|
|
Knight, Damon (Ed) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
10155: Knight, Damon (Ed) A Century Of Science Fiction Dell NY 1963 1st Dell Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 384 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Remainder number. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. From Jules Verne and H. G. Wells to Arthur C. Clarke and Isaac Asimov - one hundred years of the world 's most startling and imaginative fiction. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
10859: Knight, Damon A For Anything (former Title: The People Maker) Fawcett Gold Medal CT 1972 0449025454 / 9780449025451 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 192 pages; Near Fine. One faint, shallow, spine crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic front cover artwork. A brain-chilling tale of a tomorrow that must not come. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
10600: Knight, Damon (Ed) Cities Of Wonder Macfadden NY 1967 0234770597 / 9780234770597 1st MacFadden Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 251 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. When man faces doom from outer space, he must choose between escape to other worlds or life in giant cacoons. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
1711: Damon Knight (compiled by) Dimension X Simon & Schuster NY 1970 0671651293 / 9780671651299 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 309 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Very light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges are age tanning. Neat name plate on front end paper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed on panels and spine. Bottom spine tip is chipped. Tiny chips at corner tips. Now iin protective sleeve. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
7187: Knight, Damon (Ed) First Contact Pinnacle CA 1978 0523403542 / 9780523403540 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Stinson, Paul 219 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Solid, clean. Ten (10) masterpieces of science Fiction and Fantasy edited by Damon Knight. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
7188: Knight, Damon (Ed) First Contact Pinnacle NY 1973 0523000626 / 9780523000626 Second Printing Paperback Good 219 pages; Good condition. Light bumps to cover. One reading crease on spine. Solid, clean. 10 Masterpieces of Science Fiction. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
10323: Knight, Damon (Ed) First Contact Pinnacle NY 1971 0523403542 / 9780523403540 First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Lazfors, Irving 219 pages; Very Good condition. Pinnacle P062N. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. Ten masterpieces of Science Fiction & Fantasy. Uncanny, unforgettable stories about man's first encounter with alien forces from outer space. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
18309: Knight, Damon First Flight, Maiden Voyages in Space and Time Lancer 1966 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author 160 pages; Very Good condition. SIGNED by L. Sprague de Camp AND Algis Budrys AND Theodore Sturgeon. Sticker removal scar to front corner top edge. White cover is age tanned at edges and spine. No creases. Solid, clean. This book ranges from L. Sprague de Camp's famous but little reprinted The Isolinguals of 1937 to Brian Aldiss' T which was originally published in the late 1950's. Most of the great authors of science fiction's Golden Age are represented, in most cases with stories which pre-figure the main body of their work. Great reading!; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
10861: Knight, Damon Hell's Pavement Fawcett Gold Medal CT 1971 0449024164 / 9780449024164 First Printing Paperback Near Fine 208 pages; Near Fine condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic front cover artwork. A mind - shattering tale of high adventure in a fantastic tomorrow. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
10771: Knight, Damon (Ed) Nebula Award Stories Pocket NY 1967 0671752758 / 9780671752750 1st Pocket Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 244 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. A bit of shelf rub and bump to covers. Inside back cover and last page has some foxing. Solid, otherwise clean. Some of the stories in this edition: Brian Aldiss - The Saliva Tree; Roger Zelazny - He Who Shapes; Roger Zelasny - The Doors of His Face, The Lamps of his Mouth; Harlan Ellison - Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman. Great Reading! Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
980: Knight, Damon OFF CENTRE, A NEW COLLECTION OF SCIENCE FICTION STORIES Victor Gollancz, Ltd London 1970 0575003596 / 9780575003590 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 192 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Bright Red boards with Bright Gilt stamping. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ is price clipped. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Damon Knight is a brilliant craftsman who can handle any story with crisp finesse - Alfred Bester. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
10923: Knight, Damon Orbit Berkley Medallion NY 1972 0425022366 / 9780425022368 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 255 pages; Very Good condition. Cover price .95 cents. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Several light bumps. Solid, tight and clean. Orbit - Featuring Gene Wolfe's masterpiece The Fifth Head of Cerberus, and stories by Bryant, Emshwiller, Panshin, Dann, Dozois, Teichner, Effinger, Lafferty, Peck, and Wilhelm. Great Reading! Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
10774: Knight, Damon (Ed) Orbit 10 - An Anthology Of Original Science Fiction Stories Berkley Medallion NY 1972 0425022366 / 9780425022368 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 255 pages; Very Good condition. Very shallow front hinge crease. No spine creases. Light cover peel to front cover. Solid, clean. Here is the tenth volume of the exciting Orbit series - a superb and uncanny collection of Sci-Fi stories by the finest of today's writers. This volume features Gene Wolfe's masterpiece The Fifth Head of Cerberus and stories by Lafferty, Panshin, Dozois, Wilheim. Plus six others. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
