White Unicorn Books
 

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Contact info
214 948 1835


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse Major Categories

Want to see the rest of our Categories?
 
 
See Special offers on Facebook
White Unicorn Books

Proud Member of

Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 124The Film Book Of J. R. R. Tolkien's The Lord Of The Rings
Ballantine NY 1978 034528139X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Unpaginated pages; FINE/FINE. A larger 9 by 10 1/2 inch book. A near perfect copy. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has one very tee-niny closed tear at bottom front of DJ. In protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Clean copy. Fantastically illustrated. An Excellent Gift! 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 1416The New Yorker Magazine, March 12, 2001
Conde Nast Publications Inc CO 2001 First Edition Very Good+ 
110 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name/address on address label covered with thin marker line. Solid, clean. Features: Master of the House by Sempe; Mixed Marriage, Episode Three: Irregardless, by Roz Chast. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 1417The New Yorker Magazine, April 2, 2001
Conde Nast Publications Inc CO 2001 First Edition Very Good+ 
100 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name/address on address label covered with thin marker line. Solid, clean. Features: Opening Day by Mark Ulriksen; Surroundsound by Roz Chast. and much more. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 1420The New Yorker Magazine, June 4, 2001
Conde Nast Publications Inc CO 2001 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ 
102 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Thin marker line covers name/address on address label. Solid, clean. Features: Joe Klein's Letter from London Labour's Love Lost; Marisa Silver's Gunsmoke; cover Newfound Freedom by J. J. Sempe. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 1433The New Yorker Magazine, December 11, 2000
Conde Nast Publications Inc CO 2000 First Edition Very Good+ 
132 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Thin marker line on Name/Address label. Solid, clean. Features: Annals of Law, Shotgun Eviction; Shouts & Murmurs; Dept of Human Resources; Letter from Baghdad by Jon Lee Anderson; Fiction by Alice Munro; much more! 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 1436Texas Monthly Magazine, April, 2000
Emmis Publishing 2000 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good+ 
232 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Small line through address label. Solid, clean. Features: The Aggie Bonfire Tragedy - Why it Happened. What Happens Next by Paula Burka. and much more! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 1440The New Yorker Magazine, April 23 & 30, 2001
Conde Nast Publications Inc CO 2001 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good+ 
202 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name/Address label marked with thin marker. Solid, clean. Features: Louis Menand's Dept. of Avarice She Had to Have It; Rebecca Mead's Letter From Nevada American Pimp; Larissa MacFarquhar's Annals of Law So You Want A Divorce? 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 2165New Frontiers In Astronomy : Readings From Scientific American
W. H. Freeman NY 1975 0716705206 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
369 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Full Number Sequence. Shelf rub to back board. Name/date (written small and neat) on half title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed spine is square and pages are clean. These are exciting and fast moving times in astronomy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 3005Disney's Duck Tales : The Hunt For The Giant Pearl (golden Friendly Bks.)
Golden Books Publishing Co. Inc. NY 1987 0307109097 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. Very light front hinge crease. Gift Quality. Illustrated boards. Little Golden Books are books to grow with. They entertain, they inform, they stretch the boundaries of the imagination. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 3070Texas : A Picture Book To Remember Her By
Cresent Books UK 1979 0517270870 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Small note neatly written on front fly-leaf. Bright brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and page are clean. DJ is Beautiful Texas scenes. Rubbing top of front flap fold with tiny chip. Beautiful in new protective sleeve. Unpaginated. 64 pages of color photography. Although the numerous photographs in this colourful book cannot bring back the many characters from Texas history they do show places and scenery of outstanding beauty and interest in this enormous, allfuent and fascinating American state. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 3507Code Of Federal Regulations Conservation Of Power And Water Resources 18 - Parts 1 to 399
U. S. Government Printing Office DC 1997 Revised Edition Original Wraps Fine 
1031 pages; Parts 1 to 399. Revised as of April 1, 1997. Fine condition. A Solid, Clean copy. NO creases. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 3740Deceit
Soho Press NY 2001 1569472394 Original Wraps Fine 
Galley/Proof; 8vo ; (pgs. 426) Fine - As New condition. Un-read Tight. NO reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 4317ECONOMIC REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT, TRANSMITTED TO THE CONGRESS, FEBRUARY 1986
US Government Printing Office DC 1986 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
378 pages; Near Fine condition. Rubbing at spine tips. No other flaws. Tight, Bright and Clean. Transmitted to the Congress, February 1986, together with the Annual Report of the Council of Economic Advisers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 4669PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE 20TH (TWENTIETH) CENTURY
Hackberry Press TX 2000 1931040001 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
608 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Fantastic Huge Tome. (8 1/2 x 12 x 2) Glossy Boards illustration same as DJ. Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight and Clean. DJ has one small closed tear front panel. Unseen in new protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Month by Month, Year by Year, an informative and richly illustrated portrait of the Twentieth Century. All the important events between 1900 and 2000 are explained in text and photographs. The book also contains over one hundred short biographies of the men and women whose lives were influential during the 20th century. Over 700 superb and evocative photographs. No priority for this book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 6190A Directory Of American Poets And Fiction Writers, 1999 - 2000 Edition
Poets & Writers NY 1998 0913734616 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
450 pages; Fine condition. No Creases. Solid, Clean. An excellent gift! Names and addresses of over 7,400 contemporary poets, fiction writers and performance writers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 6895Code Of Professional Ethics, Concepts, Rules, Interpretations
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants NY 1974 First Printing Stapled Wraps Very Good+ 
41 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 7436Nippon, The Land And Its People
Nippon Steel Human Resources Development Co. ,ltd Japan 1988 4311700024 Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
392 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Beautiful Vinyl covers with dust jacket over this Trade Paperback. No creases. Name on first page. Soft bump botom corner tips. Solid, clean. Two ribbon book markers. Beautiful! Text in Japanese and English. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 8132Catalogue Of Selected Color Reproductions Volume I & Volume II (set)
Raymond & Raymond, Inc. NY 1936 No Printing Noted Hardcover Good 
