|
|
McCaffrey, Anne ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
20099: McCaffrey, Anne A Gift of Dragons Ballantine / Del Rey NY 2002 0345456351 / 9780345456359 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Pern; 291 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. A Gift of Dragons brings together three beloved stories and a thrilling new tale of Pern in a single volume illustrated with beautiful artwork by Tom Kidd. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
3399: McCaffrey, Anne A Time When Nesfa Press 1975 0915368072 / 9780915368075 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author 76 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bright White DJ has just a bit of faint age tan. Cover art work by Bonnie Dalzell. Scan available upon request. A Time When (being a tale of young Lord Jaxom, his white dragon, Ruth and various Fire-lizards.) Number 295 of 800 copies issued. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. A Time When was published to mark Anne McCaffrey's appearance of Guest of Honor at Boskone 12 in February 1975. The story in A Time When became the first part of her book The White Dragon. A Time When contains interior llustrations by Bonnie Dalzell, and the Dragondex, a concordance distilled from the previous two Dragon books, Dragonflight and Dragonquest, by Wendy Glasser. Trade hardcover, 800 numbered copies.; Signed by Author Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
3822: McCaffrey, Anne All The Weyrs Of Pern Ballantine NY 1991 0345368924 / 9780345368928 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 404 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus condition. Very light, small spot on back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap around art work by Michael Whelan. The computer had incredible news for them: there was a chance, a good chance, that they could, at long last, annihilate Thread once and for all! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
19927: McCaffrey, Anne All the Weyrs of Pern, (Dragonriders of Pern) Del Rey / Ballantine NY 1991 0345368924 / 9780345368928 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author 404 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. SIGNED/dated by Anne McCaffrey. (St. Louis, Dec. 1991) Tiny spots (almost unseen) at fore edge. One tiny spot (very tiny, very light) top edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is Fine, in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! FIFTH printing. For generations, the dragonriders had dedicated their lives to fighting Thread, the dreaded spores that periodically rained from the sky to ravage the land. ; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
20054: McCaffrey, Anne; Morrissey, Pat An Exchange of Gifts ROC (Penguin) NY 1995 0451455207 / 9780451455208 First ROC Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 93 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. A runaway princess and a poor young boy try to make a new life for themselves without revealing their pasts or the magical powers they possess. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
20133: McCaffrey, Anne; Morrissey, Pat An Exchange of Gifts ROC (Penguin) NY 1995 0451455207 / 9780451455208 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 94 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Top boards have tiny indent at top edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Near Fine - tiny wrinkle where top board was hit - smoothed out very nicely. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. A runaway princess and a poor young boy try to make a new life for themselves without revealing their pasts or the magical powers they possess. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
20058: McCaffrey, Anne Black Horses for the King Harcourt Brace NY 1996 0152273220 / 9780152273224 Fifth Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 217 pages; Fine/Fine. FIFTH Printing. Beautiful book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. No Hoof, No Horse... In order to defeat the Saxons invading his land, Lord Artos - later known as King Arthur - needs to develop a swift, mobile cavalry, the first ever on his island. This means he must breed Libyan horses: the only ones large enough to carry his armed warriors. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
19984: McCaffrey, Anne Crystal Line Del Rey NY 1992 0345379845 / 9780345379849 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 294 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is also fine. In protective sleeve. From a private collection. Killashandra Ree was trapped in the unceasing present of the crystal singer. Only by reclaiming her past could she step forward into the future. Crystal had destroyed her memory... And only crystal could restore it... If she dared! Great reading! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
9160: McCaffrey, Anne Crystal Singer Ballantine NY 1982 0345285980 / 9780345285980 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Whelan, Michael 311 pages; One Super light spine crease. Very light bump to top back cover corner tip. Solid, clean. Great Artwork! An exciting new novel by Anne McCaffrey. Her name was Killashandra and after after ten years of musical training, she was young, beautiful - and still without prospects. Then she heard of the mysterious Heptite Guild on the planet Ballybran, where the fabled black chrystal was found, there she could find a career, security and the chance for wealth. The problem was, few people who landed on Ballybran ever left. To Killashandra the risks were acceptable! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
5728: McCaffrey, Anne Damia An Ace/Putnam Book NY 1992 0399136487 / 9780399136481 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Romas 336 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chip at top corner tips . Fantastic wrap-around art work. Now in protective sleeve. This is the sequel The Rowan. An excellent Gift! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
8600: McCaffrey, Anne Damia's Children Ace NY 1994 044100007X / 9780441000074 First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Romas 325 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Super light reading creases. Tiny bit of rub at spine edges. Solid, clean. They inherited their mother's legendary powers of telepathy, but Damia's children will need more than psionic Talent to face the enemy's children - an alien race more insect than human... Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
20055: McCaffrey, Anne Damia's Children (Rowan, Book 3) ACE / Putnam NY 1993 039913817X / 9780399138171 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 272 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. Although Damia had used her inherited psychic Talent to deflect most of the alien invasion on the human worlds, she did not exterminate the enemies, leaving her children to confront the danger in an intense final battle of powers. Great reading! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
