August 01 to August 31, 2006 97 books
TOP
Teacher's Test Manual, Second Edition, Level Three by A-Lm Spanish; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; 2nd Edition; Near Fine condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Just a bit of rub to edges. Solid, clean. Teacher's Test Manual in Spanish. Introduction to Manual in English. Rest of Manual test questions are in Spanish.; $ 15.00 US; Language:: Spanish
Citizen Soldiers, the U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945 by Ambrose, Stepen E. ; Simon And Schuster; First Thus; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Shallow reading creases at the pictures. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Illustrated with many black and white photos, and seven Maps. The U. S. Army from the Normany Beaches to the Bulge to the surrender of Germany, with a New Afterword for the Paperback Edition. Bibliography, Notes and Index included. ; $ 10.00 US; World War II
The Emperor's New Clothes by Andersen, Hans Christian; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Beautiful cover art work. Published on the occasion of Penguin's 60th Anniversary. An excellent gift! Six enchanting stories that speak to young and old. ; $ 4.00 US; Childrens Books Fairy Tales
Des Knaben Wunderhorn, Eine Auswahl by Arnim, Ludwig Achini von; Brentano, Clemens; Aufbau-Verlag; Reprint; Near Fine condition. Text in German. No creases. Solid, clean. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. An excellent gift! ; $ 15.00 US; LITERATURE Language German
Materials for Bilingual Bicultural Programs by Arola, Jose M. (Ed) ; Corporation Of America; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to corner tips. Solid, clean. Fully illustrated. A catelog of Materials for Bilingual Bicultural Programs, that is, books, tapes, teacher's aids, and much more. Introductions, ordering instructions in English, rest in Spanish. This is Number 1 in the series.; $ 15.00 US; Language:: Spanish
Political Elites in a Democracy by Bachrach, Peter (Ed) ; Lieber-Atherton; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. The meaning of the term political elites, the role such elites play in a free society, and their relationship to ordinary citizens have been recurring themes in the history of political thought since Plato's time.; $ 10.00 US; Political Science
Nur ein Augenblick, 99 Reiseskizzen - Aufbau-Verlag by Berger, Uwe; Aufbau-Verlag; Reprint; Near Fine condition. Number 460. Text completely in German. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Text completely in German.; $ 5.00 US; Language German Fiction
The Uplift War by Brin, David; Bantam; Very Good condition. Reading copies. Beautiful cover art work. As galactic armadas clash in quest of the ancient fleet of the Progenitors, a brutal alien race seizes the dying planet of Garth.. Great Reading! ; $ 3.00 US; Science Fiction & Fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy
The Last Ship by Brinkley, William; Ballantine; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to front bottom corner tip. The unimaginble horror of total nuclear war has been let loose upon the world. Miraculously, a single ship - the guided missile destroyer Nathan James, has survived the nightmare of destrction. This astonishing superbly written novel is the story of that ship, the 152 men and 26 women aboard her, their search for survival, and the fate of mankind.; $ 10.00 US; Fiction
An Album of Memories: Personal Histories from the Greatest Generation by Brokaw, Tom; Random House; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. Handsome two-tone black leather boards with bright gilt lettering. Beautiful black and white photos throughout. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Tom Brokaw writes: I cannot go anywhere without people wanting to share their wartime experiences. The stories and the lessons have emerged from long-forgotten letters home, from reunions of old buddies and outfits, from unpublished diaries and home-published memoirs. This is a beautiful family album where history comes alive.; $ 25.00 US; History
The Complete Live and Learn and Pass it On by Brown, H. Jackson Jr. ; Rutledge Hill Press/Div. Of Thomas Nelson; Reprint; Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Beautiful hunter green boards with bright gilt lettering and gilt illustrations to front and spine. Ivory endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! On the morning of my fifty-first birthday I gave myself the assignment of jotting down a few of the important things that more than half a century of living had taught me. I enjoyed it so much it became a Sunday habit. This is Three Volumes in one book.; $ 10.00 US; Psychology
Wizard by Trade, Includes Summer Knight & Death Masks by Butcher, Jim; SFBC; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. Brand New. Not a USED book. Un-read. This Book Club is the first hardcover edition of this collection of stories. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! In protective sleeve. Fantastic art work. An Excellent Gift! For Harry Dresden, the only wizard listed in the Chicago phone book, when it rains, it pours. In fact, it pours toads, always a sign something bad is about to happen, But Harry takes such omens in stride, given that his rattletrap VW Bug needs constant upkeep, and his 30 pound guard cat wants regular meals. ; $ 35.00 US; Brand New Science Fiction & Fantasy
