White Unicorn Books
 

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Contact info
214 948 1835


Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
ISBN
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse Major Categories

Want to see the rest of our Categories?
 
 
See Special offers on Facebook
White Unicorn Books

Proud Member of

Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 17484Bromberg, Alan R. Elements of Partnership Taxation (Address by Alan R. Bromberg before the Dallas Bar Association November 17, 1956)
Dallas Bar Association 1956 Stapled wraps Near Fine 
17 pages; Near Fine condition. Edges of cover are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Elements of Partnership Taxation (Address by Alan R. Bromberg before the Dallas Bar Association November 17, 1956) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 17488Bromberg, Alan R. The Proposed Texas Uniform Partnership Act (Reprinted from Southwestern Law Journal) Volume 14, Fall, 1960, Number 4
SMU School of Law & Southwetern Legal Foundation 1960 Paperback Near Fine 
31 pages; Near Fine condition. White covers age tanned at edges. Solid, clean. Reprinted from Southwestern Law Journal: The Proposed Texas Uniform Partnership Act. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 17490Bromberg, Alan R. Taxable Income Without Gain on the Sale of a Deceased Partner's Interest, Code Common Law, and Community Property (Reprinted From Southwestern Law Journal)
SMU School of Law & Southwetern Legal Foundation 1959 Reprint Stapled wraps Near Fine 
21 pages; Near Fine condition. Spine lightly age tanned. Taxable Income Without Gain on the Sale of a Deceased Partner's Interest, Code Common Law, and Community Property (Reprinted From Southwestern Law Journal) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 17489Bromberg, Alan R.; Sher, Byron D. Texas Partnership Law in the 20th Century - Why Texas Should Adopt the Uniform Partnership Act (Reprinted From Southwestern Law Journal) Volume XII, Number 3, Summer, 1958
SMU School of Law & Southwetern Legal Foundation 1958 Stapled wraps Near Fine 
69 pages; Near Fine condition. Spine and outside page edges age tanned. Solid, clean. Texas Partnership Law in the 20th Century - Why Texas Should Adopt the Uniform Partnership Act (Reprinted From Southwestern Law Journal) Volume XII, Number 3, Summer, 1958. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 19441Bromberg, Walter The Mold of Murder, A Psychiatric Study of Homicide
Grune & Stratton NY 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
230 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Very light age tan to top text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of age tan to spine and flap folds. Shelf rub at the edges. Now in protective sleeve. This book sums up more than a quarter century of work with the psychological problems of major crime, written by one of America's leading psychiatric criminologists. It is a sequel to his Crime and the Mind published in 1948. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 19353Bronner, Augusta F. The Psychology of Special Abilities and Disabilities
Little, Brown & Company MA 1917 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library; 269 pages; Good/No Jacket. Ex-library with spine pen, stamps (including outside page edges), pocket. Solid binding. Soft bump at corner tips. Just a bit of shelf rub to boards. Outside page edges age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. In this book an attempt has been made to discuss practical aspects of special abilities and disabilities, to offer in detail methods of attacking problem cases, and to present various types both of particular disabilities in those who have normal general ability and of particular abilities in those who are below normal in general capacities. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 4360Bronson, Po THE NUDIST ON THE LATE SHIFT - AND OTHER TRUE TALES OF SILICON VALLEY
Random House NY 1999 0375502777 Stated First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
248 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has no flaws - now in new protective sleeve. Nobody is better at writing about digital technology than Po Bronson. His stories get at the truth and reality of this new world - Clay Felker. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 17343Bronte, Emily; Peterson, Linda H. Wuthering Heights, Complete, Authoritative Text With Biographical and Historical Contexts, Critical Story and Essays from Five Contemporary Critical Perspectives
St. Martin's Press 1992 0312035470 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
467 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This new edition of Bronte's classic novel presents the 1847 text along with five critical essays - newly commissioned or revised for a student audience - that read Wuthering Heights from five contemporary critical perspectives. Philip K. Whion; Margaret Homans; J. Hillis Miller; Terry Eagleton; Nancy Armstrong. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 12861Brooker, Anita Brief Lives
Random House NY 1990 0394585488 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Rodin, Christine; Shapiro, Susan 
261 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Here is Anita Brookner at her best. Elegantly written, meticulosly observed, Brief Lives magnificently captures the resilience of friendship, the revelations of maturity, the fragility and brilliance of life. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 12862Brooker, Anita Latecomers
Pantheon NY 1988 039457172X First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Nessim, Barbara 
249 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Here is Anita Brookner at her best, as described by the London Sunday Times. Hartmann and Fibich are friends, their friendship - lifelong, indissoluble. Both were brought as children out of Nazi Germany and parted from their parents for ever. Hartmann, the hedonist, has decided to forget it, to banish it forever from his mind. Fibich, on the other hand, is an irrevocably damaged person, a man of sorrows ruined by something he knows existed but which he has no hope of remembering. Anita Brookner has never written a better novel than Latecomers. It represents, among other triumphs, a breakthrough into tenderness. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 13148Brookhart, C. Edward (Ed) Bibliography Of Master's Theses And Doctoral Dissertations In Music Completed At Texas Colleges And Universities - 1919-1972
Texas Music Educators Association TX 1974 First Edition; First Printing Spiral bound Very Good+ 
Ex-Library; 152 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Ex-library book with all the usual stamps and labels (reference use only) One bump to bottom front cover. Light age tanning to covers. Solid otherwise clean. Dissertations in Music completed at Texas Colleges and Universities. A reference book - 1919 to 1972. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 13147Brookhart, C. Edward; Hanley, Lawrence A (Foreword) A Bibliography Of Master's Theses And Doctoral Dissertations In Music Completed At Texas Colleges And Universities, 1919-1962
Texas Music Educators Association TX 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library; 78 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. It appears SMU Library rebound a softcover book as a hardcover book. Bright Orange boards with dark brown lettering. Former Library with all the markings and stamps (reference use only) Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. A Bibliography of Master's Theses and Doctoral Dissertations in Music completed at Texas Colleges and Universities - 1919 to 1962. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 16794Brookhiser, Richard The Adamses, 1735-1918: America's First Dynasty
Free Press NY 2002 0684868814 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
