White Unicorn Books
Because of the new law passed by Congress, all Childrens books published before 1986 are sold as collectibles.  They are not intended primarily for children 12 years of age or under.

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Contact info
214 948 1835


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse Major Categories
Autobiography
Biography
Classic Literature
Fairy Tales
Fantasy
Fiction Romance
History
History German
History United States American
Philosophy
Religion
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Young Adult

Want to see the rest of our Categories?
 
 
Proud Member of

Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust



Also see
 
 
 

Del Rey, Lester Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 10111Del Rey, Lester Badge Of Infamy; The Sky Is Falling
Ace Double NY 1973 0441769608 / 9780441769605 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine condition. Two Books in One - ACE 76960: No creases. Unread tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to covers. An excellent gift! Badge - Earthmen becoming Martians, 121 pages; The Sky - When men ruled the stars and the stars ruled men! 124 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 11501Del Rey, Lester (Ed) Best Science Fiction Stories Of The Year - Second And Third Annual Collection (two Books)
Ace NY 1st Ace Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
TWO books - SECOND AND THIRD ANNUAL COLLECTION by Del Rey. Very Good Plus condition. Both are ACE 1st printings, Very light creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great wrap around art work to cover. No credit given. Second Annual1973, has 253 pages; Thrid Annual, 1974 has 305 pages, ISBN: 0441054773. Great Reading! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 10801Del Rey, Lester Early Del Rey
Doubleday NY 1975 0385027400 / 9780385027403 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
534 pages; Fine/Very Good. Stark white cloth with bright red lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a bumped top edge to the front panel. Lightly shelf rubbed at edges and back panel. Now in protective sleeve. Lester Del Rey is one of the grand old masters of science fiction, and now he has assembled an anthology of twenty-four previously uncollected stories that demonstrate the extraordinary skill and imagination that have established him as a top writer in the field. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 487Del Rey, Lester (Ed. ) The Best Of Frederik Pohl
Nelson Doubleday, Inc. NY 1975 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by John Berkey 
306 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. A very light bump to bottom corner tip, but Boards are straight and Tips are Pointed. Light shelfwear at spine tips. DJ has age tanned and front fold is lightly rubbed. Tiny chip at bottom spine tip and light crinkle at top spine tip. Fantastic art work. In new protective sleeve. A beautiful gift! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 10751Del Rey, Lester (Ed. ) The Best Of Frederik Pohl
Nelson Doubleday NY 1975 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John Berkey 
306 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Book Club is the first edition (Currey) with correct code. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages clean. DJ has light shelf rub at edges. Two tiny closed tears at edge. Fantastic art work. Now in new protective sleeve. Nineteen masterful tales by one of science fiction's most inventive authors. Great Reading! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 3879Del Rey, Lester (Ed. ) THE BEST OF JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Nelson Doubleday NY 1976 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jezierski, Chet 
307 pages; Very Good/Very Good. (Code G 13) Outside page edges lightly foxed. Two tiny spots top outside page edges. Light shelfwear at spine tip and corner tips. DJ is lightly rubbed on back panel. Head/Tail spine tip rinkled with tiny chips missing. Tiny chip at top back corner tip. Artwork is Beautiful. A Tight, Clean copy. Included in this collector' volume are: The Last Evolution, Blindness, Elimination, Twilight, The Machine, Rebellion, The Invaders, Forgetfulness, Out of Night, Cloak of Aesir, Space for Industry and Who Goes There? 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 4656Del Rey, Lester (Intro by Terry Brooks) THE BEST OF LESTER DEL REY
Ballantine NY 2000 034543949x / 9780345439499 Reprint; Second Printing Softcover Fine 
294 pages; Fine - As New condition. A Clean, Tight, Un-read book. Reprint of the Ballantine Original 1978. Introduction by Terry Brooks. A Super collection of short stories. Lester del Rey was celebrated so widely as an editor that we tend to forget how good he was at storytelling. This collection will help all of us remember - Terry Brooks. An Excellent Gift! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 620Anderson, Poul, Dickson, Gordon R.; Silverberg, Robert; del Rey, Lester (Intro) The Day The Sun Stood Still
Thomas Nelson, Inc. TN 1972 0525662065 / 9780525662068 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Wurzer, Karl Signed by Author
209 pages; Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED BY POUL ANDERSON AND SIGNED BY ROBERT SILVERBERG, right under Poul's signature. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has price clip like cut to bottom inside flap. Tiny bit of shelf rub on the Sun that is the illustration on the front cover. Mylar protected. Three Original Novelas of Science Fiction, with a forward by Lester del Rey. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Del Rey, Lester on Abooktrader.com
Del Rey, Lester on Ahabbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Astleybookfarm.com
Del Rey, Lester on Aziomedia.com
Del Rey, Lester on Bachtobooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Bbrownandassoc.net
Del Rey, Lester on Bookcollector.net
Del Rey, Lester on Bookembooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Booksbythesea.com
Del Rey, Lester on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Del Rey, Lester on Brickroadbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Coasbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Concharbooks.co.uk
Del Rey, Lester on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Del Rey, Lester on Cupboardmaker.com
Del Rey, Lester on Easychairbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Foxfirebooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Frontpagebooks.net
Del Rey, Lester on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Goodwillbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Horsebooksplus.com
Del Rey, Lester on Johnbalebooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Kathmandubooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Lanesbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Lpbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Montclairbookcenter.com
Del Rey, Lester on Mysteryandimagination.com
Del Rey, Lester on Mysticlink.com
Del Rey, Lester on Nansbookshop.biz
Del Rey, Lester on Naughtonsbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Nowandthenbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Orielisbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Pagemaster-books.com
Del Rey, Lester on Patbookman.net
Del Rey, Lester on Riversedgebooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Rogercoybooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Scifietc.com
Del Rey, Lester on Seaoceanbooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Thebookishpelican.com
Del Rey, Lester on Thebookquest.com
Del Rey, Lester on Waverlybooks.com
Del Rey, Lester on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com