The Wife of Bath and Other Canterbury Tales by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Coghill, Nevill (Trans); Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! The most beloved of Chaucer's tales, featuring an experienced and most amorous wife who tells all about her several marriages and lovers. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
The Black Monk and Peasants by Chekhov, Anton; Wilks, Ronald (Trans); Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Two Masterpieces of psychological insight.; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
The Gnostics by Churton, Tobias; Barnes & Noble; Fine/Fine. Attractive bright blue and ivory boards with gilt lettering. White endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Book is illustrated with maps. The Greek word Gnosis means knowledge. The Gnostics themselves used it to refer to the spiritual knowledge they believed would redeem them from what they regarded as inherant evil of the material universe.; $ 10.00 US; Religion
Tell No One by Coben, Harlan; BCA; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. Attractive black boards with gilt bright lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip and bottom corner tip. Ever so slight lean. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Originally published by Orion, this is a First reprint by BCA. On Dedication page the Quote: Small said: But what about when we are dead and gone, will you love me then, does love go on? Large held Small snug as they looked out at the night, at the moon in the dark and the stars shining bright. Small, look at the stars, how they shine and glow, some of the stars died a long time ago. Still they shine in the evening skies, for you to see, Small, love like starlight never dies. Debi Gliori No Matter What.; $ 13.00 US; Fiction
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner and Other Poems by Coleridge, Samuel Taylor; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! The story of a seafarer condemned to lifelong penance for shooting a sacred albatross. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
Gigi by Colette; Senhouse, Roger (Trans); Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! The classic story of a young girl whose innocence triumphs over the jaded Parisian demimonde. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
Youth: A Narrative by Conrad, Joseph; Penguin; Reprint; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Youth was the first of Conrad's Marlow stories. It was based on his own experiences sailing in the Far East, and in it he captures a young man's exhilaration in the face of danger and the unknown. ISBN: 0146000994. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature FICTION
The Phantom Major, the Story of David Stirling and His Desert Command (Formerly: Who Dares, Wins) by Cowles, Virginia; Ballantine; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. 2nd printing , 1st printing for this title. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Africa, 1942: The story of Major Stirling and the Desert Raiders.; $ 7.00 US; World War II HISTORY World War II History - War - Britain
Lamb To The Slaughter and Other Stories by Dahl, Roald; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Five stories, from wartime reminiscence to vengeful murder.; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
A Gathering of Ghost Stories by Davies, Robertson; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! From a master of prose, various hauntings emanating from high spirits.; $ 4.00 US; Horror Fantasy Ghost Stories
The Wire Cutters by Davis, Mollie E. Moore; Rodenberger, Lou Halsell (Intro) ; Texas A & M University Press; First Thus; Fine condition. Trade Paperback. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This novel was originally published in 1899, three years before Owen Wister's The Virginian which was published in 1902. Then, in 1882 Andy Adams, who came to Texas from Indiana, explored the cowboy life in Texas and on the trail in The Log of a Cowboy. Both novels are entertaining and admittingly pacesetting, but Mollie E. Moore Davis, who grew up in Texas, beat both writers to the draw. The novelist tells an engaging story, creating characteristics of both men and women and life on the Texas ranch frontier in the 1880s with both humor and obvious understanding. ; $ 10.00 US; Western
The Quest for Certainty: a Study of the Relation of Knowledge and Action by Dewey, John; Capricorn By G. P. Putnam's Sons; Good condition. 1960 Edition. Deep reading creases. Light bump to fore edge. Light shelf rub to edges. Small name in ink to title page. Clean. Originally published in 1929. A study of the Relation Between Knowledge and Action. Gifford Lectures 1929.; $ 8.00 US; Philosophy
The Grand Inquisitor from The Brothers Karamazov by Dostoyevsky, Feodor; McDuff, David (Trans); Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Perhaps the best known chapter in the entire novel and represents its spiritual center. As the legend of Christ's return to earth unfolds Dostoyevsky portrays the struggle of light and darkness within the soul of mankind. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
The End of Kings: a History of Republics and Republicans by Everdell, William R. ; Free Press; 1st Edition; Fine/Very Good Plus. Full number sequence. Attractive burgundy boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub at edges. Tiny chip bottom front panel. Now in protective sleeve. There are many Players in this true-life drama, a historic, 3000 year struggle between freedom and oppression. ; $ 14.00 US; History