244 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Handsome light brown on 1/4 darker brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Brookhiser's canvas starts in colonial America, when John Adams had to teach himself the law and ride on horseback for miles to find clients. It does not end until after the Titanic sinks - Henry had booked a room, but changed his plans - and World War I begins, with Henry near the action in France. As with any family, there was a darker side to the Adams story. Only one of the four great Adamses was a kind man and father; the others set standards so impossibly high that few of their children could meet them. Yet, despite more than a century of difference between John to Henry, certain Adams traits remain the same. In this the story of our first and still-greatest family, we can all see something of our own struggles with family, fate and history. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 13299Brooks, Cleanth The Hidden God - Studies In Hemingway, Faulkner, Yeats, Eliot, And Warren
Yale University Press CT 1964 Third Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
136 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. White back cover is very lightly age tanned at edges. Top outside page edges very, very lightly foxed. Solid, clean. The clarity of style for which Mr. Brooks has long been noted is displayed to advantage in this newest book of his criticism. Mr. Brooks believes that whatever a writer has to say about mankind, Christianity, or culture in general is most significantly explained through his achievements as an artist, and for that reason, the critic here deals with the characteristic literary work of each author, rather than his ideology or philosophy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 19623Brooks, Robert; & Staff Segundo Curso
Holt, Rinehart, And Winston NY 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
149 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text in SPANISH. Soft bump at spine tips. Appears to be a Spanish Reader for elementary students. Blank "This is the Property of the State" stamp inside front cover. Student textbook. Spanish Edition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Sturdy, solid binding. Illustrated throughout! 149 pages plus Index. Text in SPANISH. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 19359Brooks, Terry The Sword Of Shannara (the Shannara Trilogy)
Random House NY 1977 0394413334 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
726 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Outside page edges ever so lightly age tan. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic art work by Hildebrandt. An excellent gift. Atop the Druid's Keep. Slowly the survivors of the quest filed into the stone chamber, smiles on their faces, their wounds forgotten... 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 456Brooks, Terry The Tangle Box : A Magic Kingdom Of Landover Novel (magic Kingdom Of Landover Ser.)
Ballantine NY 1994 034538699x Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Keith Parkinson 
Fine/Near Fine. First Edition with full number sequence. Boards are Straight and Tips Pointed. DJ has tee-niny chip at top corner tips. No in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. The path to the throne was clear for the Grose. And the only one who could free Ben from the Tangle Box was the lady Willow. But she had disappeared, was gone from Landover on a mysterious mission of her own. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 898Brooks, Terry The Wishsong Of Shannara (The Shannara Trilogy, Book Three (3))
Ballantine Publishing NY 1985 0345336879 Thirteenth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Sweet, Darrell 
Ballantine Fantasy Series; 499 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light shelf rub at edges. Light reading creases. Horror stalked the Four Lands as the Ildatch, ancient source of evil, stirred to new life. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 902Brooks, Terry Wizard At Large - Book Three of The Magic Kingdom of Landover
Ballantine Publishing NY 1990 0345362276 Sixteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Rowena Morrill 
Ballantine Fantasy Series; 303 pages; Very Good Plus. Light front hinge crease. NO spine creases. A Really nice small paperback. Bright, Tight and Clean copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 6311Brooks, Terry THE TALISMANS OF SHANNARA - Book Four of The Heritage of Shannara
Del Rey / Ballantine NY 1993 0345363000 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Parkinson, Keith 
453 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Here, in the final volume of his bestselling series, The Heritage of Shannara, Terry Brooks tells of the culmination of the struggle between a handful of determined heroes and the insidious, pervasive evil that seeks to crush them... An Excellent Gift! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 6316Brooks, Terry THE DRUID OF SHANNARA Book Two of The Heritage of Shannara
Del Rey / Ballantine NY 1991 0345362985 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Parkinson, Keith 
423 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ, with fantastic art work, is Fine. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! In the three hundred years since the death of the Druid Allanon, the mysterious, evil Shadowen have seized control and are ruining the Four Lands. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 20018Brooks, Terry The Tangle Box, A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
Del Rey NY 1994 034538699x Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
334 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine, in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Everything should have been quiet and pleasant for ex-lawyer-now sovereign of the Magic Kingdom of Landover, Ben Holiday. But it wasn't. Horris Kew, conjurer, more recently confidence-man trickster, had returned to the Magic Kingdom from Ben's own world, where he and his sidekick in crime, the talking bird Biggar, had gotten in just a spot of trouble with the former faithful of their scam cult. Great reading! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 12698Brooks, Terry Magic Kingdom For Sale Sold!; The Black Unicorn; (Magic Kingdom Of Landover Ser.) (2 books)
Ballantine NY 0345317580 Paperback Good Illustrated by Sweet, Darrell K. 
Ballantine Fantasy Series; Good condition. Reading creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Bumped, lightly rubbed covers. Magic Kingdom has light water stain bottom edge of first four pages (in the bottom margin) A solid, otherwise clean set of books. Book 1 has tear bottom spine edge. Delightful artwork! Great Stories! Magic Kingdom, 1989, 10th printing, 373 pages; The Black Unicorn is 1989, 2nd printing, 307 pages, ISBN: 0345335287. Great Reading! 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 19846Brooks, Terry Sometimes the Magic Works, Lessons from a Writing Life
Ballantine NY 2003 0345458281 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
179 pages; Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the Author (Title page) . Boards are bright clean and straight. Tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Tightly bound and unread. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A wise, warmhearted book - part autobiography, part how-to-do-it manual, with some amazingly candid behind the scenes material. Fantasy fans, novice writers, and even veteran pros will learn plenty from it - Robert Silverberg. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 20087Brooks, Terry The Word & The Void - Includes: Running with the Demon; a Knight of the Word; Angel Fire East
SFBC Fantasy 2006 0739475479 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
711 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. Black boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic art work by J. P. Targete. An excellent gift! Includes: Running with the Demon; a Knight of the Word; Angel Fire East - now, for the first time in one book. Great reading! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 19959Brooks, Terry The Word & The Void - Includes: Running with the Demon; a Knight of the Word; Angel Fire East
SFBC Fantasy 2006 0739475479 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
711 pages; Fine/Near Fine. New book. Black boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a tiny bit of wear at edges - happened during shipping to us. Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic art work by J. P. Targete. An excellent gift! Includes: Running with the Demon; a Knight of the Word; Angel Fire East - now, for the first time in one book. Great reading! 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 18942Brooks, Terry Armageddon's Children, The Genesis of Shannara, Book 1
