|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
17025: Baker, Roy (Ed) Roman Britain: 55 B. C. - A. D. 409, a British History, Illustrated, Special Issue - April/may 1979, Volume VI #1 Historical Times London 1979 First Edition; First Printing Stapled Wraps Very Good+ Illustrated by Codd, Michael 67 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Great illustrations throughout, both black and white and in color. This issue shows Michael Codd's illustration in color of Montage of a Roman Centurion and Hadrian's Wall at Cuddy's Crag. This is a Special Issue covers Caesar's Expeditions, The Claudian Conquest, Queen Boudica's Revolt, Walls in the North, Paganism and Christianity, and The Ebbing Tide.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
4751: Bryant, Arthur THE TURN OF THE TIDE - A History of the War Years Based on the Diaries of Field-Marshal Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff Doubleday NY 1957 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 624 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Outside page edges very lightly age tanning. Light shelf rub at edges. Very light handling soil on spine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. End papers have photos of Eisenhower, George Marshall,General Viscount Gort, Montgomery, Sir Harold Alexander, Sir John Dill, Churchill, Harry Hopkins,FDR, Admiral Ernest King and General Sir Alan Brooke. History of World War II.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
13637: Bryant, Sir Arthur The Fire And The Rose Doubleday NY 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Davis, Paul 320 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub at corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Bright blue boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub to front panel. Spine is sunned. Now in protective sleeve. Great art work to DJ. There are moments where time stands still. Then it seems as if the future of a nation - or perhaps of mankind - depends on what men can make of the minutes allotted to them. Spanning seven centuries of English history, these crucial events are cast in an isolating light.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
15394: Campbell, Jeremy Winston Churchill's Afternoon Nap Simon and Schuster NY 1986 0671475479 / 9780671475475 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 432 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive gray boards with silver bright lettering. Just a bit of fade to bottom boards front edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A study of recent discoveries in biochronology, including why WInston Churchill juggled his wartime cabinet meetings so as to get a good nap after lunch.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
13366: Churchill, Randolph S. (compiled) Into Battle - Speeches By The Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill, C.H., M.P. Cassell UK 1941 Seventh Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 313 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Two and half years have passed since the publication of Arms and the Covenant a collection of speeches by Mr. Winston Churchill on National Defence and Foreign policy from 1932 to 1938. A number of people both in this country and the United States have recently asked me to bring this story up to date. With the Prime Minister's permission, I have collected all his speeches from May, 1938, down to the present day. Great Reading!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
16447: Churchill, Winston S. Step by Step: 1936 - 1939 G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 324 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Attractive blue cloth boards with silver lettering on red banner. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Top outisde edges are lightly foxed. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and page are otherwise clean. The Right Honorable Winston Churchill writes about the three actions, during the years 1936-1939, that lead us all into World War II.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
16963: Churchill, Winston S. ; Coote, Colin (Ed) Winston S. Churchill's Maxims & Reflections Houghton Mifflin MA 1949 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bryant, Samuel H. 176 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Bright red boards with dark brown lettering. Bookplate to inside cover, under dust jacket flap. Very soft bump at back top corner tip. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Shelf wear at edges with chips and tears. Now in protective sleeve. If a man could be found (in 1949) who had never heard of Winston Churchill, he would derive from this little book a very accurate picture of one of history's great orators, wits, and men of action, who has done much to save not only England but English.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
16451: Churchill, Winston S. ; Eade, Charles (compiled) The Dawn of Liberation, War Speeches 1944 Cassell UK 1947 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 327 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. War Economy Standard book light blue cloth with gilt lettering. Just a bit of rub to edges. Outside page edges age tanned. Small amount of foxing to fore edges. Corner tips are soft and not pointed. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Several illustrations of B&W photographs. Mr. Winston Churchill's speeches during 1944 and outlook for 1945. Everywhere the Allied forces were on the offensive beginning in 1944, which gave a new confidence to the Prime Minister, so he might look forward to it as a "year of decision" and year of Liberation.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
16452: Churchill, Winston S. ; Eade, Charles (compiled) Victory: War Speeches (1945) Cassell UK 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 239 pages; Good/No Jacket. War Economy Standard book light blue cloth with gilt lettering. Just a bit of rub to board edges. Small amount of foxing to outside edges and pages I through v, Contents page, and back endpapers. Ever so slight front board bow. Tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Several illustrations of B&W photographs. Mr. Winston Churchill's speeches during 1945. New Year's Day, 1945, saw the military power of the United Nations deployed in its greatest strength. The year that had just closed, had brought a series of Allied victories on land, at sea and in the air, unparalleled in history. All the peoples of the United Nations knew at the opening of the New Year that complete and overwhelming victory over Germany and Japan was certain. But most of them now knew, better than ever, that there still much hard fighting to be done.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
