White Unicorn Books Home

Welcome to White Unicorn Books used book store. Please take a moment to look around our site for used & out-of-print books, Science Fiction and Fantasy, Arkham, and books in literature, classics, history, travel, fiction, mystery, thrillers, nonfiction, politics, religion, spirituality, art books, and much more. We upload books daily so check back often

Just maybe some of you out there are interested in which books have been uploaded recently. I will try to keep this page updated at least weekly.

If you click on a link and get a "Item moved. Please use the search to find the item.", that particular book has probably been sold [books are subject to prior sale]. But, we might have gotten another copy, so you could search for it - it might even be cheaper :-) or more expensive :-(. Ill try to keep the lists in alphabetical order by author within each set.

If, for any reason, you would like to look at earlier lists, see the Archives on the right hand side.

If you have any comments/requests please e-mail us

July 01 to July 31, 2006 (140)
BTW: Would you like to tell a friend about us, just



Current New Listings


Archives

Next Month's List [August, 2006] Last Month's List [June, 2006]
July 01 to July 31, 2006      140 books      TOP

Hijos De La Ira, Diario Intimo Secunda Edicion, Coleccion Austral No 595 by Alonso, D'Amaso; Espasa-Calpe; 2nd Edition; Very Good Plus condition. TEXT is Spanish. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Has a name written to first page. Publisher has wrapped in a dust jacket to protect cover. Dust jacket is just a bit rubbed to edges. Solid, clean. This is poetic literature, an Intimate Diary of the author, D'Amaso Alonso, Children of the Wrath, 2nd Ed. 1946. One of the authors better known and popular works. Entire text is in Spanish.; $ 15.00 US; Literature
Europa Touring, Complete Atlas of Europe by American Automobile Association; Hallwag Berne; Reprint; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Attractive red boards with black and yellow lettering and illustration of map on the cover. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Soft bump to corner tips. Tiny name to endpaper page. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. A complete European Touring Atlas, all main language notes. Maps of all European Countries and Town Plans for principal European Cities.; $ 18.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Europe Travel
Churchill As Historian by Ashley, Maurice; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1st American Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive black cloth boards with lightly faded gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The endpapers show a corrected manuscript from A History of the English-Speaking Peoples: The corrections in red are Churchill's own, the notes in pencil are by G. M. Young.; $ 18.00 US; Biography BIOGRAPHY History
Churchill As Historian by Ashley, Maurice; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1st American Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive black cloth boards with lightly faded gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The endpapers show a corrected galley proof from A History of the English-Speaking Peoples: The corrections in red are Churchill's own, the notes in pencil are by G. M. Young.; $ .00 US; Biography
The Baths of Diocletian and the Museo Nazionale Romano, 4th Edition by Aurigemma, Salvatore; Guthrie, John (Trans) ; Van Buren A. W. (Revised Trans); Instituto Poligrafico Dello Stato; 4th Edition; Very Good Plus condition. 1958, 4th Edition. Trade Paperback. Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to edges. Solid, clean. Guide-Books to the Museums and Monuments of Italy. Maps and 148 illustrations. This is No.78 in this series. ; $ 10.00 US; Art History:: Collections: Museums
The Journal of a Disappointed Man by Barbellion, W. N. P. ; Wells, H. G. (Intro) ; George H. Doran; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Two tone brown boards with black lettering. Tiny name to inside cover. Top page edges foxed. Outside page edges are tanned. Shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Tiny bumps to corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Your egoist, like the solitary beasts, lives only for himself; your altruist declares that he lives only for others; for either there my be success or failure but for niether can there be tragedy. 312pp, 1st pr; $ 18.00 US; Autobiography
The under Thirties in the Bible: Saints and Swingers by Barker, William P. ; Fleming H. Revell; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. White cover lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Does the Bible have any meaning to those growing up in the psychedelic sevenities? Can the age of Abraham speak to the Age of Aquarius? Does He who bore the love-beam up Calvary say anything to those who wear love-beads on Carnaby? So begins the author in this inspired new book of character studies of Bible young people.; $ 10.00 US; Bible:: Christianity
Story of the Great American West by Barnard, Edward S. (Ed) ; Reader's Digest; 1st Edition; Fine/Very Good. Huge, heavy coffee table size book. Illustrated throughout. Double wine colored board with bright gilt lettering. Brown endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf wear at edges. Chipped corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Here in one volume, is the story of America's greatest adventure. The new country, the Indians, the people, the wars, the trails, and the great bonanzas of silver and gold. It all comes alive in this spirited, concise, well organized text; and the illustrations have rarely been equaled in interest and clarity.; $ 20.00 US; History United States American
A Treasury of Days 365 Thoughts on the Art of Living by Barwick, Dee Danner (Ed) ; G. R. Gibson Book; 1st Edition; Fine/No Jacket. Beautiful gold padded cloth boards with gilt lettering and pictorial illustration to front. Light tan endpapers. Sticker shadow to front endpaper page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! I have always been delighted at the prospect of a new day, a fresh try, one more start, with perhaps a bit of magic waiting somewhere behind the morning. J. B, Priestly for January 3rd.; $ 20.00 US; Spiritual
A Basic History of the United States (The Beards' Basic History of the United States) by Beard, Charles A. ; Beard, Mary R.; Doubleday, Doran; First Thus; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Enlarged and Specially Illustrated Edition. Attractive illustrated brown on brown boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Tiny name and date to inside front board. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Great illustrations and narration on American History. Great reading!; $ 15.00 US; History United States American
A Legacy, a Novel by Bedford, Sybille; Simon And Schuster; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Dark red and teal boards with gilt lettering. Teal endpapers. Tiny name neatly to top inside board. Board edges lightly sunned. Pages are age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. The Kaiser's Germany is the setting of Sybille Bedford's first and best known novel, in which two families - one from solid, upholstered Jewish Berlin, the other from the somnolent, agrarian Catholic South - become comically, tragically, irrevocably intertwined.; $ 15.00 US; Fiction
Bernard Shaw, a Reconsideration by Bently, Eric; New Directions; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Very Good. Attractive gray cloth boards with black lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is frayed to spine edges and rubbed to corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is an original and stimulating book. It is the book one might expect from the author of The Playwright as Thinker (1946) and A Century of Hero-Worship (1944) . It may very well prove to be the book that places Shaw for the new generation. Eric Bentley ushers in a new era of dramatic criticism. ; $ 15.00 US; Literary Criticism
Solutions to Selected Exercises in the Logic Book, Second Edition by Bergman, Merrie; Moor, James; Nelson, Jack; McGraw-Hill; 2nd Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Illustration to cover is Portrait of Luca Pacioli and Unknown Man, from Museum in Naples. These are the solutions to selected exercises from The Logic Book. ; $ 8.00 US; Philosophy
The Art and Science of Logic by Bonevac, Daniel; Mayfield; 1st Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Attractive illustrated boards with red lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. This book is a comprehensive introduction to logic. Logic continues an important position in contemporary university curriculums for much the same reason it always has: Its object of study, reasoning, is fundamental to all intellectual activity and to most other human endeavors. ; $ 15.00 US; Science
Possible Worlds: an Introduction to Logic and its Philosophy by Bradley, Raymond; Swartz, Norman; Hackett; Reprint; Very Good condition. Published 1979 in U. S. A. This is 2nd printing. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Talk of possible worlds is now a commonplace within Philosophy. It began, nearly three hundred years ago, within philosopical theology. Leibniz thought it reassuring to say that although our world contains much that is evil, it is nonetheless the best of all possible worlds. Few philosophers today find that statement very plausible.; $ 15.00 US; Philosophy
The American Heritage Book of Indians by Brandon, William; Josephy, Alvin M. Jr. (Eds) ; Kennedy, John F. (Intro); American Heritage / Bonanza; Reprint; Near Fine/Near Fine. Attractive wine colored boards with bright gilt lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rubb to edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Huge beautiful book. Over 450 illustrations and over one hundred in full color. From the introduction of President John F. Kennedy: Before we can set out on the road to success, we have to know where we are going, and before we can know that we must determine where we have been in the past. America has much to learn about the heritage of our American Indians. Only through this study can we as a nation do what must be done if our treatment of the American Indian is not to be marked down for all time as a national disgrace.; $ 25.00 US; History United States American