Logic in Elementary Mathematics by Exner, Robert M. ; Rosskopf, Myron F.; McGraw-Hill; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Green boards with bright gilt lettering. Shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Logic in Elementary Mathematics is a text (1) to present some of the structure of modern symbolic logic that is useful in the exposition of elementary mathematics; (2) to use the logic in discussion of formal aspects of elementary mathematics; (3) to present the material in such a way that it will be accessible to those whose mathematical training includes the standard elementary course, but who may lack any formal courses in logic. ; $ 15.00 US; Mathematics
"Minnesota Fats" on Pool, the Complete Book for the Pool Enthusiast Including the How-To of Shotmaking and all Games Rules by Fats, Minnesota; Minnesota Fats Enterprises; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. 1976 printing. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tight. Just a very light shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Guide to playing pool by the very best. Rules. Illustrations, Complete and easy to understand directions on the game of pool. Minnesota Fats was actually Rudolph Wanderone, who changed his name after the 1961 movie The Hustler starring Paul Newman. The movie wasn't based on Wanderone's life but he thought it was and he went on the promote the game, ending up in the Hall of Fame.; $ 6.00 US; Sports
Industrial Management in Transition by Filipetti, George; Richard D. Irwin; Very Good/No Jacket. Blue boards with fading gilt lettering. Solid Ex-Library with usual stamps and spine label. Outside page edges are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight. Tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This book has been written in the hope that it would prove useful to business and labor leadership and to those persons interested in certain aspects of government administration.; $ 15.00 US; Business:: Management
Urban Real Estate Markets: Characteristics and Financing by Fisher, Ernest M. ; National Bureau Of Economic Research; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Ex-Library with usual stampings and spine label. Pocket inside back board. There is very sparse underlining in pencil. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Dallas College stamp to bottom outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, and spine is square. This study is the third to be published of the separate monographs. Fisher's study of the Urban Real Estate Markets: Characteristics and Financing, represents the completion of our objectives under Part I of the Project, which was to describe the Characteristics.; $ 15.00 US; Business:: Real Estate
Shadowlands by Fleischer, Leonore; Nicholson, William (Screenplay) ; Signet; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to bottom edge. Bottom corner tip has tee-niny bump. Solid, clean. This is a novel by Leonore Fleischer based, on a true story, about C. S. Lewis and a New York 'radical divorcee' who came to England with a small son in tow to see the author she fervantly admired. William Nicholson wrote the Screenplay, based on his stage play, for Richard Attenborough's film, Shadowlands, starring Anthony Hopkins and Debra Winger.; $ 4.00 US; Fiction
Doctor No; On Her Majesty's Secret Service; Moonraker; For Your Eyes Only (4 Books) by Fleming, Ian; Good condition. FOUR Paperback books - James Bond Thrillers. Read and re-read. Complete and solid. DOCTOR NO, Signet, 1963, 10 printing; ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE, Signet, 1964, 5th printing; MOONRAKER, Signet, 1955, 18th printing; FOR YOUR EYES ONLY, Signet, 1960 20th printing. Great reading! ; $ 10.00 US; Adventures Espionage Mystery
Thunderball; Diamonds are Forever; You only Live Twice (3 books) by Fleming, Ian; Good condition. THREE Paperbacks - James Bond thrillers. Read and re-read. Complete and solid. THUNDERBALL, Signet, 1961, 23rd printing; DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER, Signet, 1956, 25th printing; YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE, Signet, 1965, 1st printing. Great reading! ; $ 9.00 US; Thriller Adventure Espionage
Liberty - the American Revolution by Fleming, Thomas; Bell, Wittfield (Intro) ; Viking; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Large coffee table size book. Beautiful navy blue cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Light blue endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Illustrated in color throughout. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Liberty, The American Revolution brings to life one of the most important and compelling stories in our country's history: the struggle for independence and the birth of the American nation. Note, this book was based on a PBS TV Production.; $ 25.00 US; History United States American
Der Stechlin by Fontane, Theodor; Belletristik; Reprint; Near Fine condition. Text completely in German. Un-read tight. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Spine very lightly age tanned. No creases. Solid, clean. Literature.; $ 15.00 US; Language German LITERATURE
