|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
16296: Backler, Alan; Lazarus, Stuart; Kimmel, Alan (Ed) World Geography Science Research Associates IL 1980 0574421114 / 9780574421111 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 596 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Beautiful illustrated boards with blue and white lettering and Atlas illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! World Geography. There are many great illustrations in this book, with a page of credits. There is an Index of Place Names, a Glossary and Index included.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
14975: Backler, Alan; Lazarus, Stuart; Kimmel, Alan (Ed) World Geography: Workbook Science Research Associates IL 1980 0574421122 / 9780574421128 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 174 pages; Fine condition. THIS IS THE WORKBOOK ONLY. No creases. Solid, clean. With ANSWER KEY included. A workbook to accompany the textbook of the same name. The workbook is very helpful for making plans and as a tool for discovering the world we live in.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
17660: Boyd, Andrew An Atlas of World Affairs, Tenth Edition Routledge 1998 0415106710 / 9780415106719 Tenth Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 252 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf bump at edges. Solid, clean. The last few years have seen tremendous change in the politics of Europe, Asia, Africa and Latin America. Entirely revised and updated, An Atlas of World Affairs describes the people, factions and events that have shaped the modern world from the World War II to the present day. This edition places international issues and conflicts in their most recent geographical contexts through the integration of close to one hundred maps.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
18857: Civita, Cesar Geografia Universal Ilustrada - Tomas 1, 2 and 3 Abril Noguer Rizzoli Spain 1971 Stapled wraps Very Good 60 pages; THREE BOOKS. All text in SPANISH. Very Good condition. Shelf rub and bump at the edges. Solid, clean. Large (10 x 13) books full of beautiful pictures and a few maps. Tomo I - Europe Mediterranea; Tomo II - Europa centro-oriental; Tomo III American Latina: paises del Rio de la Plata. All text in SPANISH. Each book has 20 pages.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
4456: Dury, G. H. THE BRITISH ISLES - FIFTH EDITION Heinemann London 1978 006491836X / 9780064918367 Reprint Softcover Very Good+ 365 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Fifth Edition of the Heinemann publication. No spine creases. Light shelf rubbing to cover edges. Light bump crease to front cover which you can only see if you hold it just right to the light. A Bright, Tight, Clean. Beautifully illustrated. This has long been one of the standard works for advanced school and introductory university work in georgraphy. It now appears in the completely revised 5th edition. ISBN: 043535261x
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
12685: Ozouf; Guglielmo; Lacoste Geographie, Classe De Premiere; Cours Ozouf Fernand Nathan France 1968 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 352 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Text in FRENCH. Glossy illustrated boards. Name to front fly-leaf. Very soft bump to corner tips. Tiny lamanation peel at spine edge. Shelf rub to spine tips. Outside page edges very lightly aged tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Illustrated throughout with pictures and maps.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
14722: Smith, J. Russell; Phillips, M. Ogden; Smith, Thomas Industrial and Commercial Geography, Fourth Edition Henry Holt NY 1955 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jenks, George F. (Maps) 689 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. FOURTH EDITION - 1955. Strong, solid binding and hinges. Brown and white illustrated boards with white lettering and black and white illustration. Mapped endpapers. Name to front inside board, also back inside board. Very light sunned to spine. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Completely illustrated with photos, maps and charts.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
18141: Stonehouse, Bernard; Wheldon, Sir Huw (Foreword) Britain From the Air Crown Ny 1982 0517547155 / 9780517547151 First American Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine in Fine dust jacket 160 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Huge book (14 x 10 x 1) Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Aerial photographs provide unique and exciting different views of Britain. They show clearly how geological and geographical forces have shaped the countryside, giving the British landscape its rich, varied and distinctly regional texture, and disclose patterns, both natural and mad-made, that are hidden from observers on the ground.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
17507: Ugarte, Francisco Espana Y Su Civilizacion, Segunda Edicion Odyssey Press 1965 First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 368 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Text completely in SPANISH. Lightly bumped corner tips. Stamp from University of Arizona Institute of Advanced Study on front fly-leaf. Name plate inside front cover. Light shelf rub at edges. Solid binding and hinges. Clean. Spain and its civilization. Fully illustrated with photos.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
16675: Van Loon, Hendrik Willem Van Loon's Geography the Story of the World We Live In Simon and Schuster NY 1932 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Van Loon, Hendrick Willem 525 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 6th Printing. Attractive mauve cloth boards with color illustration centered to front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Spine is faded. Name/date inside front board. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Two hundred and twenty nine pages listed for illustrations.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|