TOP
Arkham
House, Mycroft and Moran,
and Fedogan and Bremer Books Used/OP Books
PLEASE NOTE: We haven't quite got rid of all of the current inventory
links on the page yet but we're working on it.
Asquith, Cynthia
This Mortal
Coil(OP)
WI Arkham House 1947 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing F/VG+, Illustrated by Ronald Clyne
245 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Only 2, 609 copies printed. Boards are
Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ's white back panel is age darkened.
One tiny chip at each spine tip. Asquith's conventional English
settings, her simple, direct style, combined with a vivid sense of the
dramatic, and a strong story-sense all contribute to the effectiveness
of these tales of the supernatural. This is the first collection of her
stories to be published anywhere....
Price: 80.00 USDSOLD
Blackwood, Algernon
The Doll And
One Other
WI Arkham House 1946 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing VG+/NONE
Very Good Plus/NO JACKET. Page edges beginning to tan. Faint shelfwear
at spine tips. Inside paste down glue bleed through - foxing on FFPs.
Light bump at top/bottom spine tip. Only 3,490 copies printed. Algernon
Blackwood's last book. He wrote but one later short story, Roman
Remains, published in 1948.
Price: 30.00 USDSOLD
Copper, Basil
And
Afterward, The Dark (OP)
WI Arkham House 1977 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing F/F Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian
Fine/Fine. Only 4, 000 copies printed. An EXCELLENT copy - still in
shrinkwrap from Arkham. Flawless.
Price: 25.00 USD SOLD
De Camp, L. Sprague
Literary
Swordsmen And Sorcerers: The Makers Of Heroic Fantasy
(OP)
WI Arkham House 1976 Limited 1st Edition Hard
Cover; First Printing F/F Illustrated by Tim Kirk
Fine/Fine. Still in shrink wrap from Arkham House. Only 5431 copies
printed. The perfect Gift for the Collector.
Price: 25.00 USD SOLD
Derleth, August &
Schorer, Mark
Colonel Markesan And Less Pleasant
People (OP)
WI Arkham House 1966 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing NF/VG+ Illustrated by Frank Utpatel
285 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Only 2, 405
copies printed. Tee-niny spot, which appears to be an accidental touch
with pen head, on top text block. Boards are straight, tips are
pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Un-read tight. DJ with
Original price 5.00 is very, very lightly age tanned at back flap fold,
top outside edge and spine. Now in protective sleeve. An Excellent
Gift! Written in the summer of 1931 when two fledgling authors shared a
cottage along the Wisconsin River in Sauk City. They were written
specifically for Weird Tales, where a majority of them were
published...
Price: 65.00 USD SOLD
Derleth, August (ed.)
Dark Things (OP)
WI Arkham House 1971 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing VG/VG DJ by Herb Arnold and Gary Gore.
"3051 copies printed. The fourth and final anthology of original weird
tales edited by Derleth, and a substantial volume." [Sixty years of
Arkham House]
Very Good/Very Good. Book spine may have been bumped at middle of spine
as front gutter is irregular. It also appears it could have been done
while putting the cover together because the spine connection to the
book is solid and tight. DJ has yellowing at folds and top edge of
white, two very small rubbing spots at bottom of spine and back fold.
Brodart protected.
Price: 45.00 USDSOLD
Derleth, August
The
Reminiscences Of Solar Pons
(OP)
WI Mycroft & Moran 1961. First Edition.
Fine condition. Illustrated by by Frank Utpatel. 199 pages. "2052
copies printed. The fourth volume of Solar Pons tales. The title is
derived from the subtitle of the fourth Sherlock Holmes collection, His
Last Bow: Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes (1917)."
[Sixty Years of Arkham]. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Limit First Edition.
Only 2052 copies printed. Soft bump top back corner tip. Boards are
straight, tips appear pointed through Mylar cover, spine is square and
pages are clean. DJ back cover has a bit of "shelf dust" on white back
ground. Tee-niny chip at front corner tips. Light rubbing at spine
tips. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy.
Price: 65.00 USD SOLD
Table of Contents
- Introduction, by Anthony Boucher
- The Adventure of the Mazarine Blue
- The Adventure of the Hats of M.
