White Unicorn Books
 

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Contact info
214 948 1835


Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
ISBN
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

or see the rest of our categories
 
See Special offers on Facebook
White Unicorn Books

Proud Member of

Try IOBA Book Search For Dealers You Can Trust

 
 
 

Music

Music
   -Singers

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 14690Aquino, John (Ed) ; Music Educators National Conference Selective Music Lists 1979: Instrumental Solos & Ensembles
Music Educators National Conference VA 1979 068609543X / 9780686095439 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
176 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library. Usual markings, and stamps to outside page edges. Front cover has label Library ID, location. No creases. Top of covers are lightly sunned. Solid, otherwise clean. An excellent music teacher's guide! The word Selective indicates that the lists are not comprehensive. Great care was taken by the committees in selecting works and assigning grade levels. The lists are, however, ultimately intended as guides. Teachers may find it possible to cross over the lines of classification in some cases. Similarly, readers are encouraged to supplement the lists by consulting current catalogs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 14689Baird, Peggy Flanagan Music Books for the Elementary School Library
National Educators DC 1972 First Edition; First Printing Stapled Wraps Very Good 
48 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library. Usual markings, and stamp to outside page edges. Front cover has label. Light reading creases. Shelf rub at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Alphabetical Listing; Books Classified by Subject, and New Listings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 18615Barnard, Russell D. (Ed) Country Music Magazine July - August 1987
Silver Eagle 1987 Magazine Near Fine 
76 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Features a gorgeous Dolly Parton on the cover. Dolly's Magic Touch article and more pictures of Dolly. Buried Treasures - Ernest Tubb, Johnny Horton, The Delmore Brothers and various stars of rockabilly unearthed by CMM record sleuth Rich Kienzle; Essential Collector - Early work by great singers wears well. Collectibles from George Jones, Jimmy C. Newman, Merle Haggard and John R. Cash; and much more. Great reading! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 19395Baryshnikov, Mikhail Baryshnikov in Color
Harry N Abrams 1980 0810922258 / 9780810922259 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
64 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 11 1/2 x 16 inches. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at corner tips and edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Beautiful photos of Baryshnikov at work and play. With Introduction and Commentaries by Baryshnikov. Media mail only. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 11997Bauza, Guillermo Cancion De Los 50
Vosgo, S. A. Spain 1974 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Pedro ,juan S. 
128 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in SPANISH. No creases. Writing on half-title page reference to page 67, in ink. Bump to bottom spine tip with tiny tear. Solid, otherwise clean. Great art to covers by Juan Pedro. Songs of the 50's; verse referred to as songs - great Latino literature. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 12701Beth Landus (Director) Selective Music Lists, Instrumental Solos, Instrumental Ensembles - 1972
National Association DC 1972 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fair 
Ex-Library; 167 pages; Fair condition. Couple of loose pages. Sunned spine Small bump to back bottom corner. Small closed tear to top edge. Former library with all the regular stampings and markings, otherwise clean. The compilation of these lists of music for solo instruments and ensembles of instruments is the work of two committees. The committees have made an earnest effort to assure accuracy of titles, names of composers, and publishers. Three music educators representing the American String Teachers Association prepared the lists for string instruments; The National Association of College Wind and Percussion Instructions. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 13148Brookhart, C. Edward (Ed) Bibliography Of Master's Theses And Doctoral Dissertations In Music Completed At Texas Colleges And Universities - 1919-1972
Texas Music Educators Association TX 1974 First Edition; First Printing Spiral bound Very Good+ 
Ex-Library; 152 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Ex-library book with all the usual stamps and labels (reference use only) One bump to bottom front cover. Light age tanning to covers. Solid otherwise clean. Dissertations in Music completed at Texas Colleges and Universities. A reference book - 1919 to 1972. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 13147Brookhart, C. Edward; Hanley, Lawrence A (Foreword) A Bibliography Of Master's Theses And Doctoral Dissertations In Music Completed At Texas Colleges And Universities, 1919-1962
