White Unicorn Books
Because of the new law passed by Congress, all Childrens books published before 1986 are sold as collectibles.  They are not intended primarily for children 12 years of age or under.

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Contact info
214 948 1835


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse Major Categories
Autobiography
Biography
Classic Literature
Fairy Tales
Fantasy
Fiction Romance
History
History German
History United States American
Philosophy
Religion
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Young Adult

Want to see the rest of our Categories?
 
 
Proud Member of

Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust



Also see
 
 
 

Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 5729Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) Antibodies, Isaac Asimov Presents - (With Introduction By Isaac Asimov)
Congdon & Weed, Inc. NY 1988 0865531994 / 9780865531994 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Potter, J. K. 
169 pages; Nar Fine/Near Fine. Tiny bit of shelf wear bottom board edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny chip at top spine tip. Fantastic wrap around art work. Now in protective sleeve. The Intro by Asimov is a same title he wrote in 1920, regarding antibodies, and in his last paragraph, writes: "David Skal takes a chilling look at the ultimate implications of just where all this may be taking us --and a disquieting look it is too"... An Excellent Gift! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 10353Asimov, Isaac (Ed) Asimov's Choice: Dark Stars & Dragons
Dale NY 1978 0895590662 / 9780895590664 1st Dale Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Theakston, Greg 
223 pages; Near Fine condition. Faint front hinge crease (cannot see it) . No spine creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. This book looks almost new. Great art work to covers. An excellent gift! Only Asimov could have collected such a noted assembly of the best Sci-Fi for one volume! Each story has it's own artwork by various illustrators. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 11223Asimov, Isaac Earth Is Room Enough - Science Fiction Tales Of Our Own Planet
Fawcett Crest CT 1971 0449233839 / 9780449233832 Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good 
208 pages; Very Good condition. 12th PRINTING, 1971. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Great art work to cover. Another Asimov classic. Here are brilliant, witty, frightening, and fascinating stories of the future by the greatest science fiction master of them all. Just hitch your mind to these weird and wonderful tales for a spin around the world of tomorrow that will take you right to the center of your wildest dreams. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 150Grey, Jerry; Foreword by Isaac Asimov Enterprise
Wm. Morrow & Co. NY 1979 0688034624 / 9780688034627 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
288 pages; First Edition with Full Number Sequence. FINE/FINE. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has tee-niny closed tear at corner of bottom spine tip. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. An Excellent Gift! This book is the story of real people who made dreams come true and are utterly revolutionizing space flight... it is told by someone who's lived the story... 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 5734Asimov, Isaac Fantastic Voyage II - Destination Brain
Doubleday NY 1987 0385239262 / 9780385239264 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Miller, Ron 
332 pages; Fine/Very Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a shelf wear at extremities, a crinkle to top/bottom edges with closed tear to back panel. Tiny chip at corner tips and spine tips. Fantastic Art Work. Now in protective sleeve. Asimov takes you to the far reaches of inner space... the last frontier left of man: the human brain... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 2197Asimov, Isaac FOUNDATION'S EDGE - The Fourth Novel in the Foundation Series
Doubleday NY 1982 0385177259 / 9780385177252 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Joe Caroff 
366 pages; Very Good/Good. Tiny dot on top outside page edges (not remainder). Blind stamp on front FFP and title page. No printing or edition stated. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ back panel is lightly age tanned. Spine edges are lightly rubbed. Crinkle with tiny chips at spine tips and corner tips. Price clip like cut on bottom edge with D & Co, Inc. price sticker on top edge. Enhanced with new protective sleeve. A Solid, Clean book. Fantastic reading! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 4846Asimov, Isaac FOUNDATION'S EDGE - The Fourth Novel in the Foundation's Series
Doubleday NY 1982 0385177259 / 9780385177252 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; 366 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges very lightly stained - not even on the margin. Name on front fly-leaf. A Solid, otherwise clean book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has small stain on back panel. DJ is lightly age tanned. Tiny chips spine tips and front top corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. The fourth novel in the Foundation's Series. does the Second Foundation still exist? And does it continue to control human history from a secret Galactic refuge? 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 14828Asimov, Isaac Foundation's Edge: Book Four of the Classic Foundation Series
Ballantine NY 1983 0345308980 / 9780345308986 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Whelan, Michael 
427 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! First paperback Publication. Great artwork to cover by Michael Whelan. The Foundation series carries on its tremendous sweep of future history and tells the story of man's struggle to fulfill his galactic destiny. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 4806Freas, Frank Kelly (Introduction by Isaac Asimov) Frank Kelly Freas The Art Of Science Fiction
Donning Company VA 1977 0915442388 / 9780915442386 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Freas, Frank Kelly 
120 pages; Fine/No Jacket, as issued. Illustrated Boards with bright gilt on green cloth. Cover of Astounding Fiction Magazine illustrating Little Green Man from Fredric Brown's Martians Go Home. Fantastic - as are the illustrations inside. Illustrated end pages. As New condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and all is clean. An Excellent Gift for the Collector. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 10758Curtis, Richard (Ed) ; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) Future Tense
Dell NY 1968 1st Dell Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Hoot, V. Z. 
220 pages; Very Good condition. Hinge creases. No spine creases. A bit of wear to cover and cover edges. Solid, clean. Classic science fiction, Future Tense, as written by these prophetic masters: Robert A. Heinlein, Arthur C. Clarke, J. G. Ballard, Hugo Gernsback, Murray Leinster and others. Great Reading! 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 16731Moore, Ward; Zebrowski, George (Intro) ; Asimov, Isaac (Foreword) Greener Than You Think - Volume 10 - Classics of Modern Science Fiction
Crown NY 1985 0517558661 / 9780517558669 Reprint Trade Paperback Good 
322 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of rub to edges, spine tips and corner tips. A tiny closed tear to front bottom spine tip. Tee-niny bumps, curls, to corner tips. Bookstore stamp to Foreword page. Remainder line. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. Mr. Moore writes in a free, entertaining style, with a definite bias for farce characterizations and situations. Greener Than you Think has become a classic of satiric science fiction. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 10488Asimov, Isaac; Scithers, George H. (Eds) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - Volume 1- #4 Winter, 1977