Dulac
- The Adventure of the Mosiac
Cylinders
- The Adventure of the Praed Street
Irregulars
- The Adventure of the Cloverdale
Kennels
- The Adventure of the Black Cardinal
- The Adventure of the Troubled
Magistrate
- The Adventure of the Blind
Clairaudient
- A Chronology of Solar Pons, by
Robert Pattrick
Mystery, Detective
Derleth, August
Thirty Years Of Arkham House 1939-1969
(OP)
WI Arkham House 1970 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing F/NF
Fine/Near Fine. A History and Bibliography. A GREAT research tool for
Arkham House, Mycroft & Moran and Stanton & Lee
publications. Lists Title, Author, Illustrator & Designer,
Publisher, Year, Number of pages, Original price and Contents (names of
stories) . Only 2, 000 copies issued. Boards are Straight and Tips are
Pointed. DJ spine is lightly sunned, otherwise Fine. NO dings or pings.
Price: 45.00 USDSOLD
Derleth, August
Wisconsin Murders
(OP)
WI Mycroft & Moran 1968. First Edition.
Near Fine/Very Good Plus condition. Illustrated by by Ronald Clyne. 222
pages. "1958 copies printed. Derleth's one excursion into true crime,
recounting curious murders and other crimes in his native state."
[Sixty Years of Arkham]. 222 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Only
1,958 issues printed. Very soft bump top front corner tip. Boards are
straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is
lightly age toned on white back panel. Tiny bit of rub to front panel.
Light rub to back panel edge. Tiny bit of rub at bottom spine tip an
front corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An enquiry into Mayhem and
Homicide in the Midwest... An Excellent Gift!
Table of Contents:
- Foward
- Caffee Was a Gallowsbird
- An Affair in Council
- A Jury of His Peers
- A Way with the Ladies [orig. in Saint
Mystery Magazine, April 1964]
- Coincidence and Dr. Garner
- The Tribulations of Sarah Ingersoll
- A Rival to Xantippe
- A Slight Case of Perjury
- "Hell Hath No Fury . . ."
- A Village Borgia [orig. in American
Weekly, July 19, 1953]
- La Follette for the Proecution
- The Dog in the Night-Time
- Dear Grace [orig. in Saint
Mystery Magazine, June 1963]
- Hart Gets His Man
- Christmas Package
- The Wold at the Church Social
Mystery, Detective
SOLD
Eisenstein, Phyllis
Born To Exile
(OP)
WI Arkham House 1978 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing F/F Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian
Fine/Fine. An Excellent Copy. Only 4, 000 issues printed. A Collector's
Quality Copy.
SOLD
Grendon, Stephen (Derleth,
August) Mr. George And Other Odd
Persons (OP)
WI Arkham House 1963 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing F/F Illustrated by Robert E. Hubbell
Fine/Fine. Only 2, 546 copies printed (pp. Viii. , 239) - $4.00
Original price. Outside page edges Very Lightly foxed, otherwise Fine.
Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ is Great! ! A Bright,
Unread Tight, Clean copy. Stories written by August Derleth under the
Stephen Grendon pseudonym. A Super copy for the Collector.
Price: 35.00 USD SOLD
Howard, Robert E.
Skull-face And
Others
(OP)
WI Arkham 1946 First Edition Hard Cover G/P
Illustrated by Hannes Bok
Condition: Good/Poor. Only 3,000 copies. Outside page edges brown with
age.. Inside pages Clean and Clear. FFPs have taping residue (appears
that the DJ was once taped to book. ) Boards are Straight and Tips
appear Pointed through Mylar cover. Spine lettering clear and sharp. DJ
is Used and Abused. 1 inch chip missing at bottom of spine. Other chips
missing at extraminities. Clear scotch tape front and back. Back panel
age tanned but All Text is readable and Artwork is intact. A Real Nice
copy for the age.
Price: 300.00 USD SOLD
Jones, Stephen (Ed)
Weird Shadows Over Innsmouth
MN Fedogan & Bremer 2005 1878252569
Hardcover; First Edition, First Printing F/F Illustrated by Bob
Eggleton
297 pages; Fine/Fine. This is not a used book. New condition. Only 2000
copies issued of this trade edition. Boards are straight, tips are
pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine - in
protective sleeve! Fantastic wrap around art work by Bob Eggleton. An
excellent gift! Stephen Jones returns to Lovecraft's decaying
Massachusetts seaport as such established writers as Ramsey Campbell,
Hugh B. Cave, Basil Copper, John Glasby, Caitlin R. Kierman, Richard A.
Lupoff, Kim Newman, Paul McAuley, Michael Marshall Smith and Steve
Rasnic Tem once again relate a fictional history of Innsmouth and its
batrachian inhabitants.
