|
|
Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
19027: Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) Assignment In Tomorrow Hanover House NY 1954 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author 317 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Brief inscription by Pohl. Previous Owners one line name stamp name on front fly leaf. Outside page edges ever-so-lightly age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at corner tips. Quarter inch chipped off at spine ends. One 1/2 inch chip spine middle. Super art work by Richard Powers. An excellent gift! This new anthology brings together a short novel, three novelettes and twelve short stories. Great Reading! ; Signed by Author Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
17472: Gold, H. L. (Ed); Pohl, Frederik (Intro) Bodyguard and Four Other Short Novels from Galaxy Doubleday 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 312 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Small smudge inside front cover. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes Bodyguard by Christopher Grimm; How-2 by Clifford D. Simak; Delay in Transit by F. L. Wallace; The City of Force by Daniel F. Galouye; Whatever counts by Frederik Pohl. Great reading! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
1558: Frederik Pohl Homegoing Del Rey - Ballantine Books NY 1989 0345339754 / 9780345339751 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Barclay Shaw Ex-Library; 279 pages; First Edition with Full Number Sequence. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. Usual stamps. Pocket detached on back FFP. Boards are Straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! Covered in Brodart protector then taped (not glued) to board at ends. Spine label. A Bright, Beautiful, Solid, Clean copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
10366: Pohl, Carol; Pohl, Frederik (Eds) Science Fiction Discoveries Bantam NY 1976 0553086359 / 9780553086355 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 272 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very shallow reading creases. Shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, tight and clean. Never before published. Superb and startling stories by the leading writers in the field chosen by the editors of Jupiter and Science Fiction: The Great Years. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
9968: Pohl, Carol; Pohl, Frederik (Eds) Science Fiction: The Great Years Volume II Ace NY 1976 0441754317 / 9780441754311 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 276 pages; Paperback - Near Fine. ACE 75431. No creases. A bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, tight, and clean. Great artwork. An excellent gift! Stories that make science fiction great by: Heinlein, Sturgeon, Bester, Van Vogt, and three more, with an Introduction by the Editors, also an introduction to each story. Each story in this volume is at least 20 years old, and some are older than that; and yet, reading them over before getting them ready for the printer, they seemed to us to be as timeless and fresh as when they were first written... Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
2068: Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) Star, Short Novels Ballantine NY 1954 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 168 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Ballantine #89. No creases. Small name stamp on first page. Ballantine's remain hand. No creases. Imagination if the key to this remarkable collection of short novels by two acknowledged masters of fantasy, Theodore Sturgeon and Lester Del Rey, and the distinguished and best selling author, Jessamyn West. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
5698: Pohl, Frederik The Day The Martians Came St. Martin's Press NY 1988 0312021836 / 9780312021832 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Borowsky, Doris 248 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Just as America begins to accept its mission to colonize Mars as a failure, Henry Steegmen, ravaged by radiation and homesickness, accidently discovers an underground city and some very unusual creatures - Martians...... Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
507: Pohl, Frederik The Early Pohl Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1976 0385110146 / 9780385110143 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author 183 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Brief inscription by Pohl. Tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Soft bump front top corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub. Super cover art work by Peter Rauch. In protective sleeve. A Great addition for the collector. Eight stories and one poem, all of which appeared during the period of 1940 - 1944, is his delightful autobiographical commentary on each of them. Great Reading! ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
10151: Pohl, Frederik (Ed) The Expert Dreamers Avon NY 1968 1st Avon Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Crowley, Don 207 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light crease to hinges, no spine crease. Shelf rub and bump and reading creases to cover edges. Solid, clean. Sixteen stories by scientists including Asimov, Clarke, Gamow, Hoyle, Szilard and Wiener. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
12526: Pohl, Frederik The Gold At The Starbow's End - His 9th Collection Ballantine NY 1974 0345227751 / 9780345227751 Second Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Berkey, John 215 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. Bottom spine tip has tiny tear. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, tight, and clean. Great art work to cover. A 9th collection by Pohl of his favored works including the title story, Sad Solarian Screenwriter Sam, Call me Million, Shaffery among the Immortals and The merchants of Venus. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
11562: Pohl, Frederik; Williamson, Jack The Starchild Trilogy Pocket NY 1977 0671811053 / 9780671811051 1st Pocket Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 442 pages; Very Good Plus condition. First time in one volume. Very Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover! On Earth of the future all humanity must serve the plan of man. The Reefs of Space; Starchild; and Rogue Star. A Science Fiction Book Club Selection. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
19339: Pohl, Frederik and Williamson, Jack The Starchild Trilogy: The Reefs Of Space, Starchild, Rogue Star Nelson Doubleday, Inc. Garden City, NY 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Book Club Edition; 436 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. First Printing. INSCRIBED by Pohl: For (name) Compliments of 1/2 the author - Frederik Pohl. Book has light foxing speckles top outside page edges, otherwise Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has one tee-niny chip top edge back panel. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Includes all three books from this great trilogy. Art work by Gary Viskupic. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Ahabbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Astleybookfarm.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Bagotbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Bbrownandassoc.net Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Bookembooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Booksr4u.net Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Bythebooklc.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Coasbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Confettibooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Crazy4bookz.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Dragonsheadbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Easychairbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Flyingelfbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Foxfirebooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Gillianjamesbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Goodwillbooks.com
| Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Hkbooksonline.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Infinitybooksjapan.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Jamespepperbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Johnbalebooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Kathmandubooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Kensvideo.net Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Lanesbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Leonsbookstore.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Leslivresthebooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Lpbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Mixdbooks.net Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Molliesloft.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Montclairbookcenter.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Mybookiejoint.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Mysteryandimagination.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
| Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Nowandthenbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Pagemaster-books.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Poormansbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Rileybooks.co.uk Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Riversedgebooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Rosesarereadbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Rowns.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Seaoceanbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Star-dot-star.net Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Themissingvolume.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Topshelfbooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Waverlybooks.com Pohl, Frederik (Ed. ) on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|