White Unicorn Books
Because of the new law passed by Congress, all Childrens books published before 1986 are sold as collectibles.  They are not intended primarily for children 12 years of age or under.

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Contact info
214 948 1835


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse Major Categories
Autobiography
Biography
Classic Literature
Fairy Tales
Fantasy
Fiction Romance
History
History German
History United States American
Philosophy
Religion
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Young Adult

Want to see the rest of our Categories?
 
 
Proud Member of

Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust



Also see
 
 
 

Hogan, James P. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 8774Hogan, James P. Code Of The Life Maker; Voyage From Yesteryear (2 Books)
Ballantine / Del Rey NY 1984 0345305493 / 9780345305497 First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Mattingly, David B. 
Near Fine condition. TWO books. Code Of The Life Maker, 405 pages; Voyage From Yesteryear, 377 pages, ISBN: 0345284726. Both 1st Printing. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work. Once long ago, a robot factory ship flew too near a star unexpectedly gone nova. After suffering extensive damage it continued blindly for millennia... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 16628Hogan, James P. Giants' Star
Del Rey / Ballantine NY 1981 0345287711 / 9780345287717 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Sweet, Darrell K. Signed by Author
313 pages; Very Good Plus condition. SIGNED. No creases. Tiny spot on front cover that looks like part of the cover art work. Small bump to back cover top corner tip. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Fantastic cover artwork by Sweet. Solid, clean. Inscribed to author Robert Adams - funny inscription - signed and dated by Jim Hogan. Eons ago, a gentle race of giant aliens fled the planet Minerva, leaving the ancestors of Man to fend for themselves. Great reading!; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 17430Hogan, James P. The Genesis Machine
Random House 1978 0345275195 / 9780345275196 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
328 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Tiny bit of fade at top board edges. Bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! You will never see this book and dust jacket in this nice of condition again. Brad Clifford's theory was just applied mathematics, but its implications were too hot for the frozen minds of his superiors. So they buried it, and him, under wraps of secrecy. Then Aubrey Philipsz, iconoclast and fellow genius, appeared on the scene to build the Genesis Machine. Clifford's theory made possible. Suddenly, all weapons seemed useless before the previously unimagined power of the Genesis Machine. It could wreck a world or save it -- and the men who ruled that world on a path of disaster now fought to gain control of this new force. But Clifford and Philipsz had another goal, another dream. They were reaching for the stars! 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 8780Hogan, James P. The Gentle Giants Of Ganymede, (sequel To Inherit The Stars); The Two Faces of Tomorrow; The Genesis Machine (3 Books)
Ballantine / Del Rey NY 1978 0345273753 / 9780345273758 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Van Dongen, H. R. 
Near Fine condition. THREE books. The Gentle Giants Of Ganymede, (sequel To Inherit The Stars) 246 pages; The Two Faces of Tomorrow, 391 pages; The Genesis Machine, 299 pages. The Gentle Giants of Ganymede is Near Fine with just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. No creases. The Genesis Machine and Two Faces of Tomorrow has one shallow spine crease. All are solid and clean. All are First Paperback Edition, First printing. After twenty-five million years they had returned, but no one was ready for them. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 12028Hogan, James P. The Two Faces Of Tomorrow
Ballantine NY 1979 0345275179 / 9780345275172 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
392 pages; Near Fine condition. No reading creases - but does have binding crinkel to spine. Soft bump bottom front corner tip. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover by Darrell K. Sweet. An Excellent Gift! Raymond Dyer and his team of computer specialists knew they had to find answers to these questions, but the project was too dangerous to test on Earth. So they installed the super computer on an orbiting satellite and programmed it to survive at all costs. Then they sent a crew to attack the computer, to goad it into trying to kill them. Then they would turn it off, afterall they could destroy it, but the computer didn't quite see it that way. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 8779Hogan, James P. Thrice Upon A Time; Giants' Star (2 Books)
Ballantine / Del Rey NY 1980 0345275187 / 9780345275189 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Morrill, Rowena 
Near Fine condition. TWO books. Thrice Upon a Time, 311 pages; Giants' Star, 315 pages, ISBN: 0345287711. Both 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Just a bit of rub at edges. No creases. Solid, clean. A gripping novel of time, probability, and destiny; Man wanted to meet his makers, but someone, or something, stood in the way. Great Reading! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 6604Hogan, James P. Voyage From Yesteryear; Endgame Enigma (2 Books)
NY 0345294726 / 9780345294722 Paperback Poor Illustrated by Darrell K Sweet, Tony Randazzo 
Reading copies. Reading creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid, Clean. Read and re-read with many readings left. Yesteryear, 377 pages; Endgame, 436 pages. Great reading! 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hogan, James P. on Abooktrader.com
Hogan, James P. on Ahabbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Aziomedia.com
Hogan, James P. on Bachtobooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Hogan, James P. on Beaglebooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hogan, James P. on Booksbythesea.com
Hogan, James P. on Booksofparadise.net
Hogan, James P. on Bookwebpages.com
Hogan, James P. on Brickroadbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Brookingsbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Coasbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Collinsbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Hogan, James P. on Cozybookcellar.com
Hogan, James P. on Crawfordsnautical.com
Hogan, James P. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Dromanabooks.com.au
Hogan, James P. on Empirebooksellers.com
Hogan, James P. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Foxfirebooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Graydogsbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Hogan, James P. on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Kathmandubooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Kovachbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Lanesbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Maplehillbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Mixdbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hogan, James P. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Hogan, James P. on Pagemaster-books.com
Hogan, James P. on Patbookman.net
Hogan, James P. on Riversedgebooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Scifietc.com
Hogan, James P. on Thebookquest.com
Hogan, James P. on Thebooksend.com
Hogan, James P. on Themissingvolume.com
Hogan, James P. on Waynesbooks.net
Hogan, James P. on Websterbookstore.com
Hogan, James P. on Wintertimebooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Hogan, James P. on Yeoldemagazineshoppe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com