introduction to Logic, 8th Edition, by Irving M. Copi and Carl Cohen. ; $ 12.00 US; Science:: Physics
The Logical Accessory: Instructor's Manual to Accompany Critical Thinking, Fourth Edition by Moore, Brooke Noel; Parker, Richard; Mayfield Publishing; 4th Edition; Very Good condition. INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL. No reading creases. One vertical crease to back cover about two inches from fore edge. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Welcome to the fourth edition of The Logical Accessory. We hope the resources provided here will help make your elementary course in logic and critical thinking easier and more pleasant to teach.; $ 10.00 US; Science:: Physics
Archeological Map of Middle America, Land of the Feathered Serpent by National Geographic Society; National Geographic; 1st Edition; THIS IS A FOLD OUT MAP. Map is National Geographic map copyright 1972. Fine condition. Map is basically Middle America Before Cortez. Covers Southern Mexico, Yucatan Peninsula, Peten, British Honduras, Guatemala, El Salvado, western part of Honduras and a western tip of Nicaragua. Back of map The Evolution of Culture, The Power of the Gods, The Art of Writing, Major and Minor Arts, Astronomy, Arithmetic, and The March of Time. Map index includes all archeological sites and selected towns, rivers, and other features.; $ 10.00 US; MapHISTORYSouth America Travel GuidesArchaeology
General Eisenhower on the Military Churchill, a Conversation with Alistair Cooke by Nelson, James (Ed) ; Cooke, Alistair (Intro); W. W. Norton; 1st Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Tiny indent top front board. Full number sequence. Attractive Black boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! The purpose of this conversation was to elicit from the Supreme Allied Commander, General Dwight D. Eisenhower, memories of his World War II comrade-in-arms , Winston Churchill. The aim was not a formal rememberance, but a personal memoir that would emanate spontaneously from informal talk. Alister was chosen as the person most exactly right to evoke such a memoir. He knew both men.; $ 12.00 US; Biography
Philosophical Questions: an Introductory Anthology by Purtill, Richard L. ; MacDonald, Michael H. ; Kreeft, Peter J.; Prentice-Hall; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. What can we know? What should we do? What May we hope? This introductory anthology is organized around these three great philosophical questions.; $ 12.00 US; Philosophy
Jennie The Life Of Lady Randolph Churchill, The Romantic Years, 1854-1895. Volume I by Ralph G. Martin; Prentice-Hall; Near Fine/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Beautiful brown boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Illustrated. In this first of a two volume biography, Ralph G. Martin draws upon many sources , including letters and opinions never before made public, to present an intimate and revealing portrait of an extraordinary woman and her times. It is as fascinating as Jennie herself was.; $ 15.00 US; BiographyBiographyHistory
Mexico and Central America, 1976 - a Catalog of Travel Information Issued Annually in the Fall by Rendel, Susan G. (Ed) ; American Automobile Association - AAA; 1st Edition; Good condition. Very, very, very light water stain top edges of last few pages. Does not effect the text. Name to top inside cover. Solid, otherwise clean. A travel guide from the American Automobile Association. Where to visit, where to stay, where to eat in Mexico and Central America.; $ 8.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: South America Travel
Palenque Official Guide by Ruz, Alberto Lhuillier; Instituto Nacional De Antropologia E Historia; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. Inah - Sep, Mexico 1973 - Official Guide. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name to top inside cover. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. A history of the Tomb of Palenque. Text in English. Awesome photography of the temples and structures. ; $ 6.00 US; Science:: Anthropology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 55, No. 9, November, 1976 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 1225 to 1444.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 56, No. 9, November 1977 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 1575 to 1824.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 56, No.1 January, 1977 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. Engineering Traffic Networks; Design of Quantizers for Real-Time Hadamard Transform Coding of Pictures and more. ; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 56, No. 2 February, 1977 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Featured: The 1A Processor. Page numbers range from 119 to 327.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 56, No. 4 April, 1977 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 487 to 644.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 56, No. 7 September, 1977 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. This issue Featuring 4ESS. Page numbers range from 1015 to 1336.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 56, No. 8 October, 1977 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 1337 to 1574.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 56, No. 10 December 1977 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal , devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. This issue features WT4 Millimeter Waveguide System. Page numbers range from 1825 to 2208. ; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 55, No. 8, October, 1976 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Soft bump bottom corner tip. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 1011 to 1224.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal Vol. 57, No. 3, March, 1978 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Very light age tanning to spine and edges. Tiny closed tear to top spine tip. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 479 to 796.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal Vol. 57, No. 1, January, 1978 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Cover very lightly age tanned at edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