Del Rey / Ballantine NY 2006 0345484088 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
371 pages; Fine/Fine. New Book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A chronicle of a once-familiar world now spun shockingly out of control, in which an extraordinary few struggle to salvage hope in the face of terrifying chaos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 6258Brooks, Van Wyck THE WORLD OF WASHINGTON IRVING
E. P. Dutton NY 1944 Book Club Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
387 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has small chipping at spine tips and corner tips. Very light stain on back panel. Now in protective sleeve. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 16692Brooman, Frederick; Jacoby, Henry D. Macroeconomics - An Introduction to Theory and Policy
Aldine Publishing IL 1970 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
424 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Attractive ivory illustrated boards with green lettering. Very soft bumps to corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Binding and hinges solid. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. This text is designed for students who have already received a general introduction to economics and who are ready for a more detailed treatment of the theory of income and employment. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 6261Brophy, John Somerset Maugham
Longmans, Green & Co. London 1958 Revised Edition Stapled wraps Fine 
Writers and Their Work; 48 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. With frontisepiece. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 19622Brosseau, Maurice; Kin, Lo Chi (Eds) China Review 1994
Chinese University Press Hong Kong 1994 9622016162 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Near Fine/No Jacket. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Bright pictoral front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are bright and clean. Non- consecutive page numbering. To edit a series of annual reports on any other country could be a boring job, but not when it reagards China. In the years since the reform and open-door policies have been launched, late 1978, China has been changing rapidly, almost every day. China Review 1994 attempts to capture the important changes within 1993. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 18589Brown, Anthony Cave Bodyguard of Lies
Bantam Book 1976 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good 
947 pages; Good condition. No creases to the spine - but does have hinge creases and creases to the covers and some shelfwear to the edges. Outside page edges are age tanning. Writing to half title page and last page (About the Author page). No writing or underlining to text. Solid - but rated just Good because of condition of covers. The extraordinary, true story of the clandestine war of deception that hid the secrets of D-Day from Hitler and sealed the allied victory. History. World War II. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 19099Brown, Charles N. Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 208, Volume 11, No. 1, January - February 1978
Locus Publications 1978 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
20 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Also includes sheet laid in for Locus Award Nominations. Features: 1978 Nebula Nominations (with pictures of Richard Lupoff, David Gerrold, Frederik Pohl, Terry Carr, Gregory Benford). On Writing, A column by Algis Budrys (with picture); NOVA Coming; Ward Moore Dies; Symposium Draws 1,000 (with pictures); Science Fiction Movie Awards; Recommended Science Fiction of 1977; SF Magazine Summary for 1977; Locus Looks at Books - Reviews; Convention Updates; Great advertisements; Classified Ads. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 19100Brown, Charles N. Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 209, Volume 11, No. 2, March 1978
Locus Publications 1978 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
20 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Leigh Brackett Dies (with photo); 1978 Hugo Nominations - with pictures of Gordon R. Dickson, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Frederick Pohl; Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle; George R. R. Martin; Star Trek News with Photo of Michael D. Eisner introduces Star Trek Cast; Asimov's Magazine Leads; Martian Chronicles to TV with picture of Ray Bradbury; On Writing, a Column by Algis Budrys; Boskone Report with photo of Jeanne & Spider Robinson, Judith Merril; Great advertisements; Classified Ads. And, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 19101Brown, Charles N. Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 210, Volume 11, No. 3, April 1978
Locus Publications 1978 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
20 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Heinlein Recovering; Eric Frank Russell Dies (photo); 1978 Nebula Award Winners - photos of Frederik Pohl, Gary Kurtz, Harlan Ellison; Nebula Banquet with photos; Accident at Analog; IguanaCon News; LunaCon '78 with photo of Robert Bloch and Gahan Wilson, George O. Smith, Lin Carter, Andre Norton; OrangeCon '78; BaltiCon 12 with photos of Anne McCaffrey, C. J. Cherryh; Great advertisements; Classified Ads; and, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 19102Brown, Charles N. Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 211, Volume 11, No. 4, May 1978
Locus Publications 1978 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
20 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Major Editorial Shifts (at Pocket Books); SFWA Challenges Pocket Books - with photos of Peter Mayer and Joe Haldeman; New Silverberg Novel: Record Advance Paid, with photo of Silverberg; British Book News; Dubuqon; The Japanese Scene; See you Later, Leigh by Andrew Offutt; Locus Looks at Books - reviews; SF Best Sellers for April; Great Advertisements; Classified Ads; And, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 19103Brown, Charles N. Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 212, Volume 11, No. 5, July 1978
Locus Publications 1978 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
16 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Bova Quits Analog Goes Nova, with picture; Dickson Package to ACE, with picture; Mayer Ousted: Busch Heads Pocket Books; Pierce Quits Galaxy; Second World SF Writers Conference, with photo; Suit Filed by Ellison & Bova; 1977 Book Summary; Disclave 78 with photos of Wilson Bob Tucker, Joe Haldeman, Jack Haldeman, Gardner Dozois; An Interview with Arthur C. Clarke by David Garnett; Great Advertisements; Classified Ads; And, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 19104Brown, Charles N. Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 213, Volume 11, No. 6, August 1978
Locus Publications 1978 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
24 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Great Advertisements; IguanaCon; Analog Editor, Stanley Schmidt; 1978 Locus Award Winners; NOVA Goes Omni; World Fantasy Award Nominations; 1978 Locus Poll Results; Battlestar: Galactica; Bakshi's Lord of the Rings; June Best Seller List; DeepSouthCon with pictures of Jack Williamson, Joe Haldeman, Frank Kelly Freas, Vincent DiFate, Michael Whelan, Roger Dean, Kelly Freas, Ron Miller; Great Advertisements; Classified Ads; And, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 19106Brown, Charles N. Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 216, Volume 11, No. 9, November 1978
Locus Publications 1978 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
20 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Berkley appoints new editors, with pictures; White Leaves Amazing!; Condor Drops SF Line; On Writing, a column by Algis Budrys; Locus Looks at Books - reviews; Lord of the Rings: A Review; SF Poetry Awards; Judging Art Shows by Wm. Rotsler; September Books; Great Advertisements; Classified Ads; and, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 10378Brown, Charles N. (Ed) Alien Worlds - Three Novella Of Science Fiction By Award Winning Authors
