White Unicorn Books
Because of the new law passed by Congress, all Childrens books published before 1986 are sold as collectibles.  They are not intended primarily for children 12 years of age or under.

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Contact info
214 948 1835


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse Major Categories
Autobiography
Biography
Classic Literature
Fairy Tales
Fantasy
Fiction Romance
History
History German
History United States American
Philosophy
Religion
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Young Adult

Want to see the rest of our Categories?
 
 
Proud Member of

Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust



Also see
 
 
 

Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 11324Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie A Dirge For Sabis, Book I Of The Sword Of Knowledge
Baen NY 1989 0671698249 / 9780671698249 1st Baen Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Hickman, Stephen 
393 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic art work by Stephen Hickman. Alas for Choma's Chargers. Screeching and howling, Choma's Chargers came clanging through the woods. Then Ruek's foot hit the first trip-cord. He went sprawling and a tree fell on him. Choma fell across the tree. Somewhere nearby, brass carriage bells tinkled madly. They were wizards - they really were. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 2567Cherryh, C. J. Brothers Of Earth
Nelson Doubleday, Inc. NY 1976 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Stone, D. K. Signed by Author
246 pages; Very Good/Very Good Plus. Inscribed by Cherryh on title page. Very light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Light foxing speckles to top outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at corner tips and spine tips. Fantastic wrap around illustration is Bright. In protective sleeve. The ship died silently, a manmade star that glowed brilliantly, then quickly winked out of existence. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 18268Cherryh, C. J. Brothers of Earth
DAW 1976 First Printing Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
254 pages; Very Good condition. SIGNED by author on title page. Inscribed: For Robert - Best Regards. A very nice copy with no creases. White cover just a bit age tanned. Light shelf rub to covers. Solid, clean. DAW No. 212. Full number line. The planet was inhabited by humanoids with a pre-technology civilization, a complex religion, and a long history of intricate internal relations. There was one other galactic battle survivor on that world - and also the high priestess of the land in which Kurt has found refuge. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 426Cherryh, C. J. Chanur's Legacy (chanur Ser.)
Daw Books, Inc NY 1992 0886775191 / 9780886775193 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
386 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Printing. No price on DJ - so probably a Book Club Edition. Soft bump to bottom outside edge of a few pages. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has very minor shelf rub at fold edge. Fantastic art work by Michael Whelan. In protective sleeve. A Bold New Novel of the Next Generation in the Chanur Clan. An Excellent Gift! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 463Cherryh, C. J. Chernevog
Ballantine NY 1990 0345359542 / 9780345359544 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Keith Parkinson 
8vo ; 328 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Fantastic cover art work by Parkinson. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The forest wilderness lay somewhere north of Kiev in the spirit haunted land of ancient Russia. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 8920Cherryh, C. J. Chernevog; Downbelow Station (2 Books)
NY 0345373510 / 9780345373519 First Printing Paperback Good Illustrated by Parkinson, Keith 
Good condition. TWO books. Read and re-read. With wear to cover. Reading creases. Bumped edges. Chernevog is Ballantine Fantasy series. Book store stamp to first page. Has very light moisture stain bottom edges - does not effect text. Solid, otherwise clean. 315 pages, 1st printing. Downbelow is in Very Good condition. Read and re-read, with wear to cover. Solid, clean. 432 pages, 1st printing. Great Cherryh reading! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 462Cherryh, C. J. Cloud's Rider
Warner Books NY 1996 0446519103 / 9780446519106 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Steve Youll 
373 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Remainder line. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! From a lethal mountain blizzard to a holocaust of madness and murder, the saga of Danny Fisher and the nighthorse Cloud continues. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 9656Cherryh, C. J. Cuckoo's Egg
DAW NY 1985 0886770831 / 9780886770839 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
319 pages; Near Fine condition. DAW No. 646. No creases. A bit of shelf rub and bumping to cover edges. Inside cover edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Super cover art work by Michael Whelan. They named him Thorn. They told him he was of their people, although he was so different. He was ugly in their eyes, strange, sleek-skinned instead of furred, clawless, different. Yet he was in their power class: judge-warriors, the elite, the fighters, the defenders. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 7048Holdstock, Robert; Cherryh, C. J. ; McIntosh, J. T. Earthwind; The Dreamstone; The Suiciders (3 Books)
NY 0671441876 / 9780671441876 Paperback Good Illustrated by Cherry, David A 
Good condition. Reading creases. Wear at the cover edges. Solid, clean. THREE Books: Earthwind, 1978, 255 pages. "To hear its song is to go mad under its spell..."; Dreamston, by Daw Books, 1983. 192 pages. This is the story of the last defense of Faery against the encroaching iron sword of the Era of Man; Suiciders is a Avon Book, 1973. 159 pages. Technological space warfare with an unexpected super-weapon--witchcraft! Read and re-read. Solid, compleat, clean. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 12071Cherryh, C. J. Faery In Shadow
Ballantine NY 1993 0345372794 / 9780345372796 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Cherry, David A. 
234 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Bright black boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny rub at corner tips and spine tips. Beautiful artwork to cover by David A. Cherry. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! First time in Print. Something powerful and evil lived in Gleann Flain - an ancient foulness that seemed to emanate from the pitch-black loch at the heart of the valley and pervaded all the surrounding lands, so that no sign of human habitation could be seen. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 410Cherryh, C. J. Finity's End, A New Merchanter Novel
Warner Books NY 1997 0446520721 / 9780446520720 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Steve Youll 
