|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
9588: Brackett, Leigh The Big Jump Ace NY 1955 0441076831 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Jones, Jeff 128 pages; Near Fine condition. ACE G-683 (G series was published c. 1963) . Fantastic cover art work by Jones. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine edges. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. One man had come back--but he was neither dead nor alive. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
9589: Brackett, Leigh The Coming Of The Terrans Ace NY 1967 0441115462 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Morrow, Gray 157 pages; Near Fine condition. ACE G-669. Name inside front cover. No creases. Solid, clean. Could Earthmen stand against the forgotten science of the Red Planet... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
9591: Brackett, Leigh The Halfling And Other Stories Ace NY 1973 0441315917 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 351 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. The Halfling and six other short stories. Eerie, fascinating tales from one of Science Fiction's foremost writers... Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
9592: Brackett, Leigh The Sword Of Rhiannon Ace NY 1953 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 141 pages; Very Good Plus condition. ACE #79141. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Soft bump to corner tips. Solid, clean. The incomparable science fiction classic of Martian adventure. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
9594: Brackett, Leigh The Starmen Of Llyrdis Ballantine NY 1976 0345246683 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Ellis, Dean Ballantine Fantasy Series; 164 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Great cover artwork. An excellent gift! Only the Vardda knew the wonders of starflight--until an Earthling challenged their destiny. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
9596: Brackett, Leigh Alpha Centauri Or Die Ace NY 1963 0441017703 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Ochagavia, Carlos 147 pages; Very Good Plus condition. ACE 01770 only copyright date is 1963, actually issued 1976 with no printing noted. Two faint reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edge. Solid, clean. Great cover artwork. An excellent gift! Alpha Centauri, the nearest star to the Solar system only 4.3 light years away. To Kirby and his followers it meant freedom. Freedom from the tyrany and repression of Earth's dictatorship... Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
552: Brackett, Leigh (Ed. ) The Best Of Edmond Hamilton Nelson Doubleday, Inc. NY 1977 Book Club Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Don Maitz 334 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Code H 10 on page 333 (Currey). Book has just a bit shelfwear to spine tips. Very, very shallow scratch on back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are un-read tight and clean. DJ is Great with fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. 21 of Hamilton's finest works. Great Reading! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
9624: Bradbury, Edward P. Warriors Of Mars Lancer NY 1966 First American Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Morrow, Gray 159 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint reading creases. A bit of shelf rub to back cover. Solid, clean. A pawn of warped space time, he fought astonishing perils across an alien world... Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
12887: Bradbury, Malcolm Unsent Letters, Irreverent Notes From A Literary Life Viking By Penguin NY 1988 0670820709 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Schwarz, Joanie 218 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! Malcolm Bradbury with his talent for infectioness and gift for hilarity, gives us here his unsent letters - a collection of mirth, satire and ironic reflection. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
717: Bradbury, Ray The Martian Chronicles Doubleday NY 1973 0385038623 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Milton Glaser Signed by Author 298 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Brief inscription by Wm. F. Nolan. A New Illustrated Edition of the Space-Age classic containing a Biographical Sketch of Ray Bradbury and a complete listing of all his Books and Stories by William F. Nolan. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Royal blue boards with gilt Illustration on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Dust Jacket is Fine with one tee-niny rub at bottom front corner tip. In protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight copy. The Chronicles themselves are unique tales of interplanetary travel, accounts of various strange and wonderful expeditions from Earth to Mars. ; Signed by Author Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
793: Bradbury, Ray Long After Midnight Alfred A. Knopf NY 1976 0394479424 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 271 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean DJ is fine. A Bright, Beautiful copy. An Excellent Gift! In twenty-two stories of amazing range and variety - his first collection in seven years - Ray Bradbury once again works his special magic, sounding out life's mysteries in the past, the present, and the future.... Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
3211: Bradbury, Ray The Illustrated Man Book of the Month Club NY 2001 0965020460 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Cserna, George 276 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Un-read tight. DJ is Fine, bright and sharp. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A collection of tales that breathe and move, animated by sharp, intaken breath and flexing muscle. Here are eighteen startling visions of humankind's destiny, unfolding across a canvas of decorated skin - visions as keen as the tattooist's needle and as colorful as the inks that indelibly stain the body. Great Reading! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
5724: Bradbury, Ray The Toynbee Convector Alfred A. Knopf NY 1988 0394547039 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Minor, Wendell 275 pages; Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