Ex-Library; Unpaginated pages; Good/No Jacket. TWO volumes. Metal Post Binding. Used for SMU Library Reference with stamps, spine label, nameplate. Just a bit of shelf rub at corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Binding reinforced with clear tape, because of use and to keep clean. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Each book is two inches thick. Beautiful reproductions and prices of famous art. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 11713Time Dreams
Kangam Publishing MO 1979 First Edition; First Printing Soft Cover Fine 
105 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Collection of bizarre science fiction in the tradition of The One Thousand and One Nights. No editor/Author stated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 12585Origin Of Birds
1999 4608511161 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
52 pages; Fine condition. Text in JAPANESE. ALL text, publishing information, (except for title Origin of Birds) is in Japanese. No creases. Solid, clean. Beautiful color pictures of birds, dinosaurs and archaeology findings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 12619Renaissance XVIe Siecle Litterture Francaise Critique Litteraire Mars 1969 - French Literature Literary Criticism
Slatkine Reprints France 1969 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
185 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in French with only a little English. No creases. Just a bit of light foxing to covers. Shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Directory of Litterature Francaise, Critique Litteraire, Sixteenth Century published by Slatkine Reprints. Includes publication data. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 13462The 1981 J. R. R. Tolkien Desk Calendar
Ballantine NY 1980 Spiral Near Fine Illustrated by Brothers Hildebrandt 
Near Fine condition. The 1981 J. R. R. Tolkien Desk Calendar in Near Fine condition, beautifully illustrated by The Hildebrandt Brothers. Small gift inscription on inside front cover. Pages are very, very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. These thirteen paintings were inspired by The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien. Fantastic illustrations. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 138481963 Directory Of Museums And Galleries - New York, Paris, London, Boston, Chicago, Los Angeles, San Francisco And Washington
1963 Stapled Wraps Near Fine 
Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. There is no publication information in this booklet. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Directory to the Galleries and Museums - giving addresses, phone numbers and discribing what kinds of collections they exhibit - Nationally, for 1963. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 13863Royal Opera House Covent Garden, The Covent Garden Opera, Gotterdammerung (Wagner) Programme Monday, 16th September, 1963
Thomas Jenkins UK 1963 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine 
Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. No creases. Programme for The Covent Garden Opera Theatre, for Monday 16th September, 1963, featuring Gotterdammerung. An Excellent gift! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 16285The Magazine Of Fantasy And Science Fiction - 12 Volume set - January through December 1966
Mercury Press, Inc. NY 1966 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, George Salter, Garry Morrow, Mel Hun 
Very Good Plus to Near Fine condition. Digest size magazine. Complete 12 volume set. January through December, 1966. Some have just a bit shelf rub at cover edges - and some have light shelf rub to white on back cover. Some have very light age tanning to outside page edges. No spine creases, no tears. One, May, has very light water stain on first several pages. March has very light stain on bottom corner tip - not even on the margin. All are essentially unread, "As New Tight". Bright, Beautiful covers. Great Reading. A Collector's Dream. Scan available on request. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 16286The Magazine Of Fantasy And Science Fiction - 12 Volume set - January through December 1967
Mercury Press, Inc. NY 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Gary Morrow, Chesley Bonestell, Rich 
Very Good Plus to Near Fine condition. Digest size magazine. Complete 12 volume set. January through December, 1967. All copies are solid. No spine creases. January has a Light stain bottom left corner of front cover. June back cover has a chipped bottom edge. July is in Good condition - it has wavy pages (only at the edges), very light front hinge crease, stain middle of back of cover with very tiny chip at the center of stain. November has tiny light stain bottom page edges - just barely on the margin. Tiny chip top spine tip. Some have a tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges - most do not. All copies are tight with bright, clear, beautiful covers. Great Reading. Scan available. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 16292SOCIAL SCIENCES 2 SELECTED READINGS VOLUME I - A SECOND-YEAR COURSE IN A THREE-YEAR SEQUENCE IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES.
University of Chicago Press IL 1946 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
369 pages; Very Good condition. Rub with tear to top spine edge - effecting first page. Outside page edges lightly tanned. Prior owner's name on front cover. It appears the name of the book was not originally printed on the spine and someone neatly printed title/publisher on spine. An otherwise Solid, otherwise Clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 16306SOCIAL SCIENCES 2 SELECTED READINGS VOLUME I - A SECOND-YEAR COURSE IN A THREE-YEAR SEQUENCE IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES.
University of Chicago Press IL 1946 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
369 pages; Very Good condition. Rub with tiny tear to top spine edge - effecting first page. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Prior owner's name on top edge of front cover. It appears the name of the book was not originally printed on the spine and someone neatly printed title/publisher on spine. Solid, clean. Contains PORTIONS of: Folkways by William Graham Sumner; The Principle of Population and its Effects on Human Happiness by T. R. Malthus; Ancient Law by Henry Sumner Maine; The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism and The Evolution of the Capitalistic Spirit by Max Weber. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 16784The Prince of Egypt, Collector's Edition Storybook
Dutton NY 1998 0525460543 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
48 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Beautifully illustrated boards. Illustrated throughout. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The story of Moses and Rameses - from the movie The Prince of Egypt. An Excellent gift! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 17438Slow Cooker Magic in Minutes
Publications International 2003 0785391193 Notebook Binding Fine 
Fine/No Jacket. Notebook binding. Still in manufactures shrink wrap. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Imagine coming home to a piping hot dinner every night of the week. Sound too good to be true? Not with Slow Cooker Magic in Minutes! Inside you'll find recipes for family favorite main dishes, hearty soups and stews, mouthwatering sides, and even irresistible desserts all made in your slow cooker. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 17538Chinese History in Brief
Kwang Hwa Taiwan 1991 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
51 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Soft indent to back top cover and several pages from mis-storage. Solid, clean. No author given. Illustrated with photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 19247The Hermitage Buildings and Interiors
Alfa-Colour Finland 1996 5900959015 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
