White Unicorn Books
Because of the new law passed by Congress, all Childrens books published before 1986 are sold as collectibles.  They are not intended primarily for children 12 years of age or under.

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Contact info
214 948 1835


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse Major Categories
Autobiography
Biography
Classic Literature
Fairy Tales
Fantasy
Fiction Romance
History
History German
History United States American
Philosophy
Religion
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Young Adult

Want to see the rest of our Categories?
 
 
Proud Member of

Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust



Also see
 
 
 

Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 10173Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . with Saha, Arthur W. Donald A. Wollheim Presents The 1972 Annual World's Best Sf
DAW NY 1972 0879970057 / 9780879970055 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
302 pages; Very Good condition. DAW No. 5. Very shallow reading creases. A bit of shelf rub to cover. Small name stamp on front fly-leaf and bottom outside page edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Great artwork to cover by John Schoenherr. Fourteen of the year's most outstanding science fiction by Arthur C. Clarke, Larry Niven, Theodore Sturgeon, Poul Anderson, Harlan Ellison, and others. Cover Price $0.95. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 10176Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) ; Saha, Arthur W. Donald A. Wollheim Presents The 1977 Annual World's Best SF
DAW NY 1977 0879972971 / 9780879972974 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
280 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 240. Full number sequence. Faint front hinge crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, tight and clean. The Ten best of the year including: Isaac Asimov; James Tiptree, Jr. ; Brian W. Aldiss; Joanna Russ; Michael G. Coney, and others. Cover Price $1.75. Cover art work by Jack Gaughan. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 11415Wollheim, Donald A (Ed) Donald A. Wollheim Presents The 1985 Annual World's Best Sf
DAW NY 1985 0886770475 / 9780886770471 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
302 pages; Very Good condition. Full number sequence. DAW No. 630. Shallow reading creases. Just a bit of wear to cover. Numbers on inside back cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Great wrap around art work by Frank Kelly Freas. Featuring the ten top stories of the year by: Stephen Donaldson, John Dalmas, Connie Willis, Ian Watson, John Varley and others. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 10741Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) The 1972 Annual World's Best Sf
DAW NY 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
296 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Book Club is the 1st Edition of this book with Code C 22 on page 295 (Currey) . Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ by Frank Frazetta is Fine! In protection sleeve! An excellent gift! These stories are exciting demonstrations of the talents that have won many of the authors the coveted Hugo and Nebula Awards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 8879Wollheim, Donald A. The 1974 Annual World's Best SF
DAW NY 1974 0451001109 / 9780451001108 Third Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Gaughan, Jack 
280 pages; Near Fine. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub. Solid, clean. The year's best top ten: featuring Harlan Ellison; Frederik Pohl. Robert Shekley, Jack Williamson, Gordon Eklund and others... 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 5017Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) THE 1975 ANNUAL WORLD'S BEST SF
Daw Books NY 1975 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
277 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Soft bump back bottom corner tip. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub at edges. Tiny chip at corner tips and spine tips. In protective sleeve. Fantastic Art work - sharp colors!! Great stories by George R. R. Martin, Sydney J. Van Scyoc, Bob Shaw, Brian M. Stableford, Frederik Pohl, Alfred Bester. An Excellent Gift! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 8914Wollheim, Donald A. The 1976 Annual World's Best Sf
DAW NY 1976 0451012320 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Gaughan, Jack Signed by Author
304 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Inscribed and signed by both Joan Vinge and Vernon Vinge on copyright page. DAW No. 192. Full number sequence. Very light front hinge crease. White on back cover just a bit age tanned. No spine creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. This book includes Fritz Leiber, Vernor Vinge, John Brunner, Barrington J. Bayley, Richard Cowper, Joan D. Vinge...; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 921Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed. ) with Arthur W. Saha The 1978 Annual World's Best SF
Daw Books NY 1978 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Powers 
277 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Tiny bit shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Binding and hinges Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! An excellent gift! A self-made millionaire gets a chance to live his life over; an accident victim who is given a mechanical body adapts to it so thoroughly that all things human repel him; an elderly man insists that he has a twin brother - although there's no record of the brother's existence. Intriguing concepts, and more. Great Reading! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 18260Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed); Ernsberger, George (Ed); Wellman, Manley Wade; Hodgson, William Hope; Howard, Robert E.; Moore, C. L.; Blackwood, Algernon THE AVON FANTASY READER (4) Four - 1969 The Voice in the Night; The Witch from Hell's Kitchen; Black Thirst; A Victim of Higher Space; The Sapphire Siren; The Crawling Horror; The Kelpie (The Avon Fantasy Reader, Volume 4)
