|
|
Brunner, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
10556: Brunner, John A New Settlement of Old Scores Nesfa Press MA 1983 0915368226 / 9780915368228 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Jones, Eddie 67 pages; Fine condition. New. Perfect Bound Edition. A collection of topical songs and folksongs expecially compiled for Constellation. This book contains 20 songs by Brunner with original lyrics and some original music; each song is illustrated by a different Sci-Fi or fantasy artist (Freas, Maitz, Whelan, Rowena, etc). Music is provided for all songs. Cover by Eddie Jones. What an exceptional gift! So much fun. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
11539: Brunner, John Catch A Falling Star Ace NY 1968 0441092519 / 9780441092512 Reprint Paperback Very Good 213 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, tight, and clean. A hundred thousand years from now, Creohan the scholar discovers a star approaching Earth on a deadly collision course. If he can arouse everyone to the danger, there might be time enough to save the world. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
10262: Brunner, John Children Of The Thunder Ballantine NY 1989 034531378X / 9780345313782 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 340 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art to cover by Michael Whelan. An excellent gift! Science writer Peter Levin sensed a major story behind Claudia Morris's research into juvenile delinquency. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
10964: Brunner, John From This Day Forward Doubleday NY 1972 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Rauch, Peter 224 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Soft bump at bottom corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of super light shelf rub to spine and flap folds. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Thirteen stories by John Brunner. It behooves us all to be interested in the future, Brunner writes, because that's where were going to spend the rest of our lives. In this intriguing collection of twelve stories and a Poem, he offers some truly provocative speculations about the shape that mysterious realm may take. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
6075: Brunner, John The Crucible Of Time Del Rey / Ballantine NY 1983 0345312244 / 9780345312242 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Dixon, Don 288 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
4876: Wylie, Philip (Intro by Brunner, John) THE END OF THE DREAM Daw Books NY 1973 0879973196 / 9780879973193 First Printing Paperback Near Fine 206 pages; Near Fine condition. DAW No. 77. Un-read tight and clean. White on cover is just a tad age tanned. A Solid, clean book. Fantastic Artwork! Powerful and persuasive... Brillantly successful... Yet for all its Doomsday content, it is a novel of hope - Chicago Tribune. Great reading! Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
914: Klein, Gerard; translated by John Brunner The Overlords Of War Doubleday NY 1973 0385053282 / 9780385053280 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Margo Herr 186 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub spine tips and corner tips. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ spine is very lightly sunned. Light shelf rub to white on back panel. Light shelf rub at front flap folds. Tiny chip at front corner tips. Tee-niny chip at spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. Front panel Artwork is Excellent. This is a novel of powerful imagery and scope whose concept of war as a monstrous self-perpetuating parasite fattening off all intelligent life will arrest all who read it. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
10900: Klein, Gerard; Brunner, John (Trans) The Overlords Of War DAW NY 1974 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Thole, Karel 189 pages; Near Fine condition. DAW No. 93. Full number sequence. Faint (un-seen) front hinge crease. No spine crease. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Fantastic artwork to cover by Karel Thole. The Overlords of War provides more evidence that America no longer has sole title to excellence as well as indicating that Klein should, in time, assume a prominent position within the genre. A very welcome book. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
10216: Brunner, John The Space-time Juggler; The Astronauts Must Not Land Ace Double NY 1963 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Very Good condition. F-227. 2 Books in one. Reading creases. Bumps to cover. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid, clean. The Space-Time Juggler--He tampered with the future of the worlds, 84 pages; The Astronauts--they left as men, but what were they now? 138 pages. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
11346: Brunner, John The Whole Man Ballantine NY 1973 0345234375 / 9780345234377 Third Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Moll, Charles 188 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Spine does have binding crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work. What kind of man was Gerald Howson? Born in the gutter, with the body of the cripple. He was raised in harsh poverty and ridicule and he grew up with a mind of transcendent power. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
5833: Brunner, John The Wrong End Of Time Eyre Methuen London 1971 0413340503 / 9780413340504 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 185 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine, with fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The America of the future is so dominated by fear that it cuts itself off from the rest of the world by a massive defence system. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
87: Niven, Larry; Brunner, John; Vance, Jack; Silverberg, Robert (Foreword) Three Trips In Time And Space Hawthorn Books, Inc. NY 1973 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near Fine/Near Fine. Forward by Robert Silverberg. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny closed tear at bottom spine tip. An excellent gift! Cover art work by Ivan Seresin. Suppose it were possible, technologically and economically, to transport oneself to any point on the earth's surface in virtually instantaneous travel? Great reading! Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
10925: Brunner, John; Grinnell, David Times Without Number; Destiny's Orbit Ace Double NY 1962 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Poor Illustrated by Valigursky, Ed; Gaughan, Jack 114 pages; Fair condition. ACE F-161. Two novels in one: Reading creases. Wear to cover edges. Chips to bottom spine tips and corner tips. Light bumps to cover. Hinges inside starting (to separate) . Evenly age tanned inside. Solid, otherwise clean. Times--Beware of the masters of "If". 139 pages; Destiny's Orbit--He sought an empire in the stars. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
10555: Brunner, John Tomorrow May Be Even Worse, An Alphabet of Science Fiction Cliches Nesfa Press MA 1978 0915368153 / 9780915368150 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Thomson, Arthur (ATom) Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. New. An alphabet of Sci-Fi cliches, is a collection of humorous quatrains by one of Sci-Fi’s leading writers and poets, each with a cartoon by British illustrator Arthur Thomson (ATom). A limited edition of 1000 numbered copies. Great fun to read. An Excellent Gift! Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brunner, John on Ahabbooks.com Brunner, John on Astleybookfarm.com Brunner, John on Aziomedia.com Brunner, John on Bachtobooks.com Brunner, John on Bbrownandassoc.net Brunner, John on Bibliotique.us Brunner, John on Bookarc.com.au Brunner, John on Bookcollector.net Brunner, John on Bookembooks.com Brunner, John on Booksbythesea.com Brunner, John on Bookshopbaltimore.com Brunner, John on Brainiacbooks.com Brunner, John on Centralbooksource.net Brunner, John on Concharbooks.co.uk Brunner, John on Dromanabooks.com.au Brunner, John on Dustjacket.ca
| Brunner, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk Brunner, John on Easychairbooks.com Brunner, John on Ellwoodbooks.com Brunner, John on Elpinarillobooks.com Brunner, John on Flyingelfbooks.com Brunner, John on Foxfirebooks.com Brunner, John on Genesbooks.com Brunner, John on Gillianjamesbooks.com Brunner, John on Goodwillbooks.com Brunner, John on Kathmandubooks.com Brunner, John on Kensvideo.net Brunner, John on Mysteryandimagination.com Brunner, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Brunner, John on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Brunner, John on Nowandthenbooks.com Brunner, John on Pagemaster-books.com
| Brunner, John on Pbobooks.com Brunner, John on Pennysbooks.com Brunner, John on Ravenwoodbooks.com Brunner, John on Riversedgebooks.com Brunner, John on Rosesarereadbooks.com Brunner, John on Seaoceanbooks.com Brunner, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au Brunner, John on Star-dot-star.net Brunner, John on Thebookquest.com Brunner, John on Themissingvolume.com Brunner, John on Theshelfbookshop.com Brunner, John on Waverlybooks.com Brunner, John on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|