White Unicorn Books
 

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Contact info
214 948 1835


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse Major Categories

Want to see the rest of our Categories?
 
 
See Special offers on Facebook
White Unicorn Books

Proud Member of

Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust

 
 
 

Brunner, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 10556Brunner, John A New Settlement of Old Scores
Nesfa Press MA 1983 0915368226 / 9780915368228 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Jones, Eddie 
67 pages; Fine condition. New. Perfect Bound Edition. A collection of topical songs and folksongs expecially compiled for Constellation. This book contains 20 songs by Brunner with original lyrics and some original music; each song is illustrated by a different Sci-Fi or fantasy artist (Freas, Maitz, Whelan, Rowena, etc). Music is provided for all songs. Cover by Eddie Jones. What an exceptional gift! So much fun. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 10224Brunner, John; Rackman, John; Nunes, Claude; Reynolds, Mack A Planet Of Your Own And The Beasts Of Kohl; Dawnman Planet And Inherit The Earth (2 Books)
Ace Double NY Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Gaughan, Jack; Hanke, Tec; Gaughan, Jack 
Very Good condition. TWO books. Ace G-592 (A Planet Of Your Own and The Beasts Of Kohl) and ACE G-580 (Dawnman Planet and Inherit The Earth). Each 2 books in One: Light hinge creases. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great Reading! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 11539Brunner, John Catch A Falling Star
Ace NY 1968 0441092519 / 9780441092512 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
213 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, tight, and clean. A hundred thousand years from now, Creohan the scholar discovers a star approaching Earth on a deadly collision course. If he can arouse everyone to the danger, there might be time enough to save the world. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 10262Brunner, John Children Of The Thunder
Ballantine NY 1989 034531378X / 9780345313782 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
340 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art to cover by Michael Whelan. An excellent gift! Science writer Peter Levin sensed a major story behind Claudia Morris's research into juvenile delinquency. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 10964Brunner, John From This Day Forward
Doubleday NY 1972 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Rauch, Peter 
224 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Soft bump at bottom corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of super light shelf rub to spine and flap folds. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Thirteen stories by John Brunner. It behooves us all to be interested in the future, Brunner writes, because that's where were going to spend the rest of our lives. In this intriguing collection of twelve stories and a Poem, he offers some truly provocative speculations about the shape that mysterious realm may take. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 6075Brunner, John The Crucible Of Time
Del Rey / Ballantine NY 1983 0345312244 / 9780345312242 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Dixon, Don 
288 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 4876Wylie, Philip (Intro by Brunner, John) THE END OF THE DREAM
Daw Books NY 1973 0879973196 / 9780879973193 First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
206 pages; Near Fine condition. DAW No. 77. Un-read tight and clean. White on cover is just a tad age tanned. A Solid, clean book. Fantastic Artwork! Powerful and persuasive... Brillantly successful... Yet for all its Doomsday content, it is a novel of hope - Chicago Tribune. Great reading! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 3111Grinnell, David; Brunner, John The Martian Missile & The Atlantic Abomination
Ace Books NY 1960 First Printing Paperback Good 
Good condition. ACE double D-465. Hinge creases. The front cover of The Atlantic Abomination has bottom corner torn off. Tears at the bottom/top spine edges. Pages are age tanned. A Solid, Clean copy. Double Novel Books (dos-a-dos). Complete & Unabridged, great reading! 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 18297Santesson, Hans Stefan (editor) (Robert E. Howard; Michael Moorcock; Bjorn Nyberg; John Brunner; Rog The Mighty Swordsmen
Lancer NY 1970 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
256 pages; Very Good condition. SIGNED by Lin Carter on the Title Page. Cover lightly age tanned - spine more so. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. A Lancer Fantasy Original. Featuring brand new, never before published adventures of Conan and Thongor! And more! Great wrap around art work to the cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 914Klein, Gerard; translated by John Brunner The Overlords Of War
Doubleday NY 1973 0385053282 / 9780385053280 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Margo Herr 
186 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub spine tips and corner tips. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ spine is very lightly sunned. Light shelf rub to white on back panel. Light shelf rub at front flap folds. Tiny chip at front corner tips. Tee-niny chip at spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. Front panel Artwork is Excellent. This is a novel of powerful imagery and scope whose concept of war as a monstrous self-perpetuating parasite fattening off all intelligent life will arrest all who read it. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 10900Klein, Gerard; Brunner, John (Trans) The Overlords Of War
DAW NY 1974 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Thole, Karel 
189 pages; Near Fine condition. DAW No. 93. Full number sequence. Faint (un-seen) front hinge crease. No spine crease. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Fantastic artwork to cover by Karel Thole. The Overlords of War provides more evidence that America no longer has sole title to excellence as well as indicating that Klein should, in time, assume a prominent position within the genre. A very welcome book. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 10213Chandler, A. Bertram; Richmond, Walt and Leigh; Brunner, John The Ship From Outside; Beyond The Galactic Rim; The Rim Of Space And Secret Agent Of Terra; The Lost Millennium And The Road To The Rim (3 Books)
Ace Double NY 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Very Good condition. THREE BOOKS: ACE DOUBLE H-29 (The Lost Millennium & The Road To The Rim), ACE DOUBLE F-133 (The Rim Of Space & Secret Agent Of Terra), ACE DOUBLE F-237 (The Ship From Outside & Beyond The Galactic Rim). Reading creases. Just a bit of wear to cover edge. Page edges lightly age tanned. The Lost Millennium has light stain at corner of page edge - not even on the margin. Solid, otherwise clean. Great Reading! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 11346Brunner, John The Whole Man
Ballantine NY 1973 0345234375 / 9780345234377 Third Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Moll, Charles 
188 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Spine does have binding crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work. What kind of man was Gerald Howson? Born in the gutter, with the body of the cripple. He was raised in harsh poverty and ridicule and he grew up with a mind of transcendent power. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 5833Brunner, John The Wrong End Of Time
Eyre Methuen London 1971 0413340503 / 9780413340504 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
185 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine, with fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The America of the future is so dominated by fear that it cuts itself off from the rest of the world by a massive defence system. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 87Niven, Larry; Brunner, John; Vance, Jack; Silverberg, Robert (Foreword) Three Trips In Time And Space
Hawthorn Books, Inc. NY 1973 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near Fine/Near Fine. Forward by Robert Silverberg. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny closed tear at bottom spine tip. An excellent gift! Cover art work by Ivan Seresin. Suppose it were possible, technologically and economically, to transport oneself to any point on the earth's surface in virtually instantaneous travel? Great reading! 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 10925Brunner, John; Grinnell, David Times Without Number; Destiny's Orbit
Ace Double NY 1962 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Poor Illustrated by Valigursky, Ed; Gaughan, Jack 
114 pages; Fair condition. ACE F-161. Two novels in one: Reading creases. Wear to cover edges. Chips to bottom spine tips and corner tips. Light bumps to cover. Hinges inside starting (to separate) . Evenly age tanned inside. Solid, otherwise clean. Times--Beware of the masters of "If". 139 pages; Destiny's Orbit--He sought an empire in the stars. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Brunner, John on Ahabbooks.com
Brunner, John on Aucott.com
Brunner, John on Bagotbooks.com
Brunner, John on Bbrownandassoc.net
Brunner, John on Bookarc.com.au
Brunner, John on Bookembooks.com
Brunner, John on Boox.ca
Brunner, John on Brookingsbooks.com
Brunner, John on Confettibooks.com
Brunner, John on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Brunner, John on Cozybookcellar.com
Brunner, John on Dustjacket.ca
Brunner, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Brunner, John on Easychairbooks.com
Brunner, John on Elpinarillobooks.com
Brunner, John on Eurolibros.com
Brunner, John on Flyingelfbooks.com
Brunner, John on Foxfirebooks.com
Brunner, John on Genesbooks.com
Brunner, John on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Brunner, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Brunner, John on Kathmandubooks.com
Brunner, John on Kensvideo.net
Brunner, John on Lpbooks.com
Brunner, John on Mixdbooks.net
Brunner, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Brunner, John on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Brunner, John on Mysteryandimagination.com
Brunner, John on Mysticlink.com
Brunner, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Brunner, John on Nowandthenbooks.com
Brunner, John on Patbookman.net
Brunner, John on Pbobooks.com
Brunner, John on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Brunner, John on Riversedgebooks.com
Brunner, John on Seaoceanbooks.com
Brunner, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Brunner, John on Star-dot-star.net
Brunner, John on Thebookishpelican.com
Brunner, John on Themissingvolume.com
Brunner, John on Vintagebooks.com.au
Brunner, John on Waverlybooks.com
Brunner, John on Waynesbooks.net
Brunner, John on Websterbookstore.com
Brunner, John on Wintertimebooks.com