Sicily, before the Greeks by Brea, L. Bernabo; Daniel, Glyn (Ed) ; Frederick A. Praeger; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Ancient People and Place Series. Attractive brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Sunned to spine and top edges. Tiny name and date to inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ flap folds cut off and laid in. Great illustrations and narration on Ancient history of Sicily and Archaeology findings.; $ 50.00 US; History
Supplement to the Magistrates of the Roman Republic by Broughton, T. Robert S. ; American Philological Association; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. SUPPLEMENT to The Magistrates of the Roman Republic. Name and date to inside cover. Lightly age tanned at edges. Solid, clean. Supplement to early writings of Roman Republic, recorded history and laws. Linguistics. T. Robert S. Broughton (1900-1993) wrote three volumes of The Magistrates of the Roman Republic from 1951-1986. This booklet was published in 1960 with Additions and Corrections to those volumes.; $ 25.00 US; Philosophy
The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy by Burckhardt, Jacob; Middlemore, S. G. C. (Trans) ; Albert & Charles Boni; First Thus; Very Good/No Jacket. Green Boards with black lettering. Spine is sunned. Two Hundred Thirty-five Illustrations. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Tiny name neatly written to inside board. Outside page edges are age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square, and pages are clean. 1st US Edition was issued in Boni Series. This is translation of 15th Edition.; $ 12.00 US; History
Biographical Directory: American Political Science Association - 1973 by Burdette, Franklin L. (Ed) ; American Political Science Association; 6th Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. White illustrated boards with red letterng. Spine lettering is just a bit faded. Name to front endpaper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A 6th Edition, 1973 Biographical list of the American Political Science Association.; $ 30.00 US; Political Science
Selected Writings of Edmund Burke by Burke, Edmund; Bate, Walter J. (Ed & Intro) ; Modern Library By Random House; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Not a First Edition. Number 289, 388 titles on back of cover. Black on green boards with gilt letterng. Very neat, small, name stamp to bottom of half-title page. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is a bit shelf wear to spine tips. White cover just a bit age tanned. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Includes America and the British Empire; Catholicism and Ireland; Economic Reform; India; The French Revolution; Letter to a Noble Lord (1795).; $ 10.00 US; Writing
Philosophy and Contemporary Issues - Ninth Edition by Burr, John R. ; Goldinger, Milton (Ed) ; Prentice-Hall; 9th Edition; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. One of the most successful texts in its field over the last 30 years, Philosophy and Contemporary issues introduces today's students to philosophy with timely, approachable readings of philosophical significance.; $ 50.00 US; Philosophy
Wizard by Trade, Includes Summer Knight & Death Masks by Butcher, Jim; SFBC; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. Brand New. Not a USED book. Un-read. This Book Club is the first hardcover edition of this collection of stories. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! In protective sleeve. Fantastic art work. An Excellent Gift! For Harry Dresden, the only wizard listed in the Chicago phone book, when it rains, it pours. In fact, it pours toads, always a sign something bad is about to happen, But Harry takes such omens in stride, given that his rattletrap VW Bug needs constant upkeep, and his 30 pound guard cat wants regular meals. ; $ 35.00 US; Brand New Science Fiction & Fantasy
Wizard for Hire by Butcher, Jim; Science Fiction Book Club; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Fine. Not a used book. Un-read tight. Bump to top back corner tip during shipping. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny closed tear top back corner tip. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An excellent gift! The Dresden Files: Includes Storm Front; Fool Moon; Grave Peril. Great reading! ; $ 25.00 US; Brand New Science Fiction & Fantasy FANTASY
Wizard for Hire by Butcher, Jim; Science Fiction Book Club; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Not a used book. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has two tiny, tiny closed tears - happened during shipping. Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An excellent gift! The Dresden Files: Includes Storm Front; Fool Moon; Grave Peril. Great reading! ; $ 25.00 US; Brand New Science Fiction & Fantasy FANTASY
Wild Seed by Butler, Octavia E. ; SFBC; Book Club Edition; Fine/Fine. New book - not a Used book. Published 2005, Science Fiction Book Club 50th Anniversary Collection Edition - 1st printing. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! For thirty-seven centuries, Doro roved the world, searching for people who were strangely different - outcasts with special abilities. Great reading! ; $ 25.00 US; Brand New Science Fiction & Fantasy FANTASY
Spanish a First Course by Cabrillo, Angel; Starnes, George E. ; Hefler, Alden R.; Odyssey Press; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Black label on teal boards, front and spine, with gilt lettering and illustration. Name written neatly to top endpaper. Strong, tight binding. Just a bit of shelf rub. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Mostly Spanish with some English. Both vocabularies Sections and Index.; $ 20.00 US; Language:: Spanish
Exploring Philosophy: an Introductory Anthology by Cahn, Steven M. (Ed) ; Oxford University Press; 1st Edition; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. Exploring Philosophy: An Introductory Anthology is a remarkably accessible and inviting introduction to philosophy. Steven M. Cahn brings together extraordinarily clear recent essays by noted philosophers and supplements them with influential historical sources.; $ 15.00 US; Philosophy
Demons By Daylight by Campbell, Ramsey; Arkham House; 1st Edition; Fine/Near Fine. Only 3472 books printed. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has replacement price sticker from Arkham. White back panel has a bit of shelf rub at spine edge and very lightly age tagged at edges. Fantastic, bright cover art work. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Ramsey Campbell has been called Britain's most respected living horror writer by the Oxford Companion to English Literature. In this, his second book from Arkham House (the first was The Inhabitant Of The Lake And Less Welcome Tenants), he broke away from his early H. P. Lovecraft influence and produced one of the most important volumes Arkham House ever published. [Sixty Years of Arkham House]. Fantastic art work by Eddie Jones. Contents: Potential, The End of a Summer's Day, At First Sight, The Franklyn Paragraphs, The Inteloper [as by Errol Undercliffe], The Sentinels, The Guy, The Old Horns, The Lost, The Stocking, The Second Staircase, Conclusion, The Enchanted Fruit, Made in Goatswood. ; $ 40.00 US; Horror Fantasy
The Moonlight by Cary, Joyce; Harper & Brothers; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Double Blue boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name and date neatly written to inside board. Spine is lightly sunned. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Soft bump to back corner tips. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square, and pages are clean.; $ 10.00 US; Fiction
Britain: an Official Handbook, 1956 Edition by Central Office Of Information (Prepared) ; Her Majesty's Stationery Office; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/Very Good. 1956 Edition. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Mapped endpapers. One fold out map. Name to endpaper page. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is rubbed to edges, spine tips and corner tips. Chipped top edge, spine tips and back top corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. Latest Edition of the Annual Handbook from the Queen's Stationery Office. A Handbook with information on government, defence, the economy, social welfare, education, religion, amusements and most other aspects of the national life.; $ 20.00 US; Political Science
Dictionnaire: Francais - Anglais ( & English - French) by Chaffurin, Louis; Mergault, Jean; Librairie Larousse; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Coyright date is 1928, but I think it is more like the 1960s. Black shiny, laminated boards illustrated in red, white and blue circles. Name and date to endpaper page, handwritten very small and neat. Shelf rub to edges. Vertical bump along top edge of back board. Lamination peeling slightly at spine edge. Two tiny spots at fore edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. A French/English language dictionary, which is small and easy to carry. Interesting to see how words have changed. ; $ 20.00 US; Language:: French
Nemesis by Christie, Agatha; Fontana / Collins; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. A letter from a dead friend promises Miss Marple a large reward for investigating a crime - without telling her who was involved, or when it happened. When she accepts, she is given a reservation for a coach tour of historic homes and gardens. She has fifteen fellow-passengers - and one of them knows a murderer's secret.; $ 10.00 US; Fiction Mystery
Foreign Policy in American Government: Introductory Readers in American Politics by Cohen, Bernard C. (Ed) ; Little, Brown; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Lightly age tanned to spine and cover edges. Solid, clean. The institutions of American government and politics take on life and texture as they come to grips with current questions of public policy.; $ 13.00 US; Political Science
Brawny Wycherley: First Master in English Modern Comedy by Connely, Willard; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name and date written neatly to top inside cover. Outside page edges foxed and tanned. Hinge barely starting inside title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Great reading!; $ 30.00 US; Biography
Study Guide for - Logic: Analyzing and Appraising Arguments by Harry J. Gensler by Cooper, Keith; Prentice Hall; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. As you are about to find out, both from your instructor and from reading Harry Gensler's textbook, logic is a subject that can be very enjoyable - but not unless you work at it! This Study Guide was written to make it easier for your efforts to pay off.; $ 10.00 US; Philosophy