9560: Bradbury, Ray The Golden Apples Of The Sun; The Machineries Of Joy (2 Books) Bantam NY Paperback Poor Reading copy only condition. TWO books. Read and reread with many readings left. Covers used and abused. Solid. These new stories of the weird and the beautiful by a master of science fiction. Golden was published 1954, 1st Bantam printing, 200 pages; Machineries was published 1965, 1st Bantam printing, 213 pages. Great Reading! Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
9562: Bradbury, Ray I Sing The Body Electric! Bantam NY 1971 0553057529 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing Paperback Good 306 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean. New Bradbury stories - first time in paperback... Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
19986: Bradbury, Ray From the Dust Returned, a Family Remembrance William Morrow NY 2001 0380973820 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 204 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are clean and bright. Dust Jacket is also Fine. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. From the Dust Returned by Ray Bradbury - a book that will surely be numbered among his most enduring masterworks. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
19330: Bradbury, Ray One More for the Road, A New Story Collection William Morrow NY 2002 0066211069 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 289 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Delightful cover art work by Jose Luis Merino. The Master treats us to another round - eighteen brand new stories and seven previously published but as potent as ever. Great reading! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
5758: Bradbury, Ray-Poems by: The Haunted Computer And The Android Pope Alfred A. Knopf NY 1981 0394514440 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 98 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Price, in ink, written very tiny on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Stated First Edition. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub on back cover. Fantastic art work! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! 46 Poems! Rediscover the Ray Bradbury who has delighted us for decades. But also discover the new Bradbury equally entertaining. A line in one of these poems perfectly suggests the quality of the entire collection: "Endless breakfastings of fresh surprise.." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
12867: Bradfield, Scott What's Wrong With America St. Martin's Press NY 1994 0312113498 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Skalski, Ken 196 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Tired of living with Martin, her unloving and mean-spirited husband, Emma O'Hallahan shoots him in the back of his head and buries him in the garden of their California home. And her life changes. An engaging skewed vision of America. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
3270: Bradford, Barbara Taylor The Triumph Of Katie Burne A Dell Book NY 2001 044023719X First Printing Paperback Very Good 338 pages; Very Good condition. Spine reading creases. Solid, Clean. In London, Katie Byrne is an American actress on the verge of a triumph. But Katie seems barely aware of her charisma or her fortune. Caught up in a relentless quest for perfection onstage, Katie is not sure she will accept the career making role she has been offered, even less sure that she could do justice to the part. Great reading! Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
15777: Bradley, Bill Time Present, Time Past a Memoir Alfred A. Knopf NY 1996 0679444882 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Pugliese, Paul J.; O'Neill, Michael; Carson, Carol 443 pages; Fine/Fine. Attractive black on red cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In a memoir at once deeply felt, lively, and astute, Bill Bradley talks about his life, his country, his role in government, and his hopes for the American future. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
19847: Bradley, Ian William Morris and His World Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1978 0684158671 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 127 pages; Fine/Fine. Green boards are clean, bright and straight. Tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are bright and clean. Brilliant gilt lettering to spine. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Was William Morris merely a romantic socialist visionary, the idle singer of an empty day, as he described himself; or was he born fifty years ahead of his time, and essentially practical man whose modern ideas and insights, unrecognized in his own day, were to have a decisive influence on the visual attitudes of the twentieth century? Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
4418: Bradley, J. L. RUSKIN, THE CRITICAL HERITAGE Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1984 0710092865 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-Lib; 436 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. This ex-library book has usual stamps inside covers and on fly-leaf pages. Also top and bottom outside page edges. Spine label. Date due slip on back endpaper. Very, Very light shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The separate volumes in the Critical Heritage Series present a record of early criticism. Clearly, for many of the highly productive and lengthily reviewed nineteenth and twentieth century writers, there exists an enormous body of material. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
676: Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Sword Of Aldones Gregg Press Boston 1977 0839823673 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Powers 164 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Just a tiny bit of shelfwear at corner tips. Bright green boards with Bright gilt & red stamping. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Frontispiece illustration by Richard Powers. An excellent gift for the collector of the Gregg series. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
6319: Bradley, Marion Zimmer WITCHLIGHT Tom Doherty NY 1996 0312861044 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Hess, Mark 303 pages; Fine/Fine. Un-read Tight and Clean. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine, with fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Winter is certain that the members of her old coven will be able to identify and defeat the menace she now faces. But they are scattered across the continent, and the thing that pursues her is eager to destroy her old friends as well. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