146 pages; Near Fine condition. As New, tiny bit of shelf rub at spine edge. No crease. Solid, clean. Fantastic photos of The Hermitage, its buildings and interiors. Its paintings, sculpters and art works. Includes the 'paid slip' - in Russian. Includes The Winter Palace; The Small Hermitage; The Old (large) Hermitage; The Raphael Loggias; The Hermitage Theatre; and, The New Hermitage. Large (over 8 1/2 x 11) Media mail only. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 19662(No Author) Welsh in a Week. A Rapid Method of Learning Welsh by Means of Conversation.
Evans & Short UK 1920 Stapled wraps Very Good 
23 pages; Very Good condition. Stapled wraps booklet. No copyright information. Covers are age tanned, as are outside page edges. Cover and page edges are a bit bumped. No markings. Solid. Nice small booklet with phrases in English and Welsh; The Alphabet; A Guide to Pronunciation; Vocabulary; Numbers; A great guide to the Welsh language. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 11994A. De Alarcon, Pedro; Ontanon, Juana De (Prologue) El Nino De La Bola; El Sombrero De Trespicos; El Capitan Veneno, Sepan Cuantos - No. 134
Editorial Porrua, S. A. Mexico 1969 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
241 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Number 3542 of 5000 issued. First Thus - All Three Titles in One Book. Binding crinkle to spine but no reading creases. Prior owner's name on bottom outside page edges - very light. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Originally written, primera edicion 1873-1881 period, all now in one book issued in 1969 with preliminary notes by Juana de Ontanon. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 15135A. De Saint-Exupery An Index to the Works of Shakespeare, Giving References by Topics to Notable Passages and Significent Expessions; Brief Histories of the Plays; Geographical Names and Historical Incidents; Mention of all Characters and Sketches of Important Ones
The University Society NY 1887 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
419 pages; Good/No Jacket. Solid binding and hinges. Dark wine boards with bright gilt lettering. Name to inside board. Faded and worn to spine tips. Corner tips are lightly shelf rubbed. Foxing to tissue over frontise. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This Index gives References by Topics to notable passages and significent expessions; brief histories of the plays; Geographical names and historical Incidents; Mention of all characters and sketches of important ones, together with explanations of Allusions and obscure and absolete words and phrases. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 17943Aa Treasures of Britian, and Treasures of Ireland - Fourth Edition
W. W. Norton NY 1980 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
680 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Gift inscription on half title page. Name sticker on front end paper and half title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Over 700 color photographs, 200 drawings and 40 pages of maps. Many, many fold out maps. Price clipped DJ has small chips at edges. Now in protective sleeve. This book is a traveller's guide to the riches of Britain and Ireland. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 18815AAA (American Automobile Association) TourBook Idaho, Montana, Wyoming
AAA 1992 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
248 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Features: Attractions, Logings and Restaurants for Idaho, Montana and Wyoming - in 1992. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 3723Aaron, David Crossing By Night
William Morrow NY 1993 0688092969 Softcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Farrell, Russell 
Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); Now, this is really neat. A soft cover book with a DJ. DJ has silhouette of a man in a hat (black silhouette - red background) The original wraps of the book has a train with flying eagle and a Maltese cross. (pgs. 363) Fine/Fine - As New condition. NO reading creases. Un-read Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance Copy. An Excellent, Unusual Gift. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 7536Aaron, David; (Ed) Nad, Abraham (Ed) Significant Issues Facing Directors: 1980; Procedings Of The 4th Annual Directionship Seminar On Important Questions Facing Directors In The Coming Year
Directors Publications CT 1980 First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
165 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny bump to bottom spine tip. No creases. Solid, clean. Regarding Uncertainties of the 80s, in the Director's Seminar, Nad says: 'There has been talk about cost of capital also . Just yesterday two New York Banks reduced their prime rate by half a point, the price of the dollar fell in the foreign markets, and the price of gold shot up 11 or 12 dollars an ounce in London this morning. This indicates that the Europeans wonder about the resolve of the Federal Reserve and our government to control inflation. These wide swings and volatile fluctuations in the value of the dollar create a great many uncertainties for American companies in earnings forecasts too. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 4313Aaron, Henry J. BEHAVIORAL DIMENSIONS OF RETIREMENT ECONOMICS
Brookings DC 1999 0815700636 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
289 pages; Fine condition. No flaws. With all the talk about saving Social Security, hardly anyone grasps how individuals and families think about retirement beforehand, decide how and when to prepare for it, and experience it when it happens. This is what this facinating book is about... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 6820Aaron, Henry J. , Mann, Thomas E. ; Taylor, Timothy (Eds) Values And Public Policy
Brookings Institute DC 1994 0815700555 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
216 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid. Clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 4498Abbey, Lynn JERLAYNE
Daw Books NY 1999 0886778093 First Printing Paperback Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Martucci, Griesbach 
519 pages; Good condition. Read and re-read with many more readings left. Reading creases. Slight lean. Well read - Great story. Solid, Clean. With Faerie in danger can Jerlayne, an elfin woman, unlock the secrets which will save her world? 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 18354Abbey, Lynn Guardians (Ace Fantasy Book)
Ace NY 1982 044130589X Second Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
380 pages; Very Good Plus condition. SIGNED and inscribed by Lynn Abbey on title page. To Bob - My favorite - To you. Super light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bump to back top corner tip. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. She can feel the evil on the other side of the rift, growing stronger, feeding on her fear, waiting for the moment when it will be powerful enough to break through into a helpless world. To stop it, Lise must learn what it means to be a witch. Great reading! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 17731Abbot, Willis John The Story Of Our Navy, From Colonial Days to the Present Time, Volume I
Dodd, Mead and Company 1916 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
282 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Volume I only. Illustrated board. Illustrated with black & white photos. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Soft bump at corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A history, told in a popular, narrative form, of the US Navy, from its beginning to May 1, 1916. Excellent reading! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 17732Abbot, Willis John The Story Of Our Navy, From Colonial Days to the Present Time, Volume II
Dodd, Mead & Co NY 1916 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
561 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Volume II only. Illustrated board. Illustrated with black & white photos. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Soft bump at corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A history, told in a popular, narrative form, of the US Navy, from its beginning to May 1, 1916. Excellent reading! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 3325Abbott, Tony The Weird Zone, Zombie Surf Commandos From Mars