L'Adultera, Novella, Aufbau-Verlag by Fontane, Theodor; Aufbau-Verlag; Reprint; Near Fine condition. Number 469. Paperback. Text in German. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases. Solid, clean. A fiction novel. Text completely in German. ; $ 7.00 US; Fiction Romance Language German
Leadership by Giuliani, Rudolph W. ; Kurson, Ken (Asst) ; Miramax By Hyperion; Fine/Near Fine. Attractive gray on black cloth boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Writing in his familiar voice, a New Yorker's bluntness, leavened by his passion for ideas, Rudolph Giuliiani demonstrates in Leadership how the leadership skills he practices can be employed successfully by anyone who has to run anything.; $ 15.00 US; Business:: Management
The Overcoat and the Nose by Gogol, Nikolai; Wilks, Ronald (Trans); Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! We have all come from under The Overcoat - Fyodor Dostoyevsky. Fantastic! ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
The Midnight Cafe, Includes The Lunatic Cafe, Bloody Bones and The Killing Dance by Hamilton, Laurell K.; SFBC; Book Club Edition; Fine/Fine. New - not a Used book. Un-read. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. Fantastic art work by Royo. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A number of werewolves were missing and some of the local pack came to me for help. Maybe because I was dating their alpha male. I'd survived jealous vampires and killer zombies - but that love thing nearly killed me. ; $ 30.00 US; Horror Fantasy Brand New
A Communication Audit Handbook: Helping Organizations Communicate by Hamilton, Seymour; Beaver, William (Ed) ; Pitman; 1st Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. Green boards with blue lettering. Solid, tight and clean Ex-Library with stamps and spine label. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. This handbook is a guide on how to assess and improve communication within an organization. ; $ 20.00 US; Business:: Management
The Age of Paradox by Handy, Charles; Harvard Business School Press; Near Fine condition. No creases. Name written very neatly to inside top cover. Solid, clean. In the Age of Paradox, one of the most brilliant and engaging thinkers of our day helps us search for order in a time of numbingly rapid change. Charles Handy ranges widely over business, family, education, citizenship, money, relationships and myriad other subjects that touch the very core of our search for meaning.; $ 8.00 US; Business
Deliver Us from Evil by Hannity, Sean; Reganbooks; Fine/Fine. Attractive navy blue on black boards with bright silver lettering. White endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! As Americans face the ongoing war against terrorists and their state sponsors around the world, Sean Hannity reminds us that we must also cope with the continuing scourge of accommodation and cowardice at home. For only through strong defense of our freedoms, at home and around the world, can we preserve America's security and liberty in the dangerous twenty-first century.; $ 15.00 US; Political Science
Expanded Teacher's Manual A-LM Spanish: Level Three by Harcourt Brace A-Lm; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; 2nd Edition; Near Fine condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Just a bit of rub to edges. Solid, clean. Expanded Teacher's Manual in Spanish. Some information in beginning of manual in English. Most of Manual in Spanish.; $ 15.00 US; Language:: Spanish
The Stainless Steel Rat Saves The World by Harrison, Harry; Faber And Faber; 1st British Edition; Near Fine/Near Fine. The First British Edition. Tiny bit of shelf rub bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny rub or chips at top spine tip and top corner tips - very minor. Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work by Harrison. An Excellent Gift for the Harrison Collector! James Bolivar di Griz, a living legend as that implacable foe of malefactors, the Stainless Steel Rat, now outdoes even his own legend. Great reading! ; $ 50.00 US; Science Fiction
This Witch for Hire, includes Dead Witch Walking & The Good, the Bad, and the Undead by Harrison, Kim; SFBC; First Thus; Fine/Fine. New. Not a used book. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ, with fantastic art work, is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Bounty hunter-cum-witch Rachel Morgan calls the Hollows, the menacing, magical section of Cincinnati, her home - as do all the supernatural beings spawned from the Angel virus, the great plague that killed much of humanity. With her line of work, even the shadows steer clear of her. ; $ 30.00 US; Brand New Brand New Science Fiction & Fantasy Witches
James Dickey: the World As a Lie by Hart, Henry; Picador USA; 1st Edition; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Handsome black boards with bright gilt lettering. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! James Dickey was the maker of his own mystique. Casting himself in the role of the heroic American male writer, he created a legend: sports star, war hero, businessman, outdoorsman, a voracious consumer of both alcohol and women; the Georgia mountain boy turned National Book Award-winning poet and bestselling novelists who became one of the most popular and notorious writers of the 1960s and 1970s.; $ 25.00 US; Biography
Das wohlfeile Mittagessen, Hundert Kalendergeschichten des Rheinlandischen Hausfreunds - Aufbau-Verlag by Hebel, Johann Peter; Aufbau-Verlag; Reprint; Near Fine condition. Number 462. Text completely in German. Paperback. Tiny bump to top back corner tip and last few pages. No creases. Solid,clean. 100 humorous stories - completely in German.; $ 5.00 US; Humor Language German