9563: Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Shattered Chain: A Darkover Novel DAW NY 1976 0879979615 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Barr, George 287 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 191. Full number sequence. Faint reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to back cover. Solid, clean. The Shattered Chain fills in an important aspect of the culture of the world beneath of the bloody sun, that of the enigmatic hands known as the Free Amazons... Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
9564: Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Heritage Of Hastur DAW NY 1975 0879971894 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Gaughan, Jack 381 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 160. Full number sequence. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. This is the novel of the Hastur tradition and of the showdown between those who would bargain away for the glories of star-bourne science and those who would preserve the special "matrix" power that was at once the prize and the burden of ruddy-sunned Darkover... Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
9565: Bradley, Marion Zimmer Stormqueen! A Darkover Novel DAW NY 1978 0879973811 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Whelan, Michael 364 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 292. Full number sequence. No reading creases. Light shelf rub and bumps to cover. Solid, clean. The great epic of the world beneath the Bloody Sun known as Darkover did not begin with the coming of the Terrans. It began far earlier during the dark days of the of the civilization that came to be known as the Ages of Chaos... Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
9567: Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Spell Sword: A Darkover Novel DAW NY 1974 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Ny 158 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 119. Full number sequence. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. The Spell Sword is a Darkover novel to stand with the great ones of the series... Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
9568: Bradley, Marion Zimmer Hunters Of The Red Moon DAW NY 1973 0879970715 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Ny 176 pages; Near Fine condition. DAW No. 71. Full number sequence. No creases. Light bump to top front corner tip and back bottom corner. Solid, clean. It's a complex puzzle, it's a vision of a strange culture, it's an edge-of-the-seat interplanetary thriller by the bestselling author of the Darkover Novels... Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
9569: Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Forbidden Tower: A Darkover Novel DAW NY 1977 0879973234 First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Hescox, Richard 364 pages; Near Fine condition. DAW No. 256. Full number sequence. No reading creases. Soft bump to corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This is a novel of four who defied the powers of the marix guardians - fanatics who protected those powers so that the planet of the ruddy sun might never fall beneath the influence of the materialistic Terrans... Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
9571: Bradley, Marion Zimmer The House Between The Worlds Ballantine NY 1981 0345288300 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Schwinger, Laurence Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series; 313 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Very thin, very light stain at top front corner. Solid, otherwise clean. He had to return to save the Faerie Queen - and to save his own world from the ironfolk. But not even Sally Lobeck would believe him. Garnock refused him more drug and confiscated the talisman that would have let him return in his body as a worldwalker, free to more through the Gateways between worlds... Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
9572: Bradley, Marion Zimmer Star Of Danger: Darkover Novel ACE NY 1985 0441779565 Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Reinert, Kirk 213 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint spine crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. The natives of Darkover were human, but hostile to the Earth colonists who had come to their planet... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
9575: Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Bloody Sun, Darkover Series Ace NY 1964 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Good 189 pages; Good condition. ACE F-303. States First Book Publication. Reading creases. Shelf rub to spine edges. Tiny tic marks to titles on last page. SF-8.0 written top edge of back cover. Pages have tanned with age. Solid, otherwise clean. Darkover - for some the planet beneath the bloody far off sun, had the reputationof being half-frozen lump of dust on the edge of nowhere. For Jeff Kerwin, Jr. Darkover meant only one thing - home. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
9578: Bradley, Marion Zimmer Endless Voyage, Ace Science Fiction Special 3 Ace NY 1975 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 189 pages; Near Fine condition. ACE 20660. No reading creases. Soft bump to top corners. Tiny chip to back cover top edge. Solid, clean. Marion Zimmer Bradley has created, for the Ace Specials, the moving story of the Exployers - cruelly isolated from the rest of humankind, forever lumbering between empty frontier planets. A metal ship is their only home, a crew their only family, their life - an endless voyage... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
10318: Bradley, Marion Zimmer THE GRATITUDE OF KINGS A ROC Book NY 1997 0451456416 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 106 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. Unread tight and clean. DJ, with fantastic wrap around art work, is Fine. Illustrated by Neal McPheeters. An excellent gift! In protective sleeve. Bradley spins an enchanting new story of wizardry and intrigue. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