Texas Music Educators Association TX 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library; 78 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. It appears SMU Library rebound a softcover book as a hardcover book. Bright Orange boards with dark brown lettering. Former Library with all the markings and stamps (reference use only) Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. A Bibliography of Master's Theses and Doctoral Dissertations in Music completed at Texas Colleges and Universities - 1919 to 1962. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 12589District Of Columbia Historical Survey editors Bio-bibliographical Index Of Musicians In The United States Of America Since Colonial Times - 2nd Edition
Pan American Union DC 1956 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library; 439 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with usual markings. Bright blue boards with white lettering to spine. Spine label. Library stamps to outside page edges and inside covers marked out with marks-a-lot pen. Light shelf rub at edges. Strong hinges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This Index of Musicians in the United States lists in briefest possible fashion the records of the activities of the many men and women who have devoted their lives to the practice of music in this country. Preface and Introduction are in English and Spanish. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 20015Dubal, David Evenings With Horowitz, A Personal Portrait
Carol Publishing NY 1991 1559720948 / 9781559720946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
321 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. The author from such highly acclaimed books as "Reflections From the Keyboard" details a special friendship between two musicians, covers a lifetime of musical wisdom, and contains countless anecdotes of the musical world. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 12700editors Of Broadcast Music BMI Symphonic Catalogue Supplement #1
Broadcast Music Inc NY 1978 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-Library; 138 pages; Very Good condition. Soft front hinge crease. No spine creases. Small tear to back top hinge. Former library with all the regular stampings and markings. Solid, otherwise clean. There are works here that will surely go on to greatness, and many that will seldom be heard. We at BMI have not passed judgement on them, instead, we invite the user of symphonic music to browse and then pick and choose from a truly outstanding repertoire. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 3590Editors Of Disney 101 Dalmatians Sing-along - Disney's
Walt Disney Records CA 1996 First Edition; First Printing Spiral Near Fine Illustrated by Brown, Rick 
22 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny soft bump bottom front corner tip. Very Solid, Clean copy. Bright Sharp Illustrations. A Great Gift! Soft, stiff boards with spiral binding. Includes Dalmatian Plantation; Kanine Krunchies Kommercial; He's a Tramp; Oh Where, Oh Where Has my Little Dog Gone? and others. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 14697editors Of Resource Publications MusiCatalog 1978
Resource Publications CA 1978 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Unpaginated pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library. Usual markings, and stamps. Front cover has label Library ID, location. Stamped to outside page edges. Light shelf wear to top spine tip. Solid, otherwise clean. In February, 1979, the Music Locator project quietly joined forces with the Musicatalog project. The result of this union is a set of the most comprehensive reference works on sacred music available. MusiCatalog is a perfect reference for recorded music enthusiasts, libraries, church music leaders, and especially for dealers in religious music. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 14698Editors Of University Of Iowa School Of Music Selected Wind and Percussion Materials
University of Iowa School of Music IA 1967 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
126 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library. Soft vinyl notebook covers. Usual markings, and stamps. Front cover has label Library ID, location. Stamped to outside page edges. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Wind and Percussion Guide. Includes Woodwind Materials; Solos; Woodwind Ensembles; Brass Materials; Percussion; Selected Baritone Solos; Various instrument's literature. Amazing reading! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 16706editors Of Victor Records Victor Records Musical Masterpieces
Victor Records Company Stapled Wraps Good 
78 pages; Good condition. Circa 1940's or 50's - no date in the book. Reading crease to center. Some repair with tape to centre hinge. Bottom corner tip of cover and first page cut off - like price clip. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Tiny light bump to back bottom corner tip. Some age tanning to cover edges. Solid, clean. This is a catalogue listing for Victor Records recorded by the VictorTalking Machine Company started in Camden N. J. In 1901 by Eldridge Johnson. He merged with Emile Berliner's Gramaphone Company, he hired researchers to perfect the sound and within a few years, Victor was producing some of the finest audio fidelity of the era. Caruso was recorded (1904-1921) and recorded country music with Jimmie Rogers and the Carters in August 1927. This Musical catalogue is only a partial listing and has no publication date on it. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 14696Espinosa, Guillermo (Ed) Composers of the Americas, Volume 18, Biographical Data and Catalogs of Their Works; Compositores De America Volumen 18 - Spanish and English