Literature - Art and Artifact by Hefferman, William A. ; Johnston, Mark; Hodgins, Frank; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; Very Good/No Jacket. Very large, solid binding. 1987 Edition. Complimentary stamp on front cover. Yellow illustrated boards with red lettering and painting. Lightly shelf rubbed at corner tips. Top spine tip has Tiny mended closed tear. Used College books are stamped to endpaper pages in front. Name written to inside front board. Super sparse underlining. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. There are assignment notes laid in. Designed for students taking freshman composition and literature courses.; $ 25.00 US; Textbook
Intercambios, Workbook Laboratory Manual - Spanish for Global Communication, Second Edition by Hendrickson, James M. ; Kowalczyk, K. A.; Heinle & Heinle; 2nd Edition; Fine condition. Text in Spanish. Intercambios, Workbook Laboratory Manual - Spanish for Global Communication, Second Edition. No creases. Solid, clean. Some English. Mostly Spanish. Dictionary at end Spanish and English words.; $ 15.00 US; Language:: Spanish
Intercambios: Workbook, Laboratory Manual, Answer Key - Spanish for Global Communication, Second Edition by Hendrickson, James M. ; Kowalczyk, K. A.; Heinle & Heinle; 2nd Edition; Near Fine condition. Stapled wraps. Text in Spanish. No creases. Light shelf rub to edges. Thin, small, accidental pen mark to back cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Workbook, Laboratory Manual, Answer Key. Spanish for Global Communication.; $ 10.00 US; Language:: Spanish
Intercambios: Worksheet Portfolio, Spanish for Global Communication, Second Edition by Hendrickson, James M. ; Kowalczyk, K. A. ; Wieczorek, Joseph A. (Assts) ; Heinle & Heinle; 2nd Edition; Fine condition. No creases. Text in Spanish. Solid, clean. Worksheet Portfolio: Lab Tapescripts, Gramatica suplemental Worksheets, Extension comunicativa Worksheets, Reading Worksheets, Worksheets Answer Keys, Country Profiles. Spanish for Global Communication. Some English. Mostly Spanish.; $ 10.00 US; Language:: Spanish
A Century of Dishonor by Jackson, Helen; Barnes & Noble; Fine/Fine. Handsome burgundy boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. Great artwork to front panel. An excellent gift! This is the classic account of the government's mistreatment of Native Americans.; $ 15.00 US; Native American
Santiago De Compostela - English by Jacome, B. Verela; Gonzalez, A. Rodriguez; Editorial Everest, S. A.; 9th Edition; Fine/No Jacket. This is the English version. Fine beautiful illustrated boards. Mapped endpapers. Boards are straight. Tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Text is in English, Full Color Edition. A beautiful guide to Santiago, Spain. A beautiful art-filled book, with history of Roman Times, with four photographers of the architecture, cathedrals, towns, etc.; $ 40.00 US; Travel And Adventure - South America Travel
Daisy Miller by James, Henry; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! The sweetest of Henry James's American Princesses. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature Fairy Tales
Truckstop and Other Lake Wobegon Stories by Keillor, Garrison; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Five sweet stories about three generations of the Krebsbach family.; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
The American People in the Great Depression, Freedom from Fear: Part I by Kennedy, David M. ; Oxford University Press; 1st Edition; Fine condition. Full number sequence. Fine. No creases. Solid, clean. Illustrated with black and white photos. An excellent gift! On October 24, 1929, America met the greatest economic devastation it had ever known. In this first installation of the Pulitzer Prize-winning Freedom from Fear, David M. Kennedy tells how America endured, and eventually prevailed, in the face of that unprecedented calamity.; $ 10.00 US; History
San Francisco Blues by Kerouac, Jack; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! An exuberant foray into language and consciousness, combining rich imagery, complex internal rhythms, and a reverent attentiveness to the moment. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
Baa Baa, Black Sheep by Kipling, Rudyard; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Just a few soft bumps. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! These stories reflect Kipling's own experiences in life.; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
Kant by Korner, S, ; Pelican Original By Penguin; Reprint; Very Good. The 1964 Pelican Original edition. Trade Paperback. Shallow reading creases. Name very neatly to inside cover. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to back corner tips. Solid, clean. In fulfillment of the task assgnment to me to produce a short book on Kant, I have tried to offer what is strictly an introduction; and one which, on the other hand, seeks to confine itself to the critical philosophy, as found, to the best of my belief, in Kant's work beginning with the Critique of Pure Reason.; $ 8.00 US; Philosophy
Love Among the Haystacks by Lawrence, D. H.; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! A powerful story of sibling rivalry and the destructive passion of sexual envy. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature FICTION