16614: Churchill, Winston S. ; editors Of Life The Second World War, Volume I Time NY 1959 1st TIME Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" ta; 311 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Volume I ONLY. No slipcase. Folio size, beautifully blue decorated cloth on black boards with gilt lettering. Endpapers ivory. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. A Great Gift! A history combining New Selections from the greatest chronicler of the War and the most memorable illustrations by the men who took part in it. The text for this book was specially abridged by Denis Kelly from Sir Wnston Churchill's six-volume memoirs entitled The Second World War, excerpts from which were published in LIFE from 1943 to 1953. Photos and paintings were selected from the finest work of World War II made by both Allies and enemies. Most appeared in LIFE during and after the war, while others are here for the first time.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
16615: Churchill, Winston S. ; editors Of Life The Second World War, Volume II Time NY 1959 1st TIME Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Folio - over 12" - 15"; 303 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Volume II ONLY. No slipcase. Folio size, beautifully green decorated cloth on black boards with gilt lettering. Endpapers ivory. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. A Great Gift! A history combining New Selections from the greatest chronicler of the War and the most memorable illustrations by the men who took part in it. The text takes up from page 313 where volume I left off, which was specially abridged by Denis Kelly from Sir Wnston Churchill's six-volume memoirs entitled, 'The Second World War', excerpts from which were published in LIFE from 1943 to 1953. Photos and paintings were selected from the finest work of World War II made by both Allies and enemies. Most appeared in LIFE during and after the war, while others are here for the first time.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
19542: Freeman, Edward A. A Short History of the Norman Conquest Of England Clarendon Press UK 1880 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Clarendon Press Series; 156 pages; Good/No Jacket. Solid binding and hinges. Two beautiful nameplates: Montague Shearman (May, 1904 in pencil) on inside front board; Fausta Venatio on Front fly-leaf. SMCK 10-6-07, in pencil on reverse side of front fly leaf. B-5 on inside back cover. No other markings. Soft tip to corner tips. Spine ends frayed, with small tear at back top spine edge. Light shelf rub at the spine edges. Outside page edges age tanned. Date M DCCC LXXX (1880) on title page. Copyright page blank. Appears to be 1st Edition with no other printings noted. Introduction dated June 5, 1880. Small pocket size book.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
13478: Griffith, Kenneth Thank God We Kept The Flag Flying - The Siege And Relief Of Ladysmith 1899-1900 The Viking Press NY 1975 0670697567 / 9780670697564 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Stuart, Neil 398 pages; Fine/Very Good. Brown and red boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Age tanning to spine and edges. Now has protective sleeve. On New Year's Eve, 1899, in a obscure South African town, a life and death struggle was raging that had far more significance than the lavish turn of the century celebrations lighting the great capitals of the world. The Boer farmers in a force of 5000 had attacked the garrison at Ladysmith, Natal.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
19121: Herbert, Thomas Illustrated History of the World War Pictorial Publishing 1919 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 514 pages; Good/No Jacket. Binding and hinges solid. Outside page edges are age darkened. Shelf rub to cover edges. Light shelf wear at spine tips. Soft bump at corner tips. Nice color picture on front board with a some age tan and small bit of light soil at edge. Black lettering and airplane on spine. Name/address on front fly-leaf. Some paragraphs have a check mark to the side, in pencil. Many super black and white photographs. The First Official Story of American Operations in France by General John H. Pershing; The Official Record of Naval Operations in European Waters by Hon. Josephus Daniels, Sec. U. S. Navy. Official photographs from the battle fronts.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
12380: Keegan, John; Holmes, Richard Soldiers - A History Of Men In Battle Viking NY 1986 0670809691 / 9780670809691 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Burrows, Larry 288 pages; Fine/Fine. Bright blue and tan boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Extra large Size with many pictures and photos. Soldiers, warriors who fight for pay, are latecomers to the field of human conflict, though warriors go back as far as human society itself. In this evocative history of men in battle John Keegan and Richard Holmes explore the ways in which warriors became soldiers and how that process has shaped the world we live in.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
4662: Mawson, Michael Hargreave EYE WITNESS IN THE CRIMEA - the Crimean War Letters of Lieutenant Colonel George Frederick Dallas Greenhill Books London 2001 1853674508 / 9781853674501 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 320 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Tiny indent back board bottom edge. Boards are straight, spine is square, Tips are pointed. A Solid, Clean, Un-read Tight book. DJ has two Very Tiny scrape spots back panel. Enhanced with new protective sleeve. The powerful and unrestrained testimony of a British officer of the Crimean War. Vividly portrays the daily hardships endured by troops oat camp and in battle. Insight into key military and political personalities of the Victorian Age... An Excellent Gift!
