White Unicorn Books
Because of the new law passed by Congress, all Childrens books published before 1986 are sold as collectibles.  They are not intended primarily for children 12 years of age or under.

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Contact info
214 948 1835


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse Major Categories
Autobiography
Biography
Classic Literature
Fairy Tales
Fantasy
Fiction Romance
History
History German
History United States American
Philosophy
Religion
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Young Adult

Want to see the rest of our Categories?
 
 
Proud Member of

Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust



Also see
 
 
 

Millay, Edna St. Vincent Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 15089Millay, Edna St. Vincent Aria Da Capo: a Play in One Act
Harper & Brothers NY 1920 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
51 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Black boards with gilt lettering. Spine is faded. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ has chips at spine ends. Tiny chip at corner tips. Spine is faded. Bright red colors on front and back panels. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent and rare gift! Nowhere are Miss Millay's astonishing dramatic and tragic powers revealed as in this striking play. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 17742Millay, Edna St. Vincent Aria Da Capo: a Play in One Act
Harper & Brothers NY 1920 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
51 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Black boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name/date on inside front board. Spine is faded. Outside page edges age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Solid binding and hinges. Nowhere are Miss Millay's astonishing dramatic and tragic powers revealed as in this striking play. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 15091Millay, Edna St. Vincent Edna St. Vincent Millay's Poems Selected for Young People
Harper & Brothers NY 1929 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Paget-Fredericks, J. 
113 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Orange boards with black lettering and illustration. Jacket remnants neatly pasted to back blank pages. Spine is very lightly sunned. Tiny foxing at edges. Just a bit of shelf rub at corner tips and spine tips. Soft bumps to corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square, tips are pointed, and pages are clean. Delightful illustrations by J. Paget-Fredericks. One example from this wonderful collection for young people: Autumn Chant, which is part of The Harp-Weaver: Now the autumn shudders In the Rose's root. Far and wide the ladders Lean among the fruit. Now the autumn clambers Up the trellised frame, And the rose remembers the dust from which it came. Brighter than the blossom On the rose's bough Sits the wizened orange, Bitter berry now; Beauty never slumbers; All is in her name; But the rose remembers The dust from which it came. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 13446Millay, Edna St. Vincent Huntsman, What Quarry?
Harper & Brothers NY 1939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
94 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Beautiful black & grey boards. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned with foxing to top text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is age tanned at all edges. Small chips top spine tip. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. This is the first book since the publication of The Buck in the Snow in which Miss Millay has brought together a new group of her lyrical poems. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 15092Millay, Edna St. Vincent Mine the Harvest: a Collection of New Poems
Harper & Brothers NY 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
140 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Blue on black boards with gilt lettering. Light fade at board edges. Very soft bump to front corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ silver color is lightly scuffed. Spine tips and flap folds are shelf rubbed. Now in protective sleeve. A selection from the last poems of Edna St. Vincent Millay, poems which she at the time of her death, in 1950, was preparing for publication, together with a few unpublished poems from an earlier period. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 14145Millay, Edna St. Vincent The Harp-weaver And Other Poems
Harper & Brothers NY 1927 Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
93 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Beautiful black boards with bright gilt lettering and illustrations. Gilted top text block. Ribbon bookmark. Tattered top spine tip. Bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Originally published in 1920, this 1923 edition is in its 11th printing. Great reading! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 15088Millay, Edna St Vincent The King's Henchman: a Play in Three Acts
Harper & Brothers NY 1927 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Cimino 
132 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Not a First Edition. Code C-B. Teal and black boards with bright black lettering. Neat name plate neatly to inside board. Very light age tanning to outside page edges. Blue ribbon bookmark. Soft bump to back corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ has price clipped cut to edges. Tee-niny chips to spine tips and back corner tips. Very, very lightly age tanned at spine. Now in protective sleeve. Thomas Hardy said, not so long ago, that there were two and only two great things in the United States: The poetry of Edna St. Vincent Millay and our recessional buildings. The publication of this new volume of Miss Millay's work is an event to which no lover of literature can be indifferent. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Antiquarius.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Aziomedia.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Bdbooksandart.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Bluecatbooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Bookbrothers.net
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Bookembooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Bookmaven.net
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Booksandbirds.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Booksmaps.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Boox.ca
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Brainiacbooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Brusselembroidery.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Cinemagebooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Confettibooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Cozybookcellar.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Cupboardmaker.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Goodwillbooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Jamespepperbooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Johnbalebooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Montclairbookcenter.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Mybookiejoint.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Naughtonsbooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Notquitenewstuff.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Oldscrolls.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Opendoorbooks.us
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Orphantreasures.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Pagemaster-books.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Pinaclebooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Poormansbooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Resourcebooks.net
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Riversedgebooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Robinsrarebooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Theshelfbookshop.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Vagabondbooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Waverlybooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Willoughbybooks.net
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Yeoldemagazineshoppe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com