Referring by Linsky, Leonard; Routledge & Kegan Paul; Reprint; Very Good/No Jacket. This is the 1969 edition. Red boards with gilt lettering. Boards are lightly sunned at spine and edges. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The topic of referring has had a central position in philosophical discussion from the very beginning of this century.; $ 10.00 US; Philosophy
Consumer Reports: the Best of Health by Lipman, Marvin M. ; editors Of Consmer Reports On Health; Consumer's Union; Revised; Fine condition. Newly Revised and Updated edition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! 275 Questions You've Always Wanted to Ask Your Doctor. ; $ 6.00 US; Health
Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos - Volumes 2 by Lovecraft, H. P. and others; Ballantine; Very Good Plus condition. Super shallow front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Square spine. Beautiful, bright, weird, art work. An Excellent Gift! Horror Fantasy at its best! ; $ 10.00 US; Horror Fantasy
Noam Chomsky by Lyons, John; Kermode, Frank (Ed) ; Viking By Penguin; Near Fine condition. Modern Masters series. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! In the arena of political debate, Noam Chomsky has become renowned for his radical critiques of American foreign policy. But for scholars and students in the field of linquistics have long looked upon their most dynamic and influential colleague as one who speaks with unrivaled authority on all aspects of grammatical theory.; $ 7.00 US; Political Science
Dictionary of Occupational Titles, Fourth Edition by Marshall, Ray; Green, Ernest G. ; U. S. Dept. Of Labor; 4th Edition; Very Good/No Jacket. 1371 pages extra postage WILL be required - for Priority or overseas. Dark green boards with white lettering. Ex-Library with usual stamps and spine label. Edges of book are lightly shelf rub. Boards are straight. Tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. A big heavy reference book of occupational Titles. ; $ 50.00 US; Dictionary
For Cause and Comrades - why Men Fought in the CIVIL War by McPherson, James M. ; Oxford University Press; Attractive dark blue o navy blue boards with silver lettering. White endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! McPherson draws on more than 25, 000 letters and nearly 150 private diaries from both sides. Civil War soldiers were among the most literate soldiers in history, nd most of them wrote home frequently, as it was the only way for them to keep in touch with homes that many of them had left for the first time in their lives. McPherson is the author of eleven books on the Civil War era of American History, he won the Pulitzer Prize in History in 1989 for Battle Cry of Freedom.; $ 12.50 US; Civil War
Bartleby and The Lightning Rod Man by Melville, Herman; Penguin; Reprint; Near Fine condition. Soft bump at spine. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Two symbolic stories of human unconventionality.; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature
John Stuart Mill: a Selection of His Works by Mill, John Stuart; Robson, John M. (Ed) ; Frye, Northrop (Ed); Odyssey Press; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Trade Paperback. This is the Odyssey Press edition. Trade paperback. Light front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. John Stuart Mill has been described as an absolutely truthful man. He was willing to admit his errors, and also to accept his opponents' truths. Most would agree that his attitude was virtuous, but agreement does not entail understanding. An examination of the relation of truth to virtue casts light not only on Miill but on the whole liberal tradition.; $ 8.00 US; Philosoophy
Mill, on Liberty by Mill, John Stuart; Shields, Currin V. (Ed) ; Liberal Arts Press / Bobbs-Merrill; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. THE IS THE 1956 Bobbs-Merrill Trade Paperback edition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name and date on half titlepage. A little sunning to book cover. Solid, clean. On the Liberty of thought and Discussion, Mill writes: The time, it is to be hoped, is gone by when any defense would be necessary of the liberty of the Press as one of the securities against corrupt or tyrannical government. John Stuart Mill (1806-1873) wrote this and it was published in 1859.; $ 10.00 US; Political Science
Business Cycles and Their Causes by Mitchell, Wesley Clair; University Of California Press; Reprint; Good/No Jacket. Gold boards with dark brown lettering. Solid, tight Ex-Library with usual stamps and spine label. Very, very sparse underlining. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are otherwise clean. Reviewing the cycles of business theories. Business Cycles, Part III of which is here reprinted was published by the University of California Press in 1912, and in 1920 ask for revision, and I opted for a reprinting of Part III, W. C. Mitchell, April 21, 1941.; $ 25.00 US; Business:: Management
Four Essays (Penguin 60s) by Montaigne, Michel de; Screech, M. A. (Trans); Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Beautiful cover photo. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Four illuminating essays that speak across the centuries. ; $ 4.00 US; PHILOSOPHY