663: Knight, Damon (Ed. ) Orbit 11 An Anthology Of New Stories G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1972 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Lehr 216 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is rubbed at flap folds and has tiny chip at corner tips. Spine tips have a tiny chip. Light shelf wear along top edge. Very nice in new protective sleeve. Includes Gene Wolfe's Alien Stones. Also features McIntyre; Pohl; Sallis; Grant; Thurston; Farmer; Wellen; Effinger and Gary Wolf. Great Reading! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
10775: Knight, Damon (Ed) Orbit 12 - An Anthology Of Original Science Fiction Stories Berkley Medallion NY 1974 0425024091 / 9780425024096 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Lehr, Paul 240 pages; Very Good condition. Very shallow reading creases. Peel specks on covers from sticking to another book. Store stamp on title page. Solid, clean. Here is the twelth volume of the exciting Orbit series. A superb and uncanny collection of Sci-Fi stories by the finest of today's writers. This first paperback features a cycle of 4 brilliant new stories by Brian W. Aldiss, plus award winner Ursula K. Leguin, Gene Wolfe, and nine more. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
10776: Knight, Damon (Ed) Orbit 13 - An Anthology Of Original Science Fiction Stories Berkley Medallion NY 1974 0425026981 / 9780425026984 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 220 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very shallow spine crease. Light peel from another book mainly to back cover. Solid, clean. Here is the thirteenth volume of the exciting Orbit series--a superb and uncanny collection of Sci-Fi stories by the finest of today's writers. This first paperback features Kate Wilhelm, Gardner Dozois, Gene Wolfe, and seventeen more. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
10773: Knight, Damon (Ed) Orbit 6 An Anthology Of Original Science Fiction Stories Berkley Medallion NY 1970 0425018482 / 9780425018484 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 222 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very shallow front hinge crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub. Solid, clean. Here is the sixth volume of the exciting new Orbit series - a superb and uncanny collection of Sci-Fi stories. By the finest of today's writers. Orbit has received three of the coveted Nebula Awards in its three years of publication. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
434: Knight, Damon (Ed. ) Science Fiction Of The 30's The Bobbs-Merrill Co. NY 1975 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Walter Harper 464 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Top outside page edge has one tiny light green spot. Fore edge has one tiny light green spot. Does not effect interior - even in the margin. Binding and hinges are tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is lightly handled on the white back panel. Tee-niny chips at head/tail of spine tip. Bright, beautiful illustration. In protective sleeve. Science fiction of the thirties included startling accurate prophecies: zero population growth, fusion power, ecological developments, computers, electro-microscopes and atomic energy from thorium. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Knight, Damon (Ed) on Ahabbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Aldertonbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Aucott.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Bagotbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Bbrownandassoc.net Knight, Damon (Ed) on Bookembooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Bookmarcsonline.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Cardinalbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Carmsrarebooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Covertocoverbooks.ca Knight, Damon (Ed) on Cupboardmaker.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Dragonsheadbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Easychairbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Fleamarketbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Flyingelfbooks.com
| Knight, Damon (Ed) on Foxfirebooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Genesbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Goodwillbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Grendelbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Johnbalebooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Kathmandubooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Kbookscanada.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Kensvideo.net Knight, Damon (Ed) on Kovachbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Lanesbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Lpbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Mistymorninbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Montclairbookcenter.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Mysteryandimagination.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Mysticlink.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Patbookman.net
| Knight, Damon (Ed) on Pellabooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Rileybooks.co.uk Knight, Damon (Ed) on Riversedgebooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Rosesarereadbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Scifietc.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Serendipitybooks.com.au Knight, Damon (Ed) on Thebooksend.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Themissingvolume.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Topshelfbooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Waverlybooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Wintertimebooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Withywindlebooks.com Knight, Damon (Ed) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|