|
|
Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
16195: Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) Cabot Wright CI Riprova (Cabot Wright Begins) Giulio Einaudi Italy 1994 8806135740 / 9788806135744 First Italian Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Kertesz, Andre Signed by Author 217 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in ITALIAN. Full number sequence. Inscribed and signed by author to a friend, Donald Gallup, a noted bibliographer, editor and art and book collector who spent more than three decades as a library curator at Yale. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid clean. An excellent gift! Note end of book, page 207, Postscript signed by James Purdy. Index. All of text is in Italian. ; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
16199: James Purdy; Dile, Leo (Trans. English To French) Chambers Etroites Roman, Traduit De L'Anglais Par Leo Dile Le Serpent A Plumes Paris 1996 2908957825 / 9782908957822 Reprint Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Petrossian, Karen Signed by Author 264 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in FRENCH. Inscribed and signed by author on Half-Title page. Narrow Rooms (Orig. 1978) . No creases. Light crinkle bottom spine. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Chambres etroites (Narrow Rooms) . Motifs Collection #28. Purdy's classic 1978 classic that ranks among his most masterful novels and is a passionate and sometimes bloody love story about adolescent obsession and revenge.; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
16151: Purdy, James Color of Darkness: Eleven Stories and a Novella New Directions NY 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author 175 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Very nice Beige on black shiny cloth boards with black lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Very, very light age tan to outside page edges. An inscription to Donald Gallup (Donnie) , a noted bibliographer, editor and art and book collector who spent more than three decades as a library curator at Yale, from the Author (Jamie) on front free page. Also signed James Purdy on same page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is a bit rubbed to spine edges, spine tips and corner tips. Chipped at top spine tip and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Last year some friends of an unknown American writer named James Purdy printed and privately distributed two paperbound volumes by him: 63: Dream Palace, a short novel, and Don't Call Me by My Real Name, a collection of nine stories. They attracted extraordinary attention among the writers in this country and abroad. New Directions here presents the novel and short stories of the privately printed book plus two remarkable stories by Mr. Purdy never previously published.; Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
16167: Purdy, James; Sitwell, Dame Edith (Preface) Colour of Darkness, Eleven Stories and a Novella Four Square UK 1963 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good Signed by Author 224 pages; Veyr Good condition. Front hinge crease. Binding crinkle to spine - no reading creases. Gift inscription to Donnie (Donald C. Gallup, a noted bibliographer, editor and art and book collector who spent more than three decades as a library curator at Yale) inside front cover - signed Jamie. Front cover has tee-niny bumps and white part of cover is lightly age tanned. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid, clean. This paperback from London's Four Square has 'Critics Choice' on the cover, and indeed has several short reviews in it, front and back cover, and inside.; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
16200: James Purdy; Eisermann, Wolfgang (translation From English To German) Enge Raume (In German) Bruno Gmunder Taschenbuch BGT #6 Germany 1998 3861873060 / 9783861873068 First German Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Adler, Stefan; Massengill, Reed Signed by Author 210 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in GERMAN. Inscribed and signed by author on Half-Title page to a friend, Donald Gallup, a noted bibliographer, editor and art and book collector who spent more than three decades as a library curator at Yale. No creases. Soft bump to top corners. Solid, clean. Entire text in the German language. Enge Raume (Narrow Rooms) . BGT #6 Collection. Purdy's classic 1978 classic that ranks among his most masterful novels and is a passionate and sometimes bloody love story about adolescent obsession and revenge.; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
16201: James Purdy; Eisermann, Wolfgang (translation From English To German) Enge Raume (In German) Albino Germany 1982 388803003X / 9783888030031 1st Albino German Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Kosel, Kempton Signed by Author 210 pages; Fine condition. Text in GERMAN. Inscribed and signed by author on Title page to a friend, Donald Gallup, a noted bibliographer, editor and art and book collector who spent more than three decades as a library curator at Yale. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Great painting to cover. An excellent gift! Entire text in German language. Enge Raume (Narrow Rooms) . Albino Edition. Purdy's classic 1978 classic that ranks among his most masterful novels and is a passionate and sometimes bloody love story about adolescent obsession and revenge.; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
16165: Purdy, James Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue Peter Owen UK 1997 0720610117 / 9780720610116 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Purdy, James 148 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Attractive dark red cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustration. A small indentation at fore edge of front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In this novel, an American woman begins an agonizing seach for the truth about her daughter, a famous painter who has died. Alienated from Gertrude durng her life, Carrie must now accept the guidance of her daughter's legatee, young Cy Mellerick, in uncovering the long buried secrets of Gertrude's hidden life. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
