White Unicorn Books
Because of the new law passed by Congress, all Childrens books published before 1986 are sold as collectibles.  They are not intended primarily for children 12 years of age or under.

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Contact info
214 948 1835


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse Major Categories
Autobiography
Biography
Classic Literature
Fairy Tales
Fantasy
Fiction Romance
History
History German
History United States American
Philosophy
Religion
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Young Adult

Want to see the rest of our Categories?
 
 
Proud Member of

Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust



Also see
 
 
 

Chandler, A. Bertram Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 13677Chandler, A. Bertram Alternate Orbits; The Dark Dimensions
Ace NY 1971 0441137830 / 9780441137831 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Thole, Karel; Freas, Kelly 
Near Fine condition. Two books in one: Very faint front hinge crease to Dark Dimensions. No other creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work to covers. An excellent gift! Alternate Orbit: My world, your world, and the worlds that could not be. 136 pages; The Dark Dimensions: The outsiders' ship was the Pandora's Box of Time, 117 pages. Great Reading! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 13681Purdom, Tom; Petaja, Emil; Chandler, A. Bertram; Stableford, Brian M. Five Against Arlane & Lord Of The Green Planet; Space Mercenaries & The Caves Of Mars; The Blind Worm & Seed Of The Dreamers (3 Books)
Ace NY 0441067077 / 9780441067077 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Freas, Kelly; Gaughan, Jack; Morrow, Gray; Schombu 
Very Good Plus to Near Fine condition. All ACE Doubles. Very shallow reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work to covers. Five Against Arlane by Tom Purdom & Lord of the Green Planet by Emil Petaja: ACE H-22, PBO, 1st printing, 1967; Space Mercenaries by A. Bertram Chandler & The Caves of Mars by Emil Petaja: ACE M-133, PBO, 1st printing, 1965; The Blind Worm by Brian M. Stableford & Seed of the Dreamers by Emil Petaja: ACE #06707, 1st printing, 1970, ISBN: 0441067077. Great Reading! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 10222Chandler, A. Bertram; Reynolds, Mack; Carter, Lin; Rackham, John Nebula Alert And The Rival Rigelians; Time To Live And The Man Without A Planet (2 Books)
Ace Double NY Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Freas, Kelly; Michael, Peter; Gaughan, Jack 
Very Good condition. TWO books. Each 2 Books in One: Very light reading creases. A bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great Reading! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 8926Chandler, A. Bertram Spartan Planet
Dell NY 1969 First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Berkey, John 
156 pages; Very Good condition. DELL No. 8174. Worn cover with light reading creases. Prior owner's initials on first page. Solid, otherwise clean. A planet inhabited only by men - invaded by the creature called woman... 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 10343Chandler, A. Bertram The Dark Dimensions And The Rim Gods Book 3 In The Saga Of Commodore John Grimes
Ace NY 1978 0441724019 / 9780441724017 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Morrill, Rowena 
406 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. A bit of rub to cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Fantastic artwork to cover by Rowena. Dragons? Fairies? Frog Princes? Sir Dominik Flandry? Two complete novels in one. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 10115Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Chandler, A. Bertram The Door Through Space; Rendezvous On A Lost World
Ace Double NY 1961 0441158900 / 9780441158904 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Emsh, Ed 
Very Good condition. Two Books in One - ACE F-117. Reading creases. Name written front fly-leaf. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Age tanning on inside edges. Solid, clean. Door - Beware of the 4-D Demons. 132 pages; Rendevous - Prisoners of a Cybernetic Paradise. 124 pages. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 1816Biggle, Lloyd, Jr.; Chandler, A. Bertram The Light That Never Was; Star Courier (2 Books)
NY 1973 0879970529 / 9780879970529 First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Kelly Freas; Feibush, Ray 
TWO BOOKS. Very Good condition. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Shelf wear to bottom spine edge. Inside covers are lightly age tanned. DAW #52 THE LIGHT THAT NEVER WAS by Lloyd Biggle, Jr., 1973, 192 pages; STAR COURIER by A. Bertram Chandler, DAW No. 234, 1977, 142 pages. Great Reading! Fantastic cover art work. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 10213Chandler, A. Bertram; Richmond, Walt and Leigh; Brunner, John The Ship From Outside; Beyond The Galactic Rim; The Rim Of Space And Secret Agent Of Terra; The Lost Millennium And The Road To The Rim (3 Books)
Ace Double NY 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Very Good condition. H-29, F-133, F-237. THREE books, each 2 books in one. Reading creases. Just a bit of wear to cover edge. Page edges lightly age tanned. The Lost Millennium has light stain at corner of page edge - not even on the margin. Solid, otherwise clean. Great Reading! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 8925Chandler, A. Bertram The Way Back
DAW NY 1978 0879973528 / 9780879973520 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Berkey, John 
175 pages; Very Good condition. DAW No. 273. Full number sequence. Very light vertical crease to front cover. Light hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Lost in space - lost in time. There can be no more terrifying situation for any spaceman to be in, and such was the problem when Commodore Grimes' Faraway Quest broke free from the mysterious Kinsolving's Planet... 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 10552Chandler, A. Bertram; Hoffman Lee Up to the Sky in Ships; In and Out of Quandry (Two Books in One)
Nesfa Press MA 1982 0915368161 / 9780915368167 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Freas, Frank Kelly 
158 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is straight and pages are clean. DJ is Fantastic with Double cover art work by Freas. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! This book is in the “Ace Double” format. The Chandler section includes the hard to find first Grimesstory and a story from his alternate history of Australia. Hoffman’s wide range of fannish and professional writing is represented by 11 works, including the classic The Truth About Steam. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chandler, A. Bertram on Abooktrader.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Ahabbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Aldertonbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Areaderscorner.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Aziomedia.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Bachtobooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Chandler, A. Bertram on Bookcollector.net
Chandler, A. Bertram on Bookcrazy.us
Chandler, A. Bertram on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Bookmarcsonline.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Booksofparadise.net
Chandler, A. Bertram on Boox.ca
Chandler, A. Bertram on Brookingsbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Chicagorare.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Chandler, A. Bertram on Cozybookcellar.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Cupboardmaker.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Dauntlessbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Chandler, A. Bertram on Easychairbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Fleamarketbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Gloversbookery.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Grendelbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Ittybittybuddhastore.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Kensvideo.net
Chandler, A. Bertram on Llfbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Lpbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Merrimonbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Mixdbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Mysteryandimagination.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Oldkidsbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Orielisbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Pagemaster-books.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Patbookman.net
Chandler, A. Bertram on Rileybooks.co.uk
Chandler, A. Bertram on Scifietc.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Thebookquest.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Thebooksend.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Waynesbooks.net
Chandler, A. Bertram on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Chandler, A. Bertram on Wintertimebooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com