The Sailor On The Seas Of Fate - A New Elric Novel by Moorcock, Michael; DAW; 1st Edition; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. Un-read tight. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic art work to cover. An excellent gift! Elric of Melnibone, last of the emperors of a once mightly land, self-exiled bearer of the sword of power called Stormbringer, found a ship waiting for him on the misty seacoast of an alien land.; $ 4.50 US; Science Fiction & Fantasy
The Elric Saga, Part III (3) by Moorcock, Michael; SFBC; First Thus; Fine/Fine. New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine - in protective sleeve. Fantastic art work by Gould. An excellent gift! The further adventures of the albino prince. Among the most memorable characters in fantasy literature. Great reading! ; $ 25.00 US; Brand New Science Fiction & Fantasy
Workbook in Spanish First Year - Primer Libro, Second Edition by Nassi, Robert J. ; Bernstein, Bernard; Amsco School; 2nd Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Former owner stamped name (tiny stamp) to outside page edges, and half title page, but apparently did not use this workbook. Solid, otherwise clean. Some of the text is English with Spanish next to it; some parts, Spanish only.; $ 15.00 US; Language:: Spanish
The Pit and The Pendulum and Other Stories by Poe, Edgar Allan; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Gripping, macabre tales from the mind's darkest corners. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature Horror
The Control of Industry, Cambridge Economic Handbooks by Robertson, D. H. ; Keynes, J. M. (Intro) ; Harcourt, Brace; 1st Edition; Good/No Jacket. Cambridge Economic Handbooks, No volume number stated. Green boards with black lettering. Solid Ex-Library with usual stampings and spine label. Shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. This Series of Handbooks will include volumes on a variety of subjects. They will be up-to-date restatements, which shirk no difficulties but avoid obsolete controversies, of the economic principles which are the basis of the crucial economic problems of the day.; $ 15.00 US; Economics
The God of Small Things by Roy, Arundhati; Harperperennial; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Rave reviews for this author's first book which won the Booker Prize. Arundhati Roy was trained as an architect. She has worked as a production designer and has written the screenplays for two films. She lives in New Delhi.; $ 8.00 US; Fiction
Consciousness: a Philosophic Study of Minds and Machines by Sayre, Kenneth M. ; Random House; 1st Edition; Good condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Neatly underlined to page 14. Light age tanning to white cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. My interest in writing this book has been to advance my own understanding of human consciousness. The book accordingly is an essay in the philosophy of mind.; $ 10.00 US; Philosophy
Jette in Dresden - Aufbau-Verlag by Schutz, Helga; Aufbau-Verlag; Reprint; Near Fine condition. Number 458. Text completely in German. Paperback. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases. Solid, clean. Text completely in German. ; $ 5.00 US; Language German FICTION
Human Understanding: Studies in the Philosophy of David Hume by Sesonske, Alexander; Fleming, Noel; Wadsworth; Reprint; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Very light age tanning to white cover edges. Solid, clean. The Inquiry Concerning Human Understanding is a first reader in the philosophy of Hume. It was so intended by the author. He hoped that this book would provide the right approach and introduction to the essentials of philosophy. David Hume: (1711-1776) this book was originally published in 1748.; $ 20.00 US; Philosophy
Sixty Sonnets by Shakespeare, William; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day? Musings on love and beauty. Sixty of the most cherished love poems from Shakespeare. Fantastic! ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature Poetry
The Anamnesis of the Body and Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ, containing the Liturgies of the Offertory, Consecration, and Holy Communion, Commonly called the Mass by Smyth, F. Hastings; Oratory of St. Mary and St. Michael; 1st Edition; Good Plus condition. Stapled wraps. Solid binding. Closed tear, about 0.5 inches, top of spine. Cover edges and outside page edges lightly age tanned. Small stain near spine near top of front cover. Pages text clear and sharp. The Anamnesis of the Body and Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ, containing the Liturgies of the Offertory, Consecration, and Holy Communion, commonly called the Mass, according to the Use of the Society of the Catholic Commonwealth. Including Proper Prefaces of many special masses, e.g. The Preface of The Nativity of The Lord and Preface of The Dead, as well as The Common Preface. The pamphlet also contains a section of Notes which, in addition to discussing each page of the mass presents the aim of the Society of the Catholic Commonwealth in the development of its Liturgical expression. ; $ 50.00 US; Religious Religion Spiritual
Nietzsche: a Collecton of Critical Essays by Solomon, Robert C. (Ed) ; Anchor Books By Doubleday; 1st Edition; Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Light bumps to front corner tips. Clean pages. Neitzche's philosophical genius has long been eclipsed by his flamboyant style, by his tragic biography, and his notorious influence. A lot of the biography I have not included here, save for a short chronology. In this volume, I have attempted to portray Nietzsche as a philosopher, a thinker occuped with philosophical problems justification, value, science, and knowledge, truth and God. ; $ 10.00 US; Anthology
