White Unicorn Books
Because of the new law passed by Congress, all Childrens books published before 1986 are sold as collectibles.  They are not intended primarily for children 12 years of age or under.

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Contact info
214 948 1835


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse Major Categories
Autobiography
Biography
Classic Literature
Fairy Tales
Fantasy
Fiction Romance
History
History German
History United States American
Philosophy
Religion
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Young Adult

Want to see the rest of our Categories?
 
 
Proud Member of

Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust



Also see
 
 
 

Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 2063Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. 2020 Vision; 3 To The Highest Power (2 books)
Avon Books NY 1974 0380183900 / 9780380183906 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good to Very Good Plus condition. TWO books. Avon #18390 & #S336. Shallow reading creases, Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid and clean. Both 1st Avon printings. 2020 Vision, 1974, 192 pages. Stories by Poul Anderson, Harlan Ellison, Larry Niven, A. E. Van Vogt, Spinrad, Bove and others; 3 To The Highest Power, First publication in book form. 1968, 160 pages - Stories by Bradbury, Oliver and Sturgeon. Great Reading! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 18277POURNELLE, JERRY BIRTH OF FIRE, Laser Books #23
Laser Books 1976 0373720238 / 9780373720231 First Printing Paperback Good 
191 pages; Good Only condition. SIGNED, dated and inscribed by Jerry Pournelle on the title page. SIGNED by Kelly Freas on the front cover. HEAVY spine crease. Light front hinge crease. White on cover lightly age tanned. Store stamp inside front cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at the cover edges. Life imprisonment on Earth or transportation to Mars? Convicted of first degree murder, Garrett Pittson chooses Mars. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 18273Pournelle, Jerry; Baen, Jim Far Frontiers Vol VI - Fall 1986
Baen 1986 0671655906 / 9780671655907 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
270 pages; Near Fine condition. SIGNED by Jerry Pournelle AND Jim Baen on title page. Inscribed: For Bob Adams (Author Robert Adams) ALSO signed by David Drake on page 2 where his story The Tank Lords starts. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The paperback magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact Volume VI / Fall 1986. This issue presents brand-new stories by some of the top names in Science Fiction: Janet Morris; David Drake; John Dalmas; and, many more! Great reading! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 403Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry Footfall
Ballantine NY 1985 0345323475 / 9780345323477 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Whelan 
495 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are tight and clean. DJ has fantastic wrap around art work. In protective sleeve. I liked Footfall because I like a good, old-fashioned invader from space story, with the noble and ignoble earthlings scrambling for cover - John D. MacDonald. A Great Gift! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 771Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry Footfall
Del Rey / Ballantine NY 1985 0345323475 / 9780345323477 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Whelan 
495 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic wrap around art work. Great Reading! Men first saw the invader as a series of dots on astronomical plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 10942Drake, David; Pournelle, Jerry (Intro) Hammer's Slammers; At Any Price; Cross The Stars (3 Hammer's Slammers Books)
NY 0441315933 / 9780441315932 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
THREE Hammer's Slammers books. Very Good to Near Fine condition. All Solid and clean. HAMMER'S SLAMMERS - No creases. Soft bump top corner tip. 1st ACE printing, 1979, 274 pages; AT ANY PRICE: Baen, 1985, 1st printing, 188 pages, 0671559788. Super light reading creases. Third Book, CROSS THE STARS: TOR, 1984, 1st printing, 342 pages, 0812536142. Super light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine edges. Bump to back top corner tip. Great artwork to cover by Paul Alexander and Alan Gutierrez. Great Reading! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 11165Pournelle, Jerry High Justice
Pocket NY 1977 0671811045 / 9780671811044 1st Pocket Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Soyka, Ed 
222 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Chip to back bottom cover corner. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. Corporate monsters battle for control of Earth and space. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 407Pournelle, Jerry King David's Spaceship
Simon & Schuster Trade NY 1981 067125328x / 9780671253288 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Kreloff 
283 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Remainder line. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, Unread tight and clean. DJ has rubbed back panel bottom edge with two closed tears. Now in new protective sleeve. Set in the same galactic empire of the future that was so successfully presented in The Mote in God's Eye. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 16631Wade, Curtis (pseudonym of Jerry Pournelle) Red Heroin
Berkley Medallion NY 1969 First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 1st Berkley Medallion printing. Faint, shallow reading creases. SIGNED by Jerry Pournelle, inscribed to Pam and Bob. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Soft bump back top corner tip. Solid, clean. Robert Heinlein says: The most convincing and realistic counterespionage story I've read in a long, long time - and besides that, a hell of a good yarn. Great reading! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 7074Pournelle, Jerry; Carr, John F. Republic and Empire - Imperial Stars Vol. 2
Baen NY 1987 0671653598 / 9780671653590 First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
399 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic art work by Alan Gutierrez! Humans must have government. If they do not have it, they will create it. But what kind? Is there possibly one form of government that can withstand the curse of power and yet be strong enough to try conclusions with Imperial legions? 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 7209Pournelle, Jerry (Ed) The Endless Frontier
Ace NY 1979 0441206646 / 9780441206643 First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Difate, Vincent 
376 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid, clean. Join bestselling author Jerry Pournelle and his colleagues in an exploration through fact and fiction of The Endless Frontier. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 7072Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry The Gripping Hand
Pocket Books NY 1994 0671795740 / 9780671795740 First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by MacLeod, Lee 
413 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Bump to top corner. Solid, clean. The sequel to one of the most acclaimed scinece fiction novels of our time - The Mote in God's Eye. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 5615Niven, David; Pournelle, Jerry THE GRIPPING HAND, Sequel to the Mote in God's Eye
Pocket Books NY 1993 0671795732 / 9780671795733 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
401 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and all is clean. DJ has tiny bit of rubbing at spine tips and corner tips. Now in new protective sleeve. Here at last is the sequel to one of the most acclaimed science fiction novels of our time, The Mote in God's Eye. A great gift! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Abooktrader.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Ahabbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Astleybookfarm.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Aziomedia.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Bachtobooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Beaglebooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Booksbythesea.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Brickroadbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Buybookstoday.net
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Cozybookcellar.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Cupboardmaker.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Eurolibros.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Foxfirebooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Johnbalebooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Kensvideo.net
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Kovachbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Ladylisabooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Llfbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Lpbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Nowandthenbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Orielisbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Patcat.net
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Scifietc.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Seaoceanbooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Thebookishpelican.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Thebooksend.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Themissingvolume.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Three-spires.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Wintertimebooks.com
Pournelle, Jerry (Ed); Nolan, William F. on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com