Davis NY 1977 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Freas, Frank Kelly 
190 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Very soft bumps to corner tips. Solid, clean. Editorial by Isaac Asimov and The Missing Item by Asimov; L. Sprague de Camp, Heretic in a Balloon; On the Martian Problem by Randall Garrett; BackSpace by F. M. Busby; and several other stories. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 10796Asimov, Isaac (Ed) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine May 1985, Vol. 9 No 5
Davis Publications NY 1985 First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Potter, J. K. 
192 pages; Near Fine condition. Digest size magazine. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. No creases. Solid clean. Novelette by Keith Minnion - Empire State; Eleven shorts stories, including: Bruce Sterling - Dinner in Audoghast, also Pat Cadigan, John Kessel, Marta Randall, Lewis Shiner to name a few. Viewpoint by Isaac Asimov's on Characterization, and other wonderful collectibles. Isaac Asimov Science Fiction Magazine May 1985, Vol. 9 No 5 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 11722Asimov, Isaac (Ed) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine Spring, 1977 Volume 1, No. 1
Davis NY 1977 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Freas, Kelly; Sternbach, Rick; Schomberg, Alex; Si 
192 pages; Near Fine condition. First Issue, Spring 1977. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Many great Masters of Science Fiction in the first issue including: Isaac Asimov, Charles N. Brown, Arthur C. Clarke, Gordon R. Dickson, Mark Gardner, Edward D. Hoch, George O. Smith, Sherwood Springer, and John Varley. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 10489Asimov, Isaac; Scithers, George H. (Eds) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine Volume 2, #1 January Febuary, 1978
Davis NY 1978 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Alexander, Paul 
191 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Inside cover age tanned. Solid, clean. Editorial by Isaac Asimov and True Love by Asimov; Stories by L. Sprague DeCamp, John Varley, Keith Laumer, Stanley Schmidt, and more. Also, interior is illustrated by Frank Kelly Freas, George Barr, Jack Gaughan, and more. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 10490Asimov, Isaac; Scithers, George H. (Eds) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine Volume 2, #6 November December, 1978
Davis NY 1978 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Barr, George 
192 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Like new. Inside cover edges are very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Fantastic art work! Editorial: The Reluctant Critic by Isaac Asimov and also As Chemist to Chemist by Asimov; Stories by Jack Williamson - Farside Station, Jack Gaughan's - One More Time, Martin Gardner, and more. Also, fantastic interior artwork. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 10491Asimov, Isaac; Scithers, George H. (Eds) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine Volume 9, No. 6, June 1985
Davis NY 1985 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Raffo, John 
192 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. Editorial: Symbolism by Isaac Asimov. Also, Charles Sheffield's Tunicate, Tunicate, Wilt thou Be Mine? ; other stories by Damon Knight, James Patrick Kelly, and others. Also Viewpoint by Norman Spinrad. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 11373Asimov, Isaac (Ed) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, Vol.1, No.4, Winter 1977
Davis Publications NY 1977 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Freas, Frank Kelly ( Cover); Difate, Vincent; Simp 
194 pages; Near Fine condition. No mailing label. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic illustrations throughout. An excellent gift! Editorial by Isaac Asimov and The Missing Item by Asimov; L. Sprague de Camp, Heretic in a Balloon; On the Martian Problem by Randall Garrett; BackSpace by F. M. Busby; and several other stories. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 11371Asimov, Isaac (Ed) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, Volume 1, No. 2 Summer 1977
Davis Publications NY 1977 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Freas, Kelly; Simpson, Don; Freff; Schomberg, Alex 
194 pages; Fine condition. Soft age tan to back cover. No mailing label. No creases. Solid, clean. Fantastic illustrations throughout. An excellent gift! Contributors to this edition are: Gordon R. Dickson; Kevin O'Donnell. Jr. ; Michael Bishop, Isaac Asimov, Dean McLaughlin and Joan Vinge, and more. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 11692Asimov, Isaac (Ed) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, Volume 1, No. 2 Summer 1977
Davis Publications NY 1977 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Freas, Kelly; Simpson, Don; Freff; Schomberg, Alex 
194 pages; Fine condition. No mailing label. No creases. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Fantastic illustrations throughout. An excellent gift! Contributors to this edition are: Gordon R. Dickson; Kevin O'Donnell. Jr. ; Michael Bishop, Isaac Asimov, Dean McLaughlin and Joan Vinge, and more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Adamsavebooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Ahabbooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Areaderscorner.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Aziomedia.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Bookcollector.net
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Bookembooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Booksaletoday.net
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Booksmaps.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Capricornbooks.ca
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Centralbooksource.net
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Christian-pages.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Cinemagebooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Coasbooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Confettibooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Darkhollowbooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Dustjacket.ca
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Ellwoodbooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Flyingelfbooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Genesbooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Kensvideo.net
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Kingchampbooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Lanesbooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Marshwigglebooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Moodybooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Mysteryandimagination.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Nowandthenbooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Pagemaster-books.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Pbobooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Pennysbooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Pinaclebooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Poormansbooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Racbooks.net
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Rarenonfiction.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Reading-well.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Recordking.com.au
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Rileybooks.co.uk
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Rowns.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Thebookquest.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Themissingvolume.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Theshelfbookshop.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Skal, David J.; Asimov, Isaac (Intro) on Whitingbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com