|
|
Dickson, Gordon R. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
943: Dickson, Gordon R. Ancient, My Enemy Doubleday NY 1974 0385052022 / 9780385052023 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Rauch 226 pages; Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed on back white panel. With small chip at corner tips, and a very small tear at bottom front corner tip. Artwork is Bright. Corner of front flap is cut at angle - but price intact. Now in protective sleeve. An arresting tale of love and loss involving a space age prospector who suddenly comes face to face with the deadliest alien of all - himself. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
11632: Dickson, Gordon R. Ancient, My Enemy Doubleday NY 1974 0385052022 / 9780385052023 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Rauch 215 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny chip at top spine tip and corner tips, otherwise great! Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In this anthology the former president of the Science Fiction Writers of America brings together nine of his stories which formerly appeared in the pages of If, The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, and Analog, Magazines. They include, besides Ancient, My Enemy: The Odd Ones, The Monkey Wrench, Tiger Green, The Friendly Man, Love Me True,Our First Death, In the Bone, and The Bleak and Barren Land. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
12070: Dickson, Gordon R. Ancient, My Enemy - A Collection Of Short Stories Doubleday NY 1974 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Rauch, Peter 215 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Boards are very lightly tanned at top and bottom outside edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has very light rub to back panel. Tiny bit of rub bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! From the pages of If, Fantasy and Science Fiction, and Analog magazines, nine memorable tales by Gordon R. Dickson. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
938: Dickson, Gordon R. Danger-Human Doubleday NY 1970 No Edition Noted; No Printing Noted Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Rauch 228 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. No Edition noted. Remainder spray. Just a bit of light shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at top spine tip, with one tee-niny closed tear. Now in protective sleeve. Thirteen stories by one of science fiction's most popular writers. Every story displays the constant awareness that though man may expand his technological and galactic horizons he will unceasingly strive for true communication, understanding and compassion with all forms of life. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
10426: Dickson, Gordon R. Delusion World; Spacial Delivery Ace Double NY 1961 1441001190 / 9781441001191 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Good Good condition. ACE F-119. Two Novels in One Book: Reading creases. A bit of wear to cover edges and spine edges. Strong, clear tape repair to spine. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid, clean. These Double novels are classic science fiction: DELUSION WORLD: If you don't look, she'll go away. 100 pages; SPACIAL DELIVERY: Rendezvous with a double-sized Goliath. 123 pages. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
10553: Dickson, Gordon R(upert) DICKSON! Nesfa Press MA 1984 0915368277 / 9780915368273 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Freas, Frank Kelly 193 pages; Fine condition. New. Limited Edition of 1500 copies only. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is straight and pages are clean. DJ is Fantastic with art work by Freas. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift for the collector! This book contains five stories which include The Law-Twister Shorty, a story set on the planet of the ursine Dilbians; Steel Brother, a classic Dickson piece; Out of the Darkness, a sample of the author's mystery stories; and more, and an essay on the Childe Cycle. Great Reading! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
18352: Anderson, Poul; Dickson, Gordon R. Earthman's Burden Avon Books NY 1979 0380479931 / 9780380479931 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good 188 pages; Very Good condition. SIGNED Gordon R. Dickson on the title page. Bump, with creases, to front top corner. Very small peel at top front corner. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Suddenly his ordinary military career is changed into a crazy world of intergalactic adventure, as he tries, without much success, to bring his furry alien charges along the road to civilization, sanity, and a more respectable social rating in the interbeing League. You aren't apt to find a more gleeful book of Science Fiction. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
18386: Dickson, Gordon R. Forward! Baen Books 1985 0671559710 / 9780671559717 First Printing Paperback Near Fine 242 pages; Near Fine condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Cover art work by Paul Chadwick. No sky can set a limit to the soaring spirit of man. He who best uses his eyes, and his mind, and his heart, will blaze the way - a way that lesser men can only hope to follow. Great reading! Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
1782: Frenkel, James R. (editor); Dickson, Gordon R. Gordon R. Dickson's Sf Best A Dell Book NY 1978 0440131812 / 9780440131816 1st Dell Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Rick Bryant Signed by Author 236 pages; Singed by James R. Frenkel on title page. Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Light front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. does have a binding spine crease. A Solid, Clean copy. Hugo and Nebula Award winner Gordon R. Dickson at his uncanny, unforgettable, highly entertaining best! Great Reading! ; Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
6817: Dickson, Gordon R. Home From The Shore Ace Books NY 1979 0441342566 / 9780441342563 Second Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Odbert, James R. 221 pages; Very Good condition. Unread tight. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. Profusely illustrated. Picture and story have been deliberately constructed this way so that the reader can open and experience, putting himself or herself much more deeply into the life of the story than would otherwise be possible.... Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
16914: Dickson, Gordon R. Home From The Shore Sunridge Press NY 1978 0441342558 / 9780441342556 First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by James R. Odbert - Artwork 221 pages; Near Fine condition. First Printing May, 1978. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This is a mechanism for the imagination, a magic box that the reader can open and experience, putting himself or herself much more deeply into the life of the story than would otherwise be possible. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