Avon Books 1969 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
173 pages; Very Good condition. SIGNED by Manley Wade Wellman: Best Wishes to Robert Adams, Manley Wade Wellman - on page 167 where his story The Kelpie starts. Age tan to the cover and spine. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Very light front hinge crease. No reading creases to the spine. Solid, clean. The Most Terrifying tales of Horror and Swashbuckling adventure ever written! Avon S384. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 10554Wollheim, Donald A. THE MEN FROM ARIEL
Nesfa Press MA 1982 0915368196 / 9780915368198 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Whelan, Michael 
116 pages; Fine condition. Limited to 1200 copies, and numbered. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is straight and pages are clean. DJ is Fantastic with art work by Whelan. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! This book contains 10 Wollheim stories, including his first and last published stories and some piecs that have never been printed. Great Reading! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 10178Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) ; Saha, Arthur W. Wollheim's World's Best Sf - Series Two - (orig. Title 1973 Annual World's Best SF)
DAW NY 1973 0879974273 / 9780879974275 Fourth Printing Paperback Near Fine Signed by Illustrator
253 pages; Near Fine condition. SIGNED by Larry Ortiz. DAW UJ1427. No reading creases. A bit of rub to cover edges. Very soft bump to bottom front corner and upper back cover. Solid, clean. An inscription from the Illustrator, Larry Ortiz, To De: signed Larry. Great art to cover. This Series features: Frederik Pohl, Poul Anderson, Clifford D. Simak, Michael G. Coney, Robert J. Tilly, W. Macfarlane, James Tiptree, Jr, Vernor Vinge and others. A reprint of The 1973 Annual World's Best SF. Cover Price $1.95. Cover art work by larry Ortiz. ; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 79Wollheim, Donald A.; Carr, Terry (Eds.) World's Best Science Fiction 1970
Victor Gollancz, Ltd London 1970 0575005904 / 9780575005907 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
352 pages; Fine/Fine. Very minor bump to back bottom board edge, but boards are straight and tips are pointed. DJ is Great. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean book. An Excellent Gift! Features Harlan Ellison; Ursula K. Le Guin; Leiber; Niven; Silverberg and many others. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 10815Wollheim, Donald A. ; Carr, Terry (Eds) World's Best Science Fiction 1971
Ace NY 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gaughan, Jack 
372 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Book club is the first hardcover edition with Code 31 on page 267 (per L. W. Currey) . Soft bump to top corner tip. Thick felt pen line to top outside page edges. Picture on title page with same pen. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Solid binding and hinges. DJ has shelf rubbing to edges of spine tips and flap-folds. Now in protective sleeve. An anthology of the year's best science fiction stories by Theodore Sturgeon, Larry Niven, Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg, R. A. Raferty, Clifford Simak, Bob Shaw, Ron Goulart, and others. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Aboundbookcompany.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Agelesspages.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Ahabbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Aldertonbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Astleybookfarm.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Aziomedia.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Bachtobooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Bibliodisia.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Blinebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Bookcrazy.us
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Brookingsbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Champandmabel.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Cozybookcellar.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Cupboardmaker.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Easychairbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Genesbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Grendelbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Gusbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Kathmandubooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Kjcactus.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Llfbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Lpbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Northamericanrarities.net
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Orielisbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Orphantreasures.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Parigibooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Pbkpalace.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Pbobooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Pellabooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Riversedgebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Sandyaco.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Scifietc.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Tandersonbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Vagabondbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Wfsandercombe.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Withywindlebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed) . With Saha, Arthur W. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com