|
|
Carr, Terry (Ed. ) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
2037: Carr, Terry (Ed. ) An Exaltation Of Stars Pocket Books NY 1974 0671777378 / 9780671777371 1st Pocket Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 207 pages; Near Fine Condition. Pocket #77737. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. One soft bump back top corner tip. Solid, Clean. Earthmen venture to the edge of the infinite. Great Reading! Great cover art work by Mike Gross. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
1113: Carr, Terry (Ed. ) An Exaltation Of Stars, Transcendental Adventures In Science Fiction Simon & Schuster NY 1973 0671214691 / 9780671214692 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 181 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Soft bump at top corner tips. Super light shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is rubbed at edges, with tiny chips at corner tips and spine tips. Wrap around art work is Bright and Beautiful. Now in protective sleeve. These are science fiction adventures designed to amaze and fascinate you. They will also provide rich food for thought. Great stories by Robert Silverberg; Roger Zelazny; Edgar Pangborn. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
19975: Carr, Terry (Ed. ); Silverberg, Robert; Zelazny, Roger; Pangborn, Edgar An Exaltation Of Stars, Transcendental Adventures in Science Fiction Simon & Schuster NY 1973 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 181 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Solid binding and hinges. Very Light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed at spine edges and flap folds. Shelf rub crinkle at spine tips with tiny chip at bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Great Reading! Three never before published novellas by science fiction's major writers - three vastly different views of what might happen when rational, scientific man comes into contact with the realities of future religious experience. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
64: Wolheim, Donald A. & Carr, Terry (Ed. ) Mike Mars Flies The Dyna-soar Doubleday NY 1962 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Albert Orbaan 188 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean - except for name marked out on backside of end paper. Tiny bit of shelf rub. Beautiful illustrated end papers. A great book for young readers! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
12109: Carr, Terry (Ed) ; Ellison, Harlan (Intro) The Light At The End Of Tthe Universe Pyramid NY 1976 0515039829 / 9780515039825 1st Pyramid Edition; First Printing Paperback Good Illustrated by Presley, Mike 304 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Creases to cover and cover edges. Lightly stained. Solid. Great artwork to cover by Mike Presley. Terry Carr has been called the editor with impeccable taste, the man who knows which stories will be Hugo and Nebula award winners months before he puts them in his justly famous Best SF of the Year series. There are 15 stories in this anthology. Judge for yourself. He is the fantasist of the first rank. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
10328: Carr, Terry (Ed) This Side Of Infinity Ace NY 1972 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 237 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. A classic collection of great science fiction stories by Zelazny, Silverberg, Redd, Purdom, Lafferty, G. H. Smith, Schmitz and Aldiss. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
10736: Carr, Terry (Ed) Universe 4 Random House NY 1974 0394481828 / 9780394481821 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 179 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Code E25. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at edges and some shelf rub to white on back panel Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Nine of Science fiction's best authors combine in this exciting anthology to produce a panorama of the delights and dangers of mankind's future. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
10740: Carr, Terry (Ed) Universe 5 Random House NY 1974 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 181 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Outside page edges age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Twelve great original science fiction stories by Hilary Baker, Geo. Alec Effinger, Gene Wolfe, Stephen Goldin, Kris Nevile, Ursula Le Guin, and more. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
951: Carr, Terry (Ed. ) Universe 7 Doubleday NY 1977 0385114141 / 9780385114141 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Roger Zimmerman 184 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Top outside page edges have light foxing speckles. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is Great! In protective sleeve. Features Fritz Leiber, Brian W. Aldiss, George Alec Effinger and R. A. Lafferty. And more. Great Reading! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
2009: Carr, Terry (Ed. ) Universe 7; Universe 5 (2 books) Popular Library NY 1977 0445042699 / 9780445042698 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ TWO BOOKS. Very Good Plus and Near Fine condition. Both First Printings. UNIVERSE 7, 1977, has shallow reading creases. Fantastic cover bright and sharp. Solid, clean. Features: Fritz Leiber; Brian Aldiss; Julian Reid; George Alec Effinger; Gene Wolfe; R. A. Lafferty and others. Great Reading! UNIVERSE 5, 1974, ISBN: 0445003537, has no creases and soft bump back bottom corner tip. Fantastic wrap around art work - no credit given. A Dazzling Dozen brand new storytelling triumphs that make their first appearance on these pages. Featuring: Fritz Leiber; Hilary Bailey; Gene Wolfe; Kris Neville; F. M. Busby and many more. Great Reading! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Bbrownandassoc.net Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Blinebooks.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Bookembooks.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Brownsbooks.ca Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Coldtonnage.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
| Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Cupboardmaker.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Dunawaybooks.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Guthriebooks.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Hgbooks.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Magiccarpetbooks.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Memorieslostandfound.biz Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Montclairbookcenter.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Parigibooks.com
| Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Pgbbooks.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Readitagain1.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Scififantasybooks.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Thebooksend.com Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Theglasskey.co.uk Carr, Terry (Ed. ) on Topshelfbooks.com |
|
|