Scholastic, Inc. NY 1996 0590674331 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine Illustrated by Steadman, Broeck 
97 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Great illustrations in black and white. An excellent gift. you are about to enter a place like no other. A place in the exact center of intergalactic weirdness. It is a place where the unbelievable happens every day. So Look both ways. Keep your eyes open. Welcome to the Weird Zone! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 6594Abell, Aaron I. American Catholic Thought On Social Questions
Bobb-Merrell IN 1968 0672600900 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
571 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. No Creases, Just a bit of rub to spine edges. Solid, Clean. Covering the entire sweep of American history, this unique new series draws its material entirely from primary sources. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 2260Abernethy, Francis Edward (editor) Sonovagun Stew : A Folklore Miscellany (Texas Folklore Society Publications)
Southern Methodist University Press TX 1985 0870742116 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
171 pages; Full number sequence. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Board are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. In which the editor justifies the title of this publication with a learned discussion of sonovaguns, jambalayas, mulligans and slumgullions - among other things... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 19855Abnett, Dan Revenor, The Omnibus (A Warhammer 40000 Omnibus)
Black Library UK 2009 1616641061 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
891 pages; Fine/Fine. Large, heavy book - Media Mail Only! New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Contains the novels: Ravenor, Ravenor Returned AND Ravenor Rogue, plus two short stories and an introduction by the author. Great Reading! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 16476Abraham, Stanley Charles The Public Accounting Profession: an Application of Futures Research Methods to Identifying and Clarifying its Problems, Vol. II
University of California CA 1976 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
712 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Volume II ONLY. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Attractive black cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Oversized heavy book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! A Dissertation submitted in partial satisfaction of the requirements for the degree Doctor of Philosophy in Management. This volume is the second of two that report on a study of changing environment and the problems of the CPA profession. The purposes of the study include determining where the professional might direct its energies now as a result of recognizing its most critical current and future problems. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 19201Abraham, William Israel National Income and Economic Accounting
Prentice Hall NJ 1969 0136095119 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good 
Ex-Library; 232 pages; Good/No Jacket. Book is solid - binding and hinges. Ex-Library of Standard Oil Company - reference library. One stamp on the title page, pocket inside back cover. Spine label. There was a Standard Oil Company label on the front cover, at the top edge, which came off - leaving a discoloration to the cloth. Flaps of the jacket are scotch taped inside front board. No other markings. Just a bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. This fascinating book provides a thorough exploration of the different economic accounting systems now in use throughout the world. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 5769Aburdene, Patricia; Naisbitt, John Megatrends For Women
Villard Books NY 1992 067940337X Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
388 pages; Near Fine/ Very Good Plus. Name in ink on fly leaf (small & neat). Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has closed tear at top flap fold. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! From Good Ole Boy politics to the medical establishment, from organized religion to professional sports, the women of the 1990s are challenging and overturning the male-dominated status quo, reintergrating female values and perspectives and recasting the social, political and economic megatrends of the day... 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 10013Ackerman, Forrest J. Best Science Fiction For 1973
Ace NY 1973 1st Ace Edition; First Printing Paperback Good 
268 pages; Good condition. Heavy reading creases. Bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. The top writing by the top talents in the field, a feast of imaginative tales by the finest science fiction authors of the present day and Frederick Pohl's World SF Convention Guest of Honor Speech... 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 13173Acton, H. B.; Gordon, David; Shearmur, Jeremy (Eds) The Morals Of Markets And Related Essays
Liberty Press IN 1993 0865971072 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
258 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Harry Burrows Acton (1908-1974) was a prolific scholar with particularly wide-ranging interests in philosophy and its history. Although his earliest work was on metaphysics, his principal reputation rests on his writing in three fields: moral and political philosophy, the history of modern philosophy, and the critical study of Marxism. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 15787Acuna, Rudolph Teacher's Guide: the Story of the Mexican Americans - the Men and the Land
American Book NY 1969 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
10 pages; Fine condition. Stapled softcover 10 pages. TEACHER'S Guide. Text is in English. Full number sequence. Solid, clean. The story of the Mexican Americans depicts the Mexican Americans' contributions to the building of the American Southwest. Its purpose is to portray Mexican Americans realistically as participants in American History, narrating their roles in the past and amplifying their responsibility to the present and future of the United States. Also in this Teacher's Manual are Teacher's Historial Overview with references to other books on the subject of Mexican Americans, Geography of the Southwest, Indians of the Southwest, the Early Explorers. Glossary is included with Spanish and English. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 16254Acuna, Rudolph The Story of Mexican Americans: the Men and the Land
American Book Company NY 1969 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by McConnell, Gerald 
140 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated boards with dark brown lettering. Inside front panel is printed This Book Belongs to form for school - blank. Tiny bit of shelf rub to white on boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Many photo illustrations, paintings, and sketches, plus beautiful wrap-around-artwork to cover. The history of the Mexican is very rich. The Mexicans are mestizos - a mixture of Indian and Spanish, inheriting thousands of years of rich heritage from both of these peoples. The Mexican American, while today an American citizen, shares in this history. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 16256Acuna, Rudy Cultures in Conflict - Problems of the Mexican Americans
Charter School Books NY 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
144 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated boards with ivory background, brown and gray lettering. Soft bump to back bottom corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Who are the Mexican Americans? Problems in Understanding Cultures; How Does the Past Effect the Present; What are the Barriers to Progress? How do Living Conditions Change? Where is the Mexican American? And Do the Problems have Solutions? 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 3561Adamec, Christine A. When Your Pet Dies : Dealing With Your Grief And Helping Your Children Cope