446 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and top corner tips. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight copy. A Really Nice Gift for the Cherryh fan. The Neiharts must deal with a resentful hostage who bears their name and features, but knows nothing of their history, traditions or lives. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 12519Cherryh, C. J. Fires Of Azeroth
DAW NY 1979 0879974664 / 9780879974664 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine Illustrated by Whelan, Michael (Cover); Cherryh, C. J. (Map) 
236 pages; Fine condition. DAW No. 341. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, tight, clean. Great artwork to cover. An excellent gift! Fires of Azeroth is the grand climax of the Morgaine trilogy - anovel in itself that tells of the Armageddon of the people of three planets. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 3233Cherryh, C. J. Fortress Of Dragons
Morrow/Avon NY 2001 0061020443 / 9780061020445 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by No Credit Given 
(pgs 567) Very Good condition. Rubbing at edges. Hinge/Spine creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Fantastic cover artwork. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 1539Cherryh, C. J. Heavy Time
Warner Books NY 1991 0446516163 / 9780446516167 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Don Maitz 
Ex-Library; 330 pages; Very Good/Very Good Plus. Ex-library with usual stamps. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has light crinkle top spine tip. Covered in Brodart protector then taped (not glued) to board at end. One of the finest writers Sci Fi has to offer... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 9655Cherryh, C. J. Hestia
DAW NY 1979 0879974885 / 9780879974886 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
160 pages; Very Good condition. DAW No. 354 - first time in paperback. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Inside cover edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work by Don Maitz. After a hundred pioneer years the colony on Hestia seemed to be nearing its end. Its holdings on that green and fertile planet were still limited to a single river in one valley. Everywhere else hostile fana hedged them in... 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 18332Cherryh, C. J. Hestia
DAW 1979 0879974885 / 9780879974886 First Printing Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
160 pages; Near Fine condition. SIGNED by C. J. Cherryh on title page. DAW No. 354. No creases. Some light rubbing from another book on back white cover. After a hundred pioneer years the colony on Hestia seemed to be nearing its end. Its holdings on that green and fertile planet were still limited to a single river in one valley. Everywhere else hostile fauna hedged them in. Great reading! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 376Cherryh, C. J. Hunter Of Worlds
Nelson Doubleday NY 1977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; 214 pages; Fine/Fine. First Edition (H 06 code on page 213) Boards straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Fantastic art work by Jezierski. In protective sleeve. Hunter of Worlds is a brilliant combination of fascinating concepts and vivid characters - both human and alien. An Excellent Gift. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 2568Cherryh, C. J. Hunter Of Worlds
Nelson Doubleday, Inc. NY 1977 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Chet Jezierski 
Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Very lightly foxed outside page edges. One page (page 117) has a crinkle bottom corner. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has tiny crinkle at spine tips. Tiny tear front bottom corner tip. Lightly rubbed at flap folds. A solid, clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 3232Cherryh, C. J. Inheritor (the Foreigner Trilogy Ser., Bk. 3); Fortress of Dragons (2 books)
NY 1997 0886777283 / 9780886777289 First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Vallejo, Dorian 
Very Good condition. TWO CHERRYH BOOKS. Reading creases. Solid, Clean. Fantastic cover artwork. INHERITOR, Daw, 1997, 1st printing; FORTRESS OF DRAGONS, HarperCollins, 2001, 1st paperback printing. Great Reading! Great Author! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 382Cherryh, C. J. Rider At The Gate
Warner NY 1995 044651781X / 9780446517812 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ciruelo Cabral 
437 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ one tee-niny chip to top spine tip and to bottom spine tip. Fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. A New Universe and a startling new planet where the lost descendants of colonists struggle against a deadly, unyielding frontier. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Ahabbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Astleybookfarm.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Aziomedia.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Bachtobooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Bird-room-books.biz
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Bookmarc.ca
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Bookmaven.net
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Booksbythesea.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Bookwheres.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Brickroadbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Capricornbooks.ca
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Centralbooksource.net
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Coasbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Concharbooks.co.uk
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Confettibooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Darkhollowbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Easychairbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Ellwoodbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Elpinarillobooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Flyingelfbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Foxfirebooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Innesbooks.co.uk
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Johnbalebooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Kathmandubooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Kensvideo.net
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Lanesbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Mysteryandimagination.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Nowandthenbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Orielisbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Pagemaster-books.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Pennysbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Riversedgebooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Rowns.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Runforcoverbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Seaoceanbooks.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Thebookquest.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Themissingvolume.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Theshelfbookshop.com
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Vintagebooks.com.au
Cherryh, C. J. ; Fish, Leslie on Waverlybooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com