|
|
Heinlein, Robert A ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
154: Heinlein, Robert A. Assignment In Eternity Fantasy Press PA 1953 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ric Binkley 256 pages; Fine/Near Fine. First State Binding (with "Heinlein" on spine panel set in type 3mm high) Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has Fantastic cover art work, sharp and bright, in the '50s style. Has a tiny crinkle at bottom spine tip. A Bright, Beautiful, Solid, Clean copy. An Excellent Gift for the Heinlein Collector. These stories are "precusors" to some of the later Heinlein novels. For example, some of the figures in Lost Legacy (1941, Super Science Stories as Lost Legion by Lyle Monroe) show up later in Stranger in a Strange Land (1961). Individuals and situations from Gulf (1949, Astounding Science Fiction) as well as Jerry Was a Man (1947, Thrilling Wonder Stories as Jerry Is a Man) are examined in Friday (1982). Also, Heinlein's multiverse stories, e.g. The Cat Who Walks Through Walls (1985), are an expansion of the same concept in Elsewhen (1941, Astounding Science Fiction as Elsewhere by Caleb Saunders). Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
8847: Heinlein, Robert A. Assignment In Eternity Signet NY 1953 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 192 pages; Very Good condition. 2nd printing. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf wear to cover edges. Solid, clean. These are exciting and provocative tales by one of the most famous space-age fiction storytellers. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
19560: Heinlein, Robert A Beyond This Horizon Gene Szafran Cover Signet NY 1948 Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good 158 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Soft bump to bottom front cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. The place is Earth - An Earth just beyond the horizon, free of poverty, pain, disease. This is the story of some people who live in that near perfect world. This is the story of the discontented ones who want to change Utopia through the modern techniques of science or the age-old tactic of revolution. Great reading! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
19538: Heinlein, Robert A. Double Star Signet NY 1957 Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good+ 128 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Signet T5566. White on cover just a tad age tanned. No creases. Solid, clean. A jobless actor in the year 2100 cadges a drink from a space pilot and finds himself shanghaied to Mars for the most important and dangerous role of his career. Great reading! Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
8846: Heinlein, Robert A. Farmer In The Sky Dell NY 1968 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Lehr, Paul 221 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Store stamp on inside cover. Solid, otherwise clean. The great adventure on Ganymede, with its prospect of hope for the future, had now become a tragedy. In one great, thunderous roar, nearly half the population had been wiped out... Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
19516: Heinlein, Robert A. Farmer in the Sky Ballantine Books 1975 0345243757 / 9780345243751 First Printing Paperback Near Fine 221 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. No creases. Solid, clean. George Lemer was shipping out for Ganymede to join the fledgling colony, and Bill wanted to go along. But his father would not hear of it - far too dangerous a mission! Bill finally talked his way aboard the colony ship Mayflower - and discovered his father was right! Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
12064: Heinlein, Robert A. For Us, The Living Scribner NY 2004 074325998x / 9780743259989 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Stutzman, Mark 263 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Super art work by Stutzman. Perry Nelson is driving along the palisades when suddenly another vehicle swerves into his lane, a tire blows out, and his car careens off the road and over a bluff. The last think he sees before his head connects with the boulders below is a girl in a green bathing suit, prancing along the shore. Great reading from the Master. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
4910: Heinlein, Robert A. FRIDAY Henry Holt & Co. NY 1982 003061516x / 9780030615160 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Richard M. Powers 344 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Light shelf rub at spine tips. Ever-so-slight lean. Front fly-leaf removed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, pages are clean. Beautiful Wrap around Art Dust Jacket has light rubbing at spine edge, spine tips, and corner tips. A Solid, clean book. Friday is her name... She is as thoroughly resourceful as she is strikingly beautiful. She is one of the best interplanetary agents in the business. And she is an Artificial Person... the ultimate glory of genetic engineering... Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
16590: Heinlein, Robert A. Friday Ballantine NY 1983 034530988X / 9780345309884 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing Paperback Good Illustrated by Whelan, Michael 357 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. A solid book but there is foxing on the outside page edges. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to edges. Outside page edges age tanned. Writing on first ad page. Solid, otherwise clean. Friday is a superbeing. Engineered from the finest genes, and trained to be a secret courier in a future world of chaotic ferocity and intrigue, she can think better, fight better and make love better than any of the normal people around her. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
19511: Heinlein, Robert A. Have Space Suit - Will Travel ACE NY 1958 Paperback Near Fine 255 pages; Near Fine condition. ACE 31801. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Cover art work by Steele Savage. By winning a second-hand space suit in a soap contest, eighteen year old Kip opens the airlock of adventure into space. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
17779: Heinlein, Robert A. Job: A Comedy Of Justice Del Rey - Ballantine Books NY 1984 0345320603 / 9780345320605 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket 376 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. First Edition, First Printing with Full Number Sequence. Ever so slight lean. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed and pages are clean. Solid binding and hinges. Fantastic DJ, is Fine, with beautiful art work by Michael Whelan. Heinlein at his superlative best. A fascinating and thought provoking novel - one to make you smile, to make you wonder, and to make you care! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