19745: Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Mists of Avalon Ballantine / Del Rey NY 2000 0345441184 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 876 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Large book. First Ballantine Hardcover Edition. Just a bit of age tanning to fore-edge, else as new. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Beautiful Fine embossed dust jacket. Now in protective sleeve. Media Mail ONLY. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
19331: Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Heirs Of Hammerfell Daw Books NY 1989 0886773954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 300 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Remainder line. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine with fantastic art work by Richard Hescox. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Darkover - planet of the Bloody Sun, world of legend and mystery, the long lost Terran colony where an ancient power has awakened humans to their own hidden talents of laran, that special magic through which those gifted enough can communicate directly mind to mind, call up fire, even link their thoughts to control bird and beast. Great Reading! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
20061: Bradley, Marion Zimmer & Ross, Deborah J. The Fall of Neskaya, The Clingfire Trilogy, Book One (Darkover) Daw Books NY 2001 0756400341 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 431 pages; Fine/Fine. Beautiful book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. A powerful tale of the era of The Hundred Kingdoms - an age of war and strife when the lands of Darkover are fragmented into a multitude of small belligerent realms torn apart by constant border conflict. Great reading! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
9570: Bradley, Marion Zimmer (Ed) & Friends Of Darkover The Keeper's Price And Other Stories DAW NY 1980 0879975172 1st Daw Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Maitz, Don 207 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 373. Full number sequence. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Very soft bump at corners. Solid, clean. Here are stories that span the whole Darkover history. Included are three original stories by Marion Zimmer Bradley and her editorial commentaries on each story... Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
9581: Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Freas, Polly (Ed) ; Freas, Kelly (Ed) The Ruins Of Isis Starblaze Donning VA 1978 0915442604 1st Starblaze Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Freas, Kelly; Freas, Polly 234 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic wrap around art work by Freas! The Ruins of Isis is a society of women, and men are considered as dangerous animals, for the rulers of the Matriarchy believed firmly that a society where men ruled, inevitably decayed and was destroyed by war and aggression... Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
19062: Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Friends of Darkover The Darkover Cookbook Friends of Darkover 1977 Paperback Near Fine 19 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of age tanning at the edges. Tee-niny bump at bottom corner tip. STAPLED typewriter pages. Great Darkover receipts; Introduction by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Breads (Amazon Festival Cake; Winter Festival Spicebread; Darkovan Nut Muffins; Digger Bread) Porridges and how to serve them; Sauces for grains and porridges; Meats and Main Dishes (Heart and Marrowbones of the Chervine, a reindeer like milk animal also used for riding; the oudhraki and makes good soup. Terrans, however, should substitute beef heart (sliced) and beef marrow bones.); Fried Fowl; Vegetable Stew; Jaco; Delightful and amusing. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
19917: Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Lisle, Holly Glenraven Baen NY 1996 0671877380 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 394 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are Bright and clean. Fine Dust Jacket now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Sophie had lost a child. She was looking for peace and rest. She didn't knowwhat it was, but Glenraven promised her that. But in reality Glenraven was a magic kingdom detatched from our world - a magic kingdom in trouble. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
19309: Bradshaw, Gillian Kingdom Of Summer Signet NY 1982 0451135539 1st Signet Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 245 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. Outside page edges are age tanning. No spine creases. Solid, clean. He fought the queen of darkness for King Arthur and the Light. Dark age Britain is brought vividly alive. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
14258: Brady, Agnes Marie Historia De La Cultura Hispanoamericana Macmillan NY 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 268 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Text in Spanish. Navy Blue boards with Silver and gilt lettering. Mapped endpapers. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Foreward by author is in English and all other text is in Spanish coverning the history of Hispanic cultures, not only literature, but also the study of civilization and linguistics. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
7292: Braestrup, Peter, Ed. The Wilson Quarterly, Winter 1985 Smithonian Institute DC 1985 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 158 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Small name stamp on front cover top edge. No creases. Soft bump to top corner. Solid, clean. FUll of various subjects such as: Nuclear Power 1945 - 1985; Miami; Religion and Politics and Detective Fiction, Periodicals / Books. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
7063: Brand, Kurt Perry Rhodan #43 Life Hunt Ace Books NY 1974 First Printing Paperback Very Good 153 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Two tiny dot stains, almost unseen, top front corner tip. One slightly larger one, very light, bottom front corner tip. Just a bit of shelf rub. Solid, otherwise clean. "Zoo World - Don't feed the humans!" An entire planet used as a zoo. Life-forms of myriads of worlds transported to this world called Tolimon for observation by the Aras, the Galactic Physicians. According to rumors, the same Terrans have been in the zoo for centuries! Is it possible the Aras possess the secret of eternal life? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