Here are some more places to look around our site:

  • Arkham House, Mycroft & Moran, and Fedogan & Bremer Books
    At the request of several of our customers, we started a page for the books of Arkham House and related publishers. We try hard to keep it up to date with news and a list of forthcoming books and a list of those books we have of these publishers - both new and used.

  • Author Web Sites/Fan Sites
    A list of Authors and their websites or fan sites. Unfortunately, I haven't kept up with the sites going out or changing although a recent check with a program showed no broken links. One can hope right?

  • Book Care and other book information
    About Books includes items on Book Care as well as a How to Identify First Editions. It will include links, reviews, and all kinds of other interesting (to us at least) tidbits as we add to it.

  • Book Condition Description
    We use certain "bookseller" terms when we describe our books. Generally, they tend to mean what you think they would mean. For example Fine means basically without faults. The exact meanings behind what we mean are given on this page. As mentioned on the page, book condition is sometimes a subjective "call" by the book seller. We try to be objective, but might (in your opinion) fail. If so, you can return the book for any reason.

  • Book Inventory Programs The question of which book inventory program to use was always coming up on some of the forums I visit so I though I would put down some thoughts here. It is evolving and will eventually try to cover many aspects of inventory management (in the sometime distant future). In the mean time, if you have something you would like to see, let me know.