Teaching Reading in the Content Areas: Developing Content Literacy for all Students by Cooter, Robert B. , Jr. ; Flynt, E. Suttor; Merrill, By Prentice-Hall; 1st Edition; Fine/No Jacket. HARDCOVER book. Beautifully illustrated glossy boards with green, black and red lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book was written to provide you with scholarly and pragmatic information about teaching in the content areas and to suggest a wide variety of highly successful strategies for incorporating reading, writing, listening, and speaking that can become part of your teaching repertoire.; $ 50.00 US; Education
Mathematics for the Management, Life, and Social Sciences by Costello, John J. ; Gowdy, Spenser O. ; Rash, Agnes M.; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; 1st Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Large, heavy book - media only. Full number sequence. Brown, olive and bright green boards with brown and white lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes Solutions Section and Index.; $ 25.00 US; Mathematics
Beginning College Spanish: from Sounds to Structures by Dalbor, John B. ; Random House; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Mostly Spanish text with some English. Black on gold and yellow painting illustrationed on boards with orange lettering. Black endpapers, with Dr. 's written name so light I almost missed. Outside edges lightly shelf rubbed. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Black & white photography throughout. Both vocabularies Sections and Index.; $ 25.00 US; Language:: Spanish
Study Guide to Accompany Trigonometry by M. L. Lial & Charles D. Miller by Davis, Jay; Scott, Foresman; 1st Edition; Veyr Good Plus condition. No creases. Lightly age tanned to spine. Just a bit of shelf rub on white cover. A tiny tear on bottom corner tip of half-title page. Solid, clean. Sutdy Guide to accompany Trigonometry by Margaret L. Lial and Charles D. Miller. A great practice work book.; $ 15.00 US; Mathematics
Business Letter Handbook Spanish / English: Manual De Correspondencia Comercial Espanol - Engles by De Meza, Barbara Steel; Regents; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. This manual is designed to fill a long-standing need for a thoroughly up-to-date guide to writing business letters in Spanish and English.; $ 15.00 US; Business
Estudios Sobre La Emancipacion De Hispanoamerica: Contribucion Al Sesquicentenario De La Emancipacion by De Oviedo, Gonzalo Fernandez (Ed) ; Consejo Superiorde Investigaciones Cientificas Instituto; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. Text completely in SPANISH. Ex-Library with stamps (SMU Library on top and bottom outside page edges) and check out sheet to back inside cover (not checked out) . Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Bump to bottom front corner affecting a few pages. Very lightly age tanned to cover edges. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Illustrated. ; $ 25.00 US; History
The Legal Profession in the United States by Dechert, Robert (Chairman) ; American Bar Association; Very Good Plus condition. Stapled wraps binding. No creases. White covers are age tanned. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. This booklet describes in general terms the legal profession in the United States. Since the treatment here is brief, many points of qualification and elaboration have been omitted. The text should be read and understood with this in mind. Readers interested in further pursuit of the subject may be helped by the selected bibliography at end of this booklet.; $ 15.00 US; Law
Presidents Bureaucrats and Foreign Policy: the Politics of Organizational Reform by Destler, I. M. ; Princeton University Press; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. First Princeton Press Paperback Edition. Very light hinge crease. No spine creases. Name to half-title page. Just a bit of rub and soft bump to edges. Solid, clean. Henry Kissinger is quoted, August 1970: The nightmare of the modern state is the hugeness of the bureaucracy, and the problem is how to get coherence and design in it. Any book on a current subject begins to age as soon as the author hands his manuscript to the publisher. In particular this book was completed too soon to take account of either the Nixon foreign policy achievements of 1972 or the Watergate revelations of 1973. For thiis reason, I decided to add a short epilogue, one aimed not so much at updating the facts as dealing with some of the larger issues raised by the events of the past two years.; $ 8.00 US; Political Science
Ford Foundation - Grants in Population by editors - Ford Foundation; Ford Foundation; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. Ex-Library with usual stamps to front and back and ID label to top front corner by hand. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Since 1952, the Ford Foundation has assisted work on the problem of rapidly world population. The Foundation's concern with population problems grows out of its assistance to education, agriculture, and other social and economic programs.; $ 15.00 US; Economics
Encyclopedia of American Government - New and Updated by editors Of The Encyclopedia Of American Government; Encyclopedia Of American Government; First Thus; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to back cover. Name and date to half title page. Soft bump to back bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. New and updated edition, with over 1000 entries; Alphabetically arranged, fully illustratrated and Cross-referenced.; $ 15.00 US; Reference
Calculus with Analytic Geometry by Fleming, Daniel J. ; Kaput, James J.; Harper & Row; 1st Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Very large, heavy book. Media only. Navy blue with design to front boards with gilt and gold lettering. Light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Professional Copy to front. Includes Solutions Section and Index.; $ 25.00 US; Mathematics
George Foreman's Big Book of Grilling, Barbecue, and Rotisserie: More Than 75 Recipes for Family and Friends by Foreman, George; Witt, Barbara (Asst) ; Simon And Schuster; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. White on blue boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! King of the ring and king of the grill, George Foreman joins forces with chef Barbara Witt to provide all new dishes for the grill and rotisserie cooking.; $ 15.00 US; Cookbooks
When and Where in Italy, a Passport to Yesterday for Readers and Travelers of Today by Foster, Geneviene; Rand McNally; 1st Edition; Very Good/Good. Bright tan boards with black lettering and illustration. Tiny name and date to inside front board. Soft bump to corner tips. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Edges are worn, torn and crinkled. Tape mending on reverse side. Now in protective sleeve. 2600 Years Recreated in Word and Picture. Illustrations of representative art treasures and memorabilia. Quotations from celebrated poets, philosophers, and historians. Maps of Italy at various points in its history and pictorial city maps of Rome, Venice and Florence.; $ 15.00 US; History
The Nature of Political Inquiry by Frohock, Fred M. ; Dorsey Press; Near Fine/No Jacket. Black on gray with burnt orange boards with gilt letterng. Name to top of half-title page. Just a bit of shelf rub to bottom edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book is about how we study politics. It deals in values. On these two counts alone it risks the judgment of irrelevance.; $ 10.00 US; Political Science
Indian Signals and Sign Language by Fronval, George; Dubois, Daniel; Egan, E. W. (Trans) ; Bonanza; First Thus; Fine/Fine. Large coffee table size book. Glossy black boards with bright gilt lettering. Decorative Indian Tribe Motifs endpapers in full color. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Illustrated in full color. Even some painting reproductions of George Caitlin, accompanied by detailed captions, gives fascinating information about the life of the Plains Indians. Indian Signals and Sign Language will be of great interest to Western and Americana buffs, students in the fields of communications and languages, and to general readers who will become engrossed in this ancient, yet timeless, form of communication. ; $ 20.00 US; Native American
Memories by Galsworthy, John; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1st Illustrated Edition; Good/No Jacket. Olive green cloth boards with illustration and gilt lettering. Gilded top edges. Tiny name neatly written to top inside cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Soft bump to lower corner tips. Light foxing to frontise edges. Half title page to Frontise, forming one signature, almost loose, but not quite. Outside page edges are age tanned. Boards are straight, and pages are otherwise clean. A wonderful book of a dog's life and the impact he made on the heart of his master. Fantastic illustrations.; $ 20.00 US; Autobiography
Foundations for Advanced Mathematics by Gantert, Ann Xavier; Brenner, Howard; Amsco; 1st Edition; Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Attractive glossy illustrated multi-colored boards with black and white lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Index included. ; $ 30.00 US; Mathematics
Instructor's Manual with Solutions: Logic - Analyzing and Appraising Arguments by Gensler, Harry J. ; Prentice Hall; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean.; $ 15.00 US; Philosophy
Troilus and Cressida, Rendered Into Modern English Verse by Geoffrey Chaucer; Krapp, George Philip (Ed & Trans) ; Modern Library By Random House; 1st Modern Library Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Navy blue on red boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Endpapers have small name/address writing and tiny former owners stamped name and pretty gift shop sticky. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. One page of introduction, viii, has a paragraph underlined in pencil. Spine lightly faded. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Professor Krapp's translation into modern English of this narrative poem makes it easier to read and understand.; $ 15.00 US; Poetry