9297: Brand, Kurt Perry Rhodan #63 - The Tigris Leaps Ace NY 1975 0441660460 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Morrow, Gray 157 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. White edges on cover are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work! Besides Rhodan, the Peacemaker, adventures there are the Cosmos serial in each volume, two Short Shock stories, The Rhodanary and The Perryscope, and the great Scientifilm World by the Managing Editor Forrest K. Ackerman. The translator: Wendayne Ackerman. Part 3, New Lensman by William B. Ellern... Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
9310: Brand, Kurt Perry Rhodan #75 - Planet Topide, Please Reply! Ace NY 1975 0441660592 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Morrow, Gray 159 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to covers. Solid, Clean. Fantastic cover art work! The best science fiction cerial around - Robert Victor Weis. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
9323: Brand, Kurt Perry Rhodan #90 - Unleashed Powers Ace NY 1976 0441660746 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Morrow, Gray 198 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to covers. Edges of covers are age tanned. Solid, Clean. Fantastic cover art work! The best science fiction cerial around - Robert Victor Weis.... Also this issue: The Time Vault - Spawn by P. Schuyler Miller; Serial: The Sunken World by Stanton A. Coblentz, Pt.2.; Atlantean Chronicles by Henry M. Eichner Chap. 9; Rhodanary; and The Perryscope... Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
20201: Brand, Kurt Perry Rhodan #101 - Blockade: Lepso Ace NY 1976 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 189 pages; Very Good condition. No reading creases. Just a bit of indent on the covers where something was laid on it. Edges of covers are lightly age tanned. Solid, Clean. Fantastic cover art work by Gray Morrow! The best science fiction series around - Robert Victor Weis.... Also this issue: The Time Vault The Last Men a classic recovery by H. G. Wells; Smithian Serial - Triplanetary Agent Pt. 2 by William B. Ellern; Special Feature: The Challenge from Beyond Part 2 by Edward E. Smith, Harl Vincent & Murray Leinster; Rhodanary; and The Perryscope. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
8553: Brandel, Marc The Man Who Liked Women Pocket NY 1974 0671786261 First Printing Paperback Very Good 307 pages; Very Good condition. One crease to spine. Solid, clean. First paperback printing. Bascombe was a man who liked women-and made love to them in astounding numbers. So when Venus, the Goddess of Love, decided to pay a goodwill visit to Earth, she naturally picked Bascombe to be her mortal host and protector. It didn't matter that she was only an inch and a half tall. She was delectably formed and growing larger every day. And in the meantime, oh my, the ways she found to make Bascombe happy! ... Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
18734: Brandenstein, Wilhelm Griechische Sprachwissenschaft Walter De Gruyter & Co. Germany 1954 No Edition Notated Paperback Fair 160 pages; Fair - Reading copy only. Text completely in GERMAN. Front hinge crease. Chip at top spine edge of front cover. Stain at fore edge and top corner of pages. Does not interfer with reading of text. Wear at spine edges - starting to peal. Binding is solid. Text completely in GERMAN. Small paperback. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
10136: Brandner, Gary Energy Zero Zebra NY 1976 0890831599 1st Zebra Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine 203 pages; Fine condition. Tee-niny bit of rub to cover top edge. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Great art to covers. An excellent gift! Colin Garrett wages a war of wits in a world without electricity. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
15416: Brandon, William; Josephy, Alvin M. Jr. (Eds) ; Kennedy, John F. (Intro) The American Heritage Book of Indians American Heritage / Bonanza NY 1982 0517391805 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 424 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Attractive wine colored boards with bright gilt lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Huge beautiful book. MEDIA mail only. Over 450 illustrations and over one hundred in full color. From the introduction of President John F. Kennedy: Before we can set out on the road to success, we have to know where we are going, and before we can know that we must determine where we have been in the past. America has much to learn about the heritage of our American Indians. Only through this study can we as a nation do what must be done if our treatment of the American Indian is not to be marked down for all time as a national disgrace. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
13089: Brant, Bob Bob Brant's Best Of Macintosh Shareware Windcrest / Mcgraw-Hill PA 1992 083064203X First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 350 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. CD not included. Let an expert save you time, money and effort. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
3541: Brathwaite, Kenmore S. Database Management And Control Mcgraw-Hill NY 1990 0070072531 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 311 pages; Fine/NO Jacket. Glossy Boards. Great copy. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is Square and Pages Bright, Tight and Clean. A comprehensive guide to the management, control and administration of the database environment. Includes: Database security; Disaster recovery; Data dictionary control of the database environment; Strategic planning for the database environment. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
16992: Braverman, Jerome D. Probability, Logic, and Management Decisions Mcgraw-Hill NY 1972 0070073457 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Cohen, Marsha; Cordes, John; 474 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive gold cloth boards with gilt and blue metallic lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a bit of shelf wear to top edge. Now in protective sleeve. This book provides a unique approach to decision making by bringing to bear on the problem several diverse mathematical and statistical techniques for assisting the decision maker in finding an optimal solution. Index included. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
