|
|
Aldiss, Brian W. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
925: Aldiss, Brian W. A Soldier Erect Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan, Inc. NY 1971 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak 272 pages; Fine/Very Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed on front panel and spine. Front flap fold is very lightly rubbed with tiny chip at corner tips. There is a very light stamp inside flap. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. An excellent gift! One of the most irreverent and wildly funny books yet to appear about the way World War II combat soldiers behaved - really behaved - while on leave in foreign countries. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
5774: Aldiss, Brian A Tupolev Too Far - And Other Stories St. Martin's Press NY 1994 0312105657 / 9780312105655 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Sharov, Sergei 200 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips. Tiny chip top spine tip. Tiny rub at top corner tips. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
10762: Aldiss, Brian W. (Ed) All About Venus Dell NY 1968 1st Dell Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Jones, Jeff 221 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 1st paperback edition. Dell 0085 (currey) . Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Price is blacked out. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Jones. An excellent gift! A revelation of the Planet Venus in Fact and Fiction by Arthur C. Clarke, C. S. Lewis, Olaf Stapleton, Poul Anderson, and many others. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
728: Aldiss, Brian W. (editor) ; Harrison, Harry (editor) Decade - The 1940s St. Martin's Press NY 1978 0312189842 / 9780312189846 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 213 pages; Fine/Fine. First publication by St. Martin's Press. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Great art work to cover by Ken Leeder. Includes: Co-operate - or Else! By Van Vogt; Reason by Asimov; Arena by Fredric Brown; Fireproof by Hal Clement; The Last Objective by Paul Carter; Huddling Place by Simak and The Xi Effect by Philip Latham. Great reading! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
727: Aldiss, Brian W. (editor) ; Harrison, Harry (editor) Decade - The 1950s St. Martin's Press NY 1978 0312189850 / 9780312189853 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 219 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Presenting selections from the best science fiction of that decade; these twelve stories were chosen for their lasting quality, and for their magnificent representation of the time in which they were written. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
906: Aldiss, Brian W. (Ed) Galactic Empires, Volume II (Two) St. Martin's Press NY 1977 0312315287 / 9780312315283 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Karel Thole 295 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bright Black boards with Bright Gilt stamping. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub bottom spine tip. Two tiny, tiny dings on front panel, looks like two more stars in the picture. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Some of the stories have been undeservedly neglected since their publication in obscure and now defunct sci-fi magazines; others are acknowledged classics. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
176: Aldiss, Brian W. (Ed. ) and Harrison, Harry (Ed. ) Hell's Cartographers, Some Personal Histories of Science Fiction Writers Harper & Row NY 1975 0060100524 / 9780060100520 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 246 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny shelf rub at front corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Super art work by Randall Richmond. We are an entirely new sort of popular writer, the poor man's highbrows. We wrote against the grain and were accepted against it... We had faith in what we were doing; individualists though we were (and are), it transpired that the faith virtually created a movement. A lot of people needed to re-dream our nightmares - Brian Aldiss. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
5759: Aldiss, Brian New Arrivals, Old Encounters - Twelve Stories Harper & Row NY 1979 0060100559 / 9780060100551 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 224 pages; Fine/Fine. Unread tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine and has fantastic art work by Jim Cherry! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A short book that shouldn't be begun unless the intentions are to finish in one sitting. It's a fascinating journey one million years into the future. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
10374: Aldiss, Brian (Ed) Space Opera - An Anthology Of Way Back When Futures Berkley NY 1977 0425033449 / 9780425033449 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 243 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint, shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, tight and clean. Stories by science fiction's greatest swashbucklers, including Bradbury, van Vogt, Dick, Asimov and more. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
16077: Peake, Mervyn; Ballard, F. G. ; Aldiss, Brian W. The Inner Landscape Allison & Busby London 1969 0850310059 / 9780850310054 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 151 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Unread tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at spine tips and front corner tips. Just a bit of shelf rub at flap folds. Now in protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight, Clean copy. Themes are the possible and the impossible, speculative and astounding. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
5739: Aldiss, Brian W. The Year Before Yesterday - A Novel In Three Acts Franklin Watts NY 1987 0531150402 / 9780531150405 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lago, Ray 227 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic wrap around art work. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! A novel in 3 parts makes this a very unique work: The Impossible Smile, 1965, 1st published in altered form on Science Fantasy under the pen name Jael Cracken; Equater, 1958, First published in New Worlds. Later published as Ace Double under the title Vanguard from Alpha; And this one, with the 3 combined, in The Year Before Yesterday. Using a devious style...Aldiss ingeniously questions our ideas about how people..should behave. This is his first new novel since the highly acclaimed Helliconia Trilogy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
10324: Harrison, Harry; Aldiss, Brian The Year's Best Science Fiction No. 6 Sphere London 1973 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 235 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Name stamp to front fly-leaf and bottom outside page edges. Just a bit of rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work to cover. Contributors to this issue are: Brian Aldiss, T. R. Cogswell, Alex Hamilton, Christopher Priest, Ken Purdy and Keith Roberts. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
5779: Aldiss, Brian W; Penrose, Roger White Mars, Or The Mind Set Free - A 21st Century Utopia St. Martin's Press NY 2000 0312254733 / 9780312254735 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Levine, Scott 323 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic wrap around art work. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Two of Englands most distinguished thinkers have created a bold and startling vision of a new society escaping from the ashes of old.... Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aldiss, Brian W. on 95bellstreet.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Ahabbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Antiquarius.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Aucott.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Bbrownandassoc.net Aldiss, Brian W. on Betterbookgetter.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Bookembooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Brookingsbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Aldiss, Brian W. on Cozybookcellar.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Eastleach-book.co.uk Aldiss, Brian W. on Elpinarillobooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Eurolibros.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Film-tvtieins.com
| Aldiss, Brian W. on Flyingelfbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Foxfirebooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Goldringbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Goodwillbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Jackdawbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Jamespepperbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Kathmandubooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Lanesbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Lpbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Marblehillbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Montclairbookcenter.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Mysteryandimagination.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Orielisbooks.com
| Aldiss, Brian W. on Patbookman.net Aldiss, Brian W. on Rileybooks.co.uk Aldiss, Brian W. on Riversedgebooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Serendipitybooks.com.au Aldiss, Brian W. on Texasbooklady.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Themissingvolume.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Vagabondbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Vintagebooks.com.au Aldiss, Brian W. on Waverlybooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Websterbookstore.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Aldiss, Brian W. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|