The Resurgent Years 1911-1927 - History of Standard Oil by Gibb, George Sweet; Knowlton, Evelyn H. ; Harper & Brothers; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library, with usual stamps. Green and black bloards with gilt lettering. A bit of fade and rub to edges of book. Light shelf wear to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The dissolution decree of 1911 was regarded by many observers as a crippling blow to the giant Standard Oil organization. Revealed here through the intimacy of internal records are the triumphs, hopes, misgivings and convictions of a colorful generation of top-level business leaders. Illustrated with 33 pages of photographs, four line drawings, numerous tables and Index.; $ 20.00 US; Science:: Geology
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Volume III - 1185 AD- 1453 AD by Gibbon, Edward; Modern Library / Random House; Reprint; Fine/Very Good. Published apparently in the 1950's. Complete and Unabridged in Three Volumes - this is Volume Three ONLY. No Copyright date. Attractive red on black boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny closed tears to edges with tiny chipping. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Gibbon is one of those few writers who holds as high a place in the history of literature as in the roll of historians. He is the clearest example that brilliance of style and accuracy of statement are perfectly compatible in an historian. Gibbon's work, completed a hundred and fifty years ago, remains today the last and authoritative word on the subject.; $ 18.00 US; History
Classic Philosophical Questions, Tenth Edition by Gould, James A. (Ed) ; Mulvaney, Robert J. (Ed); Prentice-Hall; 10th Edition; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Beautiful art to cover of Raphael (483-1520) by Rafaello Sanzio, Painting, Renaissance, 16th century. This tenth edition of Classic Philosophical Questions is structured to set forth the fundamental questions raised in undergraduate philosophy courses. The class will find that this structure encourages especially lively classes.; $ 10.00 US; Philosophy
The Real Life by Grossmann, Rabbi Louis; Bloch; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering. Former owner name, Juanita H. Kramer, in gilt lettering on front board, bottom corner. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The Bible is not a book of faith but an account how men and a people worked out of the human problems, and history shows that the Jews have evidenced their faith in every direction of culture. Men are turning today away from the abstractions to the realities and find abundant and very appealing occasions for high-minded thought and motive in the humblest duty and obligation. Religion has become real and forceful in the very midst of the business of life. The pages that follow were written under the stress of this conviction.; $ 25.00 US; Religion
National Geographic, Volume 132 No 3 September, 1967 by Grosvenor, Gilbert (Ed) ; National Geographic; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic illustrations throughout. Kayak Odyssey: From Inland Sea to Tokyo; Houston, Prairie Dynamo; White Mist Cruises to Wreck-Haunted St. Pierre and Miquelon; Sharing the Lives of Wild Golden Eagles; Russel Cave Dedicated. Great reading!; $ 10.00 US; Magazine
Club Vampyre (Guilty Pleasures, The Laughing Corpse, Circus of the Damned) by Hamilton, Laurell K.; GuildAmerica; Book Club Edition; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Not a used book. Un-read. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine - in new protective sleeve. An excellent gift! I'm Anita Blake, expert on creatures of the night. Vampires call me the executioner. What I call them isn't repeatable. ; $ 20.00 US; Brand New Horror Horror Fantasy
The American Political Experience: What is the Key? by Handler, Edward (Ed) ; D. C. Heath; 1st Edition; Veyr Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name and date to half-title page. Outside page edges and cover are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Problems in Political Science: This new series is designed to encourage critical thinking by presenting meaningful alternatives to well-defined problems.; $ 8.00 US; Political Science
Oscar Wilde: His Life and Confessions, Volume 1 and Volume II (2 Books) by Harris, Frank; Shaw, G. Bernard; Brentano's; 1st American Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. TWO books. Volume I and II. Although this is the First Brentano's edition, the book was previously self published by Frank Harris in 1916. Included is G. Bernard Shaw's 32 page comments on the book, added at the end of Volume II and repaged. Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering, and borders. Tiny name and date to front inside board. Spines are age tanned and wrinkled. Boards are very lightly faded at edges. Top outside page edges lightly foxed. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Very little shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This book was written by Frank Harris, with criticisms in the back. In the Introduction by Frank Harris, Nice, 1910, he says: I was advised on all hands not to write this book, and some English friends who have read it urge me not to publish it. You will be accused of selecting the subject, they say, because sexual viciousness appeals to you, and your method of treatment lays you open to attack. ; $ 30.00 US; Biography
This Witch for Hire, includes Dead Witch Walking & The Good, the Bad, and the Undead by Harrison, Kim; SFBC; First Thus; Fine/Fine. New. Not a USED book. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ, with fantastic art work, is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Bounty hunter-cum-witch Rachel Morgan calls the Hollows, the menacing, magical section of Cincinnati, her home - as do all the supernatural beings spawned from the Angel virus, the great plague that killed much of humanity. With her line of work, even the shadows steer clear of her. ; $ 25.00 US; Brand New FANTASY Science Fiction & Fantasy Witches
Instructor's Manual to Accompany College Algeba, Sixth Edition by Hart, William L. ; Waits, Bert K.; D. C. Heath; 6th Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bumps to edges. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. This manual contains remarks about each chapter. Sample examinations are included at the ends of certain chapters, where the typical class needs to be tested. Each examination is designed to be too long rather than too short for the allotted time. Allowing you to adjust the length by omitting certain problems. It is assumed that examination will be given in a typed form, where each problem is on a separate line, with space provided for the solution. No examination questions will apply to content marked supplementary in the text.; $ 20.00 US; Mathematics
The Lilliput Legion (Ninth in the Timewars Time Trave Adventure Series) by Hawke, Simon; ACE; 1st Edition; Very Good condition. Shallow reading creases. Minor rubbing to cover edges. Bright, sharp cover art work. Appears carefully read. Solid, clean. The Time Commandos face a new generation of General Drakov's bio-engineered hominoids - but just how deadly could these tiny enemies be? ; $ 15.00 US; Science Fiction & Fantasy
Theoretical Issues in Policy Analysis by Hawkesworth, M. E. ; State University Of New York Press; Reprint; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Proposed here is an alternative framework for policy inquiry that is both pragmatic and sophiscated. Hawkesworth considers the implications of this alterenative model in a series of case studies that addresses important foreign and domestic policy issues. The epistemic and practical criticisms presented in this study provide new direction for the field of policy studies.; $ 60.00 US; Political Science
The Pocket Dictionary: English - Hebrew, a Handy Language Guide for Tourist's Use by Hebron Yeshiva In Jerusalem; Hebron Yeshiva; Near Fine condition. No copyright date listed. No creases. Small Stapled Wraps Guide for Tourists. Back cover is lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. A very handy and easy to use language guide, using both English and Hebrew. Illustrated with line drawings. Index: 1: Man, Family and Home. 6: World, Nature and Things. 11: Professions. 14: Government and Institutions. 17: Food. 20: Travel and Recreation. 24: General Expressions. Two Maps of Jerusalem and Israel. 30pp,; $ 15.00 US; Language:: Hebrew
History of Houston County, Texas 1687 - 1979 by History Book Committee of Houston County Historical Commission; Heritage Publishing Company; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Black boards with bright gilt letter and beautiful color scene of town on front cover. Huge book 9 x 12 x 2 - 796 pages. Tiny, faint, touch of red marking on the back endpaper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are clean and binding is tight. An excellent gift! According to Eliza H. Bishop, the History Book Committee chairman, this book is the result of the Historical Commission of 1977-78 vote to sponsor "the compilation and extension of what had been our good fortune to have since 1943." There is a Houston County Platt Map, Frontispiece and Houston County Historical Sites Map, inside back cover. The book itself has numerous photographs and descriptions of people, places, and events in Houston County, TX during the years 1687-1979. Included miscellaneous ephemera Includes a certificate "Award Silver Key Presents this award with ..." to Lewis Murchison, hand written letter addressed to Dr. Herbert Lockyer from Lewis Murchison, a page of notes which includes the note of a receipt by Eliza (Eliza Bishop? - History Book Committee chairman), letter with Heritage Publishing Company letterhead to Mr. & Mrs. Lewis N. Murchison signed Lynda McCabe, and newspaper clipping "County History Book To Be Published" dated Thursday, February 2, 1978. According to the newspaper clipping "The new history will contain a minimum of 524 pages in a 9"x12" hardback book. The first section will contain an exciting narrative-pictorial history of the county, especially North Houston County."; $ 200.00 US; HISTORY Texas
Selected Plays of Shakespeare, Volume One by Holzknecht, Karl J. ; McClure, Norman E. (Ed) ; American Book Company; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering. Former owner's name to inside cover and half title page. Mapped Endpapers of Shakespeare's England. Some fadng to spine. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Volume One consists of the following plays: King Richard II, King Henry IV , Part I, Much Ado About Nothing, Julius Caesar, Hamlet, and The Winter's Tale.; $ 15.00 US; Plays
Home from the Hill by Hook, Hilary; St. Martin's Press; 1st American Edition; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive olive boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Hook's depiction of life in his various stations could have been written by Kipling - pig-sticking in India, buffalo and elephant hunting in Africa, and polo everywhere, except that he was present at the death, not the flourishing of an empire.; $ 15.00 US; Autobiography