Berkley Books NY 1996 0425152537 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Ex-Library; (pgs. 180) Very Good Plus condition. This ex-library copy has Laminated covers for longer lasting. Spine label. Pocket still attached. Few stamps - none on outside page edges. A Solid, Clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 18271Adams, (Franklin) Robert Castaways In Time
Donning 1979 0915442965 First Printing Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
221 pages; Near Fine condition. SIGNED by Robert Adams AND Polly Freas AND Kelly Freas on the half-title page. AND than again by Robert Adams on the dedication page. No inscriptions, just signatures. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! There are times when a house in the suburbs is not a house in the suburbs. Especially when you look out your window and see that your neighbor is a medieval castle in England. Great reading! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 700Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
Simon & Schuster Trade NY 1987 0671625829 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Bacon 
247 pages; Near Fine/Fine. S&S remainder mark. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Colors bright and sharp. In protective sleeve. Cover art work by Paul Bacon. An excellent gift! A ghost - horror - detective - time travel - romantic comedy epic. Great Reading! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 11045Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless
Ballantine NY 1993 0345379330 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine Illustrated by Cross, Peter 
277 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, Clean. The fifth in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitchhiker's Trilogy. Douglas Adams is a terrific satirist. He is anything but harmless. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 12875Adams, Glenda The Tempest Of Clemenza
Faber and Faber MA 1996 057119897X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Minor, Wendell 
299 pages; Fine/Fine. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! Highly recommended for those who enjoy literature, metafiction, feminist concerns, or a damn good read. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 17971Adams, Henry The United States in 1800
Cornell University Press NY 1955 Trade Paperback Very Good 
132 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Cover and outside page edges age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid and clean. This book is the United States history in the 1800's. Adams was a many-sided genius. The Boston Unitarian who could write in profound appreciation and insight of the glass and glamour of Chartres was no ordinary workaday historian. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 17977Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams, an Autobiography
Houghton Mifflin NY 1961 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good 
517 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Cover and outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid and clean. Henry Adam turned a sagacious eye upon himself and the tumultuous age in which he lived, and (in the words of Van Wyck Brooks) revealed a phase of American history with unparalleled boldness and truth. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 19760Adams, John Joseph (Ed) The Improbable Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Night Shade Books CA 2009 1615235515 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
454 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Great cover art work by David Palumbo. Here are the improbably adventures of Sherlock HOlmes, where nothing is impossible, and nothing can be ruled out. Featuring stories by Stephen Baster; Tanith Lee; Michael Moorcock; Stephen King and many others. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 12225Adams, Nicholson B. ; Keller, John E. ; Fein, John M. ; Daniel, Elizabeth R. (Eds) Hispanpamerica En Su Literatura
W. W. Norton NY 1965 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
370 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text in Spanish. Bright illustrated boards. Light shelf rub to cover edges. Name to front fly-leaf and back inside cover. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. An introduction to the masterpieces of Spanish America, from the colonial period to the present day. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 12077Adams, Richard Shardik
Simon & Schuster NY 1974 0671220152 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Perkins, Irving; Palacios, Rafael (Map) 
604 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Full number sequence. Board are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny, light stain bottom spine end. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Shardik is a fantasy of somber - indeed of tragic character, centered upon the long awaited reincarnation of the gigantic bear Shardik and his appearance among the Ortelgan people. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 18327Adams, Robert The Savage Mountains, (The Horseclans # 5)
Macdonald 1985 0356108392 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
164 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Outside page edges just a bit age tan. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The Army of the Confederation is on the move again in the next step to reunite all the tribes of the land once known as the United States. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 18340Adams, Robert Death of a Legend (The Horseclans series #8)
Macdonald UK 1985 035610981X First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
185 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Outside page edges age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has age tanning at top and bottom edge inside the flap. Now in protective sleeve. When the Witchmen caused the Earth to move and called forth the fires from the mountain's inner depths, the Moon Maidens, Ahrmehnee, and Thoheeks Bili's troops barely escaped with their lives. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 18341Adams, Robert Witch Goddess (Horseclans Series #9)
Macdonald UK 1985 0356109860 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
208 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Outside page edges age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. Stranded in a land peopled by wild cannibal tribes and monstrous half-humans, Bili of Morguhn and his small band of warriors have sworn to aid the mysterious Prince Byruhn of Kuhmbuhluhn in his war against the savages. Great Reading! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 18342Adams, Robert Horseclans Odyssey (Horseclans Series #7)
Macdonald UK 1985 035610947X First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
241 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Outside page edges age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. The Call has gone out and the clans are gathering to hear the words of their war chief, Milo of Morai - words of prophecy that promise an end to wandering and a land of their own. Yet before they can abandon their present hunting grounds, the Horseclansmen have one last debt to settle. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 16191Adams, Stephen D. James Purdy
Barnes & Noble Critical Study NY 1976 0064900142 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Van Vechten, Carl 
166 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive brown cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is just a tiny bit of shelf rub to panels. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This book seeks to define the steady progress of Purdy's art and to explore his evolving themes and preoccupations. Adams starts with Purdy's Early Stories and Malcolm; then The Nephew; Cabot Wright Begins and Eustace Chisholm and the Works; The House of the Solitary Maggot and Jeremy's Version, and lastly, I am Elijah Thrush and In a Shallow Grave. There is a Bibliography and Index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 15836Adams, William; Momaday, Natachee Scott; Hsu, Kai-Yu; Paredes, Americo; Paredez, Raymond Multi-Ethnic Literature: Instructor's Guide