15433: Brea, L. Bernabo; Daniel, Glyn (Ed) Sicily, before the Greeks Frederick A. Praeger NY 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 258 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Ancient People and Place Series. Attractive brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Sunned to spine and top edges. Tiny name and date to inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ flap folds cut off and laid in. Great illustrations and narration on Ancient history of Sicily and Archaeology findings. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
8131: Breese, Gerald; Whiteman, Dorothy E. (Eds) An Approach To Urban Planning Princeton University Press NJ 1953 First Printing Trade Paperback Good Ex-Library; 146 pages; Good condition. Ex-Library with stamps, name on Title page, spine label on front corner, date due slip. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Shelf rub to cover edges. A couple of words underlined and a one star in the margin. Solid, otherwise clean. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
8042: Breit, William; Hochman, Harold M. (Ed) Readings In Microeconomics Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1968 First Printing Trade Paperback Good 497 pages; Good condition. Underlining in red pencil, first chapter only. Lamination on front cover coming off. Bumped edges. Reading creases. Solid, otherwise clean. In recent years, the instrumental power of microeconomics has been demonstrated over and again in such diverse areas as defence analysis and operations research, in addition to its traditional application in explaining such otherwise mysterious values as the price of caviar... Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
866: Brennan, Joseph Payne Chronicles Of Lucius Leffing Donald M. Grant RI 1977 0937986070 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Linton, John 253 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! Fantastic wrap around art work! In protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight copy. Eight of the further exploits of Lucius Leffing, psychic investigator and private detective, are presented here for the first time in book form. An Excellent Gift! Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
136: Brennan, Joseph Payne; Grant, Donald M. Stories Of Darkness And Dread Arkham House WI 1973 0870540645 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Denis Tiani 173 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 4, 000 copies printed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are un-read tight and clean. Fantastic DJ - in new protective sleeve. A fine selection of 18 titles. The Dump offers a nightmarish science-fiction view of the future calculated to make all readers content to be living today. An Excellent Gift! Out Of Print Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
12608: Brennecke, John H. ; Amick, Robert G. Significance: The Struggle We Share Glencoe Press CA 1971 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 182 pages; Near Fine condition. Front hinge crease. No Spine creases. Spine lightly sunned. Solid, clean. The authors have felt the need for a contemporary, candidly subjective text that would involve the reader personally. This book, Significance: The struggle We Share presents some readings, about anxiety, the atomic age, the age of Aquarius, the technological age. These are all adequate labels. Each of us might supply his own in addition to these. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
18305: Bretnor, Reginald (Ed. ) Orion's Sword, Future at War, Vol. 3 Ace NY 1980 0441259723 First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author 324 pages; Very Good Plus condition. SIGNED by Gordon R. Dickson AND Joe Haldeman. Gordon R. Dickson signed full name and also Gordy. (To Bob, Gordy) on Title page of book and also on Page 198 - Title page of his story, Steel Brother. Joe Haldeman signed name on Page 61 - Title page of his story, Time Piece. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
13648: Brewer, Derek Chaucer And His World Dodd, Mead NY 1978 0396075193 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 224 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Bright orange boards with bright gilt lettering. Beautiful medieval design end papers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Full of awesome illustrations; e. I. Paintings, drawings, stone carvings. Not only the biography of Chaucer but his world, Medieval England. This is not a book of Literary Criticism but it emboodies a vivid discussion of his writings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
18687: Brewer, Sarah (Ed) Manual of General Searching Procedures - Second Edition Cornell University 1980 Second Edition Three hole brackets Very Good Ex-Library; Unpaginated pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library - for reference only - practically un-used. Three hole paper with bracket holders, with heavy front and back covers. Typewriter pages and graphics. Spine label top corner of front cover. Usual stamps. This manual is intended to serve as a reinforcement and reference tool for searchers in the Section of the Olin Library Acquisitions Department. It is also meant to supplement the verbal instructions given to new searchers in the Department. Great reference and training tool. Approximately 130 pages - not numbered sequentially. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
10587: Bridgman, Richard The Colloquial Style In America Oxford University Press NY 1968 0195004949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 254 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Bright boards with silver lettering. Inscribed on front fly-leaf - I believe by the author, but I cannot verify the signature. Signed Dick. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub at edges. Sunned spine. Now in protective sleeve. A study of changes in the American Style of writing. It focuses upon the trials, strategy, mis-steps of Henry James and Mark Twain, then follows the influence of their prose on Gertrude Stein, Sherwood Anderson, and Ring Lardner, until it culminated on the early work of Ernest Hemingway. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