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
18585: McKee, Alexander Strike from the Sky, the Story of the Battle for Britain Lancer NY 1967 0447735683 / 9780447735680 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 284 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Soft bump back top corner tip. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The R. A. F. Vs, The Luftwaffe. Hitler had ordered his Luftwaffe to sweep the Channel of British ships and clear the air of British fighters so that German Bombers might prepare prepare the way for invasion. The Battle for Brittain did not win the war for England; but it prevented the British from losing.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
16811: Myers, A. R. England in the Late Middle Ages, Volume Four, the Pelican History of England Penguin UK 1952 014020234X / 9780140202342 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 264 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Shelf rub to edges. Lightly bumped to the spine. Pages are age tanned. Tiny name on half title page. Solid, clean. A history of the rich and complex period that preceded Elizabethan England, a time of war and disillusionment, which yet produced the Canterbury Tales, Perpendicular churches, unsurpassed wood carving, and rapid developments in systems of law and government.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
4453: Parry, R. H. (Ed) THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR AND AFTER 1642 - 1658 University of California CA 1974 0520017838 / 9780520017832 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 127 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light shelf rub to the back cover. A Solid, Clean, Tight copy. NO creases. In this volume seven distinquished British scholars present their current thinking on the complex issues of the Great Rebellion of the seventeenth century.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
18526: Smurthwaite, David; Nicholls, Mark; Washington, Linda Against All Odds - The British Army of 1939-40 - New Edition National Army Museum UK 1990 0901721174 / 9780901721174 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 96 pages; Fine/No Jacket. New, not a used book. Previously published in a Limited Edition, 1989. Very large hardcover. Illustrated front board. New Edition - 50th Anniversary Dunkirk, 1940-1990. Illustrated throughout with photos. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Supplementing the official records with personal recollections, and making full use of photographs never before published, Against All Odds tells the story of that Army, of the desperate efforts to fashion a modern fighting force to match the growth of the Nazi menace, of the baptism of fire upon the fields of Scandinavia and France, and the evacuation fro Dunkirk.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
7349: Stadden, Charles The Life Guards, Dress And Appointments 1660 - 1914 Almark Publications London 1971 0855240490 / 9780855240493 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 68 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! A superb collection of line drawings and colored plates by Britain's leading military artist, portraying the dress worn by one of the best known of all calvary regiments; with over 50 line drawings, 9 photographs and 8 full colour plates. Beautiful book of British tradition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
6930: Stone,Lawrence The Causes of the English Revolution 1529-1642 Harper & Row London 1972 0061316784 / 9780061316784 Eleventh Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 168 pages; Near Fine. No creases. Outside page edges age tanned. Solid, clean. Just a bit of shelf rub to the back cover. This long interpretative study displays many of Lawrence Stone's finest intellectual qualities: his enormous fertility and facility of mind, his tremendous assimilative powers, his gifts of eclectic synthesis, his enviable command over the language in which his thoughts are expressed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|