19530: Heinlein, Robert A Methuselah's Children Signet NY 1958 045146382X / 9780451463821 Tenth Printing Paperback Near Fine 160 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Un-read tight. Members of the Families were ordinary human beings, no different from neighboring Smiths or Browns, except for one disturbing trait: They were extraordinarily long-lived. A provocative and suspense charged novel from the master of space-age fiction, Robert A. Heinlein. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
8826: Heinlein, Robert A. Revolt In 2100 Signet NY 1953 Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good 192 pages; Very Good condition. Price, in pen, on front cover. Shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. In the year 2100 A. D. An evil dictator rules the United States. He maintains power through the clever use of advanced science and psychology . And he is backed by a dedicated military clique. Also available in this volume are two exciting short stories Coventry and Misfit... Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
19528: Heinlein, Robert A. Revolt In 2100 Signet NY 1940 Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good+ 192 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 12th Printing. Very, very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Soft bump at top edge. Solid clean. In the year A.D. 2100 an evil Dictator rules the United States. He maintains power through the clever use of advanced science and psychology. And he is backed by a dedicated military clique. Great reading! Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
19524: Heinlein, Robert A. Space Cadet Ace NY 1948 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ 221 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub and soft bumps at the edges. No spine creases. Solid, clean. ACE 77731. Copyright date 1948 but issued in the 70s. The year is 2075. New cadets are being sworn in at the rocket ship training school at Terra Base, Colorado. Exciting, strange, weird, yet realistic and as scientific as a story projected into the future can be, this gives us some idea of what interplanetary communication may mean. Cover art work by Steele Savage. Frontispiece by Clifford N. Geary. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
19537: Heinlein, Robert A.; Szafran, Gene The Door into Summer Signet NY 1957 0451096282 / 9780451096289 Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good+ 159 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Signet Y6396. No creases. Small peel from sticker removal on back cover. Solid, clean. It is no longer necessary to kill an enemy to get rid of him. It's just a matter of the long sleep - a freezing process that keeps him in suspended animation for as long as necessary; a month, a year, a century. This is the story of a victim of the long sleep, a man who awakens in the future bent on revenge and finds himself trapped by the passage of time.s Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
19525: Heinlein, Robert A. The Menace From Earth Signet NY 1962 Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Szafran, Gene 189 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 9th Printing. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Cover art work by Gene Szafran. Moon Cities plunge underground and earth is a sinister planet dying in the sky. Extraterrestrial intelligence prowls the heavens and kidnaps man-creatures for its unearthly amusement. This is the day past tomorrow. Time has ended, and man has begun his endless journey toward the menacing stars. Great reading! Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
19527: Heinlein, Robert A. The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress Putnam Berkley NY 1970 0425016013 / 9780425016015 Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+ 302 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading crease - but does have a bump crease to top corner. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Luna of the 21st century is a penal colony where everyone lives under the dictatorship of the hated Authority. But the inevitable takes place one day when Mike, the master computer who controls everything on Luna devises an intricate revolutionary plot with the help of a professor, a beautiful blonde, and a jack-of-all-trades. The conspirators' plans go along beautifully... for a while. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A on Ahabbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Astleybookfarm.com Heinlein, Robert A on Aucott.com Heinlein, Robert A on Aziomedia.com Heinlein, Robert A on Bachtobooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Bookarc.com.au Heinlein, Robert A on Bookbrothers.net Heinlein, Robert A on Bookcollector.net Heinlein, Robert A on Booksbythesea.com Heinlein, Robert A on Centralbooksource.net Heinlein, Robert A on Concharbooks.co.uk Heinlein, Robert A on Darkhollowbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Doullbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Dromanabooks.com.au Heinlein, Robert A on Easychairbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Flyingelfbooks.com
| Heinlein, Robert A on Garrisonhousebooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Heirloombookstore.com Heinlein, Robert A on Intertextuality.com Heinlein, Robert A on Kensvideo.net Heinlein, Robert A on Kingchampbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Kingfisherbookshop.com Heinlein, Robert A on Lanesbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Lenungerbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Molliesloft.com Heinlein, Robert A on Mybookiejoint.com Heinlein, Robert A on Mysteryandimagination.com Heinlein, Robert A on Mysticlink.com Heinlein, Robert A on Naughtonsbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Nowandthenbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Pagemaster-books.com Heinlein, Robert A on Pbobooks.com
| Heinlein, Robert A on Pennysbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Readinkbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Rileybooks.co.uk Heinlein, Robert A on Rosesarereadbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Rowns.com Heinlein, Robert A on Runforcoverbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Seaoceanbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A on Star-dot-star.net Heinlein, Robert A on Thebookquest.com Heinlein, Robert A on Thefrugallibrarian.com Heinlein, Robert A on Themissingvolume.com Heinlein, Robert A on Theshelfbookshop.com Heinlein, Robert A on Vintagebooks.com.au |
|
|