Ein Doppelganger, Novellen - Aufbau-Verlag by Storm, Theodor; Aufbau-Verlag; Reprint; Near Fine condition. Text completely in German. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Taschenbibliothek der Weltliteratur. Text completely in German. ; $ 8.00 US; Language German FICTION
Duty Faithfully Performed: Robert E. Lee and His Critics by Taylor, John M. ; Paschall, Rod (Foreword) ; Brassey's; 1st Edition; Fine condition. Trade Paperback. First Paperback edition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Duty Faithfully Performed is a gracefully written counter-revisionist biography of one of the most complex and controversial men in American history. ; $ 10.00 US; Biography
Singen ist das Fundament zur Music in Allen Dingen: Eine Dokumentensammlung by Telemann, Georg Philipp; Heinrichshofen; Near Fine condition. Paperback. Appears to be 1st Edition - but I am not really sure - I do not read German. Text is completely in German. Un-read tight. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Very light age tan at page edges. Solid, clean.; $ 15.00 US; Language German
Baseball: Our Game by Thorn, John; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! The way it was, the way it is. A loving mini-history of the American game. ; $ 4.00 US; HISTORY Sports
Gettysburg: a Testing of Courage by Trudeau, Noah Andre; Harpercollins; Fine/Near Fine. Handsome gold on red boards with bright gilt lettering on red spine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! America's Civil War raged for more than four years, but it is the three days of fighting in Pennsylvania countryide in July 1863 that continues to fascinate, appall, and inspire new generations with its unparalleled saga of sacrifice and courage.; $ 15.00 US; Civil War
Tao Te Ching: The Book of Meaning and Life by Tzu, Lao; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! The Richard Wilhelm Edition - known for his superb translation and commentary on I Ching, helps us toward a more profound understanding of the work. ; $ 4.00 US; Classic Literature PHILOSOPHY
Situaciones Intermediate Spanish - Testing Program - Second Edition by Valette, Jean-Paul; Valette, Rebecca M; Carrera-Hanley, Teresa; D. C. Heath; 2nd Edition; Near Fine condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Spanish for all sorts of situations: Unit Tests and Comprehension Tests. Instructions in English and rest in Spanish.; $ 15.00 US; Language:: Spanish
Question Cards Copymasters: Spanish for Mastery 2 by Velette, Jean-Paul; Valette, Rebecca M; D. C. Heath; 1st Edition; Fine condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Solid, clean. Spanish Mastery 2 - Question Cards. Introduction and description and uses in English. Text of cards in Spanish.; $ 10.00 US; Language:: Spanish
Question Cards Copymasters: Spanish for Mastery 1 by Velette, Jean-Paul; Valette, Rebecca M; D. C. Heath; 1st Edition; Fine condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Solid, clean. Spanish Mastery 1 - Question Cards. Introduction and description and uses. Text of cards in Spanish and English.; $ 10.00 US; Language:: Spanish
Tapescript, Situaciones Intermediate Spanish - Second Edition by Velette, Jean-Paul; Valette, Rebecca M; Blanco, Jose; D. C. Heath; 2nd Edition; Near Fine condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Spanish for all sorts of situations: List a tapes available for all the essential elements of the Casette Programs for Situaciones. 1st page in English. Rest of book in Spanish.; $ 15.00 US; Language:: Spanish
Spanish is Fun - Lively Lessons for Beginners by Wald, Heywood; Amsco School Publ. ; 1st Edition; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Name to top outside page edges. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Preface in English. Illustrations and stories make this an interesting learning experience. Mostly Spanish. Vocabulary at end Spanish and English words, Index. ; $ 15.00 US; Language:: Spanish
The ANNOTATED LEGENDS DragonLance, Time of the Twins, War of the Twins, Test of the Twins by Weis, Margaret & Hickman, Tracy; Wizards of the Coast; First Thus; Near Fine/Fine. As New condition. Still in shrink wrap from publisher. Un-read - un-opened. Not a used book. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Fantastic wrap around art work. The Chronicles made them heroes. Here is the conflict that made them Legends! The Great Fantasy Epic! An Excellent Gift! ; $ 25.00 US; Brand New FANTASY Science Fiction & Fantasy
The Happy Prince by Wilde, Oscar; Penguin; Reprint; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Shimmering tales of imaginative brilliance. ; $ 4.00 US; Childrens Books Fairy Tales
The Seat of the Soul by Zukav, Gary; Simon And Schuster; Trade Paperback. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The Seat of the Soul is written for the largest, fastest-growig market the world as ever seen or ever will see. That is because the new species is being born inside of us. The Seat of the Soul is about this birth, what it means, and how to participate in it wisely. It is an explosion of human perception past the five senses. It is about authentic power and it is about nonphysical guides and Teachers.; $ 8.00 US; Psychology
|
|
Mini Site Map
|