9159: McCaffrey, Anne Decision At Doona Ballantine NY 1969 0345015762 / 9780345015761 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 246 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spin creases. Very light bump to front corner. Light shelf rub to back cover. Solid, clean. Great Artwork! An exciting new novel by Anne McCaffrey. It was a perfect planet---except for humans! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
9158: McCaffrey, Anne Dinosaur Planet Ballantine NY 1978 0345272455 / 9780345272454 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Sweet, Darrell K. 202 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump top corners. No reading creases. Solid, clean. Great Artwork! First volume in an exciting nw series. A curious change had come over many of the members of the ARCT-10 crew, a change that would lead all of them, in one way or another, into the primitive darkness of a future world... Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
15761: McCaffrey, Anne; McCaffrey, Todd Dragon's Kin - A New Novel Of Pern Ballantine / Del Rey NY 2003 0345461983 / 9780345461988 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Youll, Paul 292 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. New. Black boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Young Kindan has no expectations other than joining his father in the mines of Camp Natalon, a coal mining settlement struggling to turn a profit far from the great Holds where the presence of dragons and their riders means safety and civilization. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
18887: McCaffrey, Anne Dragonflight Rapp and Whiting London 1969 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 309 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Two tee-niny specks top of text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chip bottom edge of back panel. In protective sleeve. A beautiful edition - an excellent gift! For the first section of this novel Anne McCaffrey became the first woman to win a HUGO, Science Fiction's annual prize for the best of the best. Dragonflight is a marvellously evocative novel of imagination and excitement. It tells of a new world and a future culture. Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
642: McCaffrey, Anne Dragonflight (vol. 1 Of The Dragonriders Of Pern) Del Rey - Ballantine Books NY 1978 034527749x / 9780345277497 1st Del Rey Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Whelan 337 pages; Fine/Fine. Orginally published in paperback by Ballantine Books. First hardcover published by Walker & Co. 1969. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are bright, tight and clean. Fantastic wrap around art work. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight copy. This first volume in the marvelous trilogy of The Dragonriders of Pern draws the reader into a peerless realm of adventure filled fantasy. Dragonflight is a wondrous odyssey of myth and magic impossible to resist. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
9133: McCaffrey, Anne Dragonquest Sphere London 1976 0722159064 / 9780722159064 Second Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Jones, Eddie 304 pages; Near Fine. No creases. Just a bit of rub. Solid, clean. Great wrap around cover art work! The silver threads of the Red Star fell upon Pern bringing black ruin and destruction. Between the planet and annihilation stood the Dragonriders and ther huge mounts - the great fire-breathing dragons of Pern... Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
641: McCaffrey, Anne Dragonquest (vol. 2 Of The Dragonriders Of Pern) Del Rey - Ballantine Books NY 1979 034528030x / 9780345280305 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Whelan 351 pages; Fine/Fine. First Ballantine Edition - Full Number Sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine, with fantastic wrap around art work by Whelan. Compelling rich in background and vivid with narrative suspense, Dragonquest carries the saga of the Dragonriders of Pern to a new stage of crisis - another peak in this unique continuing adventure. An excellent gift! Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
18154: McCaffrey, Anne Dragonquest, Being the Further Adventures of the Dragonriders of Pern Rapp and Whiting UK 1973 0853911916 / 9780853911913 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 304 pages; Very Good/Near Fine. Soil spots on outside edge of fore edges. Soft bump at bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is price clipped with 2.95 pounds sticker. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work by Beverley Labarrow. This book is about passionate minds and passionate bodies which relates the mating flight of the Queen Dragon with the same directness with which it depicts the living and loving of the Dragon riders. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
McCaffrey, Anne on Ahabbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Alanwhitefinebooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Astleybookfarm.com McCaffrey, Anne on Aucott.com McCaffrey, Anne on Bdbooksandart.com McCaffrey, Anne on Beckhambooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com McCaffrey, Anne on Brickroadbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Bythebooklc.com McCaffrey, Anne on Capricornbooks.ca McCaffrey, Anne on Coasbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Confettibooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Danglaeserbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Dking.co.uk McCaffrey, Anne on Easychairbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Elpinarillobooks.com
| McCaffrey, Anne on Flyingelfbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Foxfirebooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Garrisonhousebooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Heirloombookstore.com McCaffrey, Anne on Horsebooksplus.com McCaffrey, Anne on Infinitybooksjapan.com McCaffrey, Anne on Johnbalebooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Kathmandubooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Lanesbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Mybookiejoint.com McCaffrey, Anne on Mysteryandimagination.com McCaffrey, Anne on Nowandthenbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Orielisbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Pagemaster-books.com McCaffrey, Anne on Patcat.net McCaffrey, Anne on Pbobooks.com
| McCaffrey, Anne on Ravenwoodbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Reading-well.com McCaffrey, Anne on Rileybooks.co.uk McCaffrey, Anne on Riversedgebooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Rosesarereadbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Seaoceanbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Svbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Themissingvolume.com McCaffrey, Anne on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk McCaffrey, Anne on Vintagebooks.com.au McCaffrey, Anne on Waverlybooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Wisestreetbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|