16166: Purdy, James Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue William Morrow NY 1998 068815901X / 9780688159016 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 182 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive double brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Tee-niny soft bump to top corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! There is a NY Times Newspaper Book review laid in dated August 30, 1998. In this novel, an American woman begins an agonizing seach for the truth about her daughter, a famous painter who has died. Alienated from Gertrude durng her life, Carrie must now accept the guidance of her daughter's legatee, young Cy Mellerick, in uncovering the long buried secrets of Gertrude's hidden life. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
16196: Purdy, James; Damsma, Harm (Trans) Ik Ben Elijah Thrush Athenaeum/Polak & Van Gennep Netherlands 1994 9025330797 / 9789025330798 First Dutch Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Buursen Chris; Janssen Jacques Signed by Author 120 pages; Fine condition. All text in DUTCH. Inscribed and signed by author on Title page to a friend, Donald Gallup, a noted bibliographer, editor and art and book collector who spent more than three decades as a library curator at Yale. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid clean. An excellent gift! I am Elijah Thrush has been translated into the Dutch language. Grote Bellettrie Serie Ik ben Elijah Thrush.; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
16159: Purdy, James In the Hollow of His Hand Weidenfeld & Nicolson NY 1986 1555840027 / 9781555840020 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Farrell, Russell 254 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive red cloth on black boards with bright gilt lettering. Black endpapers. Bump to top front corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has soft crinkle at top front corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. James Purdy is a stylist in the tradition of Twain and Faulkner who combines intimate knowledge of American life with profound insigt into human nature. He is master craftsman, a humorist of the first rank, and widely recognized as one of the most significent living American writers. In the Hollow of His Hand is storytelling at its best. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
16152: Purdy, James Jeremy's Version, Part One of Sleepers in Moon-Crowned Valleys Doubleday NY 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Hopkins, Catherine Signed by Author 308 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive black cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. An inscription to Donald Gallup (Donnie) , a noted bibliographer, editor and art and book collector who spent more than three decades as a library curator at Yale, from the Author (Jamie) on the title page. Also signed on book list page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is a bit shelf rubbed at edges. Now in protective sleeve. A major newnovel by one of America's most gifted writers forcuses on the small Midwestern city of Boutflour and one of its families, the Ferguses. Jeremy's Version is the first of three independent works, collectively titled Sleepers in Moon-Crowned Valleys, about towns in America's Middle West and the people who live in them.; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
16192: Purdy, James; Berdague, Roser (Trans) Junto a Las Estrellas (Out with the Stars) Ediciones Peninsula Spain 1995 8429737820 / 9788429737820 First Spanish Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Mateu,toni; Benton, Elaine Signed by Author 207 pages; Near Fine condition. All text in Spanish. Peninsula-Narrativa 57. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf wear at top edges. Beautiful cover illustration. Author's gift inscription and signature with date on Title page. Solid, clean. This novel was originally published in 1992, and has been translated into Spanish.; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
16162: Purdy, James; Broberg, Jan (Trans) Mister Evening, and Other Stories Carlssons Stockholm 1992 9177986326 / 9789177986324 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author 175 pages; Fine/Fine. Text in SWEDISH. Attractive black cloth boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Inscribed to friend, Donald Gallup, a noted bibliographer, editor and art and book collector who spent more than three decades as a library curator at Yale, and signed on Title page by James Purdy. All written in Swedish language. Mr Evening is some of Purdy's best short stories, and been here translated into Swedish. An Afterword by Jan Broberg.; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
16157: Purdy, James Mourners Below Viking Press NY 1981 067049142X / 9780670491421 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Brofman, Mel 295 pages; Fine/Very Good. Attractive black on bright blue cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Light tan endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf wear along top edge of back panel causing one closed tear, one jagged tear and two small chips. Now in protective sleeve. James Purdy's novels are the stuff of dreams: contrived, artificial - and disturbingly real. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