Panamerican Union DC 1972 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
127 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library. Usual markings, and stamps. Front cover has label Library ID, location. Stamped to outside page edges. Just a bit of shelf rub to covers. Tiny bit of shelf wear to spine tips. Solid, otherwise clean. In Spanish and in English with Introductions in both. Biographical data and catalogues of the composers. Some with photos. Eighteenth in the Composer Series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 14692Espinosa, Guillermo (Ed) Composers of the Americas, Volume 4: Biographical Data and Catalogs of Their Works; Compositores De America Volumen 4 - Spanish and English
Panamerican Union DC 1962 Reprint; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
164 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library. Stamps inside covers and last page only. Front cover has label Library ID, location. Solid clear plastic tape to spine for longer lasting. Solid, otherwise clean. In Spanish and in English with Introductions in both. Biographical data and catalogues of the composers. This is a reprint of the 1958 edition. Fourth in the Composer Series. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 14693Espinosa, Guillermo (Ed) Composers of the Americas, Volume 5: Biographical Data and Catalogs of Their Works; Compositores De America Volumen 5 - Spanish and English
Panamerican Union DC 1964 Reprint; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
107 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library. Usual markings, and stamps. Front cover has label Library ID, location. Strong, clear taped to spine for longer use. Solid, otherwise clean. In Spanish and in English with Introductions in both. Biographical data and catalogues of the composers. This is a reprint of the 1955 edition. Fifth in the Composer Series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 13152Fry, Stephen M. A Bibliography Guide To Musical Program Program Notes And Analysis - No 4; Locating Medieval And Renaissance Music In Transcriptions (UCLA Music Library Bibliography Series No. 3) (2 Books)
UCLA CA 1979 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Ex-Library; 11 pages; Very Good Plus condition. TWO books. Cardboard covers. Library stamps No creases. The library neatly covered the issue with hardcovers. Except for very neat library stamping - excellent. Solid, otherwise clean. A Bibliography Guide to Musical Program Notes and Analysis: April 1979, 7 pages; Locating Medieval and Renaissance Music: Winter, 1979, 4 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 13872Howard, John Tasker; Taylor, Deems; Lev, Ray; Commins, Dorothy Berliner A Treasury Of Stephen Foster
Random House NY 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sharp, William 
222 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Large book - 9 x 12. Pale green and burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name/date to inside front board. Soft bump bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A illustrated song book - Piano music and words. A write-up of the history with each song. Songs by Stephen Foster. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 13143Hughes, Andrew Medieval Music - The Sixth Liberal Art
University of Toronto Press NY 1974 0802020941 / 9780802020949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library; 328 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. Former College Library with all the markings and stamps - reference use only. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The Sixth Liberal Art-Music Reference book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 2263Koerner, Julie Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756-1791, The Life, Times, & Music Series
Friedman/Fairfax Publishers 1992 096271349x / 9780962713491 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 
72 pages; Fine condition. As New condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Fantastic information on The Life, Times & Music of Mozart. Illustrated with photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 19540Kommersbuch Kommersbuch Studentenliederbuch, Lieder Fahrender Schüler - 2 Parts in one book.
Reclam 1898 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
223 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Small pocket size book. All Text in GERMAN. No copyright date found. Light shelf wear at the spine tips and spine edges. Spine faded. Outside page edges are age tanned. Name on inside front board. Solid, otherwise clean. Errant student's songbook. Kommersbuch Studentenliederbuch. Lieder fahrender Schüler. 2 Parts in one book. All Text in GERMAN - the fancy written script. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 12704Lieberman, Fredeic (Ed) Chinese Music, An Annotated Bibliography Series A Bibliographies And Research Aids, Number I
Society for Asian Music NY 1970 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-Library; 157 pages; Very Good condition. Trade Paperback. Excellent book except for the library stamps, label and paperclip mark top edge of several pages. Light age tanning to outside cover edges. Former library book with all the regular stampings and markings. Solid, otherwise clean. A Bibliographic Essay on Asian music. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 12158Lorca, Federico Garcia Primeras Caniones - Cancuones - Seis Poemas Galegos - Cuarta Edicion
