|
|
Sturgeon, Theodore ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
9979: Sturgeon, Theodore A Touch Of Strange DAW NY 1978 0879973730 / 9780879973735 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Arnold, Hans 255 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 286. Full number sequence. Very light reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Inside cover edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Here are nine masterpieces of the imagination from the period of Sturgen's finest creativity. Included here are Affair with a Green Monkey, The Other Celia, The Touch of Your Hand, and more... Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
9977: Sturgeon, Theodore Beyond; E Pluribus Unicorn; Sturgeon Is Alive And Well (3 Books) NY 0425020452 / 9780425020456 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Very Good Plus condition. THREE books. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. Beyond is an Avon (1960) original collection featuring NEED, a short novel published here for the first time. 157 pages, 1st printing; E Pluribus is a Ballantine (1953) reprint. 211 pages, 1st printing. Outside page edges lightly age tanned; Alive and Well is Berkley Medallion, 1971, 1st printing, 224 pages. Great Reading! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
1088: Sturgeon, Theodore Case And The Dreamer Nelson Doubleday, Inc. NY 1974 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Larry Kresek Book Club Edition; 152 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. (Code I 10 on pg. 151 - per Anatomy of Wonder) Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly age tanned on white of back panel and spine. Light shelf rub to back white panel. Very lightly rubbed at flap folds and tee-niny chip at corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Therr wondrous voyages into tomorrow, by a master of science fiction. Great Reading! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
10745: Sturgeon, Theodore Case And The Dreamer Nelson Doubleday NY 1974 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Kresek,larry Book Club Edition; 152 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Strong, solid binding. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Book Club is the 1st edition of this book with Code E 10 on page 151 (Currey) . Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf rub at edges and back cover. Now in protective sleeve. Three wondrous voyages into tomorrow - by the master of science fiction. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
9978: Sturgeon, Theodore Caviar; Starshine (2 Books) NY 0511019777 / 9780511019777 Paperback Good Illustrated by Powers, Richard; Gaughan, Jack Good condition. TWO books. Reading creases. Shelf rub and bump to edges. Solid, clean. Caviar, A Ballantine Original, has small piece of repair tape to bottom spine edge, 1955, 1st printing, 167 pages. Now we have a collection of Sturgeon's premier stories-a collection that is indeed caviar both in quality and rarity; Starshine, Pyramid, X-1977, 1969, 2nd printing, 174 pages. A journey through the stunning universe of Sci-Fi's most fascinating genius. Great Reading! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
11577: Sturgeon, Theodore E Pluribus Unicorn Pocket NY 1979 0671831496 / 9780671831493 Second Printing Paperback Fine Illustrated by Boris 211 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Like new. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Beautiful art work by Boris. An excellent gift! You are about to enter fantastic worlds beyond your wildest imaginings - worlds of mystery and monsters, terror and ethereal love, sudden death and miraculous life, jet-propelled shivers and humor. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
9982: Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon In Orbit Pyramid NY 1964 1st Pyramid Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Emsh, Ed 159 pages; Very Good Plus condition. F-974. Very light front hinge crease. No spine crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Previous owner stamp to front fly-leaf. Solid, otherwise clean. Five superb stories. Sturgeon in Orbit displays his talents at their best - from the power and ingenuity of Extrapolation to the fast action and adventure of The Incubi of Parallel X, these stories are prime examples of why Theodore Sturgeon's name is a guarantee of top science-fiction... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
17987: Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon Is Alive And Well - A New Collection Of Short Stories J. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 207 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. (Code 32 M) Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is rubbed at the edges with several line creases. Front cover art by Paul Lehr, is bright and sharp. Now in protective sleeve. You cannot go wrong when you read Sturgeon! He starts his book with a rhyme and dedication. Only the simplest go beyond lucidities in season, when hungry, eat, when tired, sleep, and love for no reason. This is the first new collection (and of new stories) in years from science fiction's acknowledged master craftsman. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
996: Sturgeon, Theodore The Cosmic Rape and To Mary Medusa Gregg Press MA 1977 0839823622 / 9780839823629 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 231 pages; Fine/No Jacket. First Hardcover Edition. No DJ, as issued. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight, Clean copy. A Great book for the Gregg Collector. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
9980: Sturgeon, Theodore The Dreaming Jewels Dell NY 1980 0440118034 / 9780440118039 Reprint Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Rowena 188 pages; Near Fine condition. 1st Dell printing. No creases. Unread tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. A novel of surpassing warmth and strangeness by a master of imagination... Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
9981: Sturgeon, Theodore The Golden Helix Dell NY 1980 0440128854 / 9780440128854 1st Dell Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 335 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very, very light reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. Ten superb stories. Among the treasures are: The Golden Helix-The stranded humans worshiped it - yet it was making them less than human. Yesterday Was Monday - But Harry was stuck in Wednesday - maybe forever. The Dark Room - When you come out of it, you're not the same person who went in. These and seven more. Great Reading! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
10002: Sturgeon, Theodore The Stars Are The Styx Dell NY 1979 0440180066 / 9780440180067 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Rowena 382 pages; Near Fine condition. First book Publication. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Solid, Clean. Outbound is a one way trip - 6000 years long. Let Sturgeon The Enchanter move, chill, and entertain you with Ten great stories. Fantastic cover art work! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
9983: Sturgeon, Theodore The Synthetic Man (original Title: The Dreaming Jewels) Pyramid NY 1967 Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Schoenherr, John 174 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very, very light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. They found him under the bleachers doing a strange thing. His name was Horty and he was eating ants. Horty ate ants because every once in a while he just had to. You couldn't tell it to look at him and nobody knew it, but Horty had this craving because he wasn't human. Horty didn't realize that he was different from other people - not even when he lost three fingers and they grew back... Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
10152: Elwood, Roger; Ghidalia, Vic; (Eds) Sturgeon, Theodore (Intro) Young Demons Avon NY 1972 0380024349 / 9780380024346 1st Avon Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by D' Achille, Gino 160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. A bit of shelf rub and bump to covers. Solid, clean. Eight devilish gems of fantasy by such science craftsmen as Ray Bradbury, Kris Neville, Anne McCaffrey, and R. A. Lafferty. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sturgeon, Theodore on Abooktrader.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Ahabbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Areaderscorner.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Aziomedia.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Bachtobooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Bbrownandassoc.net Sturgeon, Theodore on Bookarc.com.au Sturgeon, Theodore on Bookcollector.net Sturgeon, Theodore on Bookembooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Brickroadbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Brookingsbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Bythebooklc.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Capricornbooks.ca Sturgeon, Theodore on Concharbooks.co.uk Sturgeon, Theodore on Confettibooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Cozybookcellar.com
| Sturgeon, Theodore on Dragonsheadbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Easychairbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Elpinarillobooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Film-tvtieins.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Infinitybooksjapan.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Johnbalebooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Kathmandubooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Kensvideo.net Sturgeon, Theodore on Lpbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Montclairbookcenter.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Mybookiejoint.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Mysteryandimagination.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Nowandthenbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Orielisbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Pagemaster-books.com
| Sturgeon, Theodore on Patbookman.net Sturgeon, Theodore on Pbobooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Pennysbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Rileybooks.co.uk Sturgeon, Theodore on Riversedgebooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Rosesarereadbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Seaoceanbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Serendipitybooks.com.au Sturgeon, Theodore on Thebookquest.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Topshelfbooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Waverlybooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Wintertimebooks.com Sturgeon, Theodore on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|