Science Fiction & Fantasy, Horror Fantasy
Price: 35.00 USD SOLD
A special limited edition is also available directly from the publisher
for $120.00. Contact fedbrem@usinternet.com
for details.
Kirk, Russell
The Princess Of All Lands (OP)
WI Arkham House Publishers 1979 First Edition Hard
Cover; First Printing F/NF Illustrated by Joe Wehrle, Jr.
238 pages; Fine/Near Fine. 4120 mcopies (Sixty Years of Arkham House).
DJ has little rub at front fold. White on back flap fold just a little
tanned. Now in new protective sleeve. A Beautiful, Extra Tight copy. An
Excellent gift for the Collector.
Table of Contents (from Sixty Years of Arkham):
- Prologue
- Sorworth Place
- Behind the Stumps
- The Princess of All Lands
- The Last God's Dream
- The Cellar of Little Egypt
- Ex Tenebris
- Balgrummo's Hell
- There's a Long, Long Trail A-Winding (won the World
Fantasy Award in 1977)
- Saviourgate
Price: 32.00 USD SOLD
Leiber, Fritz, Jr.
Night's Black Agents (OP)
WI Arkham House 1947 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing NF/VG Illustrated by Ronald Clyne
Near Fine/Very Good. Only 3, 084 copies printed. Book's outer page
edges are lightly foxed and pages show light tanning from age. Boards
are straight and tips are pointed. DJ is heavily rubbed and small chips
at top of spine and tips of corners. Back of cover is lightly dirty due
to handling. All of the above does not effect the Art Work and
lettering. A really nice copy - but obviously read...a lot.
Price: 146.25 USD SOLD
Long, Frank B.
In Mayan Splendor (OP)
WI Arkham House 1977 First Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing F/F Illustrated by Fabian, Stephen E. (Illustrator)
Fine/Fine. Only 3, 000 copies issued. Book is Great - Boards are
Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ is Bright - A Beautiful, Bright,
Extra Tight, Clean copy.
Price: 19.00 USD SOLD
Long, Frank Belknap
Howard Phillips Lovecraft: Dreamer On The Nightside
(OP)
WI Arkham 1975 Limited Edition Hard Cover; First
Printing NF/NF Illustrated by Frank Utpatel
Near Fine/Near Fine. Only 5, 000 copies printed. The front board has a
blotch, apparently from the mfg. , like a rag being laid on it before
the ink dried. It can only be seen by examining the book closely,
otherwise Fine. DJ has one tiny rub at front corner of spine and one
tiny rub at front bottom tip. A Beautiful, Bright, Tight Copy. A
Perfect Gift for the Collector.
Price: 45.00 USD SOLD
Lovecraft, H. P. (August
Derleth, Ed. & James Turner, Ed. )
Selected Letters IV [1932-1934]
WI Arkham House 1976 Stated 1st Edition &
Prtg Cloth F/F Illustrated by Ronald Rich, Virgil Finlay and Gary Gore
Fine/Fine. Binding is Black Cloth. Book has very minor scuff on outside
of back board. DJ has minor rub on back top tip, otherwise Fine. During
the period covered by this fourth volume of letters, Lovecraft resided
quietly in Providence, RI, amidst a society then languishing under the
ravages wrought by the great depression.
SOLD
Lovecraft, H. P. (August
Derleth, Ed. & Donald Wandrei, Ed. )
Selected Letters I [1911-1924]
WI Arkham House 1965 Stated 1st Edition &
Cloth NF/VG+. Jacket photographs by Ronald Rich, illustration by Virgil
Finlay, design and lettering by Gary Gore. 2504 copies printed [Sixty
Years of Arkham House, ST Johsi].
Near Fine/Very Good+. Binding is Black Cloth. Book has minor scuff on
outside of back board. DJ has a closed tear on front flap (about 1 in.)
and minor scuffing, otherwise Fine. "In this volume, the most
interesting letters are perhaps the early letters to Rheinhart Kliener
(whose name is consistently misspelled "Reinhardt" in the first two
volumes) and Maurice W. Moe, which provide much interesting information
on Lovecraft's youth, his letters to Frank Belknap Long and Clark
Ashton Smith in the early 1920s, and his letters to his aunt Lillian D.
Clark in 1924, after his marriage to Sonia H. Greene and his move to
Brooklyn."
Price: 95.00 USDSOLD
Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard
Phillips) Dagon And Other Macabre Tales
WI Arkham House 1965 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
Second Printing NF/NF Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye
Near Fine/Near Fine. This appears to be the Second Printing as it
states 3, 000 copies issued, (first printing states 3500 copies printed
- second printing states 3000 copies printed - on last page of book; L.