Losada, S. A. Argentina 1965 Fourth Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
128 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Wear to back cover. Name to inside cover. Solid, Otherwise clean. This is the 4th edition. Classical and Modern Songs, or Canticles. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 14699Maleady, Antoinette O. Index to Record and Tape Reviews: a Classical Music Buying Guide, 1979
Chulainn Press CA 1980 0917600053 / 9780917600050 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
762 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Great condition but it is an Ex-Library. No pocket - for reference only not to be check out. Few markings but has stamps to outside page edges. Spine has label Library ID, location. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This Index brings together in one volume a listing of all classical music recording reviewed in 1979 in the major reviewing media of the United States, England and Canada. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 16647Marsh, Mary Val; Rinehart, Carroll; Savage, Edith The Spectrum of Music with Related Arts
Macmillan NY 1983 0022918809 / 9780022918804 Fourth Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
254 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Wonderful illustrated Music book with Related Arts. Second Grade illustrated Pupil Edition. This Book The Property Of - is blank. Orange glossy illustrated boards with black and yellow lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Many super illustrations. Back endpapers have scale modules for guitar and piano. A great Gift! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 13150Music Educators National Conference and National School Orchestra Assoc. Selective Music Lists - 1978, Full Orchestra, String Orchestra
Music Educators Conference and National School VA 1978 0686379187 / 9780686379188 Stapled Wraps Very Good+ 
Ex-Library; 23 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Lightly sunned covers. Former library with all the usual stamps and spine label. Solid otherwise clean. Listing of Selective Music with Full Orchestra and String Orchestra - 1978. Reference. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 16434O'Reilly, John; Troxelll, Tom; Coyne, Pat; Valentine, Joe The Mission Singers Songbook, Sounds for Our Times, Troubles, and Triumphs
Abingdon Press Nashville 1971 0687270790 / 9780687270798 First Printing Stapled Wraps Very Good 
Ex-Library; 28 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library with very few stamps. Pocket still attached inside back cover. Bookplates inside front cover. Small spine label to top corner near spine. Just a bit of shelf rub and soft bumps at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Very nice silver cover with black block illustration and silver faces of the Group. The Mission Singers SongBook has 20 Original Songs with Guitar Chords and words. The Group are known from Coast to Coast as successful recording artists. Few realize with a series they created called Disco-Teach, published by Abingdon Audio-Graphics, all their activities support their full-time jobs in ghetto mission in St. Louis. The Mission Singers Songbook, Sounds for Our Times, Troubles, and Triumphs. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 17693Orrey, Leslie The Foundations of Harmony and Composition
Isaac Pitman & Sons 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library; 137 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps and markings, pocket, nameplate, spine pen at top front board edge. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Obviously the only way to teach harmonic method is to adopt certain conventions and cling to them. In this way, and in this way only, can style and taste be developed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 14701Reid, Robert H. (Ed) The Gramophone Shop Encycopedia of Recorded Music - Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Crown Publishers NY 1948 0781292832 / 9780781292832 Third Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
639 pages; Good/No Jacket. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Ex-Library for Reference Only - not to be checked out. Usual markings, and stamps to outside page edges. Spine has label Library ID, location. Just a bit of shelf wear at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Back hinge starting. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 17845Rodeheaver, Homer A. (Compiler) Victory Songs, For the Church, Sunday School and Evangelistic Services
Rodeheaver Co. IL 1920 First Edition Paperback Good 
288 pages; Good condition. Circa 1920. No copyright date. One page torn out - Song number 45. Paper covers are tanned. Bumped at edges. Tear to top spine edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Pages are clean, sharp and un-marked. Solid binding. An excellent Christian song book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 6883Simon, Henry W. (Ed) A Treasury Of Grand Opera
Simon and Schuster NY 1946 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good Illustrated by Busoni, Rafaello 
403 pages; Good condition. Strong cloth like wraps. Hinge creases with tear at spine edge - top and bottom. Name on front fly-leaf. No other markings. Strong binding. No spine creases. Beautiful Art work on cover and illustrations. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Stories, history and music described by Henry W. Simon, Piano arrangements by Albert Sirmay, Translations by George Mead, and Music Supervisor William Steinberg. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 16981The House of Collectibles The Official Price Guide to Records