The Conquering Sword of Conan, Illustrated by Howard, Robert E. ; Ballantine / Del Rey; 1st Edition; Fine/Very Good Plus. Brand New. Not a used book. This Book Club is the first hardcover edition of these collections of stories. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a mild crinkle and tear at top back corner - happened during shipping! Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic art work. An Excellent Gift! Completes the hit trilogy of original tales and miscellanea about Howard's legendary warrior. Free of revision and interpolations by others, and organized by date of publication, not by Conan's personal timeline. The stories herein are the last Conan adventures Howard ever wrote, but they are among his best. Great Reading! ; $ 25.00 US; Brand New FANTASY Science Fiction & Fantasy
The Coming Of Conan The Cimmerian by Howard, Robert E. & Smith, Tevis Clyde; Ballantine / Del Rey; First Thus; Fine/Fine. Brand New. This Book Club Edition is the first American hardcover edition and was originally published as "Conan of Cimmeria: Volume One (1932-1933)" by the British publisher Wandering Star in 2003. This is not a used book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Excellent. Fantastic art work by Mark Schultz. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Here are timeless tales featuring Conan the raw and dangerous youth, Conan the daring thief, Conan the swashbuckling pirate, and Conan the commander of armies. Great Reading! According to wikipedia, between the three books "The Coming of Conan the Cimmerian", "The Bloody Crown of Conan", and "The Conquering Sword of Conan" (US editions), all of the original unedited Robert E. Howard Conan stories are finally available to readers for the first time. ; $ 25.00 US; Science Fiction & Fantasy FANTASY Brand New
Command Decision and the Presidency: a Study in National Security Policy and Organization by Hoxie, R. Gordon; Reader's Digest Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Near Fine. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Red and blue boards with silver lettering. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. As former President Gerald R. Ford says in his Foreword, this book provides valuable insights into the command decisions in the national security area.; $ 15.00 US; Political Science
ROME: 100 Pictures in Photogravure with Full Accompanying Texts by Hurlimann, Martin; Thames And Hudson; 1st Edition; Very Good/Good. 100 Pictures in Photogravure with Full Accompanying Texts . Beige cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and ilustration. Front board slightly bowed. Tiny name to front endpaper page. Tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is worn and torn at corners and edges. Edges are lightly age tanned. Now in protective sleeve. A great book with great photographs! Rome is a topic of perennial interest, not for nothing has it been named the Eternal City! Centre of one of the greatest empires of antiquity, it continued to florish until the fourth century A. D. ; $ 15.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Europe Travel
The Bell System Technical Journal, Volume 61, No. 6 July - August, 1982 by King, B. G. ; Wheeler, Pierce; Deuschle, Hedwig; American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. In red SMU Math to front cover. Shelf bump to bottom corner. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. The Bell System Technical Journal is devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communication. Featuring: Electromagnetic Propagation Media with Hermitian Permeability and Permittivity by E. E. Bergmann to start.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
Self, Cosmos, God by Kolak, Daniel; Martin, Raymond (Ed) ; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; 1st Edition; Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Attractive illustrated boards with pink and brown lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Philosophy arises from the attempt to understand and answer questions of ultimate concern. When we examine questions of ultimate concern, we soon discover that it is not possible to divide them neatly into separate compartments. What we should think about our ultimate fate is tied to what we should think about God and about the ultimate fate of the cosmos. Illustrated.; $ 18.00 US; Philosophy
The History of Herodotus - Library of Living Classics by Komroff, Manuel (Ed) ; Rawlinson, George (Trans); Tudor Publishing; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. Dark blue cloth boards with dark lettering and illustration. Spine and edges are sunned to brown. Lettering faded but readable. Outside page edges age tanned. Page 532 and 533 are darker age tanned from news article (1967) laid in - included. Tiny name and date written to top inside board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Herodotus is known as the Father of History. Lived during the eventful years of 484-425 B. C. He was a Persian subject.; $ 25.00 US; Biography
The Book of IOD, Cthulhu Cycle Books, The Eater of Souls and Other Tales by Kuttner, Henry; with Robert Block, Lin Carter, and Robert M. Price; Chaosium; 1st Edition; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. Ten Tales of the of Henry Kuttner's early Cthulhu Mythos fiction with three additional tales concerning Iod's dread tome by Robert Block and Robert Block, Lin Carter, and Robert M. Price. This CALL OF CTHULHU book represents part of the ever-expanding collection of Mythos horror fiction. CALL OF CTHULHU books focus on single entities, concepts, or authors significant to readers and fans of H. P. Lovecraft.; $ 30.00 US; Horror Fantasy
Queen's Own (Arrows Of The Queen; Arrow's Flight; Arrow's Fall) by Lackey, Mercedes; SFBC; Book Club Edition; Fine/Fine. Not a USED book. New. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ, with fantastic art work, is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! SFBC 50th Anniversary Special Edition Reprint. A stirring fantasy adventure trilogy, complete in one volume - Arrows of the Queen; Arrow's Flight; and, Arrow's Fall. Great Reading by the master of Fantasy. ; $ 30.00 US; Fantasy Trilogy Science Fiction & Fantasy FANTASY
The Total German Shepherd Dog, Second Edition by Lanting, Fred; Hoflin Publishing; 2nd Edition; Fine condition. As new. Not a Used book. Un-read. This is a very large TRADE PAPERBACK copy of THE TOTAL GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG, 2nd Edition. Are you a dog lover? A trainer? A Breeder? Then this is a must for your library, or, an excellent gift! ; $ 75.00 US; Animals Brand New REFERENCE Dog Training German Shepherd
Chrysalis Cosmopolitan Connection Volume VI, Issue 1, Spring 1991 by Lawson, Carol S. (Ed) ; Van Rensselaer, Susanna (Ed); Swedenbrg Foundation; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Faint front hinge crease. Solid, clean. Illustrated. Chrysalis is a journal of ideas that draws upon diverse traditions to engage your thoughts on questions that challenge inquiring minds. Each issue addresses a topic from varied perspectives, placing Swendenborgian thought side by side with that of other traditions. This magazine invites you to search for new perspectives on contemporary life, the arts, and religion. ; $ 10.00 US; Magazine
Lady Randolph Churchill: the Story of Jennie Jerome by Leslie, Anita; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1st American Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Attractive Orange cloth boards with illustration of roses and lightly faded gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Written by a family member this is an intimate portrait of Jennie Jerome who married Lord Randolph Churchill and was the mother of Sir Winston Churchill. Many photographs. ; $ 15.00 US; Biography
Instructor's Guide and Mathlab Trigonometry with Quizzes and Tests by Lial, Margaret L. ; Miller, Charles D.; Scott, Foresman; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. This Instructor's Guide contains several items to help you use our book. They include a discussion on using the book in self-paced class, guidelines for using the book in a mathematics laboratory, and several suggested handouts.; $ 25.00 US; Mathematics
The Wallaces of Iowa by Lord, Russell; Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good/Good. Black on Green boards with yellow lettering and illustrations. Name and date to endpaper, very neat. Just a bit of shelf rub and foxing to top edges of boards. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is worn at spine tips and corner tips. Small closed tears and chips. Back top flap fold edge has closed tear. Now in protective sleeve. Russell Lord writes about the three generations of Henry Wallaces, covering more than a century in their life span, have been important figures in the growth of America. ; $ 18.00 US; Biography
The Dunwich Horror And Others by Lovecraft, H. P.; Derleth, August (Selected); Joshi, S. T. (Ed); Arkham House; ; Fine/Fine. New. Not a used book. Corrected 11th printing Limited Edition of 4000. Unread tight and bright. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is bright and sharp with no flaws. Fantastic wrap around art work to cover. In protective sleeve. A Collector's Delight. An excellent Gift. The finest imaginative tales by the outstanding twentieth century American writer in the genre are to be found in this volume. Great Reading! From the Publisher: "This book contains what the editors of Arkham House believe to be the best stories by Lovecraft. Following a new long introduction, are these works - In the Vault, Pickmans Model, The Rats in the Walls, The Outsider, The Colour Out of Space, The Music of Erich Zann, The Haunter of the Dark, The Picture in the House, The Call of the Cthulhu, The Dunwich Horror, Cool Air, The Whisperer in Darkness, The Terrible Old Man, The Thing on the Doorstep, The Shadow Over Innsmouth, and The Shadow Out of Time. Jacket by Tony Patrick; eleventh printing edited by S.T. Joshi."; $ 30.00 US; Horror Fantasy Brand New Horror Fantasy
Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos by Lovercraft, H. P. (& divers hands); Arkham House; First Thus; Fine/Fine. New. A fantastic wrap around DJ by Jeffrey Potter. From Sixty Years of Arkham House: "7015 copies printed. This revised edition of Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos (see no. 102), prepared by James Turner for the fiftieth anniversary of Arkham House, contains most of the stories from the eariler edition (those by Shea, Wade, and the two by Lumley have been dropped) along with new stories written in more recent years. ...Turner's tart introduction properly condems the hacks who have caused the "Cthulhu Mythos" to fall into disrepute through their unimaginative and hackneyed productions." The new storries include a story by Fritz Leiber, by Steven King, by Joanna Russ, and others.; $ 31.00 US; Brand New Arkham House Lovecraft Cthulhu
Latin America's Emergence: Toward a U. S. Response by Lowenthal, Abraham F. ; Fishlow, Albert; Foreign Policy Association; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Stapled wraps. Headline Series 243, Feb. 1979. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at the edges. Solid, clean. Latin America's Emergence; Rethinking U. S. Interests in the Western Hemisphere, just to name a few subjects about U. S. Policies.; $ 8.00 US; Political Science
New and Old World Philosophy, Introductory Readings by Luizzi, Vincent; McKinney, Aubrey; Prentice-Hall; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! New and Old World Philosophy shows how the divergent voices of American thought have drawn upon, extended, and challenged the Western European philosophical tradition. Selections from American pragmatists C. S. Pierce, William James, John Dewey, and Jane Addams begin each chapter and are followed by writing of both Old World philosophers such as Plato and Descartes.; $ 15.00 US; Philosophy
The Prince and the Discourses by MacHiaveli, Niccolo; Lerner, Max (Intro) ; Modern Library College; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. We live today in the shadow of a Florentine, a man who above all others taught the world to think in terms of cold political power.; $ 8.00 US; Political Science
The New Decameron, the Third Volume by Mackenzie, Compton; Beresford, J. D. ; Lawrence, D. H.; Brentano's; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Circa 1922 - no date stated. No Author or Editor stated. Dark purple and flower-designed boards. Tiny name neatly written and 1923 date to top inside board. Just a bit of shelf wear at edges. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square, and pages are clean. This book is the third volume, containing stories by: Compton Mackenzie, J. D. Beresford, D. H. Lawrence, Desmond Coke, Michael Sadleir, Norman Davey, Storm Jameson, Robert Keable, V. Sackville West and Bill Nobbs.; $ 15.00 US; Fiction
Voyages by Starlight by MacLeod, Ian R.; Arkham House; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. New Fantastic DJ by Nicholas Jainschigg. From Sixty Years of Arkham House: "2542 copies printed. MacLeod (b. 1956) is a English author; this is his first published volume, consisting of stories published in horror and science fiction magazines between 1990 and 1995." From Publishers Weekly:"In stride with MacLeod's haunting first novel (The Great Wheel; Forecasts, June 30) comes this first collection of his acclaimed short fiction. The 10 stories included here combine elements of horror, fantasy, SF and realistic fiction as expressed by an assured literary voice. Settings range from the future ("Starship Day"; "The Perfect Stranger"; "Papa") to a present-day world identical to ours except for the existence of dream telepathy ("Ellen O'Hara," a story of the Irish Troubles). "Grownups" presents a culture of three sexes (men, women and uncles), and "The Giving Mouth" takes place in a fantasy landscape of mining, coal and smoke, where knights in animated armor ride steamhorses made of "liveiron." In all the tales, the fantastic blends seamlessly with the realistic. Above all, the stories focus on people, relationships and the human condition, which MacLeod imagines as melancholy and fatalistic ("Marnie") or horrific ("1/72nd Scale"). MacLeod's originality enriches and enlivens the genre, and his fiction--though often grim--should be read by everyone looking for something that is truly out of the ordinary."; $ 26.00 US; Brand New Fantasy Science Fiction Arkham House
Pompeii: the New Excavations -The Villa Dei Misteri - Antiquarium by Maiuri, Amedeo; Priestley, V. (Trans) ; Instituto Poligrafico Dello Stato; Reprint; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Guide Books No.3 to the Museums and Monuments of Italy. 18 Illustrations in the text and 113 Plates. Maps. And Index.; $ 10.00 US; Art History:: Collections: Museums
The Natural by Malamud, Bernard; Angell, Roger (Intro) ; Time; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. (Intro) - The Natural, which got off to a terribly slow start, selling only about 3, 000 copies in its first decade. Well, this is not just a baseball novel, it is a book of magic. What obsesses Bernard Malamud in The Natural is the magic of time, the awful mystery of the passage of an instant - In the second game at Ebbets Field, he (Roy Hobbs) took hold of himself, gripped Wonderboy, and bashed the first pitch into the clock on the right field wall. The clock spattered minutes all over the place, and after that the Dodgers never knew what time it was.; $ 7.00 US; Fiction
Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung, Volume I by Mao Tse-Tung; Foreign Languages Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. This Trade Paperback book has a dust jacket that has protected the book fantastically. Book has bright white covers. Yapp (overlapping) edges. Small bump bottom front corner tip. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The dust jacket is age tanned. Has light stain on the front cover near the spine and on the back cover top edge by the spine. Old crumbling price sticker. Mended closed tear front top spine tip. Book is Stated 1st Edition, an English translation of the second Chinese edition of the first volume of The Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung, published by the Peoples Publishing House, Peking in April 1960, Frontise with tissue guard. Gold silk bookmark - with a frayed bottom tip. Quality paper. A very nice book.; $ 25.00 US; Philosophy
The Modern Presidency by McConnell, Grant; St. Martin's Press; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback. No creases. Faint front hinge crease. Light age tanning to spine and edges. Name and date to first page. Solid, clean. This book starts out with the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy and how fast the public came to hear about it, to The Presidency in Political Order. Then there is a list and terms of each President, The Constitution of the Presidency, Bibliography and Index.; $ 8.00 US; Political Science
Spanish (Collins' Phrase Books) by McCririck, Verena N. R. ; Serrano, Maria-Rosa (Eds) ; Collins; Reprint; Very Good condition. Brown vinyl boards with bright silver lettering and illustration. Name and date to inside front board. Five pages have a sentence in margin. Back board has remanent of paper that stuck to the board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This little book is more than a collection of useful phrases. It also answers many of the questions which a traveller in the Spanish-speaking countries will wish to ask about food, travel, customs, and so on.; $ 8.00 US; Language:: Spanish
Teachers Dictation Manual by McHose, Allen Irvine; F. S. Croft; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Eastman School of Music Series. Hunter green boards gilt lettering and illustration. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This Manual is designed to provide suitable dictation exercises for the first two years of theory. The texts which are the basis for correlating the material of this Manual are Basic Principles of the Techniques of the 18th and 19th Century Composition, Contrapuntal Harmonic Technique of the 18th Century, Keyboard Dictation Manual, and Sight-Singing Manual, all in the Eastman School of Music Series.; $ 35.00 US; Music
Sight Singing Manual, Second Edition by McHose, Allen Irvine; Tibbs, Ruth Northup; F. S. Croft; 2nd Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Eastman School of Music Series. Brown boards with black lettering. Former owner's stamp to endpaper page. Spine is lightly faded. Shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. The melodies used in this Manual are taken from the music literature of the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries.; $ 10.00 US; Music
Anything for Billy by McMurtry, Larry; Pocket; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Anything for Billy does for the gunfighter what Lonesome Dove did for the trail-driving cowboy.; $ 10.00 US; Western
The Elric Saga, Part III (3) by Moorcock, Michael; SFBC; Fine/Fine. New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine - in protective sleeve. Fantastic art work by Gould. An excellent gift! The further adventures of the albino prince. Among the most memorable characters in fantasy literature. Great reading! ; $ 25.00 US; Brand New Science Fiction & Fantasy
Applicable Finite Mathematics by Moore, David S. ; Yackel, James W.; Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Full letter sequence. Black and white designed boards silver and white lettering. A bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. The book opens with a discussion of probability - the mathematics of uncertainity.; $ 18.00 US; Mathematics
The March to Tunis: the North African War 1940-1943 by Moorehead, Alan; Harper & Row; 1st Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated First US Edtion. Ever so light fade to gilt lettering on spine. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Mapped endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Published in England as African Trilogy. The March To Tunis. A new preface by Mr. Moorehead and a new Foreword was written by Field Marshall Viscount Montgomery for this book. The book covers I. Mediterranean Front; II. A Year of Battle; and III. The End of Africa. Book has many illustrations of war photographs.; $ 18.00 US; World War II
Study Guide to Accompany College Trigonometry, Munem / Tschirhart / Yizze by Munem, Mustafa A. ; Tschirhart, William; Worth; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Purpose: his book has been written as a supplement to accompany College Trigonometry. It is not to be intended to be used as an independent text but rather as a workbook which will help students to master the material presented in College Trigonometry.; $ 10.00 US; Mathematics