W. Curry book on CD) There are no other signs of which printing a copy
is. Has $6.50 price. Book is Super - Boards are Straight and Tips are
Pointed. Bright black cloth with Bright gilt stamping. DJ has hint of
tanning on white of back panel, at the spine, four tee-niny specks at
upper edge and one tiny spot of rubbing on spine. A Beautiful Copy.
SOLD
Lovecraft, H. P. and
Joshi, S. T. (Ed) Miscellaneous Writings
(OP to dealers)
568 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. No flaws.
Not a USED book. Brand New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed,
spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective
sleeve. An excellent gift! Most moving is that final 1937 letter to
Nils H. Frome in which Lovecraft, now aware that he is dying, strives
nonetheless to disabuse his young correspondent of spurious
supernatural and occult delusions. Even as a sojourner in Death's
waiting room, listening for the knock on the door, H. P. Lovecraft
remained faithful to his scientific beliefs, a seeker after truth, to
the end.
Brand New Horror Fantasy Science Fiction &
Fantasy
From the Publisher:
Years in preparation, this massive assemblage of Lovecraftiana is
organized into nine sections, each preceded by editor S.T. Joshi s
illuminating commentary; Dreams and Fancies, The Weird Fantasist,
Mechanistic Materialist, Literary Critic, Political Theorist,
Antiquarian Travels, Amateur Journalist, Epistolarian, and Personal.
The individual works by Lovecraft--over eighty in number!-are too
numerous to be listed here, but include such central statements as the
Commonplace Book, History of the Necronomicon, Notes on Writing Weird
Fiction, The Materialist Today, Observations on Several Parts of
America, Some Notes on a Nonentity, Cats and Dogs, and much, much more.
With twenty pages of documentary illustrations and photographs, and
with the aggregate Joshi exegesis constituting a virtual minibiography,
the Miscellaneous Writing is the most significant volume ever published
by and about H.P. Lovecraft.
SOLD
Lovecraft, H. P. - August
Derleth
The Watchers Out
Of Time And Others
(OP)
WI Arkham 1974 Limited Edition Hard Cover NF/VG+
Illustrated by Herb Arnold
Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Only 5,000 copies printed. Book has hint of
dusting to outer page edges. Soft tip of top of spine, otherwise Fine.
DJ has light rubbing at tips of tips - top two have a tiny chip. Light
rubbing at back of spine and tail of spine, VERY light discoloration at
back flap fold and extremities of white. All in All a Beautiful,
Bright, Tight copy. The story themes have been collected into one
omnibus of post-mortem collaborations belonging virtually to every
period of Lovecraft's work.SOLD
Lovecraft, H. P. - August
Derleth (Collected by) Something About Cats And Other
Pieces (OP)
WI Arkham House 1949 First Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing NF/VG Illustrated by Ronald Clyne
Near Fine/Very Good. Only 2, 995 copies printed. (Thirty years of
Arkham House) Book has age foxed page edges. Boards are straight and
pointed. DJ has 3/4 inch tape top and bottom, in the middle top/bottom
- front and back - it appears someone wanted to keep the DJ from coming
off. Tape has greyed. DJ is rubbed and age tanning - chipped at spine
ends and corners. Altogether this volume is a most interesting, if
minor addition, to any collection of Lovecraftiana, and indispensable
to the collector or student of Lovecraft's work.
Price: 200.00 USD SOLD
Lovecraft, H. P. &
divers hands Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos
(OP)
WI Arkham House 1990, ISBN: 0870541595,
Illustrated by Potter, J. K.
529 pages; Fine/Fine. New. A fantastic wrap around DJ by Jeffrey
Potter. From Sixty Years of Arkham House: "7015 copies printed. This
revised edition of Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos (see no. 102), prepared
by James Turner for the fiftieth anniversary of Arkham House, contains
most of the stories from the eariler edition (those by Shea, Wade, and
the two by Lumley have been dropped) along with new stories written in
more recent years. ...Turner's tart introduction properly condems the
hacks who have caused the "Cthulhu Mythos" to fall into disrepute
through their unimaginative and hackneyed productions." The new stories
include a story by Fritz Leiber, by Steven King, by Joanna Russ, and
others.