5123: Dickson, Gordon R. Invaders Baen Book NY 1985 067155994X / 9780671559946 1st Baen Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 253 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. One diagonal crease to front cover - bottom corner. No planet is safe. Any Time, any place. Earth. The Moon. In the far reaches of the Solar System, or somewhere out among the stars. No Planet is safe, because no one knows how clever or powerful the enemy may be. Cover art by Bryn Barnard. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
18388: Dickson, Gordon R. Jamie The Red Ace 1984 0441382452 / 9780441382453 First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 220 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to covers - very little. Solid, clean. A swrod swinging and adventurer in a land dark with magic! Great reading. Great cover art work by Walter Velez. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
1508: Dickson, Gordon R. Masters Of Everon Nelson Doubleday, Inc. NY 1979 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Mike Hinge 213 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is very lightly age tanned at spine. Tiny closed tear back top edge. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Great reading! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
18279: Dickson, Gordon R. Naked to the Stars DAW NY 1977 0879972785 / 9780879972783 First Printing Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author 159 pages; Near Fine condition. SIGNED, dated and inscribed by Author on Title Page. ALSO signed as Gordy. No creases. Cover ever so lightly age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover. Number on top of text block. Cover art work by Paul Lehr. DAW No. 227. The subject of the cosmic soldier ha become a matter of concern for the science fiction reader. This is the story of a star soldier who, during a battle against a non-human foe on a far planet, somehow lost sixteen hours from his memory. Discharged for the potential danger those lost hours might have programmed, Cal Truant made it his fixation to uncover the mystery buried in his mind. Great reading, as usual with Dickson.; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
1828: Dickson, Gordon R. None But Man; Sleepwalker's World; The Alien Way (3 books) Daw Books, Inc NY 1977 0879973374 / 9780879973377 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Don Maitz THREE books. Good to Very Good condition. Reading creases. Bumped and rubbed covers. Solid, clean. None But Man is DAW No. 266, 1977, 1st printing, 240 pages; SleepWalker's is DAW No. 28, 1972, 1st printing, 158 pages; The Alien Way is Bantam, 1973, 1st printing of the New Bantam edition, 214 pages, ISBN: 0553066587. Great Reading! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
7085: Dickson, Gordon R. On The Run Ace NY 1979 0441631606 / 9780441631605 First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Stine, Roger 213 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean. Originally published as "Mankind on The Run", 1956. A nightmare world of locked doors. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
8999: Laumer, Keith; Dickson, Gordon R. Planet Run Berkley Medallion NY 1968 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 143 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. The hero is a crusty old star-frontiersman who knows all the tricks and uses them. Entertaining reading full of action and ingenious plotting... Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
18353: Laumer, Keith; Dickson, Gordon R. Planet Run Tom Doherty NY 1982 0523485255 / 9780523485256 First Printing Paperback Very Good 287 pages; Very Good condition. SIGNED and inscribed and dated as Gordon R. Dickson AND Gordy. To Bob. No creases. Peel to top edge of back cover. Evidently stuck to another book. No creases. Solid, clean. First paperback publication! First Printing. First collaboration by these two great Science Fiction masters! The last virgin planet in this sector of the galaxy is about to bust wide open - and two ancient heroes are going to trade the rest of their lives for one sweet year of youth, and the chance to make one last Planet Run! Great reading! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
6832: Dickson, Gordon R. Pro Ace Books NY 1978 0441680232 / 9780441680238 First Printing Paperback Fine Illustrated by Odbert, James R. 185 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. A fully illustrated novel. Professional... That was Harb Mallard. A hardened pro able to shift the direction of developing alien cultures any way he needed to. .. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R. on Ahabbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Astleybookfarm.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Bbrownandassoc.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Bookembooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Brickroadbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Brookingsbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Bythebooklc.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Coasbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Confettibooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Crazy4bookz.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Cupboardmaker.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Danglaeserbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Dustjacket.ca Dickson, Gordon R. on Easychairbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Eurolibros.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Flyingelfbooks.com
| Dickson, Gordon R. on Foxfirebooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Goodwillbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Infinitybooksjapan.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Johnbalebooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Kathmandubooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Kensvideo.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Lpbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Mixdbooks.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Montclairbookcenter.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Mysteryandimagination.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Mysticlink.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Nowandthenbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Orielisbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Pagemaster-books.com
| Dickson, Gordon R. on Patbookman.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Patcat.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Ravenwoodbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Rileybooks.co.uk Dickson, Gordon R. on Riversedgebooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Rosesarereadbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Seaoceanbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Tenbestbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Themissingvolume.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Topshelfbooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Waverlybooks.com Dickson, Gordon R. on Waynesbooks.net Dickson, Gordon R. on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|