House of Collectibles MD 1985 0876372884 / 9780876372883 Third Printing Paperback Very Good 
597 pages; Very Good condition. Ever so slight lean. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny dot soil spot at fore edge, otherwise clean. Solid binding. 31500 Accurate prices for Rock, Pop, Country, Easy Listening, Blues and more! Illustrated. Discs from the 1950s, 1960s and 1970s. Details latest collecting trends and activities and encapsulates the major news of the year from the record hobby. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 13149University Microfilm Doctoral Dissertations: Music 1949-1964 Volume 1 & 2 (2 Books)
University Microfilms MI 1964 First Printing Stapled Wraps Very Good 
106 pages; Very Good Plus condition. TWO books Volume 1 and 2. No creases. Light age tanning to covers. Former library with all the usual stamps and spine labels. Solid otherwise clean. Listing of Doctoral Dissertations in Music: 1949-1964. A reference book. 52 pages and 54 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 13151Waln, George E. , Etal. Materials For Miscellaneous Instrumental Ensembles
Music Educators National Conference DC 1960 First Edition; First Printing Stapled Wraps Very Good 
Ex-Library; 89 pages; Very Good condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Former library with all the usual stamps - very neat. Solid otherwise clean. Materials for Miscellaneous Instrumental Ensembles. Prepared by the Committee on Literature and Interpretation of Music for Instrumental Ensembles. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 3591Walt Disney Staff; Jamie Simons (Adapted by); Disney's 101 Dalmatians : The Movie Storybook
Mouse Works / Disney NY 1996 1570824304 / 9781570824302 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Brown, Rick 
Unpaginated pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. May not be the same as pictured - there appears to be two books with this ISBN. Bright glossy illustrated boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bright Sharp Illustrations. A Great Gift! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 16691Wilson, Harry R. ; Ehret, Walter; Knuth, Alice M. ; Hermann, Edward J. ; Renna, Albert A. Growing with Music 2
Prentice-Hall NJ 1970 0133668800 / 9780133668803 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
165 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Light illustrated yellow boards with brown lettering. Inside front endpaper has a printed Book of the State for check out to students - blank. Lightly shelf wear to spine tips and corner tips. Soft bump to corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Illustrated throughout with drawings and painting for each song, also the music scales and words. Children's Song book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 18644World Library Publications Celebremos! Let Us Celebrate! Advent, Christmas and Ordinary Time; Adviento, Navidad y Tiempo Ordinario Nov 30, 2003 to Feb 24, 2004 Vol 7, No. 1: Nov 30, 2003
World Library Publications 2003 Trade Paperback Very Good 
352 pages; Very Good Condition. Quarterly publication. Vol. 7, No. 1, Novembre 30, 2003. Bumped at corners. Phone number written on first page. No spine creases but cover corners are bumped up. Solid, clean. BILINGUAL Missal - In Spanish and English. Many songs, devotions, Rites,Chistmas, Navidad. Ritos Liturgicos y Devocionales. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 19773Wright, F. E. (Ed) Songs That Never Grow Old , a Complete Collection of all Those Standard Songs Which Are Known and Loved by English Speaking People the World Over
Syndicate NY 1913 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
256 pages; Good/No Jacket. Green cloth with decoration and gilt lettering. Inside front joint starting to separate - but holding nicely. Back cover a little soiled. Heavy rubbing at edges. Shelf wear at spine tips - top and bottom. Outside page edges age darkened. A previous owner once glued down newspaper articles to inside front and back board and blank pages. Very little remains of articles - appears to have been tipped in at the top edge of the article. Media Mail Only. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 12388York, William (Ed) Who's Who In Rock Music
Atomic Press WA 1978 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-Library; 260 pages; Very Good condition. True 1st Edition - 1st printing. Ex-library with spine label to top edge of front cover. Stamp to inside covers and first/last blank page, otherwise clean. Hinge creases with small tear at bottom front hinge edge. NO spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Light bumps to corners. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. Music Reference - Who's Who in Rock Music. Lists name, instrument, group, and interesting facts. Great reading! 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 6244Young, Carlton R. SONGBOOK FOR SAINTS AND SINNERS
Agape IL 1971 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Fine 
Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. As New condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. 70 great songs for the young Christian with words and music. An Excellent Gift! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Here are some more places to look around our site:

  • Arkham House, Mycroft & Moran, and Fedogan & Bremer Books
    At the request of several of our customers, we started a page for the books of Arkham House and related publishers. We try hard to keep it up to date with news and a list of forthcoming books and a list of those books we have of these publishers - both new and used.

  • Author Web Sites/Fan Sites
    A list of Authors and their websites or fan sites. Unfortunately, I haven't kept up with the sites going out or changing although a recent check with a program showed no broken links. One can hope right?

  • Book Care and other book information
    About Books includes items on Book Care as well as a How to Identify First Editions. It will include links, reviews, and all kinds of other interesting (to us at least) tidbits as we add to it.

  • Book Condition Description
    We use certain "bookseller" terms when we describe our books. Generally, they tend to mean what you think they would mean. For example Fine means basically without faults. The exact meanings behind what we mean are given on this page. As mentioned on the page, book condition is sometimes a subjective "call" by the book seller. We try to be objective, but might (in your opinion) fail. If so, you can return the book for any reason.

  • Book Inventory Programs The question of which book inventory program to use was always coming up on some of the forums I visit so I though I would put down some thoughts here. It is evolving and will eventually try to cover many aspects of inventory management (in the sometime distant future). In the mean time, if you have something you would like to see, let me know.

  • Book Reviews
    A slowly growing list of books we've reviewed. We would be happy to have your comments and, if you like, your reviews (with, of course, credit to you if you wish).

  • Chrislands Book Stores
    Chrislands is the company which hosts our site. We are very happy with them as are their other customers. This page gives links to many of the other Chrisland stores.

  • General Links; Other Book Stores, SF&F References, Detective/Mystery References, etc.
    Well, that about says it all. This is sort of a catch all for links which don't specifically belong anywhere else. Right now (about 6:41 pm Central US time, Oct. 16 2005), there are four sections, Science Fiction & Fantasy, Mystery - Detective, Arts and Crafts, and Book Related Links.

  • Glenn Larsen's Guide to First Editions
    Copied from Books-Rare, the book collector's home Copyright © 1997 by Glenn Larsen. Sadly, the original is no longer available., but we have a copy of it here with some corrections and additions.

  • Glossary of Terms Used in Literature and the Book and Printing Trades
    This page grew out of a request from a customer about book terms, a bookman's glossary so to speak. Now I could have just pointed them to the IOBA Book Terminology but I though it would be nice [and make our site more attractive] if we had a page of our own. Well now we do - at least the start of one

  • Help for on-line book buyers
    We hope this page will help you have a more pleasant on-line book buying experience. It also lists a few other places to get books - If we don't have the book you are looking for, of course :-)

  • IOBA Book Stores
    The Independent Online Booksellers Association, is dedicated to promoting internet bookselling by, in part, "Maintaining and enforcing high ethical and professional standards for our member booksellers, including a Code Of Ethics." White Unicorn Books is a proud member of the IOBA and on this page we list some of the other IOBA stores.