15700: Briggs, Martin S. Christopher Wren Falcon Educational Books London 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Kneller, Godfrey; Briggs, Martin S. 144 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Brown boards with gilt lettering. Endpapers are lightly age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is age tanned to spine. Very lightly age tanned at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Wren was far more than an architect. He was famous in his own time as a scientist, an astronomer, a member of the Royal Society and as a mathematician, yet he found the time to build no fewer than fifty-two churches in London alone, as well as a great number of houses, hospitals, and palaces, many of which are illustrated in this book. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
20153: Briggs, Patricia Preying for Mercy - Includes Moon Called, Blood Bound & Iron Kissed SFBC NY 2008 0739497812 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 710 pages; Fine/Fine. This is a New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Fantastic cover art work by Dave Palumbo. Includes Moon Called, Blood Bound & Iron Kissed. She likes cars, Native American culture and werewolves... Lord have mercy! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
4665: Brigstocke, Hugh THE OXFORD COMPANION TO WESTERN ART Oxford University Press Oxford 2001 0198662033 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 820 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Huge coffee table type tome. (approx. 9 x 11). Tiny tear bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. A Solid, Clean book. DJ has Three closed tears at top spine tip and one closed tear at bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight, Clean book. Written by over 100 distinguished art historians and specialists from leading universities and art institutions in the UK, North America, Australia, and continental Europe. Critical appreciation and factual information on over 1700 artists from classical times to the 20th century. Profusely Illustrated. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
3929: Brin, David GLORY SEASON Bantam Books NY 1993 0553076450 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ruddell, Gary 564 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Maia, one lonely young Var, grows up knowing she must summon all her skill to win a place in this world run by and for high-caste clanswomen. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
15620: Brin, David The Uplift War Bantam NY 1995 055325121X Nineteenth Printing Paperback Very Good 638 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Beautiful cover art work. As galactic armadas clash in quest of the ancient fleet of the Progenitors, a brutal alien race seizes the dying planet of Garth.. Great Reading! Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
20005: Brin, David; Sonju, Paul The River of Time Dark Harvest IL 1986 0913165115 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author 366 pages; Fine/Fine. SIGNED by David Brin on Title Page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap-around cover art work and illustrations by Paul Sonju. David Brin's first collection of short fiction, Brin demonstrates his ability to entertain and move the reader, at any story length. In these eleven tales of both the near and far future - five of which appear here for the first time - you will encounter a team in search of extra-terrestrials, a man hiding from vindictive aliens, the Norse gods transported to Hitler's Germany, three women who control the fate of all humanity; and much, much more. ; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
6271: Brinley, Rosemary NEEDLEWORK W. & G. Foyle Ltd. London 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 95 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Just a bit of rub to corner tips. Name inside front board, under flap. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light rub (one book against another). Tiny chip at spine tips. In protective sleeve. This is a sensible book for every one who wishes to know something about the craft of needlework, easy to understand, illustrated instructions. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
16807: Brinton, Selwyn; Holme, Geoffrey (Ed) Venice Past and Present The Studio Ltd UK 1925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 184 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Light and dark blue boards with bright gilt lettering on leather spine. Gilded top page edges. A bit of shelf wear at corner tips and a tiny bit at edges. Blue and white marble-decorated endpapers. Tee-niny handwritten name to inside front board. Pages are very, very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Four page list of illustrations. Engraving and printing by Herbert Reiach, Ltd. This is mostly a book about Venice as an inspiration to Art and Literature. Chapter 1 begins: Out of the waves came Venice - a thing seaborn, like the Cyprian goddess of old legend. Venice, among Italian towns, stands alone. She only is built not by the sea, but in the sea; born, not on the beach of ocean, but like Aphrodite, from beneath her heart. (The Sea-charm of Venice by Stopford A. Brooke. Fantastic pictures. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
12865: Briskin, Mae A Boy Like Astrid's Mother W. W. Norton NY 1988 0393026035 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Meredith, Jane 222 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Great artwork to cover. A woman extends her love to a runaway child; an Italian peasant harbors Jews during the Nazi occupation; a daughter tries to define her scratchy relationship with her aged parents. In these, and other intimate encounters, Mae Briskin, a grand new talent, explores compassion, rage, distrust, fear, faith. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
14062: Broadrick, Annette; Gardner, Hayley; Cross, Caroline Maximum Marriage: Men On A Mission; Holiday Husband; Cinderella's Tycoon (3 Books) Silhouette NY 2000 0373484119 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Very Good Plus condition. THREE Books: Very light reading creases. Solid, clean. Three complete novels in one book by Annette Broadrick; Holiday Husband, A Silhouette Yours Truly Book, 1995, ISBN: 0373520107; Cinderella's Tycoon, a Silhouette "Desire" edition, Texas Cattleman's Club members, 5 of them- set out on a mission to rescue a princess, ISBN: 0373762380. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