  • Book Reviews
    A slowly growing list of books we've reviewed. We would be happy to have your comments and, if you like, your reviews (with, of course, credit to you if you wish).

  • Chrislands Book Stores
    Chrislands is the company which hosts our site. We are very happy with them as are their other customers. This page gives links to many of the other Chrisland stores.

  • General Links; Other Book Stores, SF&F References, Detective/Mystery References, etc.
    Well, that about says it all. This is sort of a catch all for links which don't specifically belong anywhere else. Right now (about 6:41 pm Central US time, Oct. 16 2005), there are four sections, Science Fiction & Fantasy, Mystery - Detective, Arts and Crafts, and Book Related Links.

  • Glenn Larsen's Guide to First Editions
    Copied from Books-Rare, the book collector's home Copyright © 1997 by Glenn Larsen. Sadly, the original is no longer available., but we have a copy of it here with some corrections and additions.

  • Glossary of Terms Used in Literature and the Book and Printing Trades
    This page grew out of a request from a customer about book terms, a bookman's glossary so to speak. Now I could have just pointed them to the IOBA Book Terminology but I though it would be nice [and make our site more attractive] if we had a page of our own. Well now we do - at least the start of one

  • Help for on-line book buyers
    We hope this page will help you have a more pleasant on-line book buying experience. It also lists a few other places to get books - If we don't have the book you are looking for, of course :-)

  • IOBA Book Stores
    The Independent Online Booksellers Association, is dedicated to promoting internet bookselling by, in part, "Maintaining and enforcing high ethical and professional standards for our member booksellers, including a Code Of Ethics." White Unicorn Books is a proud member of the IOBA and on this page we list some of the other IOBA stores.

  • Liaden Universe of Steve Miller & Sharon Lee
    This page is for our Steve Miller and Sharon Lee books. It is mainly books set in the Liaden UniverseŽ and has a list of books in that series, including the Chapter Books, as well as a set of references and links to other sites for the two authors.

  • Previously Featured Books
    Featured Books is where we list the books which have been featured on our home page - we may have more about the book than is in the normal catalog listing, so we decided to just keep track of them here. For example, when we featured the Chronicles of Narnia we listed "both sequences". The order in which they were originally published and "the preferred sequence of CS Lewis".

    We also have some special pages for books which are special in some way. It may be that the book itself is special or that a customer asked for more images, so we put up a page for the book. In any case we have these single pages for a particular book:
    • Butters' Richmond Directory 1855
      An interesting directory for 1855.
    • Crystallizing Public Opinion
      Bernays is considered by many as the originator of modern public relations and has been called the "Father of Spin". He was named one of the 100 most influential Americans of the 20th century by Life magazine.
    • Oxford Lectern Bible The Oxford Lectern Bible is a massive edition of the English Bible designed by American typographer Bruce Rogers (1870-1957). It is considered by many to be Rogers' masterpiece, and is recognized along with the other great Bibles, including the Baskerville Bible and the Doves Press Bible.
    • The Principles Of Judicial Proof
      Normally we don't put up our used books as a Featured Book on the home page they don't last long enough to stay here since we generally only have a single copy) but this one is such an absolutely beautiful book I had to put it up. So, of course, I had to build a page for it.
    • Sleeping Beauty, a Special Collectors Edition with illustrations by Dulac
      A page devoted to a special book. The 1910 limited edition of Sir Author Quiller-Couch's The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales, illustrated by Edmund Dulac.
    • The Religious System of China
      First published over quite a few years, the initial volume was published in 1892 and the final volume was printed in 1910, The Religious System of China is a monumental work by Jan J M de Groot that "is an attempt at depicting the Chinese Religion as it is really practiced by the nation, and at sketching on a broad scale its influence on Domestic and Social Life. It is the fruit of an intimate contact with the Chinese race for several years." The work also contains a detailed study of China's funerary stelae, and the mythical animals used to decorate them.
    • Slovenly Peter's Story Book
      A classic 'what happens to bad boys and girls' from the late 1800's.

  • Ramblings/Blog/Book Reviews and whatever
    This is really a series of pages consistings of almost anything. On these pages I've written about Medicard Part D, about searching for information on a book on Google and at the Library of Congress, reviewed several books, and talked about the IOBA. No telling what will show up there. I'm sure we'll duplicate information on the rest of the site, but a lot of it will be unique. Hope you find it of interest.

  • Repricing
    A short look at some of the reasons for (semi)automatically repricing your inventory including a few Perl code snippets.

  • Setting Up an Internet Book Store
    An article I wrote for the IOBA. It presents a "first look" at some of the things one should think about in setting up an internet book store.


  • Transfer Homebase data to BookTrakker
    We use BookTrakker for maintaining and updating our main database of books we have listed here on our site. In talking to other BookTrakker users, they wanted to know how they could use someone to enter data which they could transfer to BookTrakker either in addition to or instead of using the network version of BookTrakker. Since we use both the network version and Homebase as "auxillary input systems", I though I would finally describe how we did the Homebase to BookTrakker part of it.





If you enjoyed White Unicorn Books, please let others know about it by reviewing our site for the Alexa search engine.
Review White Unicorn Books
Proud members of



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com