Houghton Mifflin MA 1972 0395136911 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
156 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Trade PAPERBACK. No creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Bottom outside page edges has a "Multi-ethnic Education" stamped on it. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Solid, otherwise clean. In recent years vigorous attempts have been made in school districts throughout the nation to eliminate the "great lie of silence" that has haunted the American public school curriculum for centuries. There are many excellent books about Afro-Americans, but few which relate their experiences to those of other American ethnic groups such as Asian Americans, Mexican Americans, and European Americans. Even few books describe multi-ethnic teaching strategies and materials. We have reached a point in our history in which multi ethnic approaches to the teaching of ethnic studies is not only appropriate but essential. Appendixes and Index. This book discusses Multi-ethnic Literature of each group. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 13158Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; Gray Zelma (Ed) Sir Roger De Coverley - Essays From The Spectator
Macmillan NY 1924 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
166 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. MacMillan Pocket Classics. Small brown boards with gilt lettering. Boards and spine are lightly shelf rubbed. Outside page edges are heavily age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Essays and comments from The Spectator - England during reign of Queen Anne. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 5912Adler, Mortimer J. The Angels And Us
Macmillan Publishing Co. , Inc NY 1982 0025005502 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Russo, Anthony 
205 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. FJ is great! In protective sleeve. Includes Fascination of Angels; Significance of Angels; Angels as Object of Religious Belief; The Reality of Angels; The Possibility of Angels... and much more... An excellent Gift! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 6790Adler, Mortimer J. Six Great Ideas, Truth, Goodness, Beauty, Liberty, Equality, Justice
Collier Books NY 1984 0020720203 Third Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
243 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. The great ideas that we judge by - Truth, Goodness and Beauty. The ideas we act on - Liberty, Equality and Justice... 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 11531Adler, Paul Saucer Hill
Avon NY 1979 0380476134 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine Illustrated by Schleinkoffer,david 
203 pages; Fine condition. As new condition. No creases. Unread tight. Solid, clean. California, 1999. They came from the faraway Planet of Azyda. They took Bianca, the only woman Alfons ever loved. But what did they offer? Invasion, salvation or doom? 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 8406Adler, Robert Z. (Ed) National Monetary Policies And The International Financial System
University of Chicago IL 1974 0226013901 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
331 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Light red pencil underlining one sentence in Forward. Bright red boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light half ring from coffee cup. Tiny chip top edge of front panel. Now in protective sleeve. In a concluding , Harry G. Johnson points out that the workability of an exchange system depends less on the system than on the stability of the policies of the countries involved.... 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 17975Aeschylus; Arnott, Peter D. (Ed) The Libation Bearers and the Eumenides, the Oresteia: Parts II and III
Appelton-Century-Crofts NY 1964 Paperback Very Good 
91 pages; Very Good condition. No reading creases. Soft bump at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The Libation Bearers and The Eumenides, The Oresteia: Parts II and III. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 18741Agency, Standard Book Numbering International Standard Book Numbering, Incorporating the Recommendations of the Publishers Association for Implementing the Standard Book Numbering Scheme (ISBN)
Standard Book Numbering Agency 1972 0949999032 Stapled wraps Good 
11 pages; Good condition. University ex-library For Reference Only copy. Ten page stapled wraps booklet. Cover edges are age tanned. Bumped at top corner. Spine label top front cover corner. Stamps. No pocket. Solid, otherwise clean. Gives the Why, History and The Mechanics of International Standard Book Numbering. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 7610Agenor, Pierre-Richard Capital Market Imperfections And The Macroeconomic Dynamics Of Small Indebted Economics, No. 82
Princeton University NJ 1997 0881652547 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
64 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. A lot of mathematical lllustrations, Debt, External mathematical models. Capital-Market mathematic models. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 17619Akwhurst, Gary (Ed) The Service Industries Journal, Volume 23, Number 5, November 2003
Frank Cass 2003 Paperback Near Fine 
170 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump top corner tips. No creases. Solid, clean. Some topics: Risk Reduction in Purchasing Organizational Professional Services; The Moderating Role of Confidence in Expectations and the Asymmetric Influence of Disconfirmation on Customer Satisfaction; The Impact of Chinese Culture on Service Predisposition; and, much more. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 13596Al-Anon Family Group Al-Anon's Twelve Steps And Twelve Traditions
Al-Anon NY 1989 0910034249 Tenth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
150 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Bright green boards with bright gilt lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny closed tear back panel top edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The Steps and Traditions of Al-Anon have helped restore hundreds of thousands of people to joyful living. The Steps outline a program of recovery for any person who feels deeply affected by someone's else's drinking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 9464Al-Hajj, Hassan Hasan Sheikh Salime El-Yacoubi; El-Yacoubi, Amar Jane Biddle Merritt The Debacle Of The Contemporary Divergent Self-styled Muslim Ummah - The Islamic Political Paradigm Of The People Of Darkness Vs. The People Of Light (in Arabic & English)
El-Yacoubi CO 1999 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
270 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This is in Arabic and English languages. Self-styled Muslim Ummah teaching... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 7450Al-Shaykh, Hanan The Story Of Zahra
Anchor Books NY 1986 0385471300 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
215 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. Zahra, which, because of its courageous and frank treatment of personal, sexual, and political themes, remains, fourteen years after its original publication, banned in several Arab countries. This vividly imagined and gripping portrayal of a contemporary woman's life in war-torn Beirut is certain to considerably expand her readership here in the U. S... An excellent gift! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 7111Albert, David Z. Quantum Mechanics and Experience
Harvard University MA 1994 0674741129 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