  • Liaden Universe of Steve Miller & Sharon Lee
    This page is for our Steve Miller and Sharon Lee books. It is mainly books set in the Liaden Universe® and has a list of books in that series, including the Chapter Books, as well as a set of references and links to other sites for the two authors.

  • Previously Featured Books
    Featured Books is where we list the books which have been featured on our home page - we may have more about the book than is in the normal catalog listing, so we decided to just keep track of them here. For example, when we featured the Chronicles of Narnia we listed "both sequences". The order in which they were originally published and "the preferred sequence of CS Lewis".

    We also have some special pages for books which are special in some way. It may be that the book itself is special or that a customer asked for more images, so we put up a page for the book. In any case we have these single pages for a particular book:
    • Butters' Richmond Directory 1855
      An interesting directory for 1855.
    • Crystallizing Public Opinion
      Bernays is considered by many as the originator of modern public relations and has been called the "Father of Spin". He was named one of the 100 most influential Americans of the 20th century by Life magazine.
    • Oxford Lectern Bible The Oxford Lectern Bible is a massive edition of the English Bible designed by American typographer Bruce Rogers (1870-1957). It is considered by many to be Rogers' masterpiece, and is recognized along with the other great Bibles, including the Baskerville Bible and the Doves Press Bible.
    • The Principles Of Judicial Proof
      Normally we don't put up our used books as a Featured Book on the home page they don't last long enough to stay here since we generally only have a single copy) but this one is such an absolutely beautiful book I had to put it up. So, of course, I had to build a page for it.
    • Sleeping Beauty, a Special Collectors Edition with illustrations by Dulac
      A page devoted to a special book. The 1910 limited edition of Sir Author Quiller-Couch's The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales, illustrated by Edmund Dulac.
    • The Religious System of China
      First published over quite a few years, the initial volume was published in 1892 and the final volume was printed in 1910, The Religious System of China is a monumental work by Jan J M de Groot that "is an attempt at depicting the Chinese Religion as it is really practiced by the nation, and at sketching on a broad scale its influence on Domestic and Social Life. It is the fruit of an intimate contact with the Chinese race for several years." The work also contains a detailed study of China's funerary stelae, and the mythical animals used to decorate them.
    • Slovenly Peter's Story Book
      A classic 'what happens to bad boys and girls' from the late 1800's.

  • Ramblings/Blog/Book Reviews and whatever
    This is really a series of pages consistings of almost anything. On these pages I've written about Medicard Part D, about searching for information on a book on Google and at the Library of Congress, reviewed several books, and talked about the IOBA. No telling what will show up there. I'm sure we'll duplicate information on the rest of the site, but a lot of it will be unique. Hope you find it of interest.

  • Repricing
    A short look at some of the reasons for (semi)automatically repricing your inventory including a few Perl code snippets.

  •  
  •   Setting Up an Internet Book Store
    An article I wrote for the IOBA. It presents a "first look" at some of the things one should think about in setting up an internet book store.


  • Transfer Homebase data to BookTrakker
    We use BookTrakker for maintaining and updating our main database of books we have listed here on our site. In talking to other BookTrakker users, they wanted to know how they could use someone to enter data which they could transfer to BookTrakker either in addition to or instead of using the network version of BookTrakker. Since we use both the network version and Homebase as "auxillary input systems", I though I would finally describe how we did the Homebase to BookTrakker part of it.






If you enjoyed White Unicorn Books, please let others know about it by reviewing our site for the Alexa search engine.
Review White Unicorn Books
A Proud member of



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie