|
|
Thackeray, William Makepeace ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
19592: Thackeray, William Makepeace The Adventures of Philip on His Way through the World Shewing Who Robbed Him, Who Helped Him, and Who Passed Him By, Volumes 1 & 2 (TWO BOOKS) Charles Scribner's NY 1904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 481 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. TWO Volume set.. Top edges gilt (teg) . All with untrimmed bottoms and sides which cause a slight amount of soiling to these edges. Sunned spines. Text clear and sharp, binding solid, pages are clean. The Works of Thackeray XV, Philip volume 1: 506 pp. The Works of Thackeray XVI, Philip volume 2: Has 1/8th inch tear bottom center base of spine. Each Book of the set measures about 9" tall (8vo or octavio) and 5.9" wide with an average page count of about 400 pp. This particular set is profusly illustrated and many wonderful illustrations. The preface starts with "Note to the Kensington Edition. The design of the Kensington Edition is to present the works of Thackeray as it may be assumed the lovers of Thackeray prefer to see them: with the utmost care for correctness of text and convenience of arrangement, but without useless or impertinent editorial machinery; in a form that permits clearness and beauty of type without cumbrousness in the volumes, and that preserves the individual characteristics which older readers associate with the original editions. All of Thackeray’s illustrations are retained, and are reproduced from first impressions, both for clearness and to avoid the tampering of engravers with later plates, evident in many even of the earlier sets. The Works Of William Makepeace Thackeray XV, XVI - Philip, Volumes 1 & 2. Media Mail Only! Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
19595: Thackeray, William Makepeace The History of Samuel Titmarsh and The Great Hoggarty Diamond, The Memoirs of Mr. C. J. Yellowplush Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray; 376 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. First Kensington Edition. Soft bump at the top corner tips. Outside page edges age tanned. Spine sunned. Illustrated throughout. Untrimmed bottom and side pages. Text clear and sharp, binding solid, pages are clean. Top edges gilt. The preface starts with Note of the Kensington Edition: The History of Samuel Titmarsh and The Great Hoggarty Diamond appeared serially in Frazer's Magazine in 1841; Michael Angelo Titmarsh figured as its editor and illustrator - Thackeray's favorite alter ego of those days, already the author of various papers and of the Paris Sketch Book, to whom the addition of a cousin Samuel was a characteristic Thackerayan device. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
19594: Thackeray, William Makepeace The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. Written by Himself, the Works of William Makepeace Thackeray XVIII Scribner's Sons NY 1904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 412 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrated throughout. Untrimmed bottom and side pages. Just a bit of foxing to outside page edges. Sunned spine. Text clear and sharp, binding solid, pages are clean. Top edges gilt. The preface starts with "Note to the Kensington Edition. The design of the Kensington Edition is to present the works of Thackeray as it may be assumed the lovers of Thackeray prefer to see them: with the utmost care for correctness of text and convenience of arrangement, but without useless or impertinent editorial machinery; in a form that permits clearness and beauty of type without cumbrousness in the volumes, and that preserves the individual characteristics which older readers associate with the original editions. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
19593: Thackeray, William Makepeace The Paris Sketch Book of Mr. M. A. Titmarsh, the Works of Thackeray XVII Scribner's Sons NY 1904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 415 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrated throughout. Top edges gilt (teg) . Untrimmed bottom and side pages which cause a slight amount of soiling to these edges. Slightly sunned spine. Corners show very minor bumps. Text clear and sharp, binding solid, pages are clean. The preface starts with "Note to the Kensington Edition. The design of the Kensington Edition is to present the works of Thackeray as it may be assumed the lovers of Thackeray prefer to see them: with the utmost care for correctness of text and convenience of arrangement, but without useless or impertinent editorial machinery; in a form that permits clearness and beauty of type without cumbrousness in the volumes, and that preserves the individual characteristics which older readers associate with the original editions. All of Thackeray’s illustrations are retained, and are reproduced from first impressions, both for clearness and to avoid the tampering of engravers with later plates, evident in many even of the earlier sets. The Works Of Thackeray XVII, Paris Sketch Book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
17751: Thackeray, William Makepeace The Thackeray Alphabet Harper & Brothers 1930 First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Unpaginated pages; Good/No Jacket. Very nice little book - funny cartoon like illustrations. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Spine is faded. Split at about the last thrid of the book. Bumped at corner tips. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
18896: Thackeray, William The Works of Thackeray, Vanity Fair, Volumes 1, 2 & 3 (3 Books) Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1903 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Scribner's Edition. THREE Volume set: Each Book of the set has an average page count of about 400 pages. Top edges gilt. All with deckled page edges which cause a slight amount of soiling to these edges. Very slight sunned spines. Volume 1 has 1/2 inch tear to top of spine tip. Volume 2 has a light cup stain on back board and small stain on front board. Corners show very minor bumps. A bit of light smudge and a bit of very light foxing here and there throughout the pages. Text clear and sharp, binding solid. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are otherwise clean. This particular set is illustrated throughout with wonderful illustrations. All of Thackeray's illustrations are retained, and are reproduced from first impressions, both for clearness and to avoid the tampering of engravers with later plates, evident in many even of the earlier sets. Media mail only. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
18899: Esmond, Henry; Thackeray, William Makepeace (Ed) The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, the History of Henry Esmond, Esq. , a Colonel in the Serice of Her Majesty Queen Anne, Volumes X & XI (2 Books) Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1904 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very Good/No Jacket. TWO Volume set: This particular set is illustrated throughout with many wonderful illustrations by George Du Maurier. Top edges gilt. All with deckled page edges, bottom and side, which cause a slight amount of handling soil to these edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Slight sunned spines. Top spine block glue has dried. Text clear and sharp, binding solid, pages are clean. Volume X 299 pages; Volume XI 335 pages. Media mail only. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Abookstop.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Agorabooks.net Thackeray, William Makepeace on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Thackeray, William Makepeace on Allamericantextbooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Thackeray, William Makepeace on Anovelideabooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Betterbookgetter.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Bluemountainbooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Booksets.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Brownsbooks.ca Thackeray, William Makepeace on C-books.co.uk Thackeray, William Makepeace on Claytonbooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Cranberrybooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Finebks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Fossilbooks.ca
| Thackeray, William Makepeace on Goddingsltd.co.uk Thackeray, William Makepeace on Hammondsbooks.net Thackeray, William Makepeace on Hessaybooks.co.uk Thackeray, William Makepeace on Jacksonst-books.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Leurabooks.com.au Thackeray, William Makepeace on Magusbooksseattle.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Manyhills.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Thackeray, William Makepeace on Nationwidetext.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Net-treasure.co.uk Thackeray, William Makepeace on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Niceoldbooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Nomadestore.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Oddvolumebooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Oldprintbooks.com
| Thackeray, William Makepeace on Poormansbooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Sackofbooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Shelleyandsonbooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Snowdensbooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Superiortextsales.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Thebooktree.co.uk Thackeray, William Makepeace on Theglasskey.co.uk Thackeray, William Makepeace on Therobbinn.co.uk Thackeray, William Makepeace on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Thackeray, William Makepeace on Used-and-rare-books.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Vagabondbooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Vandellobooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Worldofrarebooks.com Thackeray, William Makepeace on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|