206 pages; Fine/very good plus. Un-read tight! Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has sunned spine. In protective sleeve. A new kind of uncertainty has become a principle of science. This book is an original and provocative investigation of that challenge, as well as a novel attempt at writing about science in a style that is simultaneously elementary and deep. It is a lucid and self-contained introduction to the foundations of quantum mechanics, assessable to anyone with a high school mathematics education, and at the same time a rigorous discussion of the most important recent advances in our understanding of that subject. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 12005Albert, Marvin H. ; Riambau, Esteban (Trans) Cuando Llegue Septiembre
Plaza & Janes, S. A. Spain 1962 First Spanish Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
156 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in SPANISH. Paperback with illustrated dust jacket. Light tape residue on fly leafs - from covering the covers with cellophane - no tape was on book itself. No creases. Very, very light age tanning to outside page edges. Solid, clean. Text in Spanish. Originally in English "Come September", and made into a film with Rock Hudson and Gina Lollobrigida. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 14527Albertson, Peter; Barnett, Margery (Eds) Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 184 - Environment and Society in Transition
New York Academy of Sciences NY 1971 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
699 pages; Very Good condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Binding crinkle to spine. Just a bit of shelf rub and bumps to covers. Very light soil to spine. Solid, clean. This represents a major step forward in areas of social, technical and scientific advancements of such vital interest to all. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 14735Albrecht, Robert L. ; Finkel, Leroy; Brown, Jerald Brown BASIC
John Wiley & Sons NY 1973 0471020486 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
325 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. The prime purpose of the book is to teach BASIC - the programming language. For this text, we have chosen a variety of examples ranging from the fields of social science, business, humanities to the simple statistics used in psychology, education and business. You do not need an extensive background in mathematics or science. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 15198Albrecht-Carrie, Rene The Meaning of the First World War
Prentice-Hall / Spectrum NJ 1965 0135673704 Thirteenth Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
181 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift World War I snapped the social and political bonds that held together the prewar world of the nineteenth century. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 7392Alcock, Leslie Arthur's Britain
Pelican England 1973 0140213961 Reprint; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
415 pages; Near Fine condition. Name on front fly-leaf. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Several pages of illustrations of the land of Cadbury Castle in Somerset, originally identified as Camelot. The land and the stones and pottery found. Mr. Alcock is an Archaeologist and quite an authority on this period. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 6334Alcott, Louisa May; Aiken, Joan (Afterword) EIGHT COUSINS, OR THE AUNT HILL
Dell NY 1990 0440422310 Sixth Printing Softcover Near Fine 
A Dell Yearling Classic; 269 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. NO creases. Un-read tight and clean. An Excellent Gift! Orphaned Rose Campbell can't bear the thought of one more dreary day at boarding school. With no where else to go, she arrives at the Aunt Hill to live with her six aunts and seven boy cousins... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 12877Alden, Paulette Bates Feeding The Eagles - Short Stories
Graywolf Press MN 1988 1555971113 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Woldorsky, Rochelle 
179 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! Miriam says farewell to her family's longtime summer cabin, reconciles herself to her new life, and comes to a seasoned appreciation of life's healing powers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 5909Alderson, William T. (Ed) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Volume XVI, No. 3, September, 1957
Tennessee Historical Society TN 1957 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
288 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No Creases. Sunned spine. Just a bit of shelf rub at the ages. Solid, Clean. Published by the Tennessee Historical Society and the Tennessee Historical Commission. Tennessee's Earliest Historian, John Haywood. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 5759Aldiss, Brian New Arrivals, Old Encounters - Twelve Stories
Harper & Row NY 1979 0060100559 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
224 pages; Fine/Fine. Unread tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine and has fantastic art work by Jim Cherry! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A short book that shouldn't be begun unless the intentions are to finish in one sitting. It's a fascinating journey one million years into the future. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 5774Aldiss, Brian A Tupolev Too Far - And Other Stories
St. Martin's Press NY 1994 0312105657 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Sharov, Sergei 
200 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips. Tiny chip top spine tip. Tiny rub at top corner tips. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 10374Aldiss, Brian (Ed) Space Opera - An Anthology Of Way Back When Futures
Berkley NY 1977 0425033449 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
243 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint, shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, tight and clean. Stories by science fiction's greatest swashbucklers, including Bradbury, van Vogt, Dick, Asimov and more. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 925Aldiss, Brian W. A Soldier Erect
Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan, Inc. NY 1971 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak 
272 pages; Fine/Very Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed on front panel and spine. Front flap fold is very lightly rubbed with tiny chip at corner tips. There is a very light stamp inside flap. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. An excellent gift! One of the most irreverent and wildly funny books yet to appear about the way World War II combat soldiers behaved - really behaved - while on leave in foreign countries. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 5739Aldiss, Brian W. The Year Before Yesterday - A Novel In Three Acts
Franklin Watts NY 1987 0531150402 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lago, Ray 
227 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic wrap around art work. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! A novel in 3 parts makes this a very unique work: The Impossible Smile, 1965, 1st published in altered form on Science Fantasy under the pen name Jael Cracken; Equater, 1958, First published in New Worlds. Later published as Ace Double under the title Vanguard from Alpha; And this one, with the 3 combined, in The Year Before Yesterday. Using a devious style...Aldiss ingeniously questions our ideas about how people..should behave. This is his first new novel since the highly acclaimed Helliconia Trilogy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 906Aldiss, Brian W. (Ed) Galactic Empires, Volume II (Two)
St. Martin's Press NY 1977 0312315287 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Karel Thole 
295 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bright Black boards with Bright Gilt stamping. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub bottom spine tip. Two tiny, tiny dings on front panel, looks like two more stars in the picture. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Some of the stories have been undeservedly neglected since their publication in obscure and now defunct sci-fi magazines; others are acknowledged classics. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Here are some more places to look around our site:

  • Arkham House, Mycroft & Moran, and Fedogan & Bremer Books
    At the request of several of our customers, we started a page for the books of Arkham House and related publishers. We try hard to keep it up to date with news and a list of forthcoming books and a list of those books we have of these publishers - both new and used.

  • Author Web Sites/Fan Sites
    A list of Authors and their websites or fan sites. Unfortunately, I haven't kept up with the sites going out or changing although a recent check with a program showed no broken links. One can hope right?

  • Book Care and other book information
    About Books includes items on Book Care as well as a How to Identify First Editions. It will include links, reviews, and all kinds of other interesting (to us at least) tidbits as we add to it.

  • Book Condition Description
    We use certain "bookseller" terms when we describe our books. Generally, they tend to mean what you think they would mean. For example Fine means basically without faults. The exact meanings behind what we mean are given on this page. As mentioned on the page, book condition is sometimes a subjective "call" by the book seller. We try to be objective, but might (in your opinion) fail. If so, you can return the book for any reason.

  • Book Inventory Programs The question of which book inventory program to use was always coming up on some of the forums I visit so I though I would put down some thoughts here. It is evolving and will eventually try to cover many aspects of inventory management (in the sometime distant future). In the mean time, if you have something you would like to see, let me know.

  • Book Reviews
    A slowly growing list of books we've reviewed. We would be happy to have your comments and, if you like, your reviews (with, of course, credit to you if you wish).

  • Chrislands Book Stores
    Chrislands is the company which hosts our site. We are very happy with them as are their other customers. This page gives links to many of the other Chrisland stores.

  • General Links; Other Book Stores, SF&F References, Detective/Mystery References, etc.
    Well, that about says it all. This is sort of a catch all for links which don't specifically belong anywhere else. Right now (about 6:41 pm Central US time, Oct. 16 2005), there are four sections, Science Fiction & Fantasy, Mystery - Detective, Arts and Crafts, and Book Related Links.

  • Glenn Larsen's Guide to First Editions
    Copied from Books-Rare, the book collector's home Copyright © 1997 by Glenn Larsen. Sadly, the original is no longer available., but we have a copy of it here with some corrections and additions.

  • Glossary of Terms Used in Literature and the Book and Printing Trades
    This page grew out of a request from a customer about book terms, a bookman's glossary so to speak. Now I could have just pointed them to the IOBA Book Terminology but I though it would be nice [and make our site more attractive] if we had a page of our own. Well now we do - at least the start of one

  • Help for on-line book buyers
    We hope this page will help you have a more pleasant on-line book buying experience. It also lists a few other places to get books - If we don't have the book you are looking for, of course :-)

  • IOBA Book Stores
    The Independent Online Booksellers Association, is dedicated to promoting internet bookselling by, in part, "Maintaining and enforcing high ethical and professional standards for our member booksellers, including a Code Of Ethics." White Unicorn Books is a proud member of the IOBA and on this page we list some of the other IOBA stores.

  • Liaden Universe of Steve Miller & Sharon Lee
    This page is for our Steve Miller and Sharon Lee books. It is mainly books set in the Liaden UniverseŽ and has a list of books in that series, including the Chapter Books, as well as a set of references and links to other sites for the two authors.

  • Previously Featured Books
    Featured Books is where we list the books which have been featured on our home page - we may have more about the book than is in the normal catalog listing, so we decided to just keep track of them here. For example, when we featured the Chronicles of Narnia we listed "both sequences". The order in which they were originally published and "the preferred sequence of CS Lewis".

    We also have some special pages for books which are special in some way. It may be that the book itself is special or that a customer asked for more images, so we put up a page for the book. In any case we have these single pages for a particular book:
    • Butters' Richmond Directory 1855
      An interesting directory for 1855.
    • Crystallizing Public Opinion
      Bernays is considered by many as the originator of modern public relations and has been called the "Father of Spin". He was named one of the 100 most influential Americans of the 20th century by Life magazine.
    • Oxford Lectern Bible The Oxford Lectern Bible is a massive edition of the English Bible designed by American typographer Bruce Rogers (1870-1957). It is considered by many to be Rogers' masterpiece, and is recognized along with the other great Bibles, including the Baskerville Bible and the Doves Press Bible.
    • The Principles Of Judicial Proof
      Normally we don't put up our used books as a Featured Book on the home page they don't last long enough to stay here since we generally only have a single copy) but this one is such an absolutely beautiful book I had to put it up. So, of course, I had to build a page for it.
    • Sleeping Beauty, a Special Collectors Edition with illustrations by Dulac
      A page devoted to a special book. The 1910 limited edition of Sir Author Quiller-Couch's The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales, illustrated by Edmund Dulac.
    • The Religious System of China
      First published over quite a few years, the initial volume was published in 1892 and the final volume was printed in 1910, The Religious System of China is a monumental work by Jan J M de Groot that "is an attempt at depicting the Chinese Religion as it is really practiced by the nation, and at sketching on a broad scale its influence on Domestic and Social Life. It is the fruit of an intimate contact with the Chinese race for several years." The work also contains a detailed study of China's funerary stelae, and the mythical animals used to decorate them.
    • Slovenly Peter's Story Book
      A classic 'what happens to bad boys and girls' from the late 1800's.

  • Ramblings/Blog/Book Reviews and whatever
    This is really a series of pages consistings of almost anything. On these pages I've written about Medicard Part D, about searching for information on a book on Google and at the Library of Congress, reviewed several books, and talked about the IOBA. No telling what will show up there. I'm sure we'll duplicate information on the rest of the site, but a lot of it will be unique. Hope you find it of interest.

  • Repricing
    A short look at some of the reasons for (semi)automatically repricing your inventory including a few Perl code snippets.

  • Setting Up an Internet Book Store
    An article I wrote for the IOBA. It presents a "first look" at some of the things one should think about in setting up an internet book store.


  • Transfer Homebase data to BookTrakker
    We use BookTrakker for maintaining and updating our main database of books we have listed here on our site. In talking to other BookTrakker users, they wanted to know how they could use someone to enter data which they could transfer to BookTrakker either in addition to or instead of using the network version of BookTrakker. Since we use both the network version and Homebase as "auxillary input systems", I though I would finally describe how we did the Homebase to BookTrakker part of it.





If you enjoyed White Unicorn Books, please let others know about it by reviewing our site for the Alexa search engine.
Review White Unicorn Books
Proud members of



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com