Brand New, Horror Fantasy, Arkham House,
Lovecraft, Cthulhu SOLD
Lovecraft, H. P.;
Collected by Derleth, August & Wandrei, Donald
The
Outsider And Others (OP)
WI Arkham House 1939 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing VG+/NF Illustrated by Virgil Finlay
553 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Only 1, 268 copies printed - with
no reprints. Outside edge of pages are age tanned - with a small light
spot of soiling on page ends. The pages are clear and white. Inside
board and fly pages are age tanned. Owner's plate neatly on back of
front board - under cover flap. DJ is a reprint of the original Virgil
Finlay DJ distributed by Gerry de la Ree. One very tiny chip at back
corner of spine. A Great Gift for the Collector.
SOLD
Lumley, Brian
Caller Of The Black (OP)
WI Arkham 1971 Limited 1st Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing F/NF Illustrated by Herb Arnold
235 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Only 3606 copies issued. As New condition -
no flaws! Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. Un-read tight and
clean. DJ also has no flaws. In mylar protective sleeve. A Bright,
Beautiful, Extra Tight, Clean book. Great Gift for the Collector.
Author's first book.
Price: 150.00 USDSOLD
Machen, Arthur
The Green Round
(OP)
WI Arkham House Publishers 1968 Limited Edition
Hard Cover; First Printing F/F Illustrated by Ronald Clyne
Fine/Fine. Only 2, 058 copies printed. Book has just a hint of foxting to outer page edges.
A Beautiful, Bright, Tight copy for the Collector. Originally published by Ernest Benn in 1933,
the first U.S. edition was published by Arkham House in 1968 as Machen's first and only book
published by Arkham House.
SOLD
Quinn, Seabury
Roads
(OP)
WI Arkham 1948 Limited Edition Hard Cover; First
Printing VG+/G Illustrated by Virgil Finlay
Very Good Plus/Good Plus. Only 2, 137 copies printed. Pages beginning
to tan from age. Front tips straight and pointed. DJ very
rubbed/chipped at front fold, front spine and edges of front cover that
does not effect the cover art and lettering. Head/tail of spine rubbed
and chipped. No large chips - just small chips. Price Clipped. Roads is
the moving fantasy of Santa Claus based on an ancient Christian legend.
A Great Christmas Gift of a Very Rare Arkham Book.
SOLD
Smith, Clark Ashton
Other Dimensions
(OP)
WI Arkham House 1970 Limited Edition Original
Cloth; First Printing F/NF Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye
329 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Only 3144 copies printed. DJ has very, very
light rubbing on front fold. A Great Gift for the Collector. This final
collection of the short stories of Clark Ashton Smith contains no less
than 26 tales - Science Fiction, Horror, Fantasy - the domains that
Smith made uniquely his own.
Price: 100.00 USDSOLD
Smith, Clark Ashton
Selected
Poems (OP)
WI Arkham 1971 Limited 1st Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing F/F Illustrated by Gary Gore
401 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Only approximately 2,118 copies printed.
Boards are straight and tips are pointed - Un-read tight and clean. DJ
has no pings or dings. Mylar protected. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra
Tight copy.
Price: 200.00 USD SOLD
Smith, Clark Ashton
Selected
Poems (OP)
WI Arkham 1971 First Edition Hard Cover; First
Printing F/NF Illustrated by Gary Gore
401 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Only 2,118 copies printed. Boards are
straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean.
Un-read tight. DJ has very light rub to spine. In protective sleeve. A
Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight copy.
Price: 200.00 USD SOLD
Smith, Clark Ashton
Tales Of Science And Sorcery
(OP)
WI Arkham 1964 Limited 1st Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing F/VG Illustrated by Frank Utpatel
256 pages; Fine/Very Good. Only 2500 books issued. Boards are Straight
and Tips are Pointed. DJ is rubbed at flap folds and very lightly
rubbed at spine edge and spine tips. Spine and top flap edges lightly
tanned. Bright, Beautiful Artwork by Utpatel.
SOLD
Van Vogt, A. E.
Slan
(OP)
WI Arkham House Publishers 1946 Limited Edition
Hard Cover; First Printing VG+/VG Illustrated by Robert E. Hubbell
Very Good Plus/Very Good. Only 4, 051 copies printed. Now This is a
Rare Book. The AUTHOR inscribed '[Person's name] This rare edition, the
very first, is herewith inscribed with all best wishes, A. E. Van Vogt'
- Very first book off the Press? Don't know! Book is solid - straight
boards - with pointed tips. Outside page edges very foxed and some
pages tanning, due to age. DJ is dirty from handling - All Art work and
printing is clear. Head of spine is rubbed and has one tiny chip -
bottom spine tip is rubbed and has 2 tee niney chips. Inside front flap
has three tee niney chips. Price Clipped. Author's First Book. A rare
copy for the Rare Book Collector. ; Signed by Signed by Author
Price: 500.00 USDSOLD
Walton, Evangeline
Witch House
(OP)
WI Arkham House 1945 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing VG+/VG+ Illustrated by Ronald Clyne
Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Only 2, 949 copies printed. The only
thing wrong with the book is age. Browning/dusting to outer edges of
pages. Just a hint of yellowing to some pages. DJ has light
discoloration to spine and minor rubbing. Top of spine has been
bumped/rubbed and small chip. The Author's second book, the first was
The Virgin and the Swine, in 1936.