The Elements of Reasoning, Fourth Edition by Munson, Ronald; Conway, David; Black, Andrew; Wadsworth / Thomson; 4th Edition; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. Reasoning is an ancient subject but an everyday practice. This book offers a set of intellectual tools to employ in the process of understanding, supporting, and testing claims.; $ 25.00 US; Philosophy
Political Theory: a Conceptual Analysis by Murphy, Joseph S. ; Dorsey Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Black on gray with burnt orange boards with gilt letterng. Tiny bit of shelf rub to bottom edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book differs from conventional approaches to the problems of political theory in several important respects. My fundamental assumption is the simple proposition that it is pedagogically sound to teach students of political theory to do political theory rather than simply train students of classical political literature.; $ 10.00 US; Political Science
Trekking in Nepal by Nakano, Toru; Ooka, D. T. (Trans) ; Heian International; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. 1st U.S. Edition. Illustrated laminated cover is taped to main book cover. Soft bump at front corner tips. Name and address on title page. Solid, clean. Stunning photography by author on just about every page. Newspaper article laid in about: Mysterious, remote Tibet is an exhilarating travel experience.; $ 15.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Asia Travel
The Languages Of Tolkien's Middle-Earth by Noel, Ruth S. ; Houghton Mifflin; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover. Solid clean. A complete guide to all fourteen of the languages Tolkien invented. Contains a dictionary of all non-english words; an English Elvish glossary; rules of grammar and pronunciation; translations; how to write Elvish and other alphabets and runes. An excellent gift! ; $ 20.00 US; Fantasy Tolkien Middle-Earth
A Short General Guide to the Museums and to the Picture Galleries of the Vatican and Lateran and of the Vatican Library by Nogara, Bartolomeo; Stanley, M. (Trans) ; Vatican Polyglot Press; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Bright blue boards with fading gilt lettering and illustration. Back endpaper has a round stamp. Soft bump to top edges, spine tips, and corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Pontifical Monuments Museums and Galleries. 45 Plates at the end of text on heavier paper. 16 Plans and 12 Diagrams.; $ 18.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Europe Travel
The Golden Treasury: the World's Popular Classics by Palgrave, Francis Turner (Ed) ; Books, Inc. ; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. No copyright date. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering. Name/address stamps of former owner to front endpaper and contents page. Tiny bit of light foxing at fore edge. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. These Poems were selected and arranged by Francis Turner Palgrave and is the Art-Type Edition. There are 76 writers contributing to this Golden Treasury of the Classics.; $ 20.00 US; Poetry
Mary Queen of Scots: the Fair Devil of Scotland by Plaidy, Jean; Robert Hale / G. P. Putnam's Sons; 1st Edition; Very Good/Very Good Plus. Beautiful purple cloth boards with red design and bright gilt lettering and illustration. Purple Endpapers. Opens easily. Just a bit of rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny chip bottom spine tip. Closed and mended tear to back top corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In this compelling and balanced account of her dramatic life by the best-selling historical novelist Jean Plaidy, Mary is shown to be anything but The Fair Devil of Scotland as she was called by the Protestants. Indeed she emerges as a warm, tolerant and enlightened woman who unwisely let her heart take charge where her head should have been in command. There are over three pages of illustration credits listed, which truly enhance this biography, truly bringing to life the beautiful Queen of Scots.; $ 20.00 US; Biography
Presidential Decision Making: the Economic Policy Board by Porter, Roger B. ; Cambridge University Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Very Good. Black boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Red endpapers. Neatly written name & date to endpaper page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly rubbed at edges. Tiny closed tear to top edge of front panel. Repaired tear to back panel. Now in protective sleeve. Describes two organizational challenges the President faces - the interrelatedness of the issues he is expected to address and the fragmented structure of the executive departments and offices he presides over.; $ 18.00 US; Political Science
Tales of the Lovecraft Mythos by Price, Robert M. [ed]; Fedogan & Bremer; 1st Edition; Near Fine/Fine. New. Super soft bump at top spine edge. DJ has fantastic art work by Gahan Wilson - in protective sleeve. Stated First Edition, 1992. Only 3500 copies issued. As Chalker & Owings said, "If you like HPL you have to have this book." This book is considered by many to be the companion to August Derleth's Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos and a "must have". Inside front flap: "Few authors have been more pastiched than Howard Phillips Lovecraft. What started out as a private, literary game of eldritch name-dropping by a small circle of friends has grown into a subgenre in its own right. In this collection, editor Robert M. Price has assembled a vintage cross-section of Lovecraftian stories from the pulp era." Preface by Robert Bloch and Introduction by Robert M. Price.; $ 27.00 US; Brand New Cthulhu Lovecraft Arkham House
Ultimate Questions Thinking about Philosophy by Rauhut, Nils Ch; Penguin Academics; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Professional Copy wording on cover. We've created the Penguin Academies series with ease of use in mind. Finally, a book that shows readers that their everyday thinking leads them directly to the questions and puzzles that philosophers gave tried to unravel for centuries.; $ 15.00 US; Philosophy
The Cloister and the Hearth: a Tale of the Middle Ages by Reade, Charles, 1814-1884; Modern Library; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. Not a first edition. No copyright date. Black design on green boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Tiny chip to top spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Classic Literature.; $ 10.00 US; Classic Literature
The Dramas of Politics, an Introduction to the Joys of Inquiry by Rosenau, James N. ; Little, Brown; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name written to half title page then marked out, top edge. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. This volume is a labor of love, of ideas, of students, and of the thought that the two can come together. For a variety of reasons, ideas and students have tended to remain apart in recent years. If this book in any way contributes to their union - or, better, reunion, this love will be fulfilled.; $ 8.00 US; Political Science
Politics and the Arts: Letter to M. D'Alembert on the Theatre by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques; Bloom, Allan (Ed & Trans) ; Cornell University Press; Reprint; Good condition. Reading creases. Shelf wear to spine, and mended tear to spine. Name to half title page. Light shelf rub at edges. Small sticker scar to cover. Light bumps to front bottom edge and corner tip. Solid, clean. This excellent translation makes available a classic work central to one of the most interesting controversies of the 18th century, the quarrel between Rousseau and Voltaire.; $ 10.00 US; Philosophy
Arkham's Masters of Horror, A 60th Anniversary Anthology Retrospective of the First 30 Years of Arkham House by Ruber, Peter [ed]; Arkham House; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. New. Not a used book. DJ has fantastic wrap-around art work by Tony Patrick - in protective sleeve. Stated First Edition, 2000 [Listed as 1999 in 'Sixty Years of Arkham House']. Only 4000 copies issued. A 60th anniversity anthology retospective of the first 30 years of Arkham house with an "unusual amount of historical material" ['Sixty Years of Arkham House'] From the Publisher:"Some of the writers August Derleth published during his 32-year reign at Arkham House have become legends among collectors and connoisseurs of weird fiction. Others have faded into unfortunate obscurity. Peter Ruber now brings 21 writers to life in detailed biographical essays that document little-known events through exhaustive research, and their long correspondence with August Derleth. These essays and an extensive introduction provide a rare and sometimes controversial insiders history of Arkham House, in which the editor also challenges some of the myths perpetuated by misinformed critics over the last three decades. With the addition of 21 rare stories and letters (most published here for the first time), the 445 pages of ARKHAMS MASTERS OF HORROR form a book within a book. This unique and important anthology is required reading for everyone who enjoys weird fiction, and is interested in learning more about Arkham House, its founder, and the writers who made the era from 1939 to 1971 one of the most exciting in the history of specialty press publishing. Featured writers include, H.P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Robert Bloch, Henry S. Whitehead, Robert E. Howard, H. Russell Wakefield, Seabury Quinn, Vincent Starrett, E. Hoffmann Price, Carl Jacobi, Donald Wandrei, Ramsey Campbell, and many others. Includes two rare photos by Harold Gauer and a colorful wrap-around jacket painting by Tony Patrick."; $ 33.00 US; Brand New Arkham House Horror Fantasy Lovecraft
Haym Salomon and the Revolution by Russell, Charles Edward; Cosmopolitan; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Light brown boards with navy blue lettering. Tiny name and date neatly to inside cover. Foxed outside top page edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Soft bump to front corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Concerning this singular and neglected figure in the American Revolutionary story, the most profitable source of information is the still unpublished Diary of Robert Morris kept throughout the period of his service as Supertintendent of Finance for the young United States.; $ 20.00 US; Biography
The Bell System Technical Journal, Volume 57, No. 4 April, 1978 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; Fry, J. B. (Ed); American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of sunning to edges. Featuring The Loop Plant - Part I: Loop Plant Modeling and Part II: Loop Plant Electronics. There are twenty-eight contributors to this Journal.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