CHRONICLES OF THE LENSMEN VOLUME 2 by Smith, E. E. "Doc"; Science Fiction Book Club; Book Club Edition; Near Fine/Near Fine. This is not a used book. Un-read. Very tiny soft bump top corner tips - bumped during shipping. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny nick at spine edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent give! Includes poster of DJ art work. Super Science Fiction by the master! An Excellent Gift!; $ 25.00 US; Science Fiction & Fantasy
Introducing Philosophy - a Text with Readings, Third Edition by Solomon, Robert C. ; Fogelin, Robert J. (Ed) ; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; 3rd Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Has sticker "Complimentary' with staple on front cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Introducing Philosophy: A Text with Readings presupposes no background in the subject and no special abilities. Intended primarily as a one or two semester introductory course.; $ 10.00 US; Philosophy
Churchill Revised, a Critical Assessment by Taylor, A. J. P. ; James, Robert Rhodes; Plumb, J. H. ; Hart, Basil, Liddell; Storr, Anthony; Dial Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Attractive Bright blue boards with black lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Contents: The Statesman by A. J. P. Taylor; The Politician by Robert Rhodes James; The Historian by J. H. Plumb; The Military Strategist by Basil Liddell Hart; and The Man by Anthony Stoor. Great reading!; $ 15.00 US; Biography
Churchill Revised, a Critical Assessment by Taylor, A. J. P. ; James, Robert Rhodes; Plumb, J. H. ; Hart, Basil, Liddell; Storr, Anthony; Dial Press; 1st Dial Press Edition; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive Bright blue boards with black lettering. Tiny bit of light shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Light shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! Contents: The Statesman by A. J. P. Taylor; The Politician by Robert Rhodes James; The Historian by J. H. Plumb; The Military Strategist by Basil Liddell Hart; and The Man by Anthony Stoor. Great reading! ; $ 25.00 US; Biography
Siena Tourist Guide of the City and Environs: History and Art by Tourist Guide; Nello Ticci Editore; 1st Edition; Good condition. Reading creases. Name to inside cover. White cover is lightly age tanned and shelf rubbed. Outside page edges are very age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. Owing to her position, to the greatness of her artistic masterpieces and medaeval aspect, the city of Siena is one of the most remarkable and interesting town in Italy. ; $ 25.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Europe Travel
Tourist Information U. A. R. Egypt by Tourist Information Administration; State Tourist Administration; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. Booklet with Pictorial Tourist Maps of United Arab Republic. Two fold out maps. Hinge reading creases. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Small price sticker scar to front top corner edge. Solid, clean. A Pocket Guide to Cairo, Egypt, with full color photographs and maps. A full fold out map to inside front cover, and one to back inside cover. Where and How to Go, What to See and Do. Index, other features.; $ 15.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Middle East Travel
Florence by Valori, Aldo; Lees, Dorothy Nevile (Trans) ; Instituto Geografico De Agostini; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. This trade paperback has a dust jacket. Light reading creases. Name to fly leaf. Slight lean. Light shelf rub to edges. Tears to dust jacket at bottom spine and tanned spine. Outside page edges age tanned. Soft bumps to corners. Solid, clean. A text on history of Florence and then all the most beautiful of it's art, architecture, sculptures. 115 pages of text followed by 128 photographs.; $ 15.00 US; History
19th Century Alaskan Eskimo Art - Field Museum December 11, 1975 to June 15, 1976 by Vanstone, James W. (Curator); Field Museum; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. This is a Program Pamphlet for the museum. The Program for 10th Century Alaskan Eskimo Art at the Field Museum. Price on front cover (25 cents - 30 years ago), in ink. Opens up to very large display of some of the art exhibited of Alaskan Eskimo Art - December 11, 1975 to June 15, 1976. ; $ 25.00 US; ephemera Program Museum
Mini Site Map
           TOP
Also see

If you enjoyed White Unicorn Books, please let others know about it by reviewing our site for the Alexa search engine.
Review White Unicorn Books

Proud members of


and

GBT Independent Booksellers
 

Home  |  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Store Policies  |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com

Copyright©2003-2005 and beyond. All Rights Reserved.
Updated May, 2007
White Unicorn Books Home