Mews CT 1976 1st Mews Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
144 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very shallow reading crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, tight and clean. Great artwork to covers. An excellent gift! The Lion and the Lamb by Fritz Leiber; The Winds of Starmont by Terry Carr; and Marauder! By Gregory Benford. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 10589Brown, Charles N. (Ed) Far Travelers - Three Science Fiction Novellas
Mews Ct And London 1976 0452000165 1st Mews Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
143 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work to cover. No credit given. The Golden Helix by Theodore Sturgeon, Home From The Shore by Gordon R. Dickson, and Nightwings by Robert Silverberg. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 19337Brown, Charles N. (Ed) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 219, Vol. 12 No. 2 February 1979
Locus Publishing 1979 Monthly Issue Magazine Good 
20 pages; Good condition. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Highlighting to article on Putnam Warehouse Flood. Book store stamp to top of page one. Outside edges age tanning. Small tear at bottom spine edge. Features: New Heinlein Novel to be Auctioned, with picture of Heinlein; Galileo Too Successful; New Dimensions Revived: Anthology market Improves; People in Publishing with picture of Lisa Tuttle & George R. R. Martin & Damon Knight; and, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 19063Brown, Charles N. (Ed) Locus The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 218, Volume 12, No. 1, January 1979
Locus Publications 1979 Monthly Issue Unbound Fine 
20 pages; Fine condition. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. This issue focus on 1979 Nebula Award Nominations with categories. Pictures of Gardner Dozois; Tom Reamy; Gore Vidal; C. H. Cherryh; Gene Wolfe; John Varley; Charles L. Grant; Dean Ing; Article on DUNE, To Be Filmed; and, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 19066Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 201, Volume 10, No. 4, May 1977
Locus Publications 1977 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
16 pages; Near Fine condition. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Outside edges age tanning. Features: 1977 Nebula Award Winners with picture of Isaac Asimov, Charles L. Grant, Frederik Pohl, Clifford Simak. Nebula Banquets - with photos of attendees; 1977 Taff & Duff Winners; On Writing A Column by Algis Budrys; Guests for B'Hamacon - the 15th Annual Deep South Science Fiction Conference in Birmingham, AL; and much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 19067Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 202, Volume 10, No. 5, July 1977
Locus Publications 1977 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
16 pages; Near Fine condition. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Outside edges age tanning. Features: 1977 Locus Award Winners; Science Fiction at the ABA; ON Writing, A column by Algis Budrys; Star Trek News; 1977 Locus Pool Results; and, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 19068Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 203, Volume 10, No. 6, August 1977
Locus Publications 1977 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
16 pages; Near Fine condition. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Outside edges age tanning. Features: SF at UC Berkeley; World Fantasy Award Nominations; Picture of Terry Carr, Janet Rudolph, John Boe, Ursula K. Le Guin, Susan Wood, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro at UC Berkeley; Science Fiction Books for July 1977; and, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 19069Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 204, Volume 10, No. 7, September 1977
Locus Publications 1977 Monthly Issue Unbound Very Good+ 
16 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Amber written on top edge, in pen. Otherwise clean. Features: Ray Palmer Dies (with picture); Great article by Frank M. Robinson: Raymond, I Hardly Knew 'Ye; 1977 Hugo Award Winners; Pictures of Isaac Asimov, Spider Robinson and Kate Wilhelm; Suncon Draws 2000; Conan Settlement; Star Trek News; Spider Robinson Quits Galaxy; Two pages of pictures from DeepSouthCon; and, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 19070Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 205, Volume 10, No. 8, October 1977
Locus Publications 1977 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
20 pages; Near Fine condition. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Outside edges age tanning. Features: Destinies Announced (a new science fiction magazine) with picture of James P. Baen; Cosmos Suspends Publication; Tolkien Sales Soar (The Silmarillion); Tax Shelters Via Books; Cobblestones Into Highways by Gregory Benford; Science Fiction books for August 1977; and, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 19071Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 206, Volume 10, No. 9, November 1977
Locus Publications 1977 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
20 pages; Near Fine condition. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Outside edges age tanning. Features: Tom Reamy Dies (with pictures); Campbell Memorial Award with pictures of Ray Bradbury, Lieghbrackett, Katherine Kurtz, Yves de Cargouet; California Science Fiction with picture of Philip K. Dick, C. L. Moore; 1977 World Fantasy Award Winners; New Science Fiction Lines; Obits for Paul W. Fairman, Bill Butler, David McDaniel, Dennis Wheatley; and much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 19072Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 207, Volume 10, No. 10, December 1977
Locus Publications 1977 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
16 pages; Near Fine condition. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Outside edges age tanning. Tee-niny bump bottom corner tip. Features: Star Wars Breaks All Records - Sequel Announced (with pictures); Del Rey Hardcover Line with picture of Judy-Lynn Del Rey; Harlan Ellison Statement of Ethical Position (with pictures); Science Fiction Movie Awards (Star Wars); On Writing, A Column by Algis Budrys; and much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 19073Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 183, Volume 9, No. 1, January 17, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
8 pages; Near Fine condition. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Outside edges age tanning. Features: Leo Margolis 1900-1975; T.A.F.F. Results; M.L.A. Meeting; Conventions; 1975: The Year in Books; and much more. Illustrations by Jim McLeod, Joe Pearson, Bill Rotaler, Steve Stiles. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 19076Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 185, Volume 9, No. 3, February 29, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
12 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Nebula Award Nominations; Writers Workshop; People Notes; SF Radio Discussings; Book Notes; The Known Space Covers by Rick Sternbach advertisements; X rated A Science Fiction Comic Art Novel - Bloodstar advertisements. And, much more! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 19077Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 186, Volume 9, No. 4, March 31, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
12 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Obit for Edgar Pangborn 1909-1976; Edgar Pangborn: An Appreciation by Peter Beagle; Announcing a new SF magazine Galileo; Magazines Published 1971-1975; Balticon 10 - The Baltimore SF Conference with Guest of Honor Isaac Asimov (with picture); and much more! Illustrations by larry Weir; Jim Shull; Grant Canfield; Atom. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 19078Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 187, Volume 9, No. 5, April 25, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
8 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: 1976 Nebula Award Winners (with pictures) Jack Williamson, Grandmaster; Roger Zelazny, Best Novella; Tom Reamy, Best Novelet; Fritz Leiber, Short Story; Joe Haldeman, Best Novel; Nebula Awards Banquet; And, much more. Illustrations by Joe Pearson; William Rotsler. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 19079Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 188, Volume 9, No. 6, April 30, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
12 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: 1976 Locus Awards; ACE Books Sold; Bigger Mac; 1976 Locus Poll; Paris SF Film Festival; Galaxy Changes Schedule; Lois Newman Books; Reviews; Classified Ads; and, much more. Illustrations by Jim Mcleod; Pearson; Rotsler; Canfield; Shull; Kirk; Pesch. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 19080Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 189, Volume 9, No. 7, May 30, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
8 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: 1976 Hugo Nominations; Thomas Burnett Swann Dies - with An Appreciation by Bob Roehm; 1976 Locus Survey; Samuel Loveman Dies by Gerry De La Rae; Doubleday buys Dell; Books published in May; Classified Ads; and, much more. Illustrations by Bill Rotsler; Jim Shull; Larry Weir; Grant Canfield. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 19081Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 190, Volume 9, No. 8, June 30, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Very Good+ 
12 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Amber U written at top edge of front page. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Suncon - Non-News; New SF Magazine Announced - Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine; SF Expo Implodes; Bug Found in Big Mac; British SF Books for June; Books Published in June; Reviews; Classified Ads; Great illustrations. And, much more. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 19082Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 191, Volume 9, No. 9, July 31, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
8 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: SF Blood Drive; Convention Failures; Big Mac Approaches; Magazine Problems; Magazine Reviews by Cain Smith; Conventions; British SF Books for July; Classified Ads; and, much more. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 19083Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 192, Volume 9, No. 10, August 31, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
12 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Mary Gnaedinger Dies; People Notes; SF Expo Revived; Locus Looks at Books; British SF Books for August; 1977 Calendars; Books Published in August; Ad for Tales of Three Hemispheres by Lord Dunsany, Foreword by H. P. Lovecraft, Illustrated by Tim Kirk - $9.00 - what a deal! What Will They Think of Last by Horace L. Gold (Ad); Locus Looks at Movies; Classified Ads; and, much more. Illustrations by George Barr; Bill Rotsler; Helmut Pesch; Tim Kirk. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 19084Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 193, Volume 9, No. 11, September 21, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
12 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: MidAmeriCon Draws 2600 - Phoenix Wins 1978 Convention - Haldeman, Zelazny, Niven, Leiber win Fiction Hugos; Another New Magazine Announced (Cosmos); MidAmeriCon write up and three pages of pictures; Great Ads; Classified Ads; and much more. Illustrated by Tim Kirk and Bill Rotsler. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 19085Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 194, Volume 9, No. 12, September 30, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
12 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Analog Raises Payment Rates; World Fantasy Awards Nominations; Media Notes by Kay Anderson; Tolkien News; Rex Haddock Dies; Books Published in September; Some great advertisements; Classified Ads; and much more. Illustrations by George Barr; Tim Kirk. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 19086Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 196, Volume 9, No. 14, November 30, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
12 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Analog to Raise Price (with picture of Ben Bova of Analog); British Writer's Conference; Annual Author/Editor Party; Locus Looks at Books; Dramatic Events in Liverpool; Fantastic advertisements; classified ads; and, much more. Illustrations by George Barr, Grant Canfield & Helmut Pesch. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 19087Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 197, Volume 9, No. 15, December 30, 1976
Locus Publications 1976 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
12 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: 1977 Nebula Nominations; Laser Suspends Publication; John Rackham Dies; Science Fiction Theatre; Magazine Reviews by Cain Smith; Fantastic advertisements; Books published in December; classified ads; And, much more. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 19088Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 172, April 15, 1975
Locus Publications 1975 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
4 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Very short issue this month - only 4 pages. Features: 1974 Locus Awards; 1974 Hugo Award Nominations; Editorial Matters - This issue marks the seventh anniversary of LOCUS and the start of its eighth year of publication; 1974 Locus Pool; Locus Pool Comments; and, much more. Illustrations by Eddie Jones and Tim Kirk. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 19089Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 173, May 10, 1975
Locus Publications 1975 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
8 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: The 1974 Nebula Awards; The New York Banquet; West Coast Banquet; Analog buys Dune III; Galaxy Skips an Issue; Clarion for Teachers; The Locus Survey; media Notes by Kay Anderson; Locus Looks at Books; Classified ads; Art credits: James Shull, Bill Rotsler, Grant Canfield. And, much more. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 19090Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 174, June 3, 1975
Locus Publications 1975 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
8 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Vertex Folds; Aussiecon News; Final State; Westercon News; Books Received Feb - May; Great advertisements; Classified ads; Art Credits: Vincent DiFate; Victor Kostrikin. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 19091Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 175, June 24, 1975
Locus Publications 1975 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
8 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Will Jenkins Dies; Will Jenkins, An Appreciation by Theodore Sturgeon; Ditmar Awards; The John W. Campbell Award; Duff Results; Hardcover Schedules; Paperback Schedules; Notes from Publishers Weekly; Books Received Feb - May; Auction; Classified ads; Art Credits: Lee Marrs, Helmut Pesch. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 19092Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 176, July 20, 1975
Locus Publications 1975 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
8 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. The Bicentennial Newzine; Rod Serling Dies; New International Publishing Venture; WesterCon 28; Locus Looks at Books; Great Reviews; Classified Ads; Art Credits: James Shull; Bill Rotsler; Helmut Pesch; Lee Marrs; Grant Canfield; George Barr; Eddie Jones. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 19094Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 178, August 20, 1975
Locus Publications 1975 Monthly Issue Unbound Good 
4 pages; Good condition. Coffee spill at bottom corners. Booklet type magazine. This issue is only 4 pages. Features: 1975 Hugo Award Winners; New SF Magazine (Alpha Science Fiction); Orlando Wins 1977 Bid; AusieCon; Locus Film Review; Advertisement for Lois Newman Books; Classified ads; Art Credits: Helmut Pesch, Bill Rotsler, Herb Arnold, Tim Kirk. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 19095Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 179, September 27, 1975