16197: Purdy, James; Boomsma, Graa (Trans) Nauwe Ruimten (Narrow Rooms) Athenaeum/Polak & Van Gennep Netherlands 1991 9025351255 / 9789025351250 First Dutch Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Buursen Chris; Janssen Jacques Signed by Author 120 pages; Fine condition. Text in DUTCH. Inscribed and signed by author on Title page to a friend, Donald Gallup, a noted bibliographer, editor and art and book collector who spent more than three decades as a library curator at Yale. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid clean. An excellent gift! Narrow Rooms was written in the United States by James Purdy, 1978 and has been translated into Germanic/Dutch language. Grote Bellettrie Serie Nauwe Ruimen. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
16194: Purdy, James; Gorlier, Claudio (Intro) ; Veraldi, Attilio Rose E Cenere Einaudi Tascabili Italy 1996 8806141821 / 9788806141820 First Italian Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Hamilton, Richard Signed by Author 278 pages; Near Fine condition. Letteratura #372. Text in ITALIAN. No creases to spine. One faint crease across front panel - probably happen when the author signed and inscribed the Title Page and the facing page to a friend, Donald Gallup, a noted bibliographer, editor and art and book collector who spent more than three decades as a library curator at Yale. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Translation by Attilio Veraldi and Introduced by Claudio Gorlier. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
16153: Purdy, James The House of the Solitary Maggot, Part Two of Continuous Novel Sleepers in Moon-Crowned Valleys Doubleday NY 1974 0385044135 / 9780385044134 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 360 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Very nice black on green cloth boards with white lettering. Tiny bit of light shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny chip at top spine tip and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is the second novel in a sequence of novels by James Purdy, and can be read in apposition to Jeremy's Version, which was published in 1970, but it stands on its own as a separate individual work. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
16154: Purdy, James The House of the Solitary Maggot, Part Two of Continuous Novel Sleepers in Moon-Crowned Valleys Peter Owens UK 1986 0720606624 / 9780720606621 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Cunningham, Keith 360 pages; Very Good/Fine. 1st British Edition. Attractive gray cloth boards with bright yellow lettering. Just barely starting at front hinge. Outside page edges are age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. This is the second novel in a sequence of novels by James Purdy, and can be read in apposition to Jeremy's Version, which was published in 1970, but it stands on its own as a separate individual work. The people of Prince's Crossing called him the old maggot. Not just because he was despicably rich or lived in a house far larger than his needs, nor because he owned all their farms, or sired the young men... Someow, it was more appropriate. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
17062: Powys, John Cowper; Purdy, James (Intro) Weymouth Sands Harper & Row NY 1984 0060911646 / 9780060911645 First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 567 pages; Near Fine condition. Remainder star. No creases. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. A collection of human oddities play their parts within the English seaport town of Weymouth. Great reading! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Ahabbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Astleybookfarm.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Aucott.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Beaglebooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Betterbookgetter.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Bluemountainbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Bookarc.com.au Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Bookcrazy.us Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Bookembooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Bookmarcsonline.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Bookmaven.net Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Brooklynbooks.us Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Chicagorare.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Cinemagebooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Cupboardmaker.com
| Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Darkwoodbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Doullbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Dunbarbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Fleamarketbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Genesbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Grendelbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Hessaybooks.co.uk Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Hoffmansbookshop.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Jamespepperbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Johnbalebooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Joyce-royce.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Kingchampbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Leftcoastbooks.us Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Lpbooks.com
| Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Magdalenbooks.co.uk Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Maplehillbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Montclairbookcenter.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Nealfinebooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Ontheroadbookshop.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Readinkbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Robinsrarebooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Ryanbooksnyc.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Thebookishpelican.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Thebooksend.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Theshelfbookshop.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Vagabondbooks.com Purdy, James; Bossi, Floriana (Trans) on Waverlybooks.com |
|
|