The Bell System Technical Journal, Volume 57, No.5. May and June, 1978 by Schindler, G. E. (Ed) ; Fry, J. B. (Ed); American Telephone And Telegraph; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of sunning at edges. Featuring 19 And 28 GHz Comstar Beacon Propagation experiments. There are twenty-two contributors to this Journal.; $ 20.00 US; Information Technology
Authority by Sennett, Richard; Vintage / Random House; 1st Vintage Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This book is the first of four related essays on the emotional bonds of modern society. An appeal for the use of imagination in politics, and itself an exemplary exercise in that use.; $ 8.00 US; Sociology
Royal Castles of England by Shelley, Henry C. ; L. C. Page; 2nd Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Stated First New Edition. Red and White Illustrated boards with gilt lettering and gilt and white illustration. Spine gilt faded. Top page edges beautiful gilt. Tiny name and date to front inside baord. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Comprising an account of those ancient Fortresses which from the days of William the Conqueror either were homes of English Sovereigns or have been intimately associated with the History and Romance of their lives.; $ 20.00 US; Travel And Adventure:: Europe Travel
Fanfare for Elizabeth by Sitwell, Edith; MacMillan; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name to inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. ; $ 8.00 US; Biography
The English Eccentrics by Sitwell, Edith; Dennis Dobson; Reprint; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Light purple on black designed boards with silver lettering. Tiny name to inside front board. Ever so light shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Very light shelf rub to edges. Now in protective sleeve. 18th and 19th Eccentrics of England. Short biographies. Originally published by Faber & Faber, Ltd. In 1933. In England, we tend to treasure and remember our eccentrics, taking them as a distinguishing mark of our race and culture. We are therefore indebted to Miss Sitwell for this book, since, in a series of exquisite prose miniatures, she delineates and makes permanent the whole gallery of eccentric, odd, extravagant, quixotic, crack-brained characters who have wandered into the records of the past.; $ 15.00 US; Literary
The Man Who Lost Himself by Sitwell, Osbert; Gerald Duckworth; Reprint; Near Fine/No Jacket. Bright red board with gold lettering. Tiny name to inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Caution to readers: The author begs humbly to point out that all the characters in this book, including himself, are entirely fictictious. He can no more now take responsibility for his own views in the future, should there be one, than for those of the other persons he has created.; $ 12.00 US; Fiction
Selected Works of Sacheverell Sitwell by Sitwell, Sacheverell; Bobbs-Merrill; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Bright red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name to front inside board. Spine is sunned. One small, shallow scratch at top back edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book has been planned for the American public exactly as though it is an exhibition of selected paintings. Designed, that is to say, so as to show the writer in differing moods and phases. ; $ 15.00 US; Writings
1803 Jefferson's Decision - the United States Purchases Louisiana by Skolnik, Richard; Chelsea House Vintage; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. For many Americans at the time and many since, the acquisition of the Lousiana Territory in 1803 appeared as an entirely natural and inevitable outgrowth of American expansion.; $ 8.00 US; History United States American
Core Questions in Philosophy: a Text with Readings, Third Edition by Sober, Elliott; Prentice-Hall; 3rd Edition; Near Fine/No Jacket. Beautifully illustrated glossy boards with soft black lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. From Preface: Core Questions in Philosophy emphasizes the idea that philosophy is a subject devoted to evaluating arguments and constructing theories. This is a textbook with readings. The text part (which I call lectures) is followed by a group of related readings drawn from Plato, Aristotle, Aquinas, Anselm, Descartes, Hume, Kant, Mill and others.; $ 25.00 US; Philosophy
Fundamentals of Philosophy Fifth Edition by Stewart, David; Blocker, H. Gene; Prentice-Hall; 5th Edition; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. From our years of experience in teaching the introductry philosophy courses, we have concluded that such a course should do two things: (1) introduce students to the major themes and thinkers in the philosophic tradition and (2) show how the issues they encounter in the great thinkers apply to concerns they encounter in their life experiences.; $ 15.00 US; Philosophy
The Shaping of Foreign Policy - the Role of the Secretary of State As Seen by Dean Acheson by Stupak, Ronald J. ; Odyssey Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. This book is an attempt to construct an operational code for the Secretary of State in the American foreign-policy decision-making process after Wolrd War II, formulated from the perspective of a particular occupant of that office, Dean G. Acheson.; $ 10.00 US; Political Science
Pithy, Pleasant & Profitable Workes: Literature, Fine Printng, Americana - Catalog 21 Summer, 1977 by Taylor, W. Thomas; W. Thomas Taylor; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Soft cover - Stapled wraps. Unpaginated - approximately 34 pages. No creases. Small sticker shadow on front cover. Solid, clean. Illustrated. The title of this catalogue is taken from John Skelton's second collection of verse (London, 1568) . 128 listings in this catalogue of the most rare books, sketches and documents.; $ 25.00 US; Book On Books:: Collectors
Don't Look Round, Her Reminiscences by Trefusis, Violet; Hutchinson; Reprint; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a bit of light foxing top outside page edges. Attractive brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Decorated endpapers. Tiny name neatly to top inside board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Autobiography Violet Trefusis who has written several books in French and in Engish. Illustrated. ; $ 25.00 US; Autobiography
Wilhelm Tell by Von Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich; Jordan, Gilbert J. (Trans) ; Bobbs-Merrill; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Although this is an Ex-Library book there are not the usual stamps or markings. Date due page on back endpaper, title lable inside back cover. Very nice teal cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustration. A bit of fading to spine and edges. Very small sticker shadow top edge of front baord. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Schiller lived from 1759 to 1805. Willhelm Tell was first performed on March 17, 1804. In 1959 the bicentennial of the birth of Friedrich Schiller was celebrated in many parts of the world. On this occasion scholars and students of literature surveyed the accomplishments of the great German poet and dramatist, began new research and re-evaluations, and called his works to the attention of the reading public and the theaters - Translator's Preface - Gilbert J. Jordon, Prof. Of German, SMU, August, 1964. ; $ 15.00 US; Drama
Philosophical Dilemmas: a Pro and Con Introduction to the Major Questions, Second Edition by Washburn, Phil; Oxford University Press; 2nd Edition; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. A lucidly written , comprehensive introduction to philosophy featuring sixty brief essays arranged in pairs.; $ 15.00 US; Philosophy
Finite Mathematics: an Introduction to Mathematical Models by Wheeler, Ruric E. ; Peeples, W. D. , Jr.; Brooks / Cole Publishing; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Brown, gold, white and black designed boards same lettering. Shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, most tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book is designed for a beginning course in finite mathematics, with introduction to Mathematical models. It may be used as a text for classes composed of students in social sciences, liberal arts, education, or business. Selected Answers and Index to back.; $ 25.00 US; Mathematics
1984 Revisited: Prospects for American Politics by Wolf, Robert Paul (Ed) ; Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback. Full number sequence. No creases. Name written to top edge of half title page then torn off leaving small chip like to top edge. Outside cover edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Introduction by Editor, and original essays by: Todd Gitlin, Gene L Mason, Robert T. Nakamura, Michael Lerner, Ira Katznelson, and Frances Fox Piven.; $ 9.00 US; Political Science
Behind the Scenes in American Government, Personalities and Politics, Second Edition by Woll, Peter; Little, Brown; 2nd Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Second Edition, stated first printing. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Great illustration to cover. This book is designed as a supplementary text for introductory American government courses. ; $ 10.00 US; Political Science
Lord of Light by Zelazny, Roger; Avon; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. His followers called him Mahasamatman and said he was a god. He preferred to drop the Maha and Atman, however, and called himself Sam. He never claimed to be a god, he never claimed not to be. One of Zelazny's best... and his favorite. ; $ 4.00 US; Science Fiction & Fantasy
Lord of Light; Doorways in the Sand (2 Books) by Zelazny, Roger; Avon; Very Good condition. TWO books. Lord of Light and Doorways in the Sand. Reading creases. Name inside cover of Lord of Light. Shelf rubbed and bumped at edges. Solid, clean. His followers called him Mahasamatman and said he was a god. He preferred to drop the Maha and Atman, however, and called himself Sam. He never claimed to be a god, he never claimed not to be. Lord of Light is 1969, 23rd printing, 319 pages; Doorways in the Sand is 1977, 1st printing, 189 pages.; $ 8.00 US; Science Fiction & Fantasy
Mini Site Map
           TOP
Also see

If you enjoyed White Unicorn Books, please let others know about it by reviewing our site for the Alexa search engine.
Review White Unicorn Books

Proud members of