Locus Publications 1975 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
8 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Another New Magazine; Larry Shaw's Magazine Postponed; AussieCon Report by Susan Wood; AussieCon Addenda; NASFIC 75; SunCon; James Blish, An Appreciation by Robert A. W. Lowndes; Media Notes by Kay Anderson; And, much more. Art Credits: Tim Kirk, Bill Rotsler, Herb Arnold, Vincent DiFate, Grant Canfield. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 19096Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 180, October 27, 1975
Locus Publications 1975 Monthly Issue Unbound Very Good 
8 pages; Very Good condition. Small coffee stain bottom edge - in the margin - effects two pages. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: Star Trek Movie; Odyssey Science Fiction; Ernsberger Leaves Berkley; SF Expo 76; Books Received July - Sept, Part 1; MidAmeriCon News; Classified ads; And, much more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 19097Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 181, November 17, 1975
Locus Publications 1975 Monthly Issue Stapled Pages Very Good 
8 pages; Very Good condition. This appears to be a PHOTOCOPY of the newspaper. Brackets in the margin to the side of some of the Conventions listed. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Features: Magazine Mix-Ups; Awards, Awards - article about The 1974 Jupiter Awards, The 1975 World Fantasy Awards, The August Derleth Awards. Locus Looks at Books - Reviews; Conventions; Media Notes by Kay Anderson; Classified Ads; Art Credit: Grant Canfield, C. Lee Healy, Vincent DiFate; Lee Marrs; James Shull. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 19098Brown, Charles N.; Brown, Dena (Eds) Locus, The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Issue 182, December 17, 1975
Locus Publications 1975 Monthly Issue Unbound Near Fine 
8 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges lightly age tanning. Booklet type magazine. Issued with no staples or other connectors. 8 1/2 x 11. Features: First World Fantasy Convention Draws Over 400; John W. Campbell Memorial Award; Eternity Sold; Christmas Report; SF in Eastern Europe; Former Galaxy Editor Wins Sex Discrimination Suit; classified ads; and, much more. ART Credit Lee Marrs; Lee Healy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 11237Brown, Dale Day Of The Cheetah
Berkley NY 1990 0425120430 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine 
502 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The Soviets have hijacked Amerca's most advanced fighter plane, a marvel of technology called the Dreamstar. Lt. Colonel Patrick McLanahan must get it back -at all costs. His plane, the Cheetah, is not quite as advanced as Dreamstar. And so begins the greatest high-tech chase of all time. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 704Brown, Fredric (Frederic) Paradox Lost And Twelve Other Great Science Fiction Stories
Robert Hale & Company London 1975 0709148488 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
210 pages; Fine/Very Good. A very rare First UK Edition, with Fredric spelled incorrectly on dust jacket. First published in 1973 by Random House. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny chips to spine tips and corner tips. Light shelf rub to white back panel. Now in protective sleeve. A Great Illustrated jacket with no credit given. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight copy. Blurb: Here are thirteen short stories never before published in book form, displaying the truly original and fertile imagination that made Fredric Brown such an outstanding writer in the fields of both science fiction and mystery. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 14048Brown, John Russell Shakespeare's Plays In Performance
Penguin MD 1969 Third Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Hogarth, William 
266 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The importantance of seeing these plays in performance because there are things which can be revealed that were not suspected when merely read. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 7960Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul The Social Life Of Information
Harvard Business School Press MA 2000 0875847625 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
320 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The authors of this book help us to see through frenzied visions of the future to the real forces for change in society. They argue that the gap between digerati hype and end user gloom is usuall due to the tunnel vision that information driven technologies breed. The way forward is paradoxically to look not ahead, but to look around... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 7977Brown, Lester (Ed) State Of The World 1993, A Worldwatch Institute Report On Progress Toward A Sustainable Society
W. W. Norton NY 1993 0393309630 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
268 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. State of the World 1993 lucidly examines our options - for making business a friend to the environment. For preserving cultural as well as biological diversity. For beating our swords into solar cells. It looks at the prospects for trade in a sustainable economy - one that does not consume the natural resources and systems on which it depends... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 6777Brown, Lester R. The Global Economic Prospect: New Sources Of Economic Stress/ No 20
World Watch DC 1978 0916468186 First Printing Stapled Wraps Fine 
56 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 6782Brown, Lester R. The Twenty Ninth Day Accommodating Human Needs And Numbers To The Earth's Resources
W. W. Norton NY 1978 0393056732 Sixth Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
363 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 7243Brown, Lester R. Building A Sustainable Society
W. W. Norton & Company NY 1981 0393014827 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
433 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Just a bit of shelf wear at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has bit of crinkle top spine tip. In protective sleeve. We have not inherited the earth from our fathers, we are borrowing it from our children... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 7978Brown, Lester R. ; Flavin, Christopher; French, Hilary (Eds) The State Of The World 1997 - A Worldwatch Institute Report On Progress Toward A Sustainable Society.
W. W. Norton NY 1997 039331569X First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
229 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This fourteenth edition of the State of the World coincides with two important milestones: the fifth anniversary of the Earth Summit in Rio de Janeiro in 1992 and the tenth anniversary of the 1987 Montreal Protocol to protect the earth's ozone layer. With these two landmarks in mind, 1997 seemed a particularly good year to review progress in addressing global environmental problems... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 11792Brown, Lester R. Et Al. State Of The World 1991 - A Worldwatch Institute Report On Progress Toward A Sustainable Society
W. W. Norton NY 1991 0393029344 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
254 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. As new condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! How to have a cleaner environment, safer non-toxic air, cut down on wood consumption in the paper mills, reviving rail transport to cut the automotive use and pollution, comparison of American and Canadian polution, death to other countries, West Europeans, Japanese, Netherlands, East and Central Africa. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 15843Brown, Marc; Berk, Sheryl Arthur the Brave, Being Brave #10, Arthur's Family Values
Advance Publishers FL 2001 1579731163 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Chow, Chu-Ying 
Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #10 - Being Brave. An excellent series for the children. D.W. helps Arthur discover that he really is very brave. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 15841Brown, Marc; Dodi, Emily Arthur's In Charge, Being Responsible #13, Arthur's Family Values