Price: 65.00 USD SOLD
Walton, Evangeline
Witch House
(OP)
WI Arkham House 1945 First Edition Hard Cover; First Printing NF/VG+
Illustrated by Ronald Clyne
200 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Only 2, 949 copies printed. Tiny
bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed,
spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has touch of age tanning to
spine. Lightly rubbed to spine edge, with one tee-niny chip at top
spine tip. Fantastic art work. Events move rapidly toward climax and
anti-climax in this skillfully written novel which in its theme
suggests Henry James' The Turn of the Screw, and in its treatment
Francis Brett Young's Cold Harbour, though it is completely original
work of marked power and a fine quality of imaginative adventure...
Price: 100.00 USD SOLD
Wandrei, Donald
Strange Harvest
(OP)
WI Arkham House 1965 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing F/F Illustrated by Howard Wandrei and Frank Utpatel
Fine/Fine. Only 2, 000 copies printed. Book has very light dusting to
outer edges of pages. This second collection of stories from the pen of
the imaginative author of The Eye and The Finger, The Web of Easter
Island, and Poems for Midnight, offers a striking variety. Strange
Harvest is a fitting successor to that first collection. A Super gift
for the Collector.
Price: 85.00 USD SOLD
Wellman, Manly Wade
Who Fears The Devil?
(OP)
WI Arkham House 1963 Limited Edition Original
Cloth; First Printing F/NF Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye
213 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Only 2, 058 copies printed. Boards are
straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bright
black boards with bright gilt lettering. DJ has very thin rub at front
flap fold edge and tiny rub by top spine edge. White back panel shows
very, very light shelf rub (book to shelf or book to another book).
Tee-niny bit of rub to front spine tips. No chips. Now in protective
sleeve. Fantastic Coye artwork! The stories of John, the wandering
ballad-singer of the Southern mountains, have long been a welcome
feature of The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Here, at last,
are all the John stories in one compact volume...
Price: 200.00 USDSOLD
Whitehead, Henry S.
West India Lights
(OP)
WI Arkham House 1946 Limited Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing VG+/VG Illustrated by Ronald Clyne
Very Good Plus/Very Good. Only 3, 037 copies printed. Book is Fine
except for age. Browning to outer edges of pages, very light foxing to
FPs, FFP may have had a sticker at one time (has a rough spot) . DJ is
discolored especially at spine and folds, and one small tear at back
board bottom tip. DJ art clean and bright.
Price: 75.00 USD SOLD
Wilkins-Freeman, Mary E.
Collected Ghost Stories-With An Introduction
By Edward Wagenknecht
WI Arkham 1974 Limited 1st Edition Hard Cover;
First Printing F/NF Illustrated by Frank Utpatel
189 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Only Approximately 4, 000 copies printed.
Boards are Straight, Tips are Pointed, Spine is square and All is
clean. Un-read tight and clean. DJ has tee-niny rub top corner tip.
White on back panel very lightly rubbed. Now in protective sleeve. A
Bright, Beautiful, Extra, Extra Tight copy. Collected Ghost Stories
unites in one volume the sporadic yet successful efforts of the author
in the field of the supernatural...
Price: 15.00 USD SOLD
Wilson, Colin
The
Mind Parasites (OP)
WI Arkham 1967 Limited Edition Hard Cover; First
Printing F/NF Illustrated by Frank
Utpatel. Published eariler in 1967 by Author Baker
(London) without the lengthy introduction contained in the Arkham
edition where Wilson partially recants his eariler views on Lovecraft.
222 pages; Fine/Near Fine. 3045 copies printed. Boards are Straight and
Tips are Pointed. DJ has slight rubbing to spine. Spine and white on
back panel edges and flap is lightly very tanned. Now in protective
cover. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra, Extra Tight copy. An Excellent Gift
for the Arkham collector.
Price: 95.00 USDSOLD
|