16210: Brockette, M. L. Concept Teaching in Social Studies Texas Education Agency TX 1975 First Edition; First Printing Stapled Wraps Near Fine 51 pages; Near Fine condition. Bulletin 759. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. M. L. Brockette, Commissioner of Education, writes in his Foreword about Concept Teaching in Social Studies: It is hoped that this bulletin will provide assistance in giving students a conceptual perspective in dealing with social studies content they will need to find meaning and personal satisfaction in the future. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
4385: Broder, David S. CHANGING OF THE GUARD, POWER AND LEADERSHIP IN AMERICA Simon & Schuster NY 1980 067124566x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 512 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Light foxing top outside page edges. Tiny speck on foredge. Boards are straight, Tips are Pointed, Spine is Square and Pages are otherwise Clean. DJ has very light tanning at spine and flap folds. Crinkle to top spine tip. Enhanced with new protective sleeve. Combining hundreds of provocative, eye-opening interviews with solid research and his own profound knowledge of American politics, David Broder brilliantly shows that a 'changing of the guard' is taking place: a generational shift in power and leadership - from the people whose shaping experiences were the Depression and World War II to those people whose shaping experiences include the wars in Korea and Vietnam... Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
15713: Brodeur, Arthur G. The Pageant of Civilization Robert M. Mcbride NY 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 541 pages; Good/Good. Black boards with gilt lettering and illustration. First Century B. C. Roman artist's rendition endpapers. Name and date to fly-leaf. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Soft bump to corner tips. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Illustrated. Boards are straight and pages are clean. Solid binding. DJ has sunned spine. Shelf wear at edges. Chipped at spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Egypt and its mightly Pharaohs have vanished, leaving only the silent tombs in the Valley of the Nile as a clue to life in the Land of the Double Crown. Great reading! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
13470: Brodie, Fawn M. THOMAS JEFFERSON, AN INTIMATE HISTORY W. W. Norton NY 1974 0393074803 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 591 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight and tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed on front panel and edges. Tiny chips and closed tears at edges. Now in protective sleeve. This is a challenging new biography, a rich, three-demensional intimate portrait which illuminates the relationship between Jefferson's inner life and his public life. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
18919: BRODIE, FAWN M. THE DEVIL DRIVES, A Life of the Fabulous Explorer Sir Richard Burton Penguin UK 1971 0140033238 Paperback Good 505 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Some shelf bump and shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid, clean. Discovery is mostly my mania, proclaimed Sir Richard Burton. Nevertheless, as Fawn Brodie shows in this splendid account of a Renaissance Victorian, he was a soldier, poet, translator, ethnologist, amateur physician, botanist, zoologist and geologist as well. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
4667: Brodkey, Harold Sea Battles on Dry Land: Essays Henry Holt NY 1999 0805060529 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 452 pages; Fine/Fine. No flaws. As New condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! This book gathers the best of Brodkey's essays into a single volume. His 'One of the Rules of Foppishness' explains, with deadpan precision, just what men and women are trying to communicate to each other by the way they dress. The previously unpublished 'Notes on American Fascism' eerily anticipates the violence of latter-day militia groups. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
2898: Brody, Jane E. Jane Brody's The New York Times Guide To Personal Health Times Books NY 1982 0812910141 Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Karlsson, Karen 8vo ; Does not appear to be a Book Club - Does not appear to be a First Edition. Very Good. Strong Binding, Clean pages. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. One page in the index is loose. Large Tome. With a Personal Prologue: How I Live. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
4661: Broecker, Randy FANTASY OF THE 20TH CENTURY, An Illustrated History Collector Press OR 2001 1888054522 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 256 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Coffee Table size book. (10 x 13) Illustrated Boards (same as DJ). Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine also. Fantastic Art Work - With Unicorn on back panel! In protective sleeve. Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight and Clean. If you want to know which edition you have - this is the book to buy. All the information you need to know about Fantasy publications in the 20th century. An Excellent Gift for the collector. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
15616: Brokaw, Tom An Album of Memories: Personal Histories from the Greatest Generation Random House NY 2001 0375505814 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Carpenter, Andy; Lowenstein, Carole 315 pages; Fine/Fine. Handsome two-tone black leather boards with bright gilt lettering. Beautiful black and white photos throughout. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Tom Brokaw writes: I cannot go anywhere without people wanting to share their wartime experiences. The stories and the lessons have emerged from long-forgotten letters home, from reunions of old buddies and outfits, from unpublished diaries and home-published memoirs. This is a beautiful family album where history comes alive. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|