Advance Publishers FL 2001 1579731198 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nelson, Judy 
Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #13 - Being Responsible. An excellent series for the children. When D. W. disappears at the maill, it's up to Arthur to find her! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 15845Brown, Marc; Dodi, Emily Arthur's Lost Duckling, Being Kind to Animals #18, Arthur's Family Values
Advance Publishers FL 2001 1579731155 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Heli, Kurt 
Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #18 - Being Kind to Animals. An excellent series for the children. Arthur finds a lost duckling and wants to keep him. But he soon discovers what it really means to be kind to animals. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 15842Brown, Marc; Hutta K. Emily Arthur Loses His Patience, Being Patient #11, Arthur's Family Values
Advance Publishers FL 2001 1579731171 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Chow, Chu-Ying 
Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #11 - Being Patient. An excellent series for the children. Arthur loses his patience with D.W. and her idea for a special anniversary present. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 15844Brown, Marc; Parent, Nancy Arthur's Promise, Keeping a Promise #1, Arthur's Family Values
Advance Publishers FL 2001 1579731074 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Heli, Kurt 
Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #1 - Keeping a Promise. An excellent series for the children. Arthur makes a promise to D.W. that is almost impossible to keep! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 8275Brown, R. Allen The Normans And The Norman Conquest
Boydell NY 1985 0851154271 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
259 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Small remainder line. Bright gilt lettering. Boards are straght, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Iam first and foremost grateful to the publishers, Boydell and Brewer, for agreeing to reissue this book. The opportunity has, of course, been seized to revise it, more particularly to bring it up to date by taking all the new work published on or relating to the the subject since the first edition of 1969... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 12395Brown, Rita Mae High Hearts
Bantam NY 1986 0553051202 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
464 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Beautiful ivory boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a small closed tear to top front panel. Almost un-seen in new protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Here, from the celebrated author of Southern Discomfort and Sudden Death and many more, is a grand sweeping novel that brings to scintillating life a wonderful story of true love and mistaken identity. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 13192Brown, Robert McAfee The Spirit Of Protestantism
Oxford University Press NY 1963 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
264 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Bright red boards with white lettering and black design. Just a bit of shelf rub to the corner tips and spine tips. Name to front end paper. Spine is very, very lightly sunnedBoards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book has been written with five kinds of readers in mind: Perplexed Protestants; Wistful pagans; Concerned Roman Catholics; Inquiring college students; Beleaguered Protestant ministers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 14801Brown, Robert McAfee; Weigel, Gustave, S. J. ; Herberg, Will (Foreword) An American Dialogue: a Protestant Looks At Catholicism and a Catholic Looks At Protestantism
Doubleday Anchor NY 1961 1st Anchor Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Giusti, George 
240 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Spine and cover edges lightly age tanned. Price sticker remnant on back cover. Solid, clean. An American Dialog is a landmark in America's progress toward religious maturity. In it a Protestant theologian looks at Catholicism, a Roman Catholic theologian looks at Protestantism, and a Jewish theologian supplies a wise Foreword. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 2820Brown, Sandra Envy
Warner Books NY 2002 0446611808 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
First with full number sequence. Very Good Plus condition with spine creases and slight lean. A Solid, Clean copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 5010Brown, Sandra STANDOFF
Warner NY 2000 0446527017 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
217 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Fine book - just has no jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A fearless reporter trapped in a volatile siege, two young lovers turned fugitive, and a holdup that transforms a small desert town into a powder keg. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 12921Brown, Sandra; Clark, Mary Higgins Exclusive; The Second Time Around (2 Books)
NY 0446604232 Paperback Very Good 
TWO GREAT MYSTERY BOOKS. Very Good condition. Reading creases. Solid, clean. EXCLUSIVE: Barrie Travis is a damn good reporter dtuck at a low-budget television station when the First Lady calls her--and offers her the opportunity of a lifetime. Warner, 2001, 473 pages, 2nd printing; THE SECOND TIME AROUND by Mary Higgins Clark: A gripping tale of deception and tantalizing twists that might have been ripped from todays headlines. Pocket, 2003, 373 pages, 2nd printing. Great Reading! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 7018Browne, Douglas D. Too Many Cousins
Dover Publications,inc. NY 1985 0486247740 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
192 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Six cousins, descendants of a wealthy Victorian merchant are all healthy and in their prime, survivors of the worst war in history. Then one of them, an army captain in London, abruptly steps into the path of a speeding van an meets instant death. A few months later, his cousin, a writer, is found in a remote country lane, his head smashed against a stone wall. A few days afterward, another cousin, a rural schoolteacher, is discovered in her cottage, poisoned to death. Of the six, now only three remain. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 18816Browne, Mary T. Love in Action, A Spiritual Approach to Freedom and Happiness
Fireside 1990 0671681060 First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
260 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside page edges ever-so-lightly age tanning. No Creases. Solid, clean. Shows readers how to heal their minds and bodies and achieve their goals by learning to love. Great reading! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 5884Browne, Ray B.; Light, Martin (Eds) Critical Approaches To American Literature - Vol. II - From Walt Whitman To William Faulkner
Thomas Y. Crowell NY 1965 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Fleming, Guy 
344 pages; Very Good condition. Prior owner's name on half-title page. Front hinge reading crease. NO spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 19699Browne, Sir Thomas; Ridley, M. R. Religio Medici and other writings
J. M. Dent & Sons NY 1965 0460010921 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ 
299 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. The Religio Medici is the distillation of the philosophy of a learned physician, and a benign and tolerant thinker. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 6402Browne, Sylvia GOD, CREATION, AND TOOLS FOR LIFE - Book 1
Hay House CA 2000 1561707228 Seventh Printing Softcover Near Fine 
229 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a tiny bit of rub on cover. Un-read Tight and Clean. Does God exist? Was the world created, or did it evolve? Where am I in the big picture of the universe? 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Here are some more places to look around our site:

  • Arkham House, Mycroft & Moran, and Fedogan & Bremer Books
    At the request of several of our customers, we started a page for the books of Arkham House and related publishers. We try hard to keep it up to date with news and a list of forthcoming books and a list of those books we have of these publishers - both new and used.

  • Author Web Sites/Fan Sites
    A list of Authors and their websites or fan sites. Unfortunately, I haven't kept up with the sites going out or changing although a recent check with a program showed no broken links. One can hope right?

  • Book Care and other book information
    About Books includes items on Book Care as well as a How to Identify First Editions. It will include links, reviews, and all kinds of other interesting (to us at least) tidbits as we add to it.

  • Book Condition Description
    We use certain "bookseller" terms when we describe our books. Generally, they tend to mean what you think they would mean. For example Fine means basically without faults. The exact meanings behind what we mean are given on this page. As mentioned on the page, book condition is sometimes a subjective "call" by the book seller. We try to be objective, but might (in your opinion) fail. If so, you can return the book for any reason.

  • Book Inventory Programs The question of which book inventory program to use was always coming up on some of the forums I visit so I though I would put down some thoughts here. It is evolving and will eventually try to cover many aspects of inventory management (in the sometime distant future). In the mean time, if you have something you would like to see, let me know.

  • Book Reviews
    A slowly growing list of books we've reviewed. We would be happy to have your comments and, if you like, your reviews (with, of course, credit to you if you wish).

  • Chrislands Book Stores
    Chrislands is the company which hosts our site. We are very happy with them as are their other customers. This page gives links to many of the other Chrisland stores.

  • General Links; Other Book Stores, SF&F References, Detective/Mystery References, etc.
    Well, that about says it all. This is sort of a catch all for links which don't specifically belong anywhere else. Right now (about 6:41 pm Central US time, Oct. 16 2005), there are four sections, Science Fiction & Fantasy, Mystery - Detective, Arts and Crafts, and Book Related Links.

  • Glenn Larsen's Guide to First Editions
    Copied from Books-Rare, the book collector's home Copyright © 1997 by Glenn Larsen. Sadly, the original is no longer available., but we have a copy of it here with some corrections and additions.

  • Glossary of Terms Used in Literature and the Book and Printing Trades
    This page grew out of a request from a customer about book terms, a bookman's glossary so to speak. Now I could have just pointed them to the IOBA Book Terminology but I though it would be nice [and make our site more attractive] if we had a page of our own. Well now we do - at least the start of one

  • Help for on-line book buyers
    We hope this page will help you have a more pleasant on-line book buying experience. It also lists a few other places to get books - If we don't have the book you are looking for, of course :-)

  • IOBA Book Stores
    The Independent Online Booksellers Association, is dedicated to promoting internet bookselling by, in part, "Maintaining and enforcing high ethical and professional standards for our member booksellers, including a Code Of Ethics." White Unicorn Books is a proud member of the IOBA and on this page we list some of the other IOBA stores.

  • Liaden Universe of Steve Miller & Sharon Lee
    This page is for our Steve Miller and Sharon Lee books. It is mainly books set in the Liaden Universe® and has a list of books in that series, including the Chapter Books, as well as a set of references and links to other sites for the two authors.

  • Previously Featured Books
    Featured Books is where we list the books which have been featured on our home page - we may have more about the book than is in the normal catalog listing, so we decided to just keep track of them here. For example, when we featured the Chronicles of Narnia we listed "both sequences". The order in which they were originally published and "the preferred sequence of CS Lewis".

    We also have some special pages for books which are special in some way. It may be that the book itself is special or that a customer asked for more images, so we put up a page for the book. In any case we have these single pages for a particular book:
    • Butters' Richmond Directory 1855
      An interesting directory for 1855.
    • Crystallizing Public Opinion
      Bernays is considered by many as the originator of modern public relations and has been called the "Father of Spin". He was named one of the 100 most influential Americans of the 20th century by Life magazine.
    • Oxford Lectern Bible The Oxford Lectern Bible is a massive edition of the English Bible designed by American typographer Bruce Rogers (1870-1957). It is considered by many to be Rogers' masterpiece, and is recognized along with the other great Bibles, including the Baskerville Bible and the Doves Press Bible.
    • The Principles Of Judicial Proof
      Normally we don't put up our used books as a Featured Book on the home page they don't last long enough to stay here since we generally only have a single copy) but this one is such an absolutely beautiful book I had to put it up. So, of course, I had to build a page for it.
    • Sleeping Beauty, a Special Collectors Edition with illustrations by Dulac
      A page devoted to a special book. The 1910 limited edition of Sir Author Quiller-Couch's The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales, illustrated by Edmund Dulac.
    • The Religious System of China
      First published over quite a few years, the initial volume was published in 1892 and the final volume was printed in 1910, The Religious System of China is a monumental work by Jan J M de Groot that "is an attempt at depicting the Chinese Religion as it is really practiced by the nation, and at sketching on a broad scale its influence on Domestic and Social Life. It is the fruit of an intimate contact with the Chinese race for several years." The work also contains a detailed study of China's funerary stelae, and the mythical animals used to decorate them.
    • Slovenly Peter's Story Book
      A classic 'what happens to bad boys and girls' from the late 1800's.

  • Ramblings/Blog/Book Reviews and whatever
    This is really a series of pages consistings of almost anything. On these pages I've written about Medicard Part D, about searching for information on a book on Google and at the Library of Congress, reviewed several books, and talked about the IOBA. No telling what will show up there. I'm sure we'll duplicate information on the rest of the site, but a lot of it will be unique. Hope you find it of interest.

  • Repricing
    A short look at some of the reasons for (semi)automatically repricing your inventory including a few Perl code snippets.

  •  
  •   Setting Up an Internet Book Store
    An article I wrote for the IOBA. It presents a "first look" at some of the things one should think about in setting up an internet book store.


  • Transfer Homebase data to BookTrakker
    We use BookTrakker for maintaining and updating our main database of books we have listed here on our site. In talking to other BookTrakker users, they wanted to know how they could use someone to enter data which they could transfer to BookTrakker either in addition to or instead of using the network version of BookTrakker. Since we use both the network version and Homebase as "auxillary input systems", I though I would finally describe how we did the Homebase to BookTrakker part of it.






If you enjoyed White Unicorn Books, please let others know about it by reviewing our site for the Alexa search engine.